Short answer
By 2025 revenue in their annual reports, the largest pharmaceutical companies are Johnson & Johnson ($94.2 billion), Roche (CHF 61.5 billion, about $74.1 billion), Eli Lilly ($65.2 billion), Merck & Co. ($65.0 billion) and Pfizer ($62.6 billion). Counting prescription medicines only, Lilly is the largest, because J&J's total includes MedTech and Roche's includes diagnostics. Figures come from each 10-K, 20-F or annual report; other currencies are converted at the Federal Reserve's 2025 average rates.
- Eli Lilly's revenue rose 45% in 2025, from $45.0 billion to $65.2 billion, the fastest growth in the top 20.
- By medicines revenue alone, Lilly ($65.2 billion) leads Pfizer ($62.6 billion), AbbVie ($61.2 billion) and J&J's Innovative Medicine segment ($60.4 billion).
- Nine of the top 20 are headquartered outside the US, and six of them report in a currency other than the dollar.
- The US has 1,436 pharmaceutical preparation plants and offices with paid staff (Census, 2023); only 72 have 500 or more employees.
- Inside a big drugmaker, buying happens in four places: research and clinical operations, manufacturing sites, commercial teams and central procurement.
On this page
- The 20 largest pharmaceutical companies by revenue
- Ranked by prescription medicines only
- How this list is built
- How many pharmaceutical companies there are in the US
- Types of drugmaker and what each buys
- Where the buying happens at companies this size
- Worked example: a validation services firm in New Jersey and Pennsylvania
- Common mistakes
- Sources
- Questions people ask
This list is for people who sell to drugmakers: clinical research and patient recruitment services, lab and manufacturing suppliers, validation and quality consultants, packaging and logistics firms, marketing agencies and software vendors. It ranks the 20 largest pharmaceutical companies by revenue from their own 2025 filings, shows how the order changes when you count medicines only, counts the US industry from Census data, and explains where the buying happens inside companies this size.
The 20 largest pharmaceutical companies by revenue
Revenue as reported in each company's latest annual report (Form 10-K, Form 20-F or, for companies that don't file with the SEC, the published annual report or results release), checked on 30 October 2026.
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | Revenue | Fiscal year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johnson & Johnson | New Brunswick, NJ | $94.2 billion | 2025 | about 140,800 |
| 2 | Roche | Basel, Switzerland | CHF 61.5 billion (about $74.1 billion) | 2025 | 112,774 |
| 3 | Eli Lilly | Indianapolis, IN | $65.2 billion | 2025 | about 50,000 |
| 4 | Merck & Co. | Rahway, NJ | $65.0 billion | 2025 | about 75,000 |
| 5 | Pfizer | New York, NY | $62.6 billion | 2025 | about 75,000 |
| 6 | AbbVie | North Chicago, IL | $61.2 billion | 2025 | about 57,000 |
| 7 | AstraZeneca | Cambridge, UK | $58.7 billion | 2025 | 96,100 |
| 8 | Novartis | Basel, Switzerland | $54.5 billion | 2025 | 75,267 full-time equivalents |
| 9 | Sanofi | Paris, France | €43.6 billion (about $49.3 billion) | 2025 | 76,493 |
| 10 | Bristol Myers Squibb | Princeton, NJ | $48.2 billion | 2025 | about 32,500 |
| 11 | Novo Nordisk | Bagsværd, Denmark | DKK 309.1 billion (about $46.7 billion) | 2025 | 69,505 |
| 12 | GSK | London, UK | £32.7 billion (about $43.1 billion) | 2025 | 68,307 (2025 average) |
| 13 | Amgen | Thousand Oaks, CA | $36.8 billion | 2025 | about 31,500 |
| 14 | Boehringer Ingelheim (private) | Ingelheim, Germany | €27.8 billion (about $31.4 billion) | 2025 | not in its results release |
| 15 | Takeda | Tokyo, Japan | ¥4,505.7 billion (about $30.1 billion) | year to March 2026 | 47,029 |
| 16 | Gilead Sciences | Foster City, CA | $29.4 billion | 2025 | about 17,000 |
| 17 | Teva | Tel Aviv, Israel | $17.3 billion | 2025 | 33,950 |
| 18 | Regeneron | Tarrytown, NY | $14.3 billion | 2025 | 15,410 full-time |
| 19 | Viatris | Canonsburg, PA | $14.3 billion | 2025 | more than 30,000 |
| 20 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals | Boston, MA | $12.0 billion | 2025 | about 6,400 |
Dollar conversions use the Federal Reserve's 2025 annual average rates (G.5A, released 5 January 2026): CHF 0.8305, DKK 6.6137 and ¥149.5686 per dollar; $1.1306 per euro and $1.3192 per pound. Takeda's year ended 31 March 2026, so its conversion is an approximation. Regeneron ($14.34 billion) is just ahead of Viatris ($14.30 billion).
Three things to keep in mind when you read it:
- Two totals include more than medicines. J&J's $94.2 billion includes $33.8 billion of MedTech sales; its Innovative Medicine segment sold $60.4 billion. Roche's total includes CHF 13.8 billion from its Diagnostics Division.
- Growth has split the field. Lilly's revenue rose from $45.0 billion in 2024 to $65.2 billion, driven mainly by Mounjaro and Zepbound, according to its 10-K. Novo Nordisk's sales grew 6% in Danish kroner (10% at constant exchange rates), and it let about 9,000 employees go in a restructuring during the year.
- Headcount definitions differ. J&J counts full-time and part-time employees (its full-time equivalent figure is 138,200), Novartis reports full-time equivalents, and GSK's annual report gives the average for the year.
Ranked by prescription medicines only
If you sell into drug development, manufacturing or commercial teams, the medicines figure matters more than the group total. Using the segments each company reports:
| Company | Medicines revenue, 2025 | What's left out |
|---|---|---|
| Eli Lilly | $65.2 billion | nothing; all revenue is pharmaceutical |
| Pfizer | $62.6 billion | nothing material |
| AbbVie | $61.2 billion | nothing material |
| Johnson & Johnson (Innovative Medicine) | $60.4 billion | MedTech, $33.8 billion |
| AstraZeneca | $58.7 billion | nothing material |
| Merck & Co. (Pharmaceutical segment) | $58.1 billion | Animal Health, $6.4 billion |
| Roche (Pharmaceuticals Division) | CHF 47.7 billion (about $57.4 billion) | Diagnostics, CHF 13.8 billion |
| Novartis | $54.5 billion | nothing; Sandoz generics was spun off in 2023 |
On this basis the top seven sit within $8 billion of each other, which is why rankings that use slightly different measures or exchange rates disagree so often.
How this list is built
- What's counted. Total revenue (or net sales) as reported in the consolidated income statement for the latest fiscal year filed by 30 October 2026, including all consolidated subsidiaries. We opened each filing rather than relying on tagged data, because tags vary between companies.
- Currencies. Six companies report in Swiss francs, euros, Danish kroner, pounds or yen. We show the reported figure first and a dollar conversion at the 2025 average rate. A different rate (year-end, or each quarter's average) would move the converted figures by a few percent and could swap close neighbors.
- Who's left out. Groups where medicines are well under half of revenue, such as Bayer (crop science) and Abbott ($44.3 billion of devices, diagnostics, nutrition and established medicines in 2025). Drug distributors and pharmacy chains, which are larger by revenue but don't make medicines: see the largest healthcare companies. Private companies that don't publish results; Boehringer Ingelheim is private but publishes, so it's in.
- Other lists. Fortune's Global 500, Forbes' Global 2000 and trade rankings such as Pharmaceutical Executive's annual Pharma 50 use other measures (prescription sales, market value, a blend). We didn't copy them; use them as a cross-check.
- Why not market cap. Market value moves every trading day and reflects expected future sales. Revenue is what a company actually earned and, roughly, what it has to spend with suppliers.
How many pharmaceutical companies there are in the US
County Business Patterns, the Census Bureau's count of business locations with paid employees, gives the US footprint for 2023. It counts establishments (plants, labs and offices), not companies, and classifies each by its main activity.
| Industry (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Annual payroll |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical preparation manufacturing (325412) | 1,436 | 170,029 | $19.4 billion |
| Biological product manufacturing (325414) | 441 | 75,198 | $9.4 billion |
Most establishments are small: 369 of the 1,436 pharmaceutical preparation sites have fewer than five employees, and only 72 have 500 or more (53 with 500 to 999 and 19 with 1,000 or more). The large sites are where most of the spending on equipment, validation, quality and logistics happens. California has the most establishments (215), followed by New Jersey (125), Florida (104), New York (102), Texas (82), Massachusetts (75), Pennsylvania (57) and Utah (44).
Types of drugmaker and what each buys
| Type | Examples from the table | What they buy most from outside |
|---|---|---|
| Large research-based groups | Lilly, Merck, Pfizer, Roche, Novartis, AstraZeneca | Clinical trial services, contract manufacturing, data and analytics, field marketing, enterprise software |
| Biotechnology-led companies | Amgen, Gilead, Regeneron, Vertex | Biologics manufacturing capacity and equipment, specialist lab services, patient support programs |
| Generics and off-patent medicines | Teva, Viatris | Low-cost manufacturing inputs, regulatory filings support, distribution |
| Integrated groups with non-drug units | J&J (MedTech), Roche (Diagnostics), Merck (Animal Health) | Each unit buys separately, often from different budgets |
For the companies just below this cut, see the largest biotech companies; Biogen ($9.9 billion) and Zoetis ($9.5 billion, animal health) would be next.
Where the buying happens at companies this size
The filings show how the work is divided, and each division has its own budget holders:
- Research and development. Merck reported about 24,700 people in research, Lilly about 12,000 in R&D and Sanofi 9,274. Clinical operations and development teams choose contract research organizations, trial sites, recruitment vendors and data platforms, usually through a preferred-supplier list managed with procurement.
- Manufacturing and supply. Regeneron's 10-K puts 6,717 of its 15,410 full-time employees in industrial operations and product supply. Site heads, engineering and quality leaders decide on equipment, maintenance, validation and many services at the plant, inside a global quality system.
- Commercial. Novartis reported 17,491 full-time equivalent field force employees. Brand and marketing teams by therapy area buy agency, events, data and training work.
- Procurement. Category managers run sourcing events, supplier qualification and master agreements. Expect a quality agreement and audit before anything that touches a regulated process.
General guidance, not taken from any one company's policies: a first deal usually comes through one site or one brand team, with procurement joining once the scope is clear. Plan for supplier qualification to take months.
Worked example: a validation services firm in New Jersey and Pennsylvania
Illustrative example. The company, its prices and its conversion rates are invented; the establishment counts come from County Business Patterns 2023.
The seller: Calibra Validation (calibra.example), a 40-person firm that qualifies equipment and cleanrooms for regulated manufacturing. The goal: a year's pipeline from pharmaceutical sites near its base.
- Size the area. New Jersey (125) and Pennsylvania (57) have 182 pharmaceutical preparation establishments between them.
- Estimate the sites worth a visit. Nationally, 335 of the 1,436 establishments (23%) have 100 or more employees. Applying that share gives about 42 larger sites in the two states. Treat this as an estimate; the state files don't publish every size band.
- Name them. Start with the owners in the table above that list New Jersey or Pennsylvania sites in their 10-K property sections, then fill in mid-size and private manufacturers.
- Find the decision makers. For each site, the head of quality, the validation or engineering manager and the site head.
- Do the arithmetic. If Calibra reaches the right person at 60% of the 42 sites, that's 25 conversations. If one in five starts a supplier qualification, that's 5, and at an assumed $180,000 a year per site, a $900,000 pipeline.
At this volume, matching sites to the right quality and engineering leads is the slow part; Bebop researches each account in a list and writes a playbook for it, with the people to contact and the angle to open with.
Subject: Equipment qualification at [site or city] Hi [first name], I saw [company] is [expanding / adding a line / hiring validation engineers] at the [site or city] site. When a site adds capacity, quality teams often tell us the bottleneck is qualification paperwork, not the equipment itself. We qualify equipment and cleanrooms for regulated manufacturers in New Jersey and Pennsylvania, and our documentation package is ready for your supplier review. Would 20 minutes be useful to see whether we'd fit your approved-vendor process? [Your name] [Phone number]
Common mistakes
- Ranking by market cap and calling it size. It changes daily and says little about spending.
- Mixing currencies without saying so. Always show the reported figure and the rate you used.
- Selling to headquarters when the site buys. Plant-level services are usually decided at the plant.
- Skipping qualification. Without quality documents ready, a good first meeting stalls.
Next step: see how many drugmakers operate in one state in the New Jersey pharmaceutical market report.
Sources
- Johnson & Johnson Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 28, 2025, Johnson & Johnson, via SEC EDGAR, filed 11 February 2026
- Roche reports strong 2025 results with 7% sales growth, Roche, 29 January 2026
- Roche Annual Report 2025 (workforce figures), Roche, accessed 30 October 2026
- Eli Lilly and Company Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Eli Lilly and Company, via SEC EDGAR, filed 12 February 2026
- Merck & Co., Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Merck & Co., Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 24 February 2026
- Pfizer Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Pfizer Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 26 February 2026
- AbbVie Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, AbbVie Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 20 February 2026
- AstraZeneca PLC Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2025, AstraZeneca PLC, via SEC EDGAR, filed 24 February 2026
- Novartis AG Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2025, Novartis AG, via SEC EDGAR, filed 4 February 2026
- Sanofi Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2025, Sanofi, via SEC EDGAR, filed 17 February 2026
- Bristol Myers Squibb Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, via SEC EDGAR, filed 11 February 2026
- Novo Nordisk A/S Form 20-F for 2025 (with the Annual Report exhibit), Novo Nordisk A/S, via SEC EDGAR, filed 4 February 2026
- GSK plc Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2025, GSK plc, via SEC EDGAR, filed 6 March 2026
- Amgen Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Amgen Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 13 February 2026
- Boehringer Ingelheim delivers on late-stage pipeline with two key launches, grows sales by 7.3% in a successful 2025, Boehringer Ingelheim, via GlobeNewswire, 25 March 2026
- Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited, via SEC EDGAR, filed 17 June 2026
- Gilead Sciences Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Gilead Sciences, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 24 February 2026
- Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., via SEC EDGAR, filed 3 February 2026
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 4 February 2026
- Viatris Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Viatris Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 26 February 2026
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, via SEC EDGAR, filed 13 February 2026
- Foreign Exchange Rates, G.5A Annual (2025 averages), Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 5 January 2026
- 2023 County Business Patterns datasets (NAICS 325412 and 325414), US Census Bureau, 2025; accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
What is the largest pharmaceutical company in the world?
By total 2025 revenue, Johnson & Johnson is the largest, at $94.2 billion, but $33.8 billion of that came from its MedTech business. Counting prescription medicines only, Eli Lilly is the largest, with $65.2 billion of 2025 revenue, ahead of Pfizer ($62.6 billion), AbbVie ($61.2 billion) and J&J's Innovative Medicine segment ($60.4 billion). All figures are from the companies' 2025 annual reports.
What are the top 10 pharmaceutical companies by revenue?
Using 2025 annual reports and converting other currencies at the Federal Reserve's 2025 average rates: Johnson & Johnson ($94.2 billion), Roche (about $74.1 billion), Eli Lilly ($65.2 billion), Merck & Co. ($65.0 billion), Pfizer ($62.6 billion), AbbVie ($61.2 billion), AstraZeneca ($58.7 billion), Novartis ($54.5 billion), Sanofi (about $49.3 billion) and Bristol Myers Squibb ($48.2 billion).
What is the largest pharmaceutical company in the US?
Johnson & Johnson, headquartered in New Brunswick, New Jersey, had the most revenue in 2025, $94.2 billion, including its MedTech business. Among companies that make only medicines, Eli Lilly of Indianapolis was largest at $65.2 billion, just ahead of Merck & Co. ($65.0 billion) and Pfizer ($62.6 billion). Lilly's revenue grew 45% in 2025, driven mainly by Mounjaro and Zepbound.
How many pharmaceutical companies are there in the US?
The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns counted 1,436 pharmaceutical preparation manufacturing establishments in 2023, employing 170,029 people, plus 441 biological product manufacturing establishments with 75,198 employees. These are locations with paid staff, not companies, so one large drugmaker can account for many of them. Only 72 pharmaceutical preparation sites had 500 or more employees.
Why do lists of the biggest pharma companies disagree?
They measure different things. Some rank by market capitalization, which changes daily; some by total revenue, which includes devices, diagnostics or animal health for a few groups; and some by prescription drug sales only. Currency conversion matters too: Roche, Sanofi, Novo Nordisk, GSK and Takeda report in other currencies, so the exchange rate used can reorder companies that are close together.