Companies with the highest revenue per employee: 30 large US companies ranked from their 10-Ks

The companies that take in the most revenue per employee aren't the famous tech names; they're traders, refiners and pipeline owners whose revenue mostly passes straight through. That makes revenue per employee a poor measure of productivity, and a very useful one for deciding how to price and where to sell.

Company list8 min readPublished

Among US public companies with at least $10 billion of revenue, the highest revenue per employee belongs to Galaxy Digital (about $86 million per employee in 2025), StoneX ($24.5 million), Gold.com ($18.8 million), Welltower ($15.2 million) and Valero Energy ($12.5 million). We divided the revenue in each company's latest 10-K by the headcount in the same filing; trading, refining and pipeline companies dominate because their revenue passes straight through.

  • 19 of the top 30 are oil, gas, refining, LNG or pipeline companies.
  • The top three report the gross value of what they trade (digital assets, commodities, precious metals) as revenue.
  • NVIDIA is the only technology company in the top 30, at $5.1 million per employee; Apple and Meta are about $2.5 million.
  • At the other end, Walmart takes in about $340,000 per employee and Accenture about $91,000 (our calculations).
On this page

This list is for sellers, analysts and founders who use revenue per employee to size accounts, set prices or benchmark their own business. It ranks the 30 large US public companies with the highest revenue per employee, every figure taken from the company's own 10-K, then shows the best-known names, how to calculate the measure properly and what it tells you about how a company buys.

The 30 US companies with the highest revenue per employee

Among US-headquartered companies with at least $10 billion of revenue in their latest 10-K filed by 30 October 2026.

RankCompanyHeadquartersBusinessRevenueFiscal year endedEmployees (10-K)Revenue per employee
1Galaxy DigitalNew York, NYdigital asset trading and services$60.4B31 Dec 2025over 700 (full-time)about $86 million
2StoneX GroupNew York, NYcommodities and securities brokerage$132.4B30 Sep 2025more than 5,400$24.5 million
3Gold.comCosta Mesa, CAprecious metals trading$25.5B30 Jun 20261,355$18.8 million
4WelltowerToledo, OHhealth care real estate (REIT)$10.8B31 Dec 2025712$15.2 million
5Valero EnergySan Antonio, TXrefining$122.7B31 Dec 20259,811$12.5 million
6Cheniere EnergyHouston, TXLNG export$20.0B31 Dec 20251,717 (full-time)$11.6 million
7Plains All AmericanHouston, TXcrude oil pipelines$44.3B31 Dec 2025about 3,900 (employed by its general partner)$11.3 million
8Phillips 66Houston, TXrefining and midstream$136.6B31 Dec 2025about 12,600$10.8 million
9McKessonIrving, TXdrug distribution$403.4B31 Mar 2026more than 43,000$9.4 million
10Diamondback EnergyMidland, TXoil and gas production$15.0B31 Dec 20251,762 (full-time)$8.5 million
11PBF EnergyParsippany, NJrefining$29.3B31 Dec 2025about 3,678$8.0 million
12Devon EnergyHouston, TXoil and gas production$17.2B31 Dec 2025about 2,200$7.8 million
13Expand EnergySpring, TXnatural gas production$12.1B31 Dec 2025about 1,600$7.6 million
14Marathon PetroleumFindlay, OHrefining$135.2B31 Dec 2025about 18,500$7.3 million
15Venture GlobalArlington, VALNG export$13.8B31 Dec 2025over 2,000 (full-time)$6.9 million
16EOG ResourcesHouston, TXoil and gas production$22.6B31 Dec 2025about 3,400$6.7 million
17Enterprise Products PartnersHouston, TXpipelines and processing$52.6B31 Dec 2025about 8,000 (EPCO personnel)$6.6 million
18CencoraConshohocken, PAdrug distribution$321.3B30 Sep 2025more than 51,000$6.3 million
19ConocoPhillipsHouston, TXoil and gas production$58.9B31 Dec 2025about 9,900$6.0 million
20Exxon MobilSpring, TXintegrated oil and gas$332.2B31 Dec 202557,900 (regular employees)$5.7 million
21Delek USBrentwood, TNrefining$10.7B31 Dec 20251,902 (full-time)$5.6 million
22Reinsurance Group of AmericaChesterfield, MOlife reinsurance$23.7B31 Dec 2025about 4,300$5.5 million
23ONEOKTulsa, OKpipelines and processing$33.6B31 Dec 20256,326$5.3 million
24Apollo Global ManagementNew York, NYasset management and retirement insurance$32.0B31 Dec 2025about 6,140$5.2 million
25HF SinclairDallas, TXrefining$26.9B31 Dec 20255,165$5.2 million
26The AndersonsMaumee, OHgrain trading and ethanol$11.0B31 Dec 20252,137$5.2 million
27NVIDIASanta Clara, CAsemiconductors$215.9B25 Jan 2026about 42,000$5.1 million
28Oscar HealthNew York, NYhealth insurance$11.7B31 Dec 2025about 2,305$5.1 million
29Targa ResourcesHouston, TXgas gathering and processing$17.0B31 Dec 2025about 3,570$4.8 million
30ChevronHouston, TXintegrated oil and gas$189.0B31 Dec 202543,039$4.4 million

Revenue per employee is our calculation: the top line of the income statement divided by the headcount stated in the same 10-K, rounded. Headquarters are the business addresses on file with the SEC. Where a filing says "more than" or "over", we used the stated number, so the true figure is a little lower.

Why these companies lead:

  • Gross trading revenue. Galaxy's 10-K explains that its large volume of digital asset transactions produces "significant Digital assets sales revenue" matched by digital asset sales cost. StoneX and Gold.com also book the full value of the commodities and metals they sell. A small change in trading volume moves revenue per employee by millions.
  • Pass-through revenue. Refiners sell fuel at prices set mostly by crude oil, and drug distributors resell medicines. McKesson's $403.4 billion is the largest revenue on the list, but most of it pays manufacturers.
  • Capital instead of people. LNG terminals, pipelines and oil fields need billions of dollars of equipment and relatively few staff.
  • Staff who sit elsewhere. Plains All American and Enterprise Products are partnerships whose people are employed by their general partner or by EPCO, and Welltower is a real estate investment trust with 712 employees, while $8.45 billion of its revenue is resident fees and services from its properties. The headcount in the 10-K isn't everyone who works on the business.

Revenue per employee at the best-known companies

CompanyRevenueEmployeesRevenue per employee (our calculation)
NVIDIA$215.9B (year to Jan 2026)about 42,000$5.1 million
Netflix$45.2B (2025)about 16,000 (full-time)$2.8 million
Meta Platforms$201.0B (2025)78,865$2.5 million
Apple$416.2B (year to Sep 2025)about 166,000 (full-time equivalent)$2.5 million
Micron Technology$133.2B (year to Sep 2026)about 61,000$2.2 million
Alphabet$402.8B (2025)190,820$2.1 million
Microsoft$331.8B (year to Jun 2026)about 223,000 (full-time)$1.5 million
Tesla$94.8B (2025)134,785$704,000
Amazon$716.9B (2025)about 1,576,000$455,000
Walmart$713.2B (year to Jan 2026)about 2.1 million$340,000
Accenture$74.2B (year to Aug 2026)about 814,000$91,000

Software and internet companies sit between $1.5 million and $3 million; retailers and services firms with big hourly or billable workforces sit below $500,000. For more on the tech names, see the largest tech companies.

How to calculate revenue per employee

The formula is revenue divided by employees. For Valero: $122,687 million of revenue / 9,811 employees = $12.5 million per employee. Four choices change the answer:

  1. Which revenue. Use the top line as reported, and say whether it's gross (Galaxy, StoneX) or net (banks report revenue after interest expense).
  2. Which headcount. Year-end headcount, average headcount and full-time equivalents differ. Apple reports full-time equivalents, Jabil includes temporary and contingent workers, and Exxon counts only regular employees.
  3. Which year. Use revenue and headcount from the same fiscal year and the same filing.
  4. Contractors and outsourcing. Companies that outsource manufacturing, store operations or field staff look more productive than ones that employ those people directly.

Our guide to how to find a company's employee count covers where each number sits in a 10-K and what to do for private companies.

How we built the list

  1. Who counts. US-headquartered companies filing 10-Ks with at least $10 billion of revenue in their latest fiscal year. We screened about 400 SEC filers above that line using the SEC's structured financial data, then read the revenue and headcount in each filing.
  2. What's left out. Subsidiaries whose parent is also listed (Apollo is ranked; its Athene subsidiary, which files its own 10-K, isn't), and companies whose 10-K shows headcount only in a chart, such as World Kinect. Fannie Mae ($29.0 billion of net revenues, about 7,000 employees, $4.1 million each) and Freddie Mac fall just below the cut once you use their net revenue rather than gross interest income.
  3. Small companies. We set the $10 billion floor because small companies with a handful of staff produce extreme ratios that say nothing about buying power.

What the top results get wrong. TradingView's global screen, one of the most-cited pages for this search, puts POSCO Holdings first at about $91 million per employee alongside holding companies and thinly traded small caps, without showing the revenue or headcount behind each ratio or the year they cover. Several other ranking pages that still appear for this search date from 2017.

What revenue per employee means if you sell B2B

Price on the right driver. A per-seat price scales with headcount, so it fits high-headcount companies and undercharges low-headcount ones. Valero has 9,811 employees on $122.7 billion of revenue; Kroger has more than 403,000 on $147.6 billion. A $50 per user per month tool would be worth $5.9 million a year at Valero and $241.8 million at Kroger if every employee used it, though Valero's revenue is 83% of Kroger's. For low-headcount, high-revenue companies, price on sites, volume or assets instead.

Expect concentrated budgets. At a company with $10 million of revenue per employee, each manager oversees a lot of money, and a single operations or trading leader can own a large budget. The buying group is small, so finding the right person matters more than reaching many people. At volume, that research is the slow part; Bebop does it for each account in a list.

Watch the trend, not just the level. Revenue per employee rising fast can mean a company is automating or outsourcing, which creates demand for software, contractors and managed services.

Worked example

Illustrative example. Gaugeline (gaugeline.example) sells equipment monitoring software. Its standard price is $40 per user per month, which would bring in only $48,000 a year from a refinery team of 100 users. It moves high-revenue-per-employee accounts to site pricing instead:

  • PBF Energy: about 3,678 employees on $29.3 billion of revenue, $8.0 million each. At $150,000 per refinery a year, a four-refinery deal is $600,000 a year.
  • Per-seat comparison: the same four sites with 100 users each would be 400 x $40 x 12 = $192,000 a year.

Site pricing matches what the customer values (uptime per refinery, not logins) and roughly triples the deal. The first conversation is with the refinery's maintenance or reliability manager, with the corporate operations leader signing a multi-site agreement once one site proves it out.

Next step: see the full revenue ranking in the largest companies in the US.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

Which company has the highest revenue per employee?

Among US public companies with at least $10 billion of revenue, Galaxy Digital, with $60.4 billion of revenue in 2025 and over 700 full-time employees, about $86 million per employee by our calculation. Its revenue is mostly the gross value of digital assets it sells. StoneX ($24.5 million) and Gold.com ($18.8 million), which also book gross trading revenue, are second and third.

Which tech company has the highest revenue per employee?

Among large US tech companies, NVIDIA, with $215.9 billion of revenue in its year to January 2026 and about 42,000 employees, roughly $5.1 million per employee. Netflix is about $2.8 million, Meta and Apple about $2.5 million each, Alphabet $2.1 million and Microsoft $1.5 million. All are our calculations from each company's 10-K.

What is a good revenue per employee?

It depends on the industry. Among large US companies, software and internet businesses typically run between $1.5 million and $3 million per employee, refiners and commodity traders far higher, and retailers and services firms below $500,000: Walmart is about $340,000 and Accenture about $91,000. Compare a company with others in its own industry, using the same revenue and headcount definitions.

How do you calculate revenue per employee?

Divide annual revenue by the number of employees for the same fiscal year. Valero, for example, reported $122,687 million of revenue and 9,811 employees for 2025, so $122,687 million divided by 9,811 is about $12.5 million per employee. Say whether you used year-end or average headcount, and whether contractors are included, because both change the answer.

Why do oil companies have such high revenue per employee?

Their revenue includes the full price of the oil, gas or fuel they sell, which is set mainly by commodity markets, and their assets (refineries, pipelines, wells) need a lot of capital but relatively few people. Valero ($12.5 million), Cheniere ($11.6 million) and Phillips 66 ($10.8 million) are examples. High revenue per employee there reflects the business model, not unusually productive staff.

Find the operations leaders who own the budget

Describe the companies and roles you sell to. Bebop finds matching accounts and contacts, explains why each fits and researches each account.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in