Short answer
By revenue in their own latest reports, the largest agriculture companies are Cargill ($164 billion in fiscal 2026), ADM ($80.3 billion in 2025), Wilmar International ($70.4 billion), Bunge ($70.3 billion) and Louis Dreyfus Company ($53.2 billion), all grain and oilseed traders and processors. The largest equipment maker is Deere ($45.7 billion), and the largest seed and crop protection company is Syngenta Group ($28.4 billion). Figures come from each company's 10-K, annual report or results release.
- The five biggest are traders and processors: Cargill, ADM, Wilmar, Bunge and Louis Dreyfus reported about $438 billion of revenue between them.
- Bunge's revenue reached $70.3 billion in 2025 after it completed its acquisition of Viterra on 2 July 2025.
- Seed and crop protection is led by Syngenta Group ($28.4 billion), Bayer Crop Science (€21.6 billion) and Corteva ($17.4 billion).
- The US had 1,900,487 farms in 2022, 6.9% fewer than in 2017, with an average size of 463 acres (USDA).
- Grain elevators are concentrated: Illinois (590), Iowa (520) and Kansas (413) have the most grain wholesaler establishments.
On this page
This list is for people who sell to agribusiness: equipment and parts suppliers, grain handling and storage firms, logistics and rail providers, ag technology and data vendors, crop input distributors, lenders, insurers and recruiters. It ranks the 19 largest agriculture companies by revenue from their own reports, groups them by where they sit in the chain from farm inputs to processed crops, counts US farms and ag businesses from federal data, and works through a prospecting example.
The 19 largest agriculture companies by revenue
Revenue as reported for each company's latest fiscal year, from its Form 10-K or 40-F, annual report or results release, checked on 30 October 2026.
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | What it does | Revenue | Fiscal year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cargill (private) | Minneapolis, MN | Grain and oilseed trading and processing, food ingredients, animal nutrition | $164 billion | fiscal 2026 | more than 155,000 |
| 2 | ADM | Chicago, IL | Grain and oilseed origination and processing, ingredients | $80.3 billion | 2025 | 41,496 |
| 3 | Wilmar International | Singapore | Palm oil, oilseeds, sugar and grains | $70.4 billion | 2025 | not in its results briefing |
| 4 | Bunge | Chesterfield, MO | Oilseed processing and grain merchandising | $70.3 billion | 2025 | about 34,000 |
| 5 | Louis Dreyfus Company (private) | Rotterdam, Netherlands | Merchandising and processing of agricultural goods | $53.2 billion | 2025 | not in its results release |
| 6 | Deere & Company | Moline, IL | Farm, turf, construction and forestry equipment | $45.7 billion | year to 2 November 2025 | about 73,100 |
| 7 | CHS Inc. (cooperative) | Inver Grove Heights, MN | Grain, agronomy and energy, owned by farmers and member cooperatives | $35.5 billion | year to 31 August 2025 | 10,683 |
| 8 | Syngenta Group | Basel, Switzerland | Crop protection and seeds | $28.4 billion | 2025 | more than 50,000 |
| 9 | Nutrien | Saskatoon, Canada | Potash, nitrogen and phosphate fertilizer, and farm retail | $26.9 billion | 2025 | about 25,100 |
| 10 | Bayer Crop Science (division of Bayer AG) | Leverkusen, Germany | Seeds, traits and crop protection | €21.6 billion (about $24.4 billion) | 2025 | not reported for the division |
| 11 | Kubota | Osaka, Japan | Farm and industrial machinery, water and environment | ¥3,018.9 billion (about $20.2 billion) | 2025 | not in its results release |
| 12 | CNH Industrial | Basildon, UK | Farm and construction equipment | $18.1 billion | 2025 | 34,197 |
| 13 | Corteva | Indianapolis, IN | Seeds and crop protection | $17.4 billion | 2025 | about 21,500 |
| 14 | Yara International | Oslo, Norway | Fertilizer | $15.7 billion | 2025 | about 15,700 |
| 15 | Mosaic | Tampa, FL | Phosphate and potash fertilizer | $12.1 billion | 2025 | 13,249 |
| 16 | The Andersons | Maumee, OH | Grain merchandising, renewables, plant nutrients | $11.0 billion | 2025 | 2,137 |
| 17 | AGCO | Duluth, GA | Farm equipment | $10.1 billion | 2025 | about 22,000 |
| 18 | CF Industries | Northbrook, IL | Nitrogen fertilizer | $7.1 billion | 2025 | about 2,900 |
| 19 | FMC | Philadelphia, PA | Crop protection | $3.5 billion | 2025 | about 5,500 |
Euro and yen figures are converted at the Federal Reserve's 2025 average rates ($1.1306 per euro; ¥149.5686 per dollar; G.5A, released 5 January 2026). Wilmar, Louis Dreyfus, Syngenta, Nutrien and Yara report in US dollars. Cargill is private; its revenue and headcount are from its 2026 annual report letter and company profile. Bunge's principal executive office is in Geneva; its 10-K gives Chesterfield, Missouri as corporate headquarters.
Three things to keep in mind:
- Some totals include non-farm business. Deere's revenue includes construction and forestry equipment and financial services; CHS's includes petroleum refining and retail; Kubota's includes construction machinery and water systems.
- Trading revenue is large and thin. The traders' revenue is the value of crops bought and resold, so it moves with commodity prices and is much larger than the work involved.
- Bayer Crop Science is a division. Bayer AG's group sales were €45.6 billion in 2025, including pharmaceuticals and consumer health; only the Crop Science figure is shown.
The four parts of the industry
| Segment | Companies in the table | What they buy from outside |
|---|---|---|
| Trading and processing | Cargill, ADM, Wilmar, Bunge, Louis Dreyfus, The Andersons | Elevator and plant maintenance, grain handling equipment, rail, barge and trucking, commodity risk and trade software |
| Farm equipment | Deere, Kubota, CNH, AGCO | Components and castings, electronics and software, logistics, dealer technology |
| Seed and crop protection | Syngenta, Bayer Crop Science, Corteva, FMC | Field trial and lab services, data and digital agronomy tools, contract manufacturing, packaging |
| Fertilizer and farm retail | Nutrien, Yara, Mosaic, CF Industries, CHS | Mining and plant maintenance, energy, storage and blending equipment, retail systems |
Corteva's seed business alone sold $9.9 billion in 2025, which shows how much of the input market is seed rather than chemistry.
How this list is built
- What's counted. Revenue as reported for the latest fiscal year, for companies whose main business supplies farms or buys, trades and processes farm output. Divisions are used only where a parent's other businesses dominate (Bayer).
- Who's left out. Meat and poultry processors and packaged food companies (see the largest food companies); farm retailers such as Tractor Supply; animal health companies; COFCO and other companies we couldn't verify from their own published reports; and private companies that don't publish results. Farms themselves aren't companies in this sense: the largest US farm operations don't publish revenue.
- Other lists. Fortune's Global 500 and Forbes' Global 2000 include several of these companies, and trade publications rank seed and crop protection firms by sales. We didn't copy their rankings.
How many farms and ag businesses there are in the US
The USDA's 2022 Census of Agriculture counted 1,900,487 farms, down 6.9% from 2,042,220 in 2017, operating 880.1 million acres with an average farm size of 463 acres. Farms aren't in the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns, which leaves out crop and animal production, but the businesses around them are. For 2023:
| Industry (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Farm supplies merchant wholesalers (424910) | 9,322 | 109,915 |
| Grain and field bean merchant wholesalers (424510) | 4,407 | 44,260 |
| Farm machinery and equipment manufacturing (333111) | 1,120 | 69,047 |
| Pesticide and other agricultural chemical manufacturing (325320) | 252 | 12,680 |
| Nitrogenous fertilizer manufacturing (325311) | 194 | 7,033 |
Grain wholesalers, which include country elevators, cluster in the Corn Belt and Plains: Illinois (590), Iowa (520), Kansas (413), Nebraska (303), Minnesota (266) and North Dakota (256). Farm supply wholesalers are more spread out, led by California (774), Illinois (679) and Iowa (645). For farm-level lists, see the list of farms.
Where the buying happens
General guidance, with facts from the companies' filings:
- At traders and processors, the plant decides a lot. Elevators, crush plants and port terminals have their own managers and maintenance budgets; capital projects and national contracts go through regional operations and procurement.
- Cooperatives answer to members. CHS says it's owned by farmers, ranchers and member cooperatives. Local co-op managers and boards decide much of their own buying, so a cooperative system is many accounts, not one.
- Equipment reaches farmers through dealers. Deere's 10-K says its small agriculture and turf equipment is sold primarily through independent retail dealer networks. Dealers buy service tools, parts logistics and software; the manufacturer buys components and engineering.
- Inputs sell through retail. Nutrien distributes crop nutrients, crop protection, seed and services directly to farmers through its retail locations, so agronomy tools and services are often bought by the retail business, not the producer.
- Timing follows the crop year. Spring planting and fall harvest are the busiest periods; plan conversations for the months between.
Worked example: grain storage services in Iowa and Illinois
Illustrative example. The company, its prices and its conversion rates are invented; establishment counts come from County Business Patterns 2023.
The seller: Prairie Bin Services (prairiebin.example) inspects and repairs grain bins, dryers and conveyors. The goal: maintenance contracts signed before harvest.
- Size the market. Iowa (520) and Illinois (590) have 1,110 grain and field bean wholesaler establishments, most of them country elevators.
- Focus on larger sites. Nationally, 1,324 of the 4,407 establishments (30%) have 10 or more employees. Applying that share gives about 333 larger sites in the two states, an estimate.
- Group by owner. Many sites belong to companies in the table (ADM, Cargill, Bunge, CHS, The Andersons) or to local cooperatives. Each corporate owner has a regional operations or maintenance leader; each co-op has its own general manager.
- Do the arithmetic. If Prairie Bin reaches the right person at 40% of the 333 sites (133), 15% ask for an inspection (20) and half sign, that's 10 contracts. At an assumed $25,000 a year each, $250,000 of recurring work from one season's outreach.
Working out who owns each elevator and who runs maintenance there is the slow part; Bebop researches each account in a list and writes a playbook with the people to contact and the angle to open with.
Subject: Bin and dryer inspection before harvest at [location] Hi [first name], I saw [company or co-op] [added storage / took over / expanded] the [location] site. Managers we work with in [state] tell us the worst time to find a bad bearing or a cracked sweep auger is the first week of harvest. We inspect and repair bins, dryers and conveyors across Iowa and Illinois, with a written report for every structure. Would a pre-harvest inspection at [location] be useful this summer? [Your name] [Phone number]
Common mistakes
- Treating trading revenue as size of operations. It moves with crop prices.
- Calling headquarters for a site purchase. Elevators and plants often decide maintenance locally.
- Treating a cooperative system as one buyer. Each local co-op may decide for itself.
- Pitching in harvest. Customers have no time in planting and harvest seasons.
Next step: see the next stage of the chain in the largest food companies.
Sources
- Cargill 2026 Annual Report: letter to our stakeholders, Cargill, Incorporated, 2026; accessed 30 October 2026
- Cargill at a glance (company profile), Cargill, Incorporated, accessed 30 October 2026
- Archer-Daniels-Midland Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Archer-Daniels-Midland Company, via SEC EDGAR, filed 17 February 2026
- Wilmar International FY2025 financial results briefing presentation, Wilmar International Limited, via SGX, 2026; accessed 30 October 2026
- Bunge Global SA Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Bunge Global SA, via SEC EDGAR, filed 19 February 2026
- Louis Dreyfus Company reports resilient 2025 results, Louis Dreyfus Company, 18 March 2026
- Deere & Company Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended November 2, 2025, Deere & Company, via SEC EDGAR, filed 18 December 2025
- CHS Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2025, CHS Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 5 November 2025
- Syngenta Group reports 2025 full year results, Syngenta Group, 31 March 2026
- Nutrien Ltd. Form 40-F for 2025, with annual information form and consolidated financial statements, Nutrien Ltd., via SEC EDGAR, filed 27 February 2026
- Bayer delivers upgraded 2025 ambition, projects solid 2026, focused on strategic priorities, Bayer AG, 4 March 2026
- Kubota consolidated financial results for 2025 (IFRS), Kubota Corporation, 12 February 2026
- CNH Industrial Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, CNH Industrial N.V., via SEC EDGAR, filed 26 February 2026
- Corteva Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Corteva, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 12 February 2026
- Yara reports strong fourth quarter and full year results, Yara International ASA, February 2026
- Mosaic Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, The Mosaic Company, via SEC EDGAR, filed 27 February 2026
- The Andersons Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, The Andersons, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 18 February 2026
- AGCO Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, AGCO Corporation, via SEC EDGAR, filed 13 February 2026
- CF Industries Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, CF Industries Holdings, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 25 February 2026
- FMC Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, FMC Corporation, via SEC EDGAR, filed 27 February 2026
- 2022 Census of Agriculture Highlights: Farms and Farmland (ACH22-3), USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, March 2024
- 2023 County Business Patterns datasets (NAICS 424910, 424510, 333111, 325320 and 325311), US Census Bureau, 2025; accessed 30 October 2026
- Foreign Exchange Rates, G.5A Annual (2025 averages), Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 5 January 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
What is the largest agriculture company in the world?
Cargill, a private company based in Minneapolis, recorded $164 billion of revenue in fiscal 2026, according to the CEO's letter in its 2026 annual report, and has more than 155,000 colleagues. The largest listed agriculture company is ADM, with $80.3 billion of revenue in 2025 and 41,496 employees, according to its 10-K. Both mainly buy, trade and process crops.
What are the biggest agribusiness companies?
By revenue in their latest reports: Cargill ($164 billion, fiscal 2026), ADM ($80.3 billion), Wilmar International ($70.4 billion), Bunge ($70.3 billion) and Louis Dreyfus Company ($53.2 billion), all for 2025 except Cargill. They're grain and oilseed traders and processors. The largest suppliers to farmers are Deere ($45.7 billion), Syngenta Group ($28.4 billion) and Nutrien ($26.9 billion).
What is the largest farm equipment company?
Deere & Company, with $45.7 billion of revenue in the year to 2 November 2025 and about 73,100 employees, according to its 10-K; that includes construction, forestry and financial services. Kubota reported ¥3,018.9 billion (about $20.2 billion) in 2025, including construction machinery and water systems, CNH Industrial $18.1 billion and AGCO $10.1 billion.
Which companies lead in seeds and crop protection?
Syngenta Group is the largest, with $28.4 billion of sales in 2025, followed by Bayer's Crop Science division (€21.6 billion, about $24.4 billion) and Corteva ($17.4 billion, including $9.9 billion of seed). FMC, a crop protection specialist, reported $3.5 billion. All figures are from the companies' own 2025 results or annual reports.
How many farms are there in the US?
The USDA's 2022 Census of Agriculture counted 1,900,487 farms, down 6.9% from 2,042,220 in 2017. They operated 880.1 million acres, and the average farm grew to 463 acres. The Census of Agriculture runs every five years, so the 2022 count is the latest full one. The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns doesn't cover farms.