Biggest engineering companies: the largest engineering firms and industrial engineering groups by revenue

"Engineering company" means two different things, and most lists mix them without saying so: consulting and design firms that sell engineers' time, and industrial groups that sell engineered products. This page ranks each kind separately from the companies' own reports, and shows how much of a design firm's revenue it passes on to subconsultants.

Company list7 min readPublished

The largest engineering and design firms by revenue are AECOM ($16.1 billion, year to September 2025), Fluor ($15.5 billion in 2025), WSP Global (C$18.3 billion, about $13.1 billion), Jacobs ($12.0 billion, year to September 2025) and KBR ($7.8 billion). Among industrial engineering groups that file with the SEC, GE Aerospace ($45.9 billion), GE Vernova ($38.1 billion) and Honeywell ($37.4 billion) lead. Figures come from each company's latest annual report.

  • AECOM, Fluor and WSP each reported more than $13 billion of revenue; AECOM's grew just 0.2%.
  • WSP grew fastest of the large design firms, up 13.1% in Canadian dollars to C$18.3 billion, with about 74,400 employees.
  • About 24% of WSP's revenue and 20% of Stantec's is subconsultant and other direct costs, a buying category of its own.
  • GE Aerospace grew 18.5% to $45.9 billion, the largest of the industrial engineering groups that file with the SEC.
  • Of 63,233 US engineering services establishments in 2023, only 72 had 1,000 or more employees.
On this page

This list is for companies that sell to engineering firms (software, subconsultants, survey and testing, staffing, equipment) and for readers who want a ranking they can check. Every figure comes from the company's own annual report: a 10-K or 40-F on SEC EDGAR, or the annual report or investor page for firms that don't file with the SEC. Canadian dollar and euro figures are converted at the Federal Reserve's 2025 average rates.

The largest engineering and design firms

These are the firms that ENR-style rankings call design firms: they sell engineering, design, consulting and project delivery, mostly billed by the hour or by the project.

RankCompanyHeadquartersMain workLatest annual revenueFiscal yearChangeEmployees
1AECOMDallas, TXInfrastructure design and program management$16.14BYear to 30 Sep 2025+0.2%about 51,000 (18,000 in the US)
2FluorIrving, TXEngineering, procurement and construction$15.50B2025-5.0%22,995
3WSP GlobalCanadaInfrastructure, buildings, environmentC$18.29B (about $13.09B)2025+13.1% (in C$)about 74,400
4JacobsDallas, TXInfrastructure, water, advanced facilities$12.03BYear to 26 Sep 2025+4.6%about 43,000, including 1,800 contingent
5KBRHouston, TXGovernment engineering, energy technology$7.79BYear to 2 Jan 2026+1.0%about 36,000, plus 9,000 at joint ventures
6ParsonsCentreville, VADefense, intelligence and infrastructure engineering$6.36B2025-5.7%Not stated as a total
7StantecEdmonton, CanadaInfrastructure, water, buildingsC$8.14B (about $5.83B)2025+8.6% (in C$)about 34,000
8ArcadisAmsterdam, NetherlandsDesign and consultancy for natural and built assets€4.87B (about $5.51B)2025Not stated on the pagemore than 34,000
9Tetra TechPasadena, CAWater, environment, consulting$5.44BYear to 28 Sep 2025+4.7%more than 25,000

Revenue is total (gross) revenue as reported. WSP's and Stantec's are their "revenues" and "gross revenue"; both also report a smaller net revenue (C$13.96 billion and C$6.49 billion) after subconsultant and direct costs. Arcadis's €4.87 billion is the 2025 gross revenue on its investor page. Conversions use the Federal Reserve's 2025 annual averages (G.5A): C$1.3973 per dollar and $1.1306 per euro. Headquarters are the business addresses on file with the SEC, or the country for firms that don't file.

Who's missing. Some very large firms publish no audited revenue, including Burns & McDonnell, whose own rankings page lists its trade-press ranks (seventh among ENR's Top 500 Design Firms in 2026) but no revenue. AtkinsRéalis (Canada) and Worley (Australia) publish annual reports, but we couldn't open their figures on 30 October 2026, so they aren't ranked here rather than shown with a number we haven't checked.

The largest industrial engineering companies

Many "biggest engineering companies" lists, including those that AI answers cite, rank industrial groups such as Siemens, Schneider Electric, ABB and Hitachi by market value. These companies design and make engineered products: engines, turbines, automation, electrical and building systems. Here are the largest that file annual reports with the SEC:

RankCompanyHeadquartersMain productsLatest annual revenueFiscal yearChangeEmployees
1GE AerospaceEvendale, OHJet engines and services$45.86B2025+18.5%about 57,000
2GE VernovaCambridge, MAPower generation and grid equipment$38.07B2025+9.0%about 75,000
3HoneywellCharlotte, NCAerospace, automation, building technologies$37.44B2025+7.8%Not stated as a total
4EatonDublin, IrelandElectrical and power management$27.45B2025+10.3%about 97,000
5Johnson ControlsCork, IrelandBuilding systems, HVAC, controls$23.60BYear to 30 Sep 2025+2.8%Not stated as a total
6Parker-HannifinCleveland, OHMotion and control systems$21.50BYear to 30 Jun 2026+8.3%about 59,850
7EmersonSt. Louis, MOAutomation and control$18.02BYear to 30 Sep 2025+3.0%about 71,000

Revenue is total revenue or net sales from each 10-K. Siemens, Hitachi, ABB and Schneider Electric don't file annual reports with the SEC; we couldn't open their figures, so they're left out of this table.

What the rankings show

Design firms grow slowly at the top. AECOM grew 0.2%, KBR 1.0% and Parsons shrank 5.7%. WSP (13.1%) and Stantec (8.6%) grew faster, partly through acquisitions: Stantec's MD&A says three acquisitions added 1,640 employees.

Design firms are people businesses. AECOM's $16.14 billion of revenue across about 51,000 employees is about $316,000 per employee, against about $800,000 at GE Aerospace (our calculations). Headcount, billable hours and the share of work subcontracted drive the business.

Subconsultants are a big buying category. WSP's net revenues were 76% of its revenues in 2025, so about 24% (roughly C$4.3 billion) went to subconsultants and direct costs. Stantec's net revenue was 80% of gross, and Tetra Tech reported $825.2 million of subcontractor costs, 15% of its revenue (our calculations). That money buys survey, geotechnical, environmental, testing and specialist design work from other firms.

Industrial engineering is booming in power and aerospace. GE Aerospace grew 18.5%, Eaton 10.3% and GE Vernova 9.0%, against 3.0% at Emerson and 2.8% at Johnson Controls.

The US market is long-tailed. County Business Patterns counted 63,233 engineering services establishments (NAICS 541330) with paid employees in 2023, employing 1.26 million people. More than half (33,565) had fewer than five employees, and only 72 had 1,000 or more.

How we built the lists

  1. Two kinds of company. Engineering and design firms sell professional services. Industrial engineering companies sell engineered products. We rank each by its own revenue and don't mix them.
  2. What's counted. Total (gross) revenue as reported, for the latest fiscal year with an annual report published by 30 October 2026. AECOM, Jacobs and Tetra Tech close their years in late September, so their fiscal 2026 reports weren't out yet.
  3. Currencies. WSP and Stantec report in Canadian dollars and Arcadis in euros. We show the reported figure and convert at the 2025 annual average rate.
  4. Checking. We started from the SEC's structured financial data and matched each figure to the filing, or took it from the company's own report.
  5. What's missing. Private firms that don't publish results, and foreign firms whose reports we couldn't open.

ENR publishes annual rankings of design firms by design revenue reported to it, which won't match total revenue in an annual report. Market-value lists change daily and mix design firms with manufacturers.

Selling to the largest engineering firms

Design firms buy in their offices and on their projects; industrial groups buy through product lines and plants. This is general guidance; practice varies by firm.

SegmentExamples from the tablesWhere spending decisions sitWhat they buy
Engineering and design firmsAECOM, WSP, Jacobs, Stantec, Tetra TechRegional and practice leaders; project managers choose subconsultantsSubconsultant services, design and BIM software, survey and drone data, contract staff
EPC and government engineeringFluor, KBR, ParsonsProject procurement teams (often buying for the client); contracts and capture teamsEquipment, fabrication, construction subcontracts, cleared staff
Industrial engineering groupsGE Aerospace, GE Vernova, Eaton, Parker-HannifinPlant and product-line supply chain; engineering for new productsComponents, castings and machining, test equipment, engineering software

Sell to the practice and the project. Design firms are organized by geography and market (transportation, water, buildings), and the project manager often picks the subconsultants. A regional office that has used you once is the route to the next project.

Watch the contingent workforce. Jacobs reported about 1,800 contingent workers within its 43,000 people, and KBR's joint ventures employ another 9,000. Engineering staffing firms sell into that flexible layer.

Follow the backlog. WSP reported a backlog of C$17.15 billion at the end of 2025, up from C$15.60 billion. Rising backlog in a region or sector means hiring and subcontracting ahead. To reach the right person, see how to find decision makers.

Worked example

Illustrative example. Ridgeline Geotech (ridgeline.example) is a 40-person geotechnical and survey firm in Colorado that wants more subconsultant work from the big design firms.

  1. Size the pool. If a large design firm spends about 20% of its revenue on subconsultants and direct costs (Stantec's 2025 ratio), and its Colorado offices bill $150 million a year, that's about $30 million of subconsultant and direct spending there (illustrative).
  2. Set a realistic target. Geotechnical and survey work might be a tenth of that pool, about $3 million. A 15% share is $450,000 a year from one firm's Colorado offices.
  3. Find the buyer. The decision sits with project managers and discipline leads in transportation and water, not head office. Ridgeline asks to be added to each firm's approved subconsultant list.
  4. Lead with turnaround. The first message offers a field date within 10 days for the next bridge or pipeline job.

At volume, mapping each firm's regional offices and active projects is the slow part; Bebop researches each account in the list and drafts the outreach.

Next step: see the construction side of the same projects on our list of the largest construction companies.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

What is the biggest engineering company in the world?

It depends on the kind of company. Among engineering and design firms, AECOM is the largest that files with the SEC, with $16.14 billion of revenue for its year to September 2025, ahead of Fluor ($15.50 billion) and WSP Global (C$18.29 billion, about $13.1 billion). Among industrial engineering groups that file with the SEC, GE Aerospace leads with $45.86 billion of 2025 revenue.

What are the largest engineering firms in the US?

By revenue in their latest 10-Ks: AECOM ($16.14 billion), Fluor ($15.50 billion), Jacobs ($12.03 billion), KBR ($7.79 billion), Parsons ($6.36 billion) and Tetra Tech ($5.44 billion). WSP Global and Stantec, both Canadian, have large US operations too. Some big US firms, such as Burns & McDonnell, don't publish audited revenue.

Is Jacobs bigger than AECOM?

No. AECOM reported $16.14 billion of revenue for its fiscal year to 30 September 2025 and about 51,000 employees, against Jacobs' $12.03 billion for its year to 26 September 2025 and about 43,000 people, according to their 10-Ks. Jacobs grew faster, at 4.6% against AECOM's 0.2%.

How many engineering firms are there in the US?

The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns counted 63,233 engineering services establishments (NAICS 541330) with paid employees in 2023, employing 1.26 million people with $138.6 billion of annual payroll. An establishment is a single location, so the number of firms is a little lower. More than half had fewer than five employees, and only 72 had 1,000 or more.

What is the difference between gross revenue and net revenue for engineering firms?

Gross revenue includes the cost of subconsultants and other direct project costs that the firm passes through to clients; net revenue excludes them. Stantec reported C$8.14 billion of gross revenue and C$6.49 billion of net revenue for 2025, and WSP C$18.29 billion of revenues and C$13.96 billion of net revenues. Firms often manage the business on net revenue.

Find the offices that hire subconsultants

Describe your discipline and region. Bebop finds the engineering firms and project leads who buy that work, explains why each fits and drafts the outreach.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in