Largest trucking companies in the US: ranked by revenue and by fleet size

The biggest names in trucking are parcel companies and brokers, and many of the largest fleets belong to private carriers that publish no revenue at all. A useful list needs two rankings: dollars from the annual reports, and trucks from the federal register.

Company list8 min readPublished

The largest US trucking and freight companies by revenue are FedEx ($94.7 billion in its year to May 2026), UPS ($88.7 billion in 2025), C.H. Robinson ($16.2 billion), Ryder ($12.7 billion) and J.B. Hunt ($12.0 billion), according to their latest 10-K filings. Among asset-based freight carriers, J.B. Hunt is largest. By fleet size in FMCSA's register, FedEx Express and UPS lead, followed by J.B. Hunt with 25,280 power units.

  • UPS's $88.7 billion of revenue is more than the next ten companies on the list combined.
  • Two of the 12 largest fleets in FMCSA's register, R+L Carriers and Estes, belong to carriers that file no annual report with the SEC.
  • Knight-Swift runs its trucks under several DOT numbers (Swift, Knight and US Xpress), so the register understates big groups.
  • Asset-light carriers look tiny by headcount: Landstar had $4.7 billion of revenue and 1,378 employees.
  • 72.5% of trucking establishments have fewer than five employees, per County Business Patterns 2023.
On this page

This list is for anyone who sells to trucking companies (fuel, tires, trucks and trailers, telematics, insurance, software, staffing) and for shippers and job seekers sizing up carriers. It ranks US-headquartered public freight companies by the revenue in their latest annual report, then ranks fleets by the power units each carrier reports to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), which brings in the private carriers that file no 10-K. For the full register of two million carriers and how to download it, see the list of trucking companies.

The largest trucking companies by revenue

RankCompanyHeadquartersRevenue, latest fiscal yearMain businessEmployees
1FedExMemphis, TN$94.72 billion (year to May 31, 2026)Parcel and express; LTL until June 2026about 530,000
2UPSAtlanta, GA$88.66 billion (2025)Parcel deliveryabout 460,000
3C.H. RobinsonEden Prairie, MN$16.23 billion (2025)Freight brokerage11,855
4RyderMiami, FL$12.67 billion (2025)Truck leasing, dedicated fleets, logistics51,600 in North America
5J.B. HuntLowell, AR$12.00 billion (2025)Intermodal, dedicated, truckload31,750
6FedEx FreightMemphis, TN$8.80 billion (year to May 31, 2026)Less-than-truckload (LTL)about 40,000
7XPOGreenwich, CT$8.16 billion (2025)LTL in North America, transport in Europeabout 37,000
8Knight-SwiftPhoenix, AZ$7.47 billion (2025)Truckload, LTL37,100
9RXOCharlotte, NC$5.74 billion (2025)Freight brokerage6,906, plus 2,312 temporary
10Schneider NationalGreen Bay, WI$5.67 billion (2025)Truckload, intermodal, logisticsabout 19,000
11Old Dominion Freight LineThomasville, NC$5.50 billion (2025)LTL20,591
12Landstar SystemJacksonville, FL$4.74 billion (year to Dec 27, 2025)Truckload through independent contractors1,378
13ArcBestFort Smith, AR$4.01 billion (2025)LTL, logistics14,000
14SaiaJohns Creek, GA$3.23 billion (2025)LTLnearly 14,500
15Werner EnterprisesOmaha, NE$2.97 billion (2025)Truckload, logisticsabout 12,031
16Forward AirDallas, TX$2.50 billion (2025)Expedited freight, logistics6,062 full-time, 294 part-time
17Universal LogisticsWarren, MI$1.56 billion (2025)Trucking, logisticsabout 10,525
18Covenant LogisticsChattanooga, TN$1.16 billion (2025)Expedited, dedicatedabout 4,700
19Marten TransportMondovi, WI$0.88 billion (2025)Temperature-sensitive and dry truckload3,502
20Heartland ExpressNorth Liberty, IA$0.81 billion (2025)Truckloadabout 3,630
21PAM TransportTontitown, AR$0.60 billion (2025)Truckload2,365

Revenue is total revenue as reported in each company's latest 10-K. Employees are from the same filing; Werner (drivers, maintenance, office and logistics staff) and Covenant (about 2,900 drivers and 1,800 others) are our sums of the filing's figures, and Heartland's is its count at the end of January 2026.

Three notes on the table. FedEx's fiscal 2026 revenue still includes FedEx Freight, which FedEx spun off as a separate listed company on June 1, 2026; from fiscal 2027 the two report separately. TFI International, which bought UPS Ground Freight (now TForce Freight) in 2021, reported $7.88 billion of 2025 revenue but is headquartered in Saint-Laurent, Quebec. Hub Group, the intermodal and logistics company in Oak Brook, Illinois, is left out because it has no reliable revenue figure: on 12 May 2026 it said its audited 2023 and 2024 statements were materially misstated and shouldn't be relied on, it still hasn't filed its 2025 annual report, and on 16 September 2026 Nasdaq issued a delisting determination, which the company said it would appeal.

The largest fleets in the federal register

Every interstate carrier reports its power units (trucks and tractors) and drivers to FMCSA on Form MCS-150. Ranked by power units, these are the largest carriers with for-hire authority:

RankCarrier, as registeredLocationPower unitsDrivers
1Federal Express Corporation (FedEx Express)Memphis, TN138,481129,131
2United Parcel ServiceAtlanta, GA112,321128,806
3J B Hunt TransportLowell, AR25,28024,116
4XPO Logistics FreightAnn Arbor, MI20,20813,358
5FedEx FreightHarrison, AR17,63318,539
6Amazon LogisticsSeattle, WA15,25942,486
7Wal-Mart TransportationBentonville, AR13,61816,466
8Swift Transportation Co of ArizonaPhoenix, AZ12,94012,883
9Greenwood Motor Lines (R+L Carriers)Wilmington, OH10,38210,946
10Old Dominion Freight LineThomasville, NC10,31310,341
11Schneider National CarriersGreen Bay, WI9,86611,335
12Estes Express LinesRichmond, VA9,8058,821
13New Bern Transport CorporationPurchase, NY9,78611,473
14United Rentals (North America)Irving, TX8,7478,104
15New Prime (Prime Inc)Springfield, MO7,9199,070
16Saia Motor Freight LineJohns Creek, GA7,4287,315
17Annett Holdings (TMC)Des Moines, IA7,1153,272
18Evans Delivery CompanySchuylkill Haven, PA6,3456,043
19Performance Transportation (Performance Food Group)Richmond, VA6,3407,480
20Penske LogisticsReading, PA6,2378,248
21Tyson FoodsSpringdale, AR5,8613,136
22Crete Carrier CorporationLincoln, NE5,2574,975
23US XpressChattanooga, TN4,9535,412
24US FoodsRosemont, IL4,9415,453
25Roofline (SRS Distribution)McKinney, TX4,8323,637

FMCSA Company Census File, data as of October 29, 2026. Active interstate carriers with for-hire authority, excluding passenger carriers. We kept records updated since October 2024 whose reported drivers and annual mileage are consistent with their fleet size, which drops dozens of records with obviously mistyped fleets (some claim 100,000 trucks and two drivers). Names in brackets are the registered trade names.

Read this table with two cautions. First, it counts DOT numbers, not companies. Knight-Swift's 10-K treats Swift, Knight and US Xpress as its subsidiaries; their records add up to 21,093 power units (12,940, 3,200 and 4,953), close to the 21,428 tractors its truckload segment averaged in 2025. Second, some large carriers drop out because their records are stale: Werner's last update was July 2024, and ABF Freight's and Central Transport's were also before October 2024. The table also includes private fleets of retailers, distributors and equipment companies that hold for-hire authority, such as Walmart's, Tyson's and US Foods'. Those are real buyers of trucks, fuel and fleet software even though they don't sell trucking.

The trucking industry by segment

County Business Patterns counts trucking establishments with paid employees (NAICS 484). UPS and FedEx Express are classified as couriers, so they aren't in these figures.

Segment (NAICS 2022)EstablishmentsEmployeesWith 1,000 or more employees
Long-distance truckload (484121)60,137613,27436
Long-distance less-than-truckload (484122)10,742288,1203
Local general freight (484110)46,302284,1010
Specialized freight, such as tankers, flatbed and moving (4842)53,105507,73310
All truck transportation (484)170,2861,693,22851

County Business Patterns 2023, establishment counts by employment size.

Of the 170,286 trucking establishments, 123,520 (72.5%) have fewer than five employees. LTL is the most concentrated segment: it has a sixth as many establishments as truckload but almost half the employees, because LTL runs on big terminal networks.

How these lists are built

  • Revenue is each company's total revenue as reported in its 10-K, for its latest fiscal year. Brokers (C.H. Robinson, RXO) and asset-light carriers (Landstar) are included because they move truckloads and compete for the same shippers; their revenue includes what they pay other carriers.
  • Fleet is self-reported power units on each carrier's MCS-150, which federal rules require carriers to update every 24 months. It includes straight trucks and delivery vans, which is why the parcel companies dwarf everyone else.
  • Left out: revenue for carriers that file no annual report with the SEC (Estes, R+L Carriers and Prime among them), and companies headquartered outside the US. Transport Topics and FreightWaves publish their own rankings; we didn't use them.

Where the buying happens at a trucking company

General guidance, informed by the filings. A carrier's costs are drivers, equipment, fuel, insurance and terminals, and each has an owner.

  • Drivers and safety. Drivers are most of the workforce: 10,320 of Old Dominion's 20,591 full-time employees, and about 51% of Saia's. Safety, recruiting and driver retention leaders buy training, cameras, background checks and recruiting services.
  • Equipment and maintenance. The vice president of maintenance or equipment buys tractors, trailers, tires and parts on replacement cycles. Old Dominion keeps new tractors in linehaul for about three to five years before moving them to pickup and delivery.
  • Operations and network. LTL carriers run terminals (Saia had 213 at the end of 2025), so dock, yard and routing tools sell to the operations team and terminal managers.
  • Asset-light carriers buy differently. Landstar works through about 960 independent commission sales agents and over 70,000 third-party capacity providers, so a seller there is often selling to the agents and contractors, not the head office.

Worked example: a camera vendor targets the next tier of fleets

Illustrative example. The vendor and its pricing are fictional; the fleet sizes come from FMCSA's Company Census File as of October 29, 2026.

The seller: Lookout (lookout.example) sells driver-facing safety cameras at an illustrative $35 per power unit per month. The largest fleets run long tenders, so Lookout targets for-hire fleets with 3,000 to 5,300 power units.

The list. Fourteen records in the register fit: Crete Carrier (5,257), US Xpress (4,953), Ryder Transportation Solutions (4,471), CRST Expedited (4,362), AAA Cooper Transportation (4,339), TForce Freight (4,155), Pitt Ohio Express (3,889), CR England (3,807), Marten Transport (3,794), Western Express (3,332), Heartland Express of Iowa (3,320), NFI Interactive Logistics (3,294), Knight Transportation (3,200) and Southeastern Freight Lines (3,177).

The arithmetic. Together they report 55,350 power units. At $35 a month that is $23.2 million a year if every unit were covered (55,350 × $35 × 12 = $23,247,000). Winning an illustrative three fleets of about 4,000 units each is about $5.0 million a year.

The plan.

  1. Merge records that belong to one company. US Xpress and Knight Transportation are both Knight-Swift subsidiaries; treat them as one account with one buying process.
  2. Find the safety leader at each fleet, plus the operations or maintenance leader who will manage installation.
  3. Open with the carrier's own safety record, from FMCSA's public inspection and crash data, not a generic pitch.

Finding the safety and maintenance leaders at fourteen carriers, and what's changed at each, is the slow part. Bebop researches each account in a list like this and drafts the first message.

Next step: to build a list of smaller carriers by state and fleet size, use the list of trucking companies and its guide to the FMCSA files.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

What is the largest trucking company in the US?

By revenue, FedEx ($94.7 billion in its fiscal year to May 2026) and UPS ($88.7 billion in 2025) are largest, though both are mainly parcel carriers. Among asset-based freight carriers, J.B. Hunt is largest, with $12.0 billion of 2025 revenue and 25,280 power units in FMCSA's register. By fleet, FedEx Express (138,481 power units) and UPS (112,321) lead.

What are the largest trucking companies that aren't publicly traded?

Carriers that file no annual report with the SEC don't publish revenue, so fleet size is the comparable measure. In FMCSA's register as of October 2026, the largest include Greenwood Motor Lines, which trades as R+L Carriers (10,382 power units), Estes Express Lines (9,805), New Prime, trading as Prime Inc (7,919), Annett Holdings, trading as TMC (7,115), and Evans Delivery (6,345). Each figure is the carrier's own MCS-150 report.

Who are the largest LTL carriers?

Among public companies, FedEx Freight ($8.80 billion in its year to May 2026), XPO ($8.16 billion, including European transport), Old Dominion ($5.50 billion), ArcBest ($4.01 billion) and Saia ($3.23 billion) report the most revenue. TForce Freight, owned by Canada's TFI International, is also large. Check any carrier's fleet in FMCSA's register: Old Dominion reports 10,313 power units and Saia 7,428.

How many trucks does J.B. Hunt have?

J.B. Hunt Transport reported 25,280 power units and 24,116 drivers on its FMCSA registration. Its 2025 10-K reported 31,750 employees, including 21,554 company drivers, plus arrangements with 2,350 independent contractors. Its intermodal segment alone had 6,188 tractors at the end of 2025. The FMCSA count covers all power units under its main DOT number, so it is higher than any single segment's figure.

How many trucking companies are there in the US?

County Business Patterns counted 170,286 trucking establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 1,693,228 people, and 72.5% of them had fewer than five employees. FMCSA's register is larger because it includes owner-operators and private fleets: it lists over two million active carriers. Only 51 trucking establishments had 1,000 or more employees.

Find the safety and maintenance leaders at each fleet

Describe the carriers you sell to. Bebop finds matching fleets and the people who buy, and researches each account.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in