Email open rate benchmarks for B2B, with and without Apple's machine opens

Published email open rates now run from about 20% to over 40%, and most of that gap is Apple Mail Privacy Protection, not better email. Before you compare your open rate with anyone's, find out whether both numbers count Apple's automatic opens.

Statistics8 min readUpdated

Short answer

A typical B2B marketing email open rate is about 20% to 23% when Apple Mail Privacy Protection's automatic opens are excluded, and about 35% to 46% when they're counted. Brevo's 2025 data from more than 175,000 senders shows 20.73% without those machine opens and 33.87% with them, and MailerLite's median, which includes them, was 43.46%. Click rates are steadier, at about 2% to 3% of recipients.

  • Apple's automatic opens added about 13 points to the average open rate in Brevo's 2025 data: 20.73% without, 33.87% with.
  • Apple accounted for 76.56% of the opens Litmus tracked in September 2026, machine opens included.
  • Excluding machine opens, B2B industries open at 20% to 23% on Brevo; including them, 35% to 46% on MailerLite.
  • Click rate is the steadier benchmark: 2.09% to 2.62% of recipients across Brevo, MailerLite and Mailchimp.
  • Gmail and Yahoo require spam complaint rates below 0.3%, and Google advises staying under 0.1%.
On this page

This page is for B2B marketers and sales teams who send newsletters, nurture sequences and announcements, and want to know whether their numbers are normal. Every benchmark comes from the email platform's own published data, opened in October 2026, with its sample, period and how it counts an open. All of it is vendor research: only sending platforms see billions of emails. If your emails go to prospects who didn't subscribe, opens matter even less; see the cold email statistics, which use replies.

Email open rate benchmarks at a glance

PlatformDataPeriodOpen rateClick rateCounts Apple's automatic opens?
BrevoMore than 175,000 active customers; unweighted averages, extreme outliers removed202520.73%; 33.87% including them2.27% (clicks / recipients)Reports both
MailerLiteMore than 3.6 million campaigns from 181,000 accounts; mediansDec 2024 to Nov 202543.46%2.09%; click-to-open 6.81%Yes
ActiveCampaignAll customer campaigns; sample size not given202539.26%6.21%, including transactional emailNot stated
GetResponseMore than 4.4 billion messages; senders with 500+ contacts202339.64%3.25%; click-to-open 8.62%Yes
Mailchimp"Billions" of emails; campaigns to 1,000+ subscribers; unique opensLast updated Dec 202335.63%2.62%Not removed; MPP disclaimer
Campaign MonitorMore than 100 billion emails202121.5%2.3%; click-to-open 10.5%Partly: MPP arrived in September 2021

The spread in the open rate column, from 20.73% to 43.46%, is mostly about counting. Brevo is the only platform that publishes open rates with and without Apple's automatic opens side by side, and its two numbers differ by 13 points. Click rates, which machines don't inflate the same way, sit between about 2% and 3% everywhere except ActiveCampaign, whose figure includes transactional email.

How Apple Mail Privacy Protection changed open rates

Apple announced Mail Privacy Protection (MPP) in June 2021, saying it "stops senders from using invisible pixels to collect information about the user" and keeps senders from knowing when someone opens an email. Litmus dates it from September 2021. Brevo describes the effect on senders: MPP "pre-fetches emails and registers an 'open' even if the recipient never views the message."

The scale is large:

  • Apple's share of opens. Litmus counted Apple at 76.56% of the more than 1.5 billion opens it tracked in September 2026. Litmus includes privacy-impacted opens in that figure and says they aren't considered reliable opens.
  • The measured inflation. Brevo's 2025 average was 20.73% without MPP opens and 33.87% with them, a 13-point gap. In North America the gap was 15 points: 17.32% against 32.49%.
  • Click-to-open runs low. Because inflated opens sit in the denominator, MailerLite notes that your real click-to-open rate is higher than your dashboard shows.

What this means in practice: on a platform that counts MPP opens, your open rate largely reflects how many of your recipients use Apple Mail. A jump from one month to the next can come from a list change rather than a better subject line. Clicks, replies and conversions are what people actually did.

B2B email benchmarks by industry

Brevo is the best source for B2B industries if you want open rates without Apple's automatic opens. These are averages from 2025:

Industry (Brevo's label)Open rateOpen rate including MPPClick-through rateUnsubscribe rate
Insurance25.48%37.10%2.36%0.35%
Professional services and consulting22.74%34.37%2.20%0.39%
Banking and financial services21.30%32.38%1.87%0.34%
Information, technology and software20.68%30.98%1.88%0.44%
Manufacturing, automotive and construction20.15%31.68%1.98%0.48%
Marketing, advertising and communications19.69%31.44%1.98%0.43%
All industries20.73%33.87%2.27%0.46%

If your platform counts MPP opens, compare with figures that do too. Here are B2B industries across four platforms; labels differ, so match the closest one:

IndustryMailerLite 2025 (median)ActiveCampaign 2025GetResponse 2023Mailchimp 2023
Software and technology39.31% (software and web app)36.20% (software)44.72% (technology and high tech)Not published
Finance43.34% (business and finance)37.74% (accounting and financial)34.70% (financial services)31.35% (business and finance)
Consulting and agencies45.96% (consulting); 40.52% (agency)39.08% (consulting and agency)Not comparedNot published
Marketing37.23% (marketing and advertising)Not published32.62% (internet marketing)Not published
Manufacturing37.36%Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Legal42.58%Not published47.26% (legal services)Not published
All industries43.46%39.26%39.64%35.63%

Mailchimp now shows only four industries publicly. GetResponse's industry table also lists an "All" row of 42.53%, which doesn't match the 39.64% in its own FAQ, a reminder to treat any single figure as approximate.

Click, click-to-open, unsubscribe and bounce benchmarks

MetricBrevo 2025MailerLite 2025GetResponse 2023Mailchimp 2023
Click rate2.27%2.09%3.25%2.62%
Click-to-open rateNot published6.81%8.62%Not published
Unsubscribe rate0.46%0.22%0.15%0.22%
Bounce rateNot publishedNot published2.33%Not published
Spam complaint rateNot publishedNot publishedBelow 0.01%Not published

Two more reference points from Brevo: its top 10% of senders averaged a 44.02% open rate (without MPP) and a 5.22% click-through rate. And MailerLite's unsubscribe rate more than doubled, from 0.08% in 2024 to 0.22% in 2025, which it links to Gmail's changes making it easier to unsubscribe.

What counts as a good open rate

  1. Find out how your platform counts opens. Check whether it removes or flags Apple's automatic opens. This decides which benchmark applies.
  2. If it excludes them, about 20% to 23% is typical for B2B industries (Brevo), North America runs lower (17.32%), and 30% or more is strong. Brevo's top 10% averaged 44.02%.
  3. If it includes them, about 35% to 46% is typical for B2B industries (MailerLite medians), and the number tells you little on its own.
  4. Judge campaigns on clicks. A click rate of about 2% of recipients is typical across platforms. Track it, and replies or conversions, campaign by campaign.

Inbox rules every B2B sender has to meet

Since February 2024, Gmail and Yahoo have enforced sender requirements, and Microsoft followed for Outlook.com in 2025. They're written for personal mailboxes, but they set the baseline for any sender.

ProviderWho it applies toMain requirements
GmailBulk senders: close to 5,000 or more messages to personal Gmail accounts in 24 hours, a status that is permanent once reachedSPF, DKIM and DMARC; one-click unsubscribe on marketing messages; spam rate below 0.3%, ideally below 0.1%; unsubscribes honored within 48 hours
YahooBulk sendersSPF and DKIM; DMARC of at least p=none; spam rate below 0.3%; one-click unsubscribe; unsubscribes honored within 2 days
Outlook.com, Hotmail, LiveDomains sending more than 5,000 emails a dayPass SPF, DKIM and DMARC; Microsoft rejects messages that don't

Google says it began "ramping up its enforcement" in November 2025, with temporary and permanent rejections for mail that doesn't comply. A low open rate that arrives suddenly is often a deliverability problem, so check authentication and spam rate before you rewrite anything.

How to measure your own email benchmarks

Your own trend beats any platform average, because it reflects your list and your content. Use the same formulas every time:

MetricFormulaNotes
DeliveredSent minus bouncedBase for the rates below
Bounce rateBounced / sentClean the list if it climbs
Open rateUnique opens / deliveredNote whether machine opens are included
Open rate without machine opens(Unique opens minus flagged machine opens) / deliveredOnly if your platform flags them
Click rateUnique clickers / deliveredThe most reliable engagement measure
Click-to-open rateUnique clickers / unique opensReads low when machine opens are counted
Unsubscribe rateUnsubscribes / deliveredWatch it after each change in frequency
Spam rateFrom Google Postmaster ToolsStay below 0.1%

Illustrative example. The company and numbers are invented to show the arithmetic.

Fieldstone Analytics (fieldstone.example) sends a monthly newsletter to 8,000 business contacts.

  • 160 addresses bounce (2.0%), so 7,840 are delivered.
  • The platform reports 3,100 unique opens: 3,100 / 7,840 = 39.5%. It flags 1,050 of them as Apple machine opens, leaving 2,050: 26.1%.
  • 196 people click: a click rate of 196 / 7,840 = 2.5%. Click-to-open is 196 / 3,100 = 6.3% as reported, or 196 / 2,050 = 9.6% without machine opens.
  • 18 people unsubscribe: 0.23%.

Against MailerLite's 43.46% median, Fieldstone's 39.5% looks below average. Against Brevo's 20.73% without MPP, its 26.1% looks strong. Same email, opposite conclusions, depending on the benchmark. The click rate settles it: 2.5% is a little above the 2.09% to 2.62% the platforms report.

Small lists swing by chance. On a list of 1,000, a 25% open rate can move about 3 points either way from one send to the next with nothing changed, so compare the average of several sends rather than one.

What these benchmarks can't tell you

  • Each platform's customers are its sample. Most are small businesses, and many are B2C. Industry labels are chosen by the senders themselves.
  • Averages and medians differ. MailerLite reports medians; Brevo reports unweighted averages with outliers removed; others don't say.
  • Some data is old. Mailchimp's page was last updated in December 2023, GetResponse's report covers 2023 and Campaign Monitor's covers 2021, when MPP was only months old.
  • Counting differs. Mailchimp uses unique opens. GetResponse says every subscriber action counts, including reopens. ActiveCampaign's click rate includes transactional email.

Widely quoted, but we couldn't trace the original

  • Constant Contact's industry averages. They're repeated on many pages, but the original public page now redirects, so we couldn't check the figures or their date.
  • "MPP affects 55% to 60% of all opens." We found this stated without a source. Litmus's own data shows Apple at 76.56% of the opens it tracks, which isn't the same measure.
  • Single "average B2B open rate" figures on agency pages. The ones we checked blend other vendors' numbers without saying which counting method each used.

Next step: if your emails go to prospects rather than subscribers, the cold email statistics show reply rates and what moves them, and the cold email subject lines guide covers the line that gets them opened.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

What is a good email open rate for B2B?

It depends on whether your platform counts Apple's automatic opens. Without them, B2B industries average about 20% to 23% (Brevo, 2025), and 30% or more is strong. With them, B2B industry medians run about 35% to 46% (MailerLite, 2025). Because machine opens inflate the second figure, judge campaigns on click rate too: about 2% of recipients is typical.

What is the average email open rate in 2026?

The latest platform data, covering 2025, ranges from 20.73% to 43.46%. Brevo's average across more than 175,000 senders was 20.73% excluding Apple Mail Privacy Protection opens and 33.87% including them. MailerLite's median across 3.6 million campaigns, which includes them, was 43.46%. ActiveCampaign reported 39.26%. The gap is mostly how each platform counts Apple's automatic opens.

How does Apple Mail Privacy Protection affect open rates?

It inflates them. Since September 2021, Apple Mail can load emails and their tracking pixels automatically, registering an open even if the person never reads the message. In Brevo's 2025 data, the average open rate was 20.73% without those opens and 33.87% with them. Apple accounted for 76.56% of the opens Litmus tracked in September 2026.

What is a good click-through rate for B2B email?

About 2% to 3% of recipients is typical. Brevo's 2025 average was 2.27%, with technology and software at 1.88% and professional services at 2.20%. MailerLite's 2025 median was 2.09% and Mailchimp's was 2.62%. Brevo's top 10% of senders reached 5.22%. Click rate is a more reliable benchmark than open rate because machine opens don't inflate it in the same way.

What is the difference between click rate and click-to-open rate?

Click rate divides unique clicks by emails delivered, so it measures the whole send. Click-to-open rate divides unique clicks by unique opens, so it measures how well the content works for people who opened. When a platform counts Apple's automatic opens, click-to-open reads lower than the truth, because the opens in the denominator are inflated. MailerLite's 2025 median was 6.81%.

Why did my email open rate suddenly change?

Check three things. A list change can shift how many recipients use Apple Mail, which moves open rates without any change in reading. A deliverability problem, such as failed authentication or a spam rate near 0.3%, can send mail to spam and drop opens sharply. And on small lists, chance alone can move an open rate by a few points between sends.

Email the accounts that fit

Describe the companies you want to reach. Bebop finds matching companies and contacts, explains why each one fits and drafts the first email.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in