LinkedIn statistics: members, revenue and US user demographics, from the original sources

Most LinkedIn statistics pages recycle figures from 2017 and call them current. LinkedIn and Microsoft publish the numbers that matter themselves, and Pew Research Center measures who in the US actually uses the platform, so this page uses only those.

Statistics7 min readUpdated

Short answer

LinkedIn says it has more than 1.3 billion members: 430 million+ in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, 410 million+ in Asia-Pacific, 290 million+ in the US and Canada, and 226 million+ in Latin America. Microsoft reported LinkedIn revenue of $19.8 billion for the year to June 2026, up 11%. In Pew Research Center's 2026 survey, 31% of US adults said they use LinkedIn, including 51% of college graduates.

  • Members are registered accounts, not active users. LinkedIn and Microsoft don't publish a monthly active user figure.
  • LinkedIn revenue was $19,817 million in Microsoft's fiscal 2026, up from $17,812 million.
  • 31% of US adults use LinkedIn (Pew, 5,511 adults, January to June 2026).
  • Use skews to college graduates (51%) and households earning $100,000 or more (45%).
  • Check what share of your own target buyers have a findable profile before planning LinkedIn outreach.
On this page

This page is for B2B sellers, marketers and founders deciding how much of their prospecting or advertising to put into LinkedIn, and for anyone who needs a LinkedIn figure they can cite. It uses three kinds of source, each opened in October 2026: LinkedIn's own pressroom, Microsoft's investor filings (Microsoft owns LinkedIn and reports its revenue), and Pew Research Center's survey of US adults. Each figure has its date. Third-party estimates are left out.

LinkedIn statistics at a glance

StatisticFigureSource and date
Members worldwideMore than 1.3 billionLinkedIn pressroom, accessed October 2026; Microsoft 2026 annual report
Members in Europe, the Middle East and Africa430 million+LinkedIn member map, fiscal 2026 second quarter (to December 2025)
Members in Asia-Pacific410 million+Same
Members in the US and Canada290 million+Same
Members in South and Central America226 million+Same
Member growthFive consecutive years of double-digit growthLinkedIn pressroom; Microsoft 2026 annual report
LinkedIn revenue, fiscal year to 30 June 2026$19,817 million (up 11%)Microsoft Form 10-K, 2026
Revenue growth, April to June 2026 quarter12% (10% in constant currency)Microsoft earnings release, 29 July 2026
Connections made on LinkedIn18,000+ a minuteLinkedIn pressroom, accessed October 2026
Job applications submittedAbout 8,200 a minuteSame
Feed updates viewed1.8 million+ a minuteSame
Fortune 500 companies on LinkedInAbout 100%Same
Full-time employeesMore than 17,000Same
Languages36Same
US adults who use LinkedIn31%Pew Research Center, 5,511 US adults, January to June 2026
US college graduates who use LinkedIn51%Same

How many people use LinkedIn

LinkedIn's pressroom puts its community at "+1.3B members", and Microsoft's 2026 annual report says the same: "over 1.3 billion members and five consecutive years of double-digit member growth."

The regional split, from the member map in LinkedIn's pressroom (labelled fiscal 2026, second quarter, the quarter to December 2025):

RegionMembersShare of the regional total (our arithmetic)
Europe, the Middle East and Africa430 million+32%
Asia-Pacific410 million+30%
United States and Canada290 million+21%
South and Central America, including Mexico and the Caribbean226 million+17%
Total of the regionsAbout 1.36 billion

The shares are approximate, because each figure is a "more than" number.

What a member is. A member is a registered account. It isn't a person (some people have more than one account, and some accounts are dormant) and it isn't an active user. That matters for anyone planning outreach: 290 million North American members doesn't mean 290 million people checking LinkedIn this month.

Monthly active users. Neither LinkedIn's pressroom nor Microsoft's 2026 annual report gives a monthly or daily active user figure. Microsoft describes "strong engagement across the platform" without a number. Any LinkedIn MAU figure you see quoted is a third-party estimate or an old figure.

What happens on LinkedIn every minute

LinkedIn's pressroom publishes activity rates. Multiplying them out (our arithmetic, assuming the rate holds around the clock, which it won't exactly) gives a sense of scale:

ActivityPer minutePer day, approximately
Connections made18,000+26 million
Feed updates viewed1.8 million+2.6 billion
Job applications submittedAbout 8,20011.8 million
People adding a new role to their profile93134,000
Hours of learning content watchedAbout 123177,000

The new-role figure is the useful one for sellers. People who change jobs update their profiles, and a new person in a buying role is one of the most reliable reasons to reach out.

LinkedIn's revenue

Microsoft reports LinkedIn as a revenue line inside its Productivity and Business Processes segment. Its 2026 Form 10-K gives:

Fiscal year (to 30 June)LinkedIn revenueChange
2024$16,372 million
2025$17,812 million+8.8% (our arithmetic)
2026$19,817 million+11% ("increased $2.0 billion or 11% with growth across all lines of business")

Microsoft names LinkedIn's lines of business as Talent Solutions, Marketing Solutions, Premium Subscriptions and Sales Solutions, and says revenue depends mainly on demand for those subscriptions, member engagement and the quality of sponsored content. In the quarter to 30 June 2026, LinkedIn revenue grew 12% (10% in constant currency), according to Microsoft's earnings release of 29 July 2026. LinkedIn's pressroom also reports 26% year-over-year growth in paid video ads, without a period.

Who uses LinkedIn in the US

Pew Research Center's National Public Opinion Reference Survey asked 5,511 US adults which platforms they ever use, online, by mail or by phone, from 30 January to 18 June 2026. Its overall margin of error is plus or minus 1.8 percentage points. LinkedIn was used by 31% of US adults, against 32% in 2024 and 30% in 2023 (Pew didn't report LinkedIn in 2025). Pew changed its survey method in 2023, so compare with earlier years carefully.

GroupShare who use LinkedIn
All US adults31%
Ages 18 to 2941%
Ages 30 to 4937%
Ages 50 to 6432%
Ages 65 and over13%
Men / women32% / 30%
High school or less13%
Some college29%
College graduate51%
Household income under $30,00018%
$30,000 to $69,99925%
$70,000 to $99,99931%
$100,000 or more45%
Urban / suburban / rural34% / 35% / 20%
White / Hispanic / Black / Asian adults30% / 25% / 33% / 54%

Pew notes that its estimates for Asian adults represent English speakers only.

Education is the biggest divide: college graduates are almost four times as likely to use LinkedIn as adults with a high school education or less (51% against 13%). For sellers, that means LinkedIn reaches office-based managers and professionals well, and frontline, trade and rural buyers much less.

What these numbers mean for B2B sellers

  • LinkedIn is where professional buyers are, but not all buyers. Half of US college graduates use it; one in five rural adults does. If your buyers are plant supervisors, contractors or owner-operators, plan for phone, email and in-person channels too.
  • Members overstate reach. Registered accounts include dormant ones. Your own acceptance and reply rates tell you how many of your targets are actually active.
  • Job changes are visible. With dozens of people adding a new role every minute, LinkedIn is a strong source of trigger events: a new safety director, a new head of operations.
  • The platform's rules shape outreach. LinkedIn's User Agreement bans automated invitations and messages; see the social selling guide for what the rules allow.

What these figures can't tell you

  • LinkedIn's figures are self-reported. The member counts come from LinkedIn and Microsoft and aren't independently audited as user counts.
  • Members aren't people or active users. No official active user figure is published.
  • Pew covers the US only, and measures whether adults "ever use" LinkedIn, not how often.
  • Per-minute rates are averages. Activity peaks in working hours on weekdays.
  • Dates differ. The member map is from December 2025, the revenue figures to June 2026 and the Pew survey January to June 2026.

How to measure your own LinkedIn numbers

Platform totals don't tell you whether your buyers are reachable there. These do:

MetricFormulaWhy it matters
Profile coverageTarget contacts with a findable, current LinkedIn profile / target contactsWhether LinkedIn reaches your buyers at all
Activity rateTarget contacts who posted, commented or changed role in the last 90 days / contacts with a profileMembers aren't active users
Acceptance rateAccepted connection requests / requests sentTargeting and the reason in your note
Reply rateReplies / first messages to new connectionsWhether your message is relevant
Meetings from LinkedInMeetings where the first conversation started on LinkedIn / all meetingsThe channel's real contribution

Illustrative example. The company, the list and every number are invented, to show the arithmetic.

Ridgeline Safety Supply (ridgelinesafety.example), a safety equipment distributor, checked 200 target contacts at manufacturers before planning LinkedIn outreach:

RoleContactsWith a current profileCoverageActive in last 90 days
EHS managers604982%27
Plant managers503774%15
Purchasing managers402460%9
Maintenance supervisors501938%5
Total20012965%56

So 65% of the list had a profile, but only 56 people (28% of the list) had been active in 90 days. Ridgeline put EHS managers at the center of its LinkedIn work, where 27 of 60 were active, and kept phone and email as the main channels for maintenance supervisors. At volume, building that kind of list with the right roles is the slow part; Bebop finds the companies and the people in each, so you can check coverage before you plan.

Next step: turn these numbers into a plan with the LinkedIn lead generation guide.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

How many users does LinkedIn have?

LinkedIn says it has more than 1.3 billion members worldwide, a figure Microsoft repeats in its 2026 annual report. Its member map for the quarter to December 2025 shows 430 million+ in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, 410 million+ in Asia-Pacific, 290 million+ in the US and Canada, and 226 million+ in South and Central America. Members are registered accounts, not active users.

How many monthly active users does LinkedIn have?

LinkedIn and Microsoft don't publish a monthly active user figure. LinkedIn's pressroom reports members (more than 1.3 billion) and activity rates, such as 18,000+ connections made every minute, and Microsoft's 2026 annual report describes strong engagement without a number. MAU figures quoted elsewhere are third-party estimates or old numbers, so treat them with caution.

What percentage of Americans use LinkedIn?

31% of US adults said they use LinkedIn in Pew Research Center's 2026 survey of 5,511 adults, conducted from January to June 2026, against 32% in 2024 and 30% in 2023. Use is highest among college graduates (51%), households earning $100,000 or more (45%) and adults aged 18 to 29 (41%), and lowest among adults 65 and over (13%).

What are LinkedIn's user demographics?

In Pew Research Center's 2026 US survey, LinkedIn use was 41% among adults aged 18 to 29, 37% at 30 to 49, 32% at 50 to 64 and 13% at 65 and over. It was 32% for men and 30% for women, 51% for college graduates against 13% for those with a high school education or less, and 34% urban, 35% suburban and 20% rural.

How much revenue does LinkedIn make?

Microsoft reported LinkedIn revenue of $19,817 million for its fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, up $2.0 billion or 11% from $17,812 million, with growth across all lines of business: Talent Solutions, Marketing Solutions, Premium Subscriptions and Sales Solutions. In the April to June 2026 quarter, LinkedIn revenue grew 12%, or 10% in constant currency.

See which of your buyers you can reach

Describe the companies and roles you sell to. Bebop finds them, names the people in each account and explains what's happening at each company.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in