What an SDR really costs, and when an AI SDR is cheaper

Most SDR cost figures stop at salary and benefits, which leaves out a fifth of the bill. Count the manager, the ramp and the turnover, and the comparison with AI changes less than vendors claim on cost and more than you'd expect on capacity.

Guide8 min readPublished

A US sales development rep costs about $154,000 a year fully loaded: $80,000 median on-target earnings (Bridge Group, 2025), about $36,800 in benefits and payroll costs (BLS, June 2026), a $33,300 share of a manager's cost, plus tools and recruiting. At the median quota of 10 held meetings a month, after ramp and 40% yearly attrition, that's about $1,350 per held meeting. Compare an AI SDR on cost per qualified opportunity, not price.

  • A fully loaded SDR seat costs about $153,500 a year; a first-year hire about $156,400.
  • The manager's share ($33,300) is a fifth of the cost and is missing from most comparisons; tools are about 1%.
  • At quota, that's $1,347 per held meeting; at 60% of quota, $2,245.
  • An AI SDR at $439 per held meeting stays cheaper per opportunity unless its meetings convert at under 16%, against 50% for the human.
  • The usual limit on AI is the size of the segment, not the price: one in our example runs out in about 11 months.
On this page

This guide is for founders and sales leaders deciding whether to hire a sales development rep, add an AI SDR, or do both. It builds the cost of an SDR seat line by line from public data, turns it into a cost per held meeting, and sets it against what an AI SDR costs at the same output. The AI SDR tools comparison uses pay and benefits only; this page adds the manager, tools, recruiting, ramp and turnover, then shows where the comparison actually turns.

The cost of an SDR, line by line

LinePer SDR seat, per yearSource and arithmetic
On-target earnings$80,000The Bridge Group's 2025 survey of 351 B2B companies: median $55,000 base and $25,000 variable
Benefits and employer payroll costs$36,788Wages and salaries were 68.5% of compensation for full-time private-industry workers (BLS, June 2026): $80,000 ÷ 0.685 = $116,788
Share of a manager$33,303Median SDR manager on-target earnings $146,000, loaded the same way ($213,139), ÷ 6.4 SDRs per leader
Tools, minimum$1,572Sales Navigator Core at $1,079.88 a year plus one AI drafting and dialer seat (Regie.ai Pro at $41 a month billed annually, $492)
Recruiting$1,880SHRM's average cost per hire, nearly $4,700, × the 40% median yearly SDR attrition
Total$153,543

Three notes on the figures:

  • The benefits load is a range. The 68.5% figure covers all full-time private-industry workers. BLS's figure for sales and related occupations is 75.3%, which gives a lower load ($106,242 instead of $116,788) but includes part-time retail jobs that look little like an SDR's. Use your finance team's real load if you have it.
  • Pay is at target. Only 60% of SDRs were at quota in the Bridge Group's 2025 survey, so actual variable pay is often below $25,000. Output is lower too, which the next section accounts for.
  • What's left out: a CRM seat, contact data, equipment and the weeks a seat sits empty while you hire. Each makes the human figure higher, not lower.

What a held meeting costs

Output comes from the same survey: a median monthly quota of 10 held first meetings, a 3.0-month ramp and 40% yearly attrition (21% to 57% between the 25th and 75th percentiles). Attrition includes promotions, which still leave a seat to refill.

One assumption, ours: a new hire produces half a quota during the ramp. With 0.4 backfills a seat each year, that loses 0.4 × 3 months × half = 0.6 months of output, leaving 11.4 productive months.

Quota attainmentHeld meetings a yearCost per held meetingCost per qualified opportunity, if half convert
100% (at quota)114$1,347$2,694
80%91$1,684$3,367
60%68$2,245$4,490

Your first SDR costs more. In year one there's no turnover to average over: $116,788 in loaded pay, $33,303 of a manager, $1,572 of tools and a full $4,700 to recruit comes to $156,363. With three ramp months at half pace and nine at quota, that's 3 × 5 + 9 × 10 = 105 held meetings, or $1,489 each.

Where the money goes

LineShare of the $153,543
Pay and benefits76%
Manager22%
Recruiting1%
Tools1%

Two things follow. The manager is a fifth of the cost of every seat, so an AI SDR comparison that leaves out management time on the human side, or the review time on the AI side, is lopsided. And attainment moves the cost per meeting far more than anything else: halving attrition to 20% only takes the cost per held meeting from $1,347 to $1,304, while falling from quota to 60% of it takes it to $2,245. If your SDRs are below quota because the list is weak, fix the list before you compare them with software.

AI SDR vs SDR: the break-even

On the published prices in AI SDR pricing, an illustrative quarter cost $309 to $439 per held meeting, including the time someone spent approving drafts. That looks like a landslide, but AI-booked meetings may convert to qualified opportunities less often. The question is how much less before the human is cheaper.

If a human SDR's held meetings convert at 50%, the AI breaks even when its conversion rate equals 50% × (AI cost per held meeting ÷ human cost per held meeting).

AI cost per held meetingBreak-even conversion against an SDR at quota ($1,347)Against an SDR at 80% of quota ($1,684)
$30011.1%8.9%
$43916.3%13.0%
$70026.0%20.8%
$1,00037.1%29.7%

Read it like this: an AI SDR costing $439 per held meeting is cheaper per opportunity than an SDR at quota unless fewer than 16 in 100 of its meetings become qualified opportunities. That's a low bar on cost. The limits that bite first are elsewhere:

  • Segment size. An AI SDR sends at a volume that exhausts a niche fast. The worked example below runs out of companies in about 11 months.
  • The work it doesn't do. Live phone conversations, qualifying on a call and deciding which accounts deserve effort stay with people. The AI SDR guide splits the job task by task.
  • Sending risk. Volume is where spam complaints come from, and a damaged domain costs more than either option.

AI BDR vs SDR: what the labels mean

For people, the usual convention is that SDRs follow up inbound leads and BDRs prospect outbound, though many companies use the titles interchangeably; see SDR vs BDR. For software, the two labels are vendor naming, not different products: Artisan calls Ava "the AI BDR", while AiSDR and others use AI SDR for the same kind of work. The Bridge Group's 2025 survey was the first in which "AI SDRs" appeared as a distinct category, at 1% of respondents. Compare tools by which tasks they do, not by the title.

SituationBetter first choiceWhy
Inbound leads arriving out of hoursAI, with a person following upSpeed matters most and the questions are predictable
Outbound to thousands of small companies with a low deal sizeAI, in approval modeCost per meeting matters more than depth
Named enterprise accounts with buying committeesA person, with AI doing researchEach account deserves judgment and several threads
A new market with no proven messageA person firstYou need conversations to learn what works before you scale it
Phone-led markets such as trades and local servicesA personAI voice calls carry consent rules; see AI cold calling

There's also a middle path: people send and talk, software does the research. Bebop finds matching accounts, explains why each fits and writes a playbook for each, so an SDR's hours go on conversations rather than reading.

Worked example: a third SDR, or an AI SDR?

Illustrative example. The company and its results are invented; the segment counts are from the Census Bureau.

The team: Northfield Dispatch (northfield.example) sells scheduling software to plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors. Two SDRs run at 80% of quota. The choice: hire a third SDR, or put an AI SDR on contractors with 20 to 49 employees and keep the people on firms with 50 to 249.

Option 1: hire a third SDROption 2: AI SDR on the 20 to 49 segment
Year-one cost$156,36318,000 contacts × $1.50 = $27,000, plus 8 mailboxes at $33 a month × 12 = $3,168, plus 4 hours a week of review × 52 × $54 = $11,232: $41,400
Held meetings105 × 80% = 840.6 per 100 contacts × 18,000 = 108
Cost per held meeting$1,861$383
Qualified opportunities84 × 50% = 42108 × 25% = 27
Cost per qualified opportunity$3,723$1,533

Even with the AI's meetings converting at half the human rate, option 2 costs less than half as much per opportunity. Then the segment check: County Business Patterns counts 8,384 US establishments in NAICS 238220 (plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors) with 20 to 49 employees in 2023. Contacting two people at each, 1,500 contacts a month reaches 750 companies a month, so the segment is covered in 8,384 ÷ 750 = about 11 months. CBP counts establishments, not companies, and multi-site firms appear more than once, so the real number of companies is lower and the list runs out sooner.

The decision: Northfield runs the AI SDR on the 20 to 49 segment for a year with a rule against re-contacting anyone within six months, and keeps its two SDRs on the 3,861 establishments with 50 to 249 employees (2,561 with 50 to 99 and 1,300 with 100 to 249), where the deals are larger. It reviews cost per qualified opportunity at 90 days on a randomly split list, as in the AI sales tool test.

Run the numbers for your team

SDR cost worksheet
A. On-target earnings per SDR: $[80,000]
B. Loaded pay: A ÷ [0.685, or your real wage share] = $[ ]
C. Manager share: (manager OTE ÷ [0.685]) ÷ [SDRs per manager] = $[ ]
D. Tools per seat a year (CRM, data, sequencer, LinkedIn): $[ ]
E. Recruiting: [cost per hire] × [yearly attrition rate] = $[ ]
F. Seat cost a year: B + C + D + E = $[ ]

G. Held meetings per SDR in the last 12 months (from the CRM, not quota): [ ]
H. Cost per held meeting: F ÷ G = $[ ]
I. Share of held meetings that became qualified opportunities: [ ]%
J. Cost per qualified opportunity: H ÷ I = $[ ]

Compare J with an AI pilot's cost per qualified opportunity, measured on a randomly split list, including review time.

What to ask an AI SDR vendor before you replace a hire

  • Which of my SDRs' tasks does the product do, and which still need a person: calls, qualification, hand-off notes?
  • What cost per held meeting do customers in my segment see, and how did they measure it?
  • How many contacts a month does a customer my size send, and what happens when the segment runs out?
  • Who handles replies that need judgment, such as pricing, scope and complaints?
  • Does it write a hand-off summary into my CRM that an account executive will actually read?

Next step: price the AI side at your own volume with AI SDR pricing.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

How much does an SDR cost?

About $154,000 a year per seat in the US when fully loaded. That's $80,000 median on-target earnings (Bridge Group, 2025), about $36,800 in benefits and employer payroll costs at the BLS full-time private-industry rate, a $33,300 share of an SDR manager at 6.4 reps per leader, and roughly $3,500 in minimum tools and recruiting. At quota, after ramp and turnover, that's about $1,350 per held meeting.

How much does it cost to hire an SDR?

Expect about $156,000 for the first year: loaded pay of about $116,800 on $80,000 on-target earnings, a share of a manager, tools, and a recruiting cost SHRM put at nearly $4,700 per hire on average in 2022. With a three-month ramp at half pace, a new SDR at quota holds about 105 first meetings in year one, which works out to about $1,489 each.

Is an AI SDR cheaper than a human SDR?

Usually per held meeting, yes. A human SDR at quota costs about $1,347 per held meeting fully loaded, while AI SDR fees plus review time came to $309 to $439 per held meeting in our illustrative quarter. At $439, the AI stays cheaper per qualified opportunity unless fewer than about 16% of its meetings qualify, against 50% for the human. Measure both on a randomly split list before deciding.

What is the difference between an AI BDR and an SDR?

An SDR is a person who books first meetings for account executives, by convention from inbound leads, while a BDR prospects outbound. AI BDR and AI SDR are vendor labels for the same kind of software: it builds lists, writes and sends outreach, sorts replies and books meetings. Artisan calls its agent an AI BDR; others say AI SDR. Compare tools by the tasks they do, not the name.

How many SDRs does one manager handle?

The Bridge Group's 2025 survey of 351 B2B companies found a median of 6.4 SDRs per leader, down from 8 in 2021 to 2023, with median SDR manager on-target earnings of $146,000. Spread across 6.4 reps and loaded with benefits, that's about $33,300 per SDR seat a year, a cost most SDR-versus-AI comparisons leave out.

Give your SDRs a better list first

Describe the companies you sell to. Bebop finds matching companies and contacts, explains why each fits and writes a playbook for each account.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in