How many employees does AMD have? Headcount by year from its 10-K

AMD has tripled its workforce since 2018 while making none of its own chips, so almost every one of its 31,000 people works on design, software, sales or support. The jumps line up with two things in its filings: the Xilinx deal in 2022 and the AI hiring since.

Company profile5 min readPublished

AMD had approximately 31,000 employees in its global workforce as of December 27, 2025, according to its Form 10-K for fiscal 2025, filed February 4, 2026. That's the latest count AMD has published: its 2026 quarterly reports say headcount is still rising but give no number. The workforce has tripled from about 10,100 at the end of 2018, with the biggest jump in 2022, when AMD acquired Xilinx and Pensando.

  • Latest figure: about 31,000 employees at December 27, 2025, from AMD's fiscal 2025 10-K.
  • Headcount rose from 15,500 to 25,000 in 2022; the 10-K says about 10,000 people joined through acquisitions and direct hiring that year.
  • A 2024 restructuring plan cut about 4% of headcount, yet the year-end count still grew to 28,000.
  • AMD is fabless: wafers, assembly and testing are done by third parties, so factory workers aren't in the count.
  • Revenue per employee was about $1.12 million in 2025 (our calculation from the 10-K).
On this page

This page is for sellers sizing AMD as an account, analysts comparing chip companies, and anyone who needs an AMD headcount they can cite. Every figure here comes from AMD's annual report on Form 10-K or its quarterly 10-Q filings with the SEC, with the date it applies to. AMD uses a 52- or 53-week fiscal year ending on the last Saturday in December, which is why the year-end dates move around.

AMD employees by year

AMD gives its headcount once a year, in the first line of the Human Capital section of its 10-K.

Fiscal year endEmployeesChange on prior yearSource
December 27, 2025about 31,000+3,000 (+10.7%)2025 10-K, filed February 4, 2026
December 28, 2024about 28,000+2,000 (+7.7%)2024 10-K, filed February 5, 2025
December 30, 2023about 26,000+1,000 (+4.0%)2023 10-K, filed January 31, 2024
December 31, 2022about 25,000+9,500 (+61.3%)2022 10-K, filed February 27, 2023
December 25, 2021about 15,500+2,900 (+23.0%)2021 10-K, filed February 3, 2022
December 26, 2020about 12,600+1,200 (+10.5%)2020 10-K, filed January 29, 2021
December 28, 2019about 11,400+1,300 (+12.9%)2019 10-K, filed February 4, 2020
December 29, 2018about 10,1002018 10-K, filed February 8, 2019

Each filing says "approximately", with figures given to the nearest 100 through 2021 and in round thousands since 2022. The changes are our arithmetic, and the recent ones carry up to 1,000 of rounding either way.

Is there a newer number?

Not yet. AMD's 10-Q reports for the first two quarters of 2026 don't state a headcount, but both say research and development costs rose because of "an increase in headcount in support of our continued focus on our AI strategy and long-term growth opportunities." R&D expenses were up 39% year on year in the first quarter and 33% in the second, so expect the next 10-K, due in early 2027, to show another rise.

What the number includes

  • AMD's global workforce. The 10-K says: "As of December 27, 2025, we had approximately 31,000 employees in our global workforce." It doesn't split full-time from part-time staff, count contractors, or break the total down by country or segment.
  • Designers, not factory workers. AMD relies on "third-party wafer foundries in the United States, Europe and Asia," and nearly all assembly and final testing happens "at third-party operated manufacturing facilities, in China, Malaysia and Taiwan." AMD holds only a 15% equity interest in its two assembly and test joint ventures with Tongfu Microelectronics, so their staff aren't AMD employees.
  • The ZT Systems design team, not its factories. AMD bought ZT Systems in March 2025 and "retained select intellectual property and employees associated with the design operations." It sold the manufacturing business to Sanmina on October 27, 2025, before the year-end count.
  • A point-in-time count on the last day of the fiscal year, not an average.

When you compare AMD with Intel, which runs its own fabs, the difference in headcount is partly a difference in business model. Nvidia and Qualcomm are fabless too, so they make a closer comparison.

What changed and why

2018 to 2021: steady growth

Headcount rose by 1,200 to 2,900 a year, from about 10,100 to 15,500. The filings for those years don't tie the growth to any one program.

2022: Xilinx and Pensando

The workforce jumped by 9,500, the largest rise in the series. AMD "completed our acquisition of Xilinx" on February 14, 2022 and of Pensando on May 26, 2022, and the 2022 10-K says "approximately 10,000 new AMDers ... were added to the company through acquisitions and direct hiring during fiscal year 2022." The filing doesn't say how many came from each source.

2023 to 2025: hiring for AI, with one cut

Each year's 10-K explains rising R&D costs the same way: an "increase in headcount to support increased investment in AI" (2023) and "in support of our AI strategy" (2024 and 2025). AMD bought Silo AI, an AI lab in Finland, in 2024.

In the fourth quarter of 2024 AMD "implemented a restructuring plan ... which reduced the global workforce by approximately 4% of headcount," focused on "aligning resources with our largest growth opportunities in the AI and enterprise markets." It recorded $186 million of charges, $113 million of them for severance and benefits, and the 2025 10-K says the actions were substantially complete in the first quarter of 2025. Headcount still ended 2024 up 2,000 and 2025 up another 3,000.

Revenue per employee

AMD's 2025 net revenue was $34,639 million. Divided by the year-end headcount, that's $34.6 billion ÷ 31,000 = about $1.12 million per employee (our calculation). Because the headcount is rounded to the nearest 1,000, the true figure sits between about $1.10 million (at 31,500) and $1.14 million (at 30,500). The same sum for 2024 ($25,785 million ÷ 28,000) gives about $921,000: revenue grew 34% while headcount grew about 11%.

2025 segmentNet revenueShare of total (our calculation)
Data Center$16,635 million48%
Client$10,640 million31%
Gaming$3,910 million11%
Embedded$3,454 million10%

Client and Gaming are reported together as one segment. AMD doesn't report headcount by segment, so revenue per employee can't be worked out for Data Center or any other business. For other chip companies, see our list of semiconductor companies.

Selling to a company this size

General guidance on how a 31,000-person, engineering-led company tends to buy, not a description of AMD's internal processes.

  • Engineers set the requirements. Outside wafers, much of a fabless chip company's spending goes to design, verification, software and compute. Technical evaluators decide whether you make the shortlist; procurement negotiates afterwards.
  • Follow the hiring. The 10-Qs say headcount is growing in AI. Fast-growing engineering teams need onboarding, developer tooling, infrastructure and recruiting help, and they need it now.
  • Pick the segment. Data Center, Client and Gaming, and Embedded serve different customers on different product cycles. Name the segment and the product line your offer helps.
  • Expect a security and IP review. Anything that touches designs or source code will face a long security, export-control and legal review. Start it early and plan your forecast around it.
  • Name the people. Work out who signs, who uses and who can block; our guide to finding decision makers shows how.

At account level this research is the slow part; Bebop researches each account and suggests who to talk to and the angle to open with, which you can check against the filings.

How to check AMD's headcount yourself

  1. Open AMD's 10-K filings on SEC EDGAR and pick the latest one.
  2. In Item 1, Business, find the Human Capital heading. The headcount and its date are in the first sentence.
  3. For direction between annual reports, read the research and development paragraph in the latest 10-Q's results discussion. AMD says there whether headcount drove the change.
  4. Note the date and the rounding before you compare AMD with another company.

Next step: see how AMD's rivals compare in our list of semiconductor companies.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

How many employees does AMD have in 2026?

The latest figure AMD has published is approximately 31,000 employees in its global workforce at December 27, 2025, from its fiscal 2025 10-K filed February 4, 2026. AMD's 2026 quarterly reports don't give a new number, but both say research and development costs rose because of an increase in headcount supporting its AI strategy. The next count is due in the 2026 10-K in early 2027.

How many employees did AMD get from Xilinx?

AMD hasn't published a Xilinx-only figure. Its 2022 10-K says approximately 10,000 new employees joined during fiscal 2022 through acquisitions and direct hiring, the year AMD completed its purchases of Xilinx (February 14, 2022) and Pensando (May 26, 2022). Total headcount rose from about 15,500 at the end of 2021 to about 25,000 at the end of 2022.

Did AMD have layoffs?

Yes. In the fourth quarter of 2024 AMD implemented a restructuring plan that reduced its global workforce by approximately 4% of headcount, according to its 2025 10-K. It recorded $186 million of charges, including $113 million for employee severance and benefits, and the actions were substantially complete in the first quarter of 2025. Total headcount still rose, from about 26,000 to 28,000 in 2024 and to 31,000 in 2025.

What is AMD's revenue per employee?

About $1.12 million in 2025, by our calculation: $34,639 million of net revenue divided by approximately 31,000 employees at December 27, 2025, both from the 10-K. Because the headcount is rounded to the nearest 1,000, the true figure is between about $1.10 million and $1.14 million. The 2024 equivalent is about $921,000.

Does AMD's employee count include factory workers?

No. AMD is fabless: it relies on third-party wafer foundries, and nearly all assembly and final testing is done at third-party facilities in China, Malaysia and Taiwan, according to its 10-K. It holds a 15% stake in two assembly and test joint ventures with Tongfu Microelectronics, whose staff aren't AMD employees. It also sold the ZT Systems manufacturing business to Sanmina in October 2025.

Reach the engineering teams that are growing

Describe the chip and hardware companies you sell to. Bebop finds matching companies and contacts, explains why each fits and writes a playbook for the account.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in