Largest car companies in the world: the top automakers by revenue and vehicles sold

Volkswagen and Toyota are in a class of their own: each takes in more than $335 billion a year, almost twice the next automaker. Below them the order depends on what you count, so this list shows revenue and vehicles side by side, from each company's own report, with the exchange rate stated.

Company list8 min readPublished

The largest car companies in the world by revenue are Volkswagen Group ($364.0 billion in 2025), Toyota ($338.9 billion in the year to March 2026), Ford ($187.3 billion), General Motors ($185.0 billion) and Stellantis ($173.6 billion). Toyota sells the most vehicles: 9.6 million in its latest year. We took every figure from the company's own annual report or results release and converted other currencies at the Federal Reserve's 2025 average rates.

  • Volkswagen ($364.0 billion) and Toyota ($338.9 billion) are almost twice the size of any other automaker by revenue.
  • Toyota leads on volume with 9.6 million vehicles; Volkswagen delivered 9.0 million, counting its Chinese joint ventures.
  • BYD is 10th by revenue at $111.9 billion and sold 4.6 million new energy vehicles in 2025.
  • Stellantis, Nissan and Renault reported net losses and Honda took large EV charges, so expect hard supplier price talks.
  • Never add the vehicle columns together: each company counts differently, and Volkswagen's total includes its Chinese joint ventures.
On this page

This list is for suppliers, service firms and sellers who want to know which automakers matter most, and for anyone who needs a current, sourced ranking. Every revenue figure comes from the automaker's own annual report, SEC filing or full-year results release, with its fiscal year. Figures in other currencies are shown as reported and converted to US dollars at one stated rate, so the comparison is consistent.

The largest car companies in the world by revenue

RankCompanyHeadquartersRevenue as reportedIn US dollarsFiscal yearVehicles sold (company's measure)Employees
1Volkswagen GroupWolfsburg, Germany€321.9B$364.0B20258,983,900 deliveries, incl. Chinese JVs662,942, incl. Chinese JVs
2Toyota MotorToyota City, Japan¥50.68T$338.9BYear to 31 Mar 20269,595,000 consolidated, incl. Daihatsu and Hino390,927
3Ford MotorDearborn, MI$187.3B$187.3B20254,395,000 wholesalesabout 169,000
4General MotorsDetroit, MI$185.0B$185.0B20253,799,000 wholesales, excl. JVsabout 156,000
5StellantisHoofddorp, Netherlands€153.5B$173.6B20255,484,000 consolidated shipments258,668
6BMW GroupMunich, Germany€133.5B$150.9B20252,463,681 deliveriesnot in release
7Mercedes-Benz GroupStuttgart, Germany€132.2B$149.5B20252,160,427 (cars and vans)not in release
8Honda MotorTokyo, Japan¥21.80T$145.7BYear to 31 Mar 20263,387,000 cars, incl. JVs (plus motorcycles)195,109 full-time
9Hyundai MotorSeoul, South Korea₩186.3T$131.0B20254,138,389 wholesalesnot in release
10BYDShenzhen, China¥804.0B (RMB)$111.9B20254.6 million new energy vehiclesnot in announcement
11TeslaAustin, TX$94.8B$94.8B2025about 1.64 million deliveries134,785
12Nissan MotorYokohama, Japan¥12.01T$80.3BYear to 31 Mar 20263.15 million global salesnot in release
13KiaSeoul, South Korea₩114.1T$80.3B20253,135,873not in release
14Renault GroupBoulogne-Billancourt, France€57.9B$65.5B20252,336,807not in release
15Geely AutomobileHangzhou, China¥345.2B (RMB)$48.0B20253,024,567 wholesalesabout 73,000
16Suzuki MotorHamamatsu, Japan¥6.29T$42.1BYear to 31 Mar 2026not in summarynot in summary
17Chery AutomobileWuhu, China¥300.3B (RMB)$41.8B2025not in announcement70,103 full-time
18Great Wall MotorBaoding, China¥222.8B (RMB)$31.0B20251,323,80097,600

Revenue is total revenue as each company reports it, including financial services, trucks and motorcycles where the group has them. US dollar figures use the Federal Reserve's 2025 annual average rates (G.5A, 5 January 2026): $1.1306 per euro, ¥149.5686 per dollar, ₩1,421.3963 per dollar and 7.1875 yuan per dollar. Ford, GM and Tesla report in dollars. Vehicles and employees are as each company states them, on the basis shown; "not in release" means the document we used doesn't give the figure.

Notes on specific rows:

  • Nissan and Kia are effectively tied at $80.3 billion. Kia gave its revenue rounded to ₩114.1 trillion, so the order between them is within rounding.
  • Hyundai's and Mercedes-Benz's figures come from results releases that each company described as preliminary and unaudited at the time; Kia's release gives rounded figures.
  • Ranks 17 to 19 are among the companies we could check. We couldn't open current results for Tata Motors' passenger vehicle business (which includes Jaguar Land Rover), Volvo Cars, Mazda, Subaru or Changan for this update, and some of them may belong in that range.
  • Honda's revenue includes motorcycles (18% of sales revenue in its latest year) and financial services (16%).

Below the list for scale: Li Auto reported RMB 112.3 billion ($15.6 billion) and 406,343 deliveries for 2025, and Ferrari €7.1 billion ($8.1 billion) from 13,640 cars.

What the ranking shows

Revenue and volume tell different stories. Toyota sold about 600,000 more vehicles than Volkswagen, although the two count differently: Toyota reports consolidated sales including Daihatsu and Hino, while Volkswagen counts deliveries including its Chinese joint ventures. Volkswagen still takes in more revenue, helped by its premium brands, trucks and financial services. The German premium makers show the gap most clearly. Revenue divided by vehicles (our calculation, and rough, because revenue includes financial services and other businesses):

CompanyRevenue per vehicle sold
Ferrariabout $592,000
Mercedes-Benz Groupabout $69,200
BMW Groupabout $61,200
Volkswagen Groupabout $40,500 (understated: its deliveries include Chinese JVs whose revenue it doesn't consolidate)
Toyotaabout $35,300

Chinese automakers are growing fastest. Geely's revenue rose 25.1% and its vehicle sales 39%. Chery grew 11.3% and Great Wall 10.2%. BYD grew 3.5% to RMB 804.0 billion, and its announcement says its vehicle exports "surpassed one million units for the first time, growing by 140% year-over-year".

Established makers shrank or lost money. Mercedes-Benz revenue fell 9.2% and BMW's 6.3%; Tesla's fell 2.9%, to $94.8 billion. Stellantis reported a net loss attributable to owners of €22.4 billion for 2025. Nissan reported a net loss of ¥533.1 billion for its year to March 2026, and Renault a net loss of €10.9 billion, including a €9.3 billion non-cash loss on its Nissan stake. Honda's 20-F says it "revised our product launch plans for EV models" and recognized ¥1,577.8 billion of related losses and expenses in its automobile business.

Joint ventures make volume totals overlap. Volkswagen's 9.0 million deliveries include its Chinese joint ventures, and the Chinese partners in those ventures count the same cars in their own totals, so a car can appear in two companies' figures. Revenue doesn't have this problem: joint ventures accounted for by the equity method don't add to either partner's revenue.

How we built the list

  1. Who counts. Automaker groups that publish audited results or full-year results releases, ranked by total revenue as reported, including every business the group consolidates.
  2. Which year. The latest fiscal year each company had reported by 30 October 2026: calendar 2025 for most, and the year to 31 March 2026 for Toyota, Honda, Nissan and Suzuki.
  3. Currency. One set of rates for every company: the Federal Reserve's 2025 annual averages. Japanese fiscal years ending in March 2026 are converted at the 2025 calendar average too, for consistency; a rate for April 2025 to March 2026 would move the yen figures by a few percent.
  4. Vehicles. Each company's own measure, which varies: deliveries to customers, wholesales to dealers, shipments, or group sales including joint ventures. The table says which.
  5. Checking. We opened each filing, annual report or results release for the figures shown. Where a company's document didn't give vehicles or employees, the cell says so rather than filling it from elsewhere.

Other rankings exist: the Fortune Global 500 ranks all companies by revenue, and the international automakers' association OICA has published production by manufacturer. Their methods and years differ from ours.

Selling into the largest automakers

Most B2B sellers reach automakers in one of three ways: as a parts supplier (directly as a tier 1 supplier, or to a tier 1), as a supplier of indirect goods and services to plants and offices, or as a vendor to the dealer network. Each has a different buyer.

SegmentExamples from the tableWhat shapes buying
Global volume groupsToyota, Volkswagen, Stellantis, Hyundai, KiaRegional purchasing for each continent; platforms shared across brands
US makersFord, GM, TeslaUS plants and union workforces; heavy truck and SUV mix
German premiumBMW, Mercedes-BenzFewer vehicles, high content per vehicle, strict supplier quality
Chinese groupsBYD, Geely, Chery, Great WallFast growth and export expansion; BYD also sells batteries and handset components
Japanese and FrenchHonda, Nissan, Suzuki, RenaultRestructuring and alliance changes; cost-reduction programs

Where the buying happens. Direct materials are bought by program: a commodity team (seats, wiring, electronics) sources parts for a vehicle program years before it launches, and the supplier keeps the business for the life of the program unless it fails on quality or cost. Indirect buying (software, logistics, maintenance, facilities, services) sits with indirect purchasing at regional or plant level. This is general guidance; every automaker organizes purchasing a little differently, and the supplier section of its website explains how to register.

Timing. When an automaker reports losses or revises its product plans, as Stellantis, Nissan and Honda did, expect requests to cut prices on current programs and changes to programs not yet launched. That's a bad moment for a list price pitch and a good moment for anything that saves cost or speeds up a relaunch. Read the outlook and risk sections of the annual report before the first call; our guide to account research shows how, and how to find decision makers covers locating the commodity or plant buyer. For the wider manufacturing market, see our guide to manufacturing companies.

Worked example

Illustrative example. Corvid Interconnect (corvid.example) makes wire harness connectors and wants business on a Toyota model built in North America. Toyota's 20-F reports 2,934,000 vehicle sales in North America for its year to March 2026.

  1. Size the program. A model built at 250,000 a year is about 8.5% of that regional volume (250,000 divided by 2,934,000). With 12 of Corvid's connectors per vehicle at $0.40 each, the part is worth 250,000 x 12 x $0.40 = $1.2 million a year.
  2. Count the life of the business. Over a six-year program life, that's $7.2 million, which is why sourcing decisions are slow and why quality and capacity audits come before price.
  3. Pick the route. Corvid's sales lead finds that the harness itself is sourced from a tier 1 supplier, so the buyer for the connector is that supplier's purchasing team, not Toyota's. The automaker's engineers can still specify an approved connector, so Corvid targets both.
  4. Time the approach. The lead focuses on programs two to three years from launch, when commodity teams are still choosing suppliers.

At volume, finding the right commodity buyer and the current program news for each account is the slow part; Bebop does that research for each company in the list.

Next step: see how the wider sector buys in our guide to manufacturing companies.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

What is the largest car company in the world?

By revenue, Volkswagen Group: €321.9 billion ($364.0 billion) in 2025, according to its annual report. By vehicles sold, Toyota: 9,595,000 consolidated vehicle sales in its year to 31 March 2026, including Daihatsu and Hino, per its 20-F. Toyota is a close second on revenue at ¥50.68 trillion ($338.9 billion). No other automaker is within $150 billion of either.

Who sells the most cars in the world?

Toyota, with 9.6 million vehicles in its latest fiscal year, followed by Volkswagen Group with 8,983,900 deliveries in 2025, a figure that includes its Chinese joint ventures. Next come Stellantis (5.48 million shipments), BYD (4.6 million new energy vehicles) and Ford (4.4 million wholesales). Each company counts differently, so compare with care.

What is the largest Chinese car company?

BYD is the largest in our table. It reported RMB 804.0 billion ($111.9 billion) of revenue for 2025 and sold 4.6 million new energy vehicles, according to its annual results announcement. Geely ($48.0 billion) is next. SAIC Motor, whose sales include its joint ventures with Volkswagen and General Motors, isn't ranked here because we couldn't check its 2025 report at the source.

Is Tesla the largest car company?

Not by revenue or vehicles. Tesla reported $94.8 billion of total revenue for 2025, down 2.9%, which ranks 11th on this list, and delivered about 1.64 million vehicles, according to its 10-K. Its stock-market value is a different measure and changes daily. Tesla's 10-K also reports 134,785 employees worldwide at the end of 2025.

How do you sell to car manufacturers?

Decide which buyer you serve. Parts are sourced by commodity teams for each vehicle program, years before launch, and many components are bought by tier 1 suppliers rather than the automaker. Indirect goods and services are bought by indirect purchasing at regional or plant level. Register through the automaker's supplier site, expect quality and capacity audits, and time approaches two to three years before a program launches.

Find the buyer behind the program

Describe the parts or services you supply. Bebop finds automakers and tier 1 suppliers that fit, names the purchasing and engineering contacts, and writes the research for each account.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in