Top manufacturing companies, and how to find and sell to the other 284,000

The top manufacturing companies are household names with central procurement and approved vendor lists. Most sellers do better a long way down the list, with the plants of 50 to 500 people that OSHA, the EPA and the Census Bureau all describe in public data.

Industry guide7 min readUpdated

Short answer

The largest US manufacturing companies by latest annual revenue, using the SEC's manufacturing industry codes, are Apple ($416.2 billion), Exxon Mobil ($332.2 billion), NVIDIA ($215.9 billion), Chevron ($189.0 billion), Ford ($187.3 billion) and General Motors ($185.0 billion). The largest industrial manufacturers are Boeing, RTX, Lockheed Martin and Caterpillar. In all, the US had 284,452 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, and most of them are small.

  • Apple, Exxon Mobil and NVIDIA top the SEC-based list; Boeing and RTX lead the industrials.
  • The US had 284,452 manufacturing establishments with employees in 2023; 9,131 have 250 or more.
  • Fabricated metal shops are the most common manufacturer (53,790 establishments); food plants employ the most people.
  • OSHA names 62,060 manufacturing establishments with their headcounts, free.
  • At a plant, the maintenance, engineering and operations managers want things; the plant manager and purchasing decide.
On this page

This guide is for companies that sell to manufacturers: industrial equipment and parts, maintenance and automation, software, staffing, logistics, safety and environmental services. It also covers lead generation for manufacturers themselves. It starts with the top manufacturing companies, then shows how many manufacturers there are, how plants buy, and how to build a manufacturers list from free public data.

The top manufacturing companies

There's no official ranking of manufacturers, so we built one from public filings. The table lists US-headquartered companies whose SEC industry code is in manufacturing (SIC 2000 to 3999), ranked by revenue for their latest fiscal year as reported to the SEC.

CompanyWhat it makesRevenue, latest fiscal year
AppleComputers and phones$416.2 billion (year to September 2025)
Exxon MobilPetroleum products$332.2 billion (2025)
NVIDIASemiconductors$215.9 billion (year to January 2026)
ChevronPetroleum products$189.0 billion (2025)
Ford MotorMotor vehicles$187.3 billion (2025)
General MotorsMotor vehicles$185.0 billion (2025)
Marathon PetroleumRefined fuels$132.7 billion (2025)
Phillips 66Refined fuels$132.4 billion (2025)
Valero EnergyRefined fuels$122.7 billion (2025)
Dell TechnologiesComputers$113.5 billion (year to January 2026)
TeslaElectric vehicles$94.8 billion (2025)
Johnson & JohnsonPharmaceuticals and medical devices$94.2 billion (2025)

Two caveats. SEC industry codes describe a company's main business, so Apple and NVIDIA count as manufacturers although contract manufacturers build most of their products. And foreign companies that don't file US accounting-standard reports with the SEC, such as Toyota or Siemens, aren't in this data.

Top industrial manufacturing companies

Industrial manufacturing usually means aerospace and defense, machinery and electrical equipment. Using the same method:

CompanyMain productsRevenue, latest fiscal year
BoeingAircraft$89.5 billion
RTXAircraft engines, defense systems$88.6 billion
Lockheed MartinAircraft, missiles, space systems$75.0 billion
CaterpillarConstruction and mining machinery$67.6 billion
General DynamicsShips, combat vehicles, business jets$52.5 billion
GE AerospaceAircraft engines$45.9 billion
DeereFarm and construction machinery$45.7 billion
Northrop GrummanAerospace and defense systems$42.0 billion
GE VernovaPower generation equipment$38.1 billion
HoneywellAerospace and industrial technology$37.4 billion

How many manufacturers there are

County Business Patterns counted 284,452 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 12.3 million people with an annual payroll of $903.0 billion. These are plants and other locations, not companies. Another 406,605 manufacturing businesses had no employees, according to Nonemployer Statistics.

EmployeesEstablishmentsShare
1 to 4102,56736.1%
5 to 1992,01632.3%
20 to 4942,47714.9%
50 to 9921,3657.5%
100 to 24916,8965.9%
250 or more9,1313.2%

The largest subsectors by number of establishments:

SubsectorNAICSEstablishmentsEmployees
Fabricated metal products33253,7901,441,471
Food31131,1301,707,316
Miscellaneous (medical supplies, jewelry, signs and more)33923,626557,897
Printing32322,301386,248
Machinery33321,6681,086,146
Nonmetallic minerals (concrete, glass, stone)32715,317412,320
Chemicals32514,543911,245
Transportation equipment33611,6911,682,910
Plastics and rubber32611,392815,991
Computer and electronic products33411,262815,444

Transportation equipment has few establishments but 1.68 million employees: big plants. Fabricated metal is the opposite: tens of thousands of job shops.

How manufacturers buy

  • Different purchases, different paths. Direct materials go through purchasing against specifications and supplier qualification. Maintenance, repair and operations (MRO) supplies are bought by the plant, often through distributors. Capital equipment needs an engineering case and a budget line. Software often needs corporate IT.
  • Engineers specify, purchasing negotiates. If an engineer has written your part number or performance requirement into a specification, purchasing has to work with you. If not, you're competing on price.
  • Trials happen on one line. Expect to prove the product on a single machine or line before a plant-wide order.
  • Downtime is the currency. Lead with uptime, scrap, changeover time or labor hours, in the plant's own units.
  • Planned shutdowns set install windows. Many plants schedule maintenance shutdowns, often around holidays. Ask when the next one is.
What you sellWho wants itWho decides
Maintenance, sensors, spare partsMaintenance manager, reliability engineerPlant manager, purchasing
Automation and capital equipmentManufacturing or process engineer, operationsPlant manager, VP operations, CFO for capital
Direct materials and componentsDesign and quality engineersPurchasing or supply chain, after qualification
Software (ERP, MES, quality)Operations, quality, financeCIO or IT, with the COO or owner
Safety and environmental servicesEHS managerPlant manager
StaffingOperations, HRPlant manager, HR

At small manufacturers (under about 50 people), the owner or president usually decides all of these.

Free sources for a manufacturers list

SourceWhat it gives youCoverage
OSHA injury and illness data (Form 300A)Establishment and company name, address, industry code, average employees, hours worked62,060 manufacturing establishments filed for 2024
EPA Toxics Release InventoryFacility name, address, industry code and the listed chemicals it releases or managesPlants handling reportable chemicals; data from 1987 to 2024
County Business PatternsCounts by industry, size and county, without namesEvery county; use it to check coverage
SEC filingsSegments, plant locations and capital spending plans for listed manufacturersA few hundred companies
Company websites and job postsProducts, certifications, open roles (a hiring signal)Every company with a site

OSHA requires manufacturing establishments with 20 or more employees to file their annual injury summary electronically, which is why its file is so complete for mid-sized plants. The EPA data is especially useful for chemical, environmental and EHS vendors.

Lead generation for manufacturers

If you're the manufacturer, your leads are the companies that use what you make. Translate your best customers into industry codes, then pull plants in those codes from the OSHA file. A maker of conveyor components, for example, might target food plants (311) and warehouses. Engineers who specify parts are as important as buyers, so publish the technical detail they search for: dimensions, tolerances, materials and CAD files. If you sell to federal buyers, our guide to selling to the government covers registration and contract data. Finding the maintenance manager or design engineer at each plant is the slow part at volume; Bebop finds matching companies and contacts and researches each account.

Segment the list

  • Subsector. A food plant and a machine shop buy different things for different reasons.
  • Plant size. Use OSHA headcounts. Plants of 50 to 500 people often have a maintenance team but no corporate procurement.
  • Ownership. A single-site private company decides locally; a plant owned by a large group may need corporate approval.
  • Process. Discrete (parts and assemblies) or process (chemicals, food, materials) manufacturing changes the vocabulary and the equipment.
  • Signals. Hiring for maintenance or engineering, a new line or expansion, or a quality certification.

Worked example: plastics plants in Indiana

Illustrative example. The seller is fictional; the counts come from County Business Patterns (2023) and OSHA's 2024 Form 300A data.

The seller: Ridgefield Sensors (ridgefield-sensors.example) sells vibration and temperature sensors that warn maintenance teams before injection molding presses fail.

  1. Size the market. County Business Patterns counts 400 plastics products plants (NAICS 3261) in Indiana, 188 of them with 50 to 499 employees.
  2. Name them. OSHA's 2024 filings list 154 Indiana plastics establishments with an average of 50 to 499 employees, run by 126 companies in 78 cities. That's most of the market, named, with a headcount.
  3. Narrow it. If an illustrative 60% run injection molding presses, that's about 92 plants.
  4. Do the arithmetic. At an illustrative 12% meeting rate, 92 plants give about 11 first meetings. If a third of those run a paid pilot on one press, that's 3 to 4 pilots, enough to prove the product in the state.
  5. Write to the maintenance manager, the person who gets the call when a press stops:
First email to a plant maintenance manager
Subject: Unplanned press downtime at [plant name]

Hi [first name],

I work with injection molders in Indiana on unplanned press downtime. [Company] is hiring [maintenance technicians / a reliability engineer], which usually means the team is stretched.

Our sensors fit on existing presses in under an hour and warn you about [bearing wear / heater band failure] days before it stops a line. At [similar plant], that meant [outcome you can document].

Would it be worth trying on one press before your next planned shutdown?

[Your name]

Common mistakes

  • Prospecting the top 10. Those companies buy through central procurement and approved vendor lists that take years to join.
  • Selling to purchasing first. If engineering or maintenance doesn't want it, purchasing won't buy it.
  • Talking features instead of downtime. Plant managers count minutes, scrap and labor.
  • Treating NAICS 31 to 33 as one market. Process and discrete plants, food and metal, all buy differently.
  • Calling during a shutdown or launch. Ask about the plant's calendar first.

Next step: see how the numbers look in one state with our report on manufacturing companies in Ohio, then define your own target plants with the ideal customer profile template.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

What are the top manufacturing companies in the US?

Ranked by latest annual revenue among US companies with SEC manufacturing industry codes, the top are Apple ($416.2 billion), Exxon Mobil ($332.2 billion), NVIDIA ($215.9 billion), Chevron ($189.0 billion), Ford ($187.3 billion) and General Motors ($185.0 billion), followed by the large refiners, Dell, Tesla and Johnson & Johnson. Apple and NVIDIA count because of their SEC code, although contract manufacturers build most of their products.

What are the largest industrial manufacturing companies?

Among US-listed industrial manufacturers (aerospace and defense, machinery and electrical equipment), the largest by latest annual revenue are Boeing ($89.5 billion), RTX ($88.6 billion), Lockheed Martin ($75.0 billion) and Caterpillar ($67.6 billion), followed by General Dynamics, GE Aerospace, Deere, Northrop Grumman, GE Vernova and Honeywell. Figures come from each company's filings with the SEC.

How many manufacturing companies are there in the US?

County Business Patterns counted 284,452 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 12.3 million people. Establishments are locations, so the number of companies is lower. About 36% have fewer than five employees, and 9,131 have 250 or more. Another 406,605 manufacturing businesses have no employees, according to the Census Bureau's Nonemployer Statistics.

Where can I get a free list of manufacturers?

OSHA publishes the injury summaries that manufacturing establishments with 20 or more employees must file each year: 62,060 for 2024, each with the company name, address, industry code and average headcount. The EPA's Toxics Release Inventory lists plants that handle reportable chemicals. Use Census County Business Patterns to check how much of the market your list covers.

How do manufacturers generate leads?

Start from your best customers: translate them into industry codes and sizes, then list similar plants from public data such as OSHA filings. Reach both the engineers who specify parts and the buyers who order them, and publish the technical detail engineers search for. Trade shows, distributors and request-for-quote platforms add volume, and federal buyers publish their requirements on SAM.gov.

Find the plants that match your best customers

Describe the manufacturers you sell to. Bebop finds matching plants and the maintenance, engineering and operations people at each, with a playbook per account.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in