List of nonprofit organizations: how many there are by type, size and state, from the IRS master file

The complete list of US nonprofits is a free IRS download that most directories quietly repackage. The useful part is what it tells you about size: of nearly two million tax-exempt organizations, only about 140,000 charities report income of $1 million or more.

Industry guide7 min readUpdated

Short answer

The IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File is the official list of US nonprofits, free to download by state. Its October 2026 edition lists 1,980,979 tax-exempt organizations, including 1,655,020 501(c)(3) charities, foundations and churches. Most are tiny: half of the 501(c)(3)s file only the 990-N postcard for receipts of $50,000 or less, and 140,201 report income of $1 million or more. California, Texas and New York have the most.

  • The IRS master file lists 1,980,979 tax-exempt organizations; 84% are 501(c)(3)s.
  • Only 140,201 charities (8.5%) report income of $1 million or more, while half file just the 990-N postcard.
  • 74% of 501(c)(3)s close their books in December and 13% in June, which sets the budget calendar.
  • Form 990s are public and list officers, directors and key employees, so the decision makers are on record.
  • Nonprofits employ 17.0 million people at 607,696 locations, more than half of them in health care and social assistance.
On this page

This guide is for companies that sell to nonprofits: fundraising and donor management software, accounting and audit firms, insurance brokers, payroll and HR providers, IT services, printers and mail houses, and event venues. It's also for anyone who needs a list of nonprofits by type or state. It counts nonprofit organizations from the IRS's own file, shows where to download it, explains how nonprofits buy and who decides, and works through an example.

How many nonprofit organizations there are

The IRS keeps the Exempt Organizations Business Master File (EO BMF), a record of every organization it has recognized as tax-exempt. It publishes the file as free CSV downloads by state and region, refreshed monthly. The October 2026 files list 1,980,979 organizations:

Type (Internal Revenue Code section)Organizations
501(c)(3) charities, private foundations and religious organizations1,655,020
501(c)(4) social welfare organizations68,662
501(c)(6) business leagues, chambers of commerce and trade associations57,935
501(c)(7) social and recreational clubs46,693
501(c)(5) labor, agricultural and horticultural organizations43,729
501(c)(8) fraternal beneficiary societies35,035
501(c)(19) veterans' organizations24,763
501(c)(10) domestic fraternal societies14,413
501(c)(13) cemetery companies9,814
All other sections24,915

The file has one important gap. Churches don't have to apply for recognition, and the IRS says churches and other organizations that haven't applied aren't in it. The 294,101 churches in the file are the ones that chose to apply, not all US congregations.

The kinds of 501(c)(3) organization

Within 501(c)(3), the IRS foundation code separates private foundations from public charities, and the difference matters to a seller: foundations mostly give money away, while public charities run programs and buy what they need to run them.

501(c)(3) typeOrganizations
Public charities supported by the public or government (the most common type)680,800
Public charities funded mainly by fees, sales and contributions491,325
Churches (only those that applied)294,101
Private foundations131,046
Schools24,802
Supporting organizations23,295
Hospitals and medical research organizations5,882

Most nonprofits are small

Which tax return an organization files is a quick test of size. The IRS rules: gross receipts normally of $50,000 or less can file the Form 990-N e-Postcard; receipts under $200,000 and assets under $500,000 can file the 990-EZ; anything larger files the full Form 990, and private foundations file the 990-PF whatever their size.

501(c)(3) income on the latest returnOrganizations
None reported (990-N filers, churches and new organizations)1,068,900
$1 to $99,999195,240
$100,000 to $499,999192,529
$500,000 to $999,99958,150
$1 million to $4,999,99984,415
$5 million to $9,999,99920,748
$10 million to $49,999,99924,954
$50 million or more10,084

818,806 of the 501(c)(3)s (49.5%) are required to file only the 990-N. For most sellers, the market starts somewhere around $500,000 of income, which is roughly where a nonprofit has paid staff, an office and systems to replace. That leaves about 198,000 charities.

The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns gives the employer view. In 2023 it counted 607,696 nonprofit establishments with paid employees, employing 16,983,356 people, 12.1% of private-sector employment in its survey. Health care and social assistance accounted for 182,986 of those establishments and 8,846,301 employees.

Nonprofits by category

The IRS file tags most organizations with a National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities (NTEE) code. Here are the largest groups, for all 501(c)(3)s and for those with income of $1 million or more:

Category (NTEE)All 501(c)(3)sIncome of $1 million or more
Philanthropy and grantmaking105,09520,421
Education184,52919,158
Human services155,18316,519
Health care45,55711,322
Arts, culture and humanities118,8157,180
Housing and shelter29,1125,093
Religion-related206,1733,802
Community improvement46,4343,459
Mental health27,8303,133
Recreation and sports99,0923,084
No code assigned349,70224,600

The two columns tell different stories. Religion-related groups are the largest category by count but small by income. Health care is mid-sized by count, but a quarter of its charities report income of $1 million or more, the highest share of any group.

Nonprofits by state

StateAll exempt organizations501(c)(3)s501(c)(3)s with income of $1 million or more
California203,805178,43115,386
New York125,130107,06312,451
Texas155,577133,9178,245
Florida114,851103,5077,232
Pennsylvania82,23765,3776,891
Illinois75,11458,7845,531
Ohio77,49461,2844,958
Massachusetts44,20237,4094,854
North Carolina59,48751,9023,728
Virginia54,56845,4493,622

New York and Massachusetts rank higher by large charities than by total count, which likely reflects their concentration of universities, hospitals and foundations.

Where to download a list of nonprofits

SourceWhat you getCost
IRS EO BMFEvery recognized exempt organization: name, EIN, address, subsection, foundation code, NTEE code, accounting period, and asset, income and revenue from the latest return. CSV by state or region.Free
IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search bulk dataPublication 78 (organizations eligible for deductible gifts), the automatic revocation list, 990-N e-Postcard data and Form 990 series e-file data in XML, updated monthlyFree
Form 990 returnsRevenue and expenses by type, program descriptions, and Part VII, which lists officers, directors, trustees, key employees and the highest-paid staff with their payFree; organizations must make their last three years available
County Business PatternsCounts of nonprofit employer establishments by industry and county, no namesFree
Charity evaluators and nonprofit databasesRatings, profiles and cleaned-up 990 dataFree to paid

Check every name against the automatic revocation list before you use it. An organization that fails to file its required return or notice for three years in a row loses its exemption automatically, and the IRS publishes those organizations in a separate file.

How nonprofits buy

  • The board approves the budget. Most purchases above routine spending are planned in the annual budget, which the board approves before the fiscal year starts. 73.6% of 501(c)(3)s use a December year end and 13.5% use June, so the main budget seasons are autumn for calendar-year organizations and spring for June year ends.
  • Who decides depends on size. In a charity with a few staff, the executive director decides almost everything, often with the board treasurer. Above about $5 million of income, expect a finance or operations director, a development director who owns fundraising tools, and an IT lead or outside IT firm.
  • Restricted money. Many grants can only be spent on a named program. A purchase that supports a funded program, or that a grant can pay for, is easier to approve than general overhead.
  • Scrutiny of overhead. Nonprofits report management and fundraising costs separately on the 990, and many funders watch that ratio. Show how your product saves staff time or raises more money, not just what it costs.
  • Peers and associations. State nonprofit associations, community foundations and sector groups are where executive directors compare vendors.

Worked example: donor software for Ohio charities

Illustrative example. The company and its plan are fictional; the counts come from the IRS EO BMF, October 2026.

The seller: Giftline (giftline.example) sells donor management software to mid-sized charities. The target: Ohio public charities with income of $1 million to $5 million, big enough to have a development team, small enough to still run fundraising on spreadsheets.

What the data shows. The IRS file lists 1,862 Ohio public charities in that income band. The largest coded groups are human services (306), education (158), arts and culture (138), community improvement (93), mental health (90) and housing (84). 1,144 close their books in December and 501 in June.

The plan.

  1. Narrow by category. Giftline's best customers are human services, arts, mental health, housing and community improvement charities: 711 organizations.
  2. Find the decision makers. Each one's latest Form 990 names its executive director and board officers; the website usually names the development director.
  3. Time it to the budget. Contact the 501 June year-end charities from February to April, while next year's budget is being drafted, and the December year-end charities from August to October.
  4. Do the arithmetic. If an illustrative 60% of the 711 have a development director you can identify, that's about 427 contacts. At an illustrative 5% reply rate, that's about 21 conversations across two budget seasons.

Reading 711 Form 990s and websites is the slow part; Bebop researches each organization in a list and writes a playbook with the people and the angle.

First email to a development director
Subject: [Organization]'s donor list after [event or campaign]

Hi [first name],

I saw [organization] raised [amount or result] at [event or campaign] this year. Congratulations.

Development teams your size tell us the hard part comes after the event: getting every new donor thanked and into the right follow-up before they go cold.

Giftline is built for charities with a small development team. Would 20 minutes be useful while you're planning next year's budget?

[Your name]
[Phone number]

Common mistakes

  • Treating 1.98 million as the market. Half of all charities file a postcard for receipts of $50,000 or less; filter by income first.
  • Missing churches. The IRS file leaves out congregations that never applied, so it undercounts religious organizations.
  • Using revoked organizations. Check the automatic revocation list before outreach.
  • Pitching cost alone. Show the time saved or money raised, which is what the board will ask about.
  • Ignoring the fiscal year. Contact each organization while its budget is being drafted, not after it's approved.

Next step: turn the categories, sizes and states that fit your product into a written profile with the ideal customer profile template, then filter the IRS file to match.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

How many nonprofit organizations are there in the US?

The IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File listed 1,980,979 tax-exempt organizations in October 2026, including 1,655,020 recognized under section 501(c)(3). The file leaves out churches and other organizations that never applied for recognition, so the true number is higher. Most are small: about half of the 501(c)(3)s file only the Form 990-N e-Postcard, for receipts of $50,000 or less.

Where can I get a list of all nonprofits?

Download the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. It's free, published as CSV files by state and region, and updated monthly. Each record has the organization's name, EIN, address, IRS subsection, foundation code, NTEE category, fiscal year and the asset, income and revenue amounts from its latest return. The IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search adds Form 990 data and the revocation list.

What is the difference between a 501(c)(3) and other nonprofits?

A 501(c)(3) is organized for charitable, religious, educational, scientific or similar purposes, and donations to most of them are tax-deductible. Other sections cover social welfare groups (501(c)(4)), trade associations and chambers of commerce (501(c)(6)), social clubs (501(c)(7)), labor unions (501(c)(5)) and more. Contributions to these are generally not deductible as charitable gifts, although some, such as veterans' organizations, qualify.

Which state has the most nonprofits?

California, with 203,805 tax-exempt organizations in the October 2026 IRS master file, followed by Texas (155,577), New York (125,130) and Florida (114,851). Counting only 501(c)(3)s with income of $1 million or more, California still leads with 15,386, but New York is second with 12,451, ahead of Texas, which likely reflects its many large universities, hospitals and foundations.

Can I see who runs a nonprofit and what it earns?

Yes. Organizations that file Form 990 must make their last three annual returns available for public inspection. The return shows revenue, expenses and program activities, and Part VII lists officers, directors, trustees, key employees and the highest-paid staff with their compensation. The IRS publishes e-filed 990 data in bulk, and the names and addresses of donors are generally not disclosed, except by private foundations.

Find the people who decide at each nonprofit

Describe the nonprofits you sell to. Bebop finds matching organizations and the right contacts, and researches each one.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in