List of banks in the US: how many there are by size and state, and how to download the FDIC list

The best list of US banks is free, official and updated every quarter: the FDIC's BankFind. The directories that rank for this search copy a slice of it without dates or sizes, which is exactly the information you need to decide which banks are worth your time.

Industry guide8 min readUpdated

Short answer

The FDIC's BankFind Suite is the official list of US banks. On 23 October 2026 it showed 4,204 active banks and savings institutions, holding $26.3 trillion in assets. Most are small: 75% have under $1 billion in assets, while the 32 banks over $100 billion hold 73% of all bank assets. Texas has the most banks (346). You can filter BankFind by state, size and charter and download the list free, or query its API.

  • BankFind listed 4,204 active banks and savings institutions on 23 October 2026; NCUA counted 4,214 credit unions in June.
  • 75% of banks have less than $1 billion in assets; the 32 largest hold 73% of the industry's $26.3 trillion.
  • Texas (346), Illinois (321), Iowa (225) and Minnesota (221) are home to the most banks.
  • Every bank vendor goes through third-party risk management under the 2023 interagency guidance, so plan for due diligence.
  • Exams every 12 months (18 for well-rated banks under $6 billion) set the calendar for compliance and IT spending.
On this page

This guide is for companies that sell to banks: software and fintech vendors, cybersecurity and managed IT providers, compliance and audit firms, marketing agencies, branch design, security and facilities companies. It's also for anyone who just needs a current US bank list. It covers how many banks there are by type, size and state, the largest banks, how to download the official list, how banks buy, and a worked example.

How many banks there are in the US

The FDIC insures and lists every US bank and savings institution. Its BankFind data, refreshed on 23 October 2026 with balance sheets as of 30 June 2026, shows:

Type of institutionNumberSource
Commercial banks with a national charter (supervised by the OCC)660FDIC BankFind
State-chartered commercial banks that are Federal Reserve members698FDIC BankFind
State-chartered commercial banks that aren't Fed members (supervised by the FDIC)2,377FDIC BankFind
Savings banks and savings associations469FDIC BankFind
Banks and savings institutions4,204FDIC BankFind
Federally insured credit unions (June 2026)4,214NCUA

The number keeps falling, mostly through mergers. The FDIC's Quarterly Banking Profile was based on 4,238 insured banks and savings institutions for June 2026, 34 more than BankFind's active list four months later. Credit unions are a separate list kept by the NCUA, which counted 4,214 in June 2026, down from 4,370 a year earlier.

Branches are a much bigger number. BankFind's records show 76,306 domestic offices for these 4,204 institutions, and the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns counted 82,989 commercial banking establishments with paid employees in 2023 (it counts every location with staff, including operations centers).

Banks by asset size

Total assetsBanksShare of banksShare of all bank assets
Under $100 million53512.7%0.1%
$100 million to $500 million1,89045.0%1.9%
$500 million to $1 billion74317.7%2.0%
$1 billion to $10 billion88020.9%9.3%
$10 billion to $100 billion1242.9%13.7%
$100 billion or more320.8%73.0%

Two new banks hadn't yet reported assets and aren't in the size bands.

This is the most important table on the page for a seller. There are 3,168 banks under $1 billion: plenty of accounts, each with a small budget and a short chain of decision makers. There are 156 banks over $10 billion: few accounts, most of the money, and long procurement cycles.

SizeWho usually decidesWhat to expect
Under $500 millionThe CEO or president, with the CFO or COO and an IT officer who often covers security tooSmall teams, board approval for significant contracts, heavy reliance on the core processor and a few trusted vendors
$500 million to $10 billionA CIO or CTO, CISO, chief risk officer, the heads of lending or retail, and a vendor management officeFormal due diligence and a business case; a champion in the business line matters
$10 billion or moreProcurement, a third-party risk management team, information security and the business line executiveSecurity questionnaires, architecture review, master agreements and long cycles

The largest banks in the US

Ranked by total assets of the bank itself (not the holding company), as of 30 June 2026:

BankMain officeTotal assetsDomestic offices
JPMorgan Chase BankColumbus, OH$4,091 billion5,176
Bank of AmericaCharlotte, NC$2,655 billion3,598
CitibankSioux Falls, SD$1,976 billion667
Wells Fargo BankSioux Falls, SD$1,908 billion4,161
Goldman Sachs Bank USANew York, NY$759 billion5
U.S. BankCincinnati, OH$706 billion2,097
Capital OneMcLean, VA$662 billion249
PNC BankWilmington, DE$610 billion2,413
Truist BankCharlotte, NC$548 billion1,931
The Bank of New York MellonNew York, NY$425 billion13

The four largest hold 40% of all US bank assets. The main office in BankFind is the charter address, which isn't always where decisions are made: Citibank and Wells Fargo Bank both list Sioux Falls, South Dakota, while their parent companies are run from elsewhere.

Banks by state

StateBanksUnder $1 billion$1 billion to $10 billionOver $10 billion
Texas3462567812
Illinois321268494
Iowa225198270
Minnesota221203171
Missouri190154306
Kansas183163200
Oklahoma169144214
Ohio156120288
Wisconsin153121302
Nebraska138116211

Small banks dominate the Midwest and the Plains, and 912 banks nationwide are classed by the FDIC as agricultural specialists. Rhode Island and Alaska have five banks each, Hawaii six.

How to download a list of banks from BankFind

  1. Open BankFind Suite on the FDIC's site and choose the institution search.
  2. Filter. Pick active institutions, then state, total assets, charter class or primary regulator.
  3. Choose the fields. Name, FDIC certificate number, city and state, total assets, deposits, number of offices, holding company, website and specialization group are the most useful for prospecting.
  4. Export the results to CSV.
  5. Refresh quarterly. Financial data updates after each quarter's Call Reports, and mergers remove banks every month.

The same data is available through the FDIC's free API, which is easier if you want to refresh the list automatically:

BankFind API query (Missouri banks, $250 million to $2 billion)
https://api.fdic.gov/banks/institutions?filters=ACTIVE:1 AND STALP:MO AND ASSET:[250000 TO 2000000]&fields=NAME,CERT,CITY,STALP,ASSET,DEP,OFFDOM,BKCLASS,REGAGNT,NAMEHCR,WEBADDR&limit=1000&format=csv

(ASSET is in thousands of dollars. Replace MO with any state code.)

For branch-level detail, the FDIC's Summary of Deposits reports deposits for every branch as of 30 June each year, which shows where each bank is growing and its share of a local market.

How banks buy

Banks buy like regulated companies, because they are. Three things shape every sale:

  • Third-party risk management. The Federal Reserve, FDIC and OCC issued joint guidance in June 2023 that applies to every bank with third-party relationships, scaled to the risk of the activity. It sets out a life cycle of planning, due diligence and third-party selection, contract negotiation, ongoing monitoring, and termination. Due diligence can cover your strategy, legal and regulatory compliance, financial condition, business experience, key personnel, risk management, information security, systems, operational resilience, incident reporting, physical security and subcontractors. The board has ultimate responsibility for oversight. Have a due diligence package (financials, SOC 2 report, security policies, insurance, business continuity plan) ready before the first call.
  • Exams. Federal law requires a full-scope, on-site exam at least every 12 months, or every 18 months for well-capitalized, well-rated banks under $6 billion in assets (raised from $3 billion in 2026). Exam findings create deadlines, and deadlines create budgets for compliance, security and IT.
  • The core processor. Most banks run on a core system from a small number of providers, and anything that touches customer data has to integrate with it. A core contract renewal or conversion is one of the biggest buying windows a bank has.

Segmenting a bank list

  • Size. Use the asset bands above; they predict budget, team size and process better than anything else.
  • Regulator. 2,634 banks are supervised by the FDIC, 872 by the OCC and 698 by the Federal Reserve. Compliance and audit vendors often tailor their pitch to the regulator's exam priorities.
  • Specialization. The FDIC tags each bank: 2,371 are commercial lending specialists, 912 agricultural, 308 mortgage, 31 consumer and 9 credit card.
  • Holding company. 3,536 of the 4,204 belong to a holding company. Sell to the holding company when it runs shared services for several banks.
  • Change. Asset growth from one quarter to the next, a merger announcement, a new branch, a new CEO or a core conversion.

Worked example: managed security for community banks

Illustrative example. The company and its plan are fictional; the counts come from FDIC BankFind on 23 October 2026.

The seller: Ridgeline Managed IT (ridgeline.example) runs security monitoring for community banks and wants to grow in its home region. The target: banks in Missouri and Kansas with $250 million to $2 billion in assets, big enough to need outside monitoring but too small for a large in-house security team.

What the data shows. 162 banks fit: 90 in Missouri and 72 in Kansas. 148 are state-chartered; the FDIC supervises 113, the Federal Reserve 35 and the OCC 14. 156 belong to a holding company, all 162 list a website, and together they run 1,265 domestic offices. 61 are agricultural specialists, which matters for the angle: their branches are spread across rural counties.

The arithmetic. If an illustrative 30% have a named IT or information security officer you can identify, that's about 49 contacts. Add the CEO for the rest and you have a list of 162. At an illustrative 6% reply rate, a first wave gives about 10 conversations, and every bank on the list faces an exam on a predictable cycle. Finding the IT officer and the right angle for each bank is the slow part; Bebop researches each account in a list and writes a playbook for it.

First email to a community bank
Subject: Monitoring [number] branches before your next exam

Hi [first name],

[Bank] runs [number] offices across [region], which means [number] networks to watch around the clock.

Banks your size tell us the hard part isn't the tools, it's having someone review alerts at 2am and documenting it the way examiners expect.

We monitor security for [number] community banks in Missouri and Kansas, and our due diligence package (SOC 2 report, financials, insurance) is ready to send. Would a 20-minute call before your next IT exam be useful?

[Your name]
[Phone number]

Common mistakes

  • Using an undated directory. Banks merge every month; work from the current BankFind list.
  • Treating the charter address as headquarters. Check where the executives actually sit.
  • Ignoring due diligence until late. A missing SOC 2 report can stall a deal for months.
  • Pitching a $10 billion process to a $300 million bank. Match the offer and the paperwork to the size.
  • Forgetting the core. Ask early how your product connects to the bank's core system.

Next step: write down the bank sizes, regions and specializations you sell to with the ideal customer profile template, then pull the matching banks from BankFind.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

How many banks are there in the US?

FDIC BankFind listed 4,204 active banks and savings institutions on 23 October 2026: 3,735 commercial banks and 469 savings institutions. The FDIC's second-quarter 2026 Quarterly Banking Profile was based on 4,238. Credit unions are counted separately by the NCUA, which reported 4,214 federally insured credit unions in June 2026. The number of banks falls every year, mainly through mergers.

Where can I get a list of all banks in the US?

Use the FDIC's BankFind Suite. It lists every FDIC-insured bank and savings institution with its name, location, total assets, deposits, offices, regulator, holding company and website, and you can filter by state or size and export the results to CSV for free. The FDIC also offers the same data through a free API, and NCUA publishes a separate list of credit unions.

What are the largest banks in the US?

By total assets of the bank on 30 June 2026, the largest were JPMorgan Chase Bank ($4.09 trillion), Bank of America ($2.65 trillion), Citibank ($1.98 trillion) and Wells Fargo Bank ($1.91 trillion). Goldman Sachs Bank USA, U.S. Bank, Capital One, PNC Bank, Truist Bank and BNY followed. Together the four largest hold 40% of all US bank assets.

Which state has the most banks?

Texas, with 346 banks headquartered there in October 2026, followed by Illinois (321), Iowa (225), Minnesota (221) and Missouri (190). Most banks in these states are small: 256 of the Texas banks and 268 of the Illinois banks have under $1 billion in assets. Rhode Island and Alaska have the fewest among states, with five banks each.

What is a community bank?

Informally, a locally focused bank that takes deposits and lends in its own area, usually with under a few billion dollars in assets. The FDIC uses a more detailed definition for its research. In practice, the 3,168 banks under $1 billion and many of the 880 between $1 billion and $10 billion are what most people mean by community banks.

How long does it take to sell to a bank?

Longer than selling to most companies of the same size, because of third-party risk management. Under 2023 interagency guidance, banks plan, run due diligence, negotiate contract terms and then monitor each vendor, scaled to the risk of the service. A small bank buying a low-risk service can move in weeks; anything touching customer data or the core system can take months.

Find the right person at every bank on your list

Describe the banks you sell to. Bebop finds matching banks and the right contacts, and researches each one.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in