Manufacturing companies in Ohio: the statewide count, by region, industry and size

Ohio ranks fifth among states for the number of manufacturing plants but third for manufacturing jobs, because its plants are bigger than most. That's the fact to plan around, whether you're sourcing a supplier, choosing a territory or selling into the state's factories.

Market report5 min readUpdated

Short answer

Ohio had 13,307 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 689,133 people at an average annual pay of $69,434, according to Census County Business Patterns. That's fifth among states by establishments and third by employees. Fabricated metal products is the largest group, with 3,224 establishments, while transportation equipment employs the most people (111,559). Cuyahoga, Hamilton and Franklin counties have the most plants.

  • 13,307 manufacturing establishments and 689,133 employees in Ohio (Census, 2023): 4.68% of US plants.
  • Fifth by plant count but third by manufacturing employment, behind California and Texas.
  • Average plant size is 51.8 employees; 1,553 plants have 100 or more.
  • Fabricated metal has the most plants (3,224); transportation equipment the most jobs (111,559).
  • Each region has its own economic development group: start there for local names.
On this page

This report is for people working across the whole state: procurement teams sourcing Ohio suppliers, analysts and site selectors, recruiters, and B2B sellers planning an Ohio territory. It covers the federal count and how Ohio compares, where the plants are and what they make, the regional organizations that can name them, and a plan for working the list.

Ohio manufacturing at a glance

These figures are from the US Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) for all manufacturing (NAICS 31 to 33) in Ohio.

MeasureOhio, 2023
Establishments13,307
Employees689,133
Annual payroll$47,849,592,000
Average employees per establishment51.8
Average annual pay$69,434
Share of US manufacturing establishments4.68% (of 284,452)
Rank among states by establishments5th

How Ohio compares with other states

StateManufacturing establishmentsManufacturing employees
California35,3001,157,201
Texas21,034869,062
Florida14,341358,707
New York13,837411,439
Ohio13,307689,133
Pennsylvania13,231564,394
Illinois12,465544,438
Michigan12,192604,978

Florida and New York have more plants than Ohio, but Ohio employs far more people in manufacturing than either, and more than every state except California and Texas. Its plants average 51.8 employees, against about 25 in Florida. Neighboring Michigan is the closest comparison, with a similar plant size.

Where Ohio's plants are

CountyEstablishmentsEmployees
Cuyahoga County (Cleveland)1,48764,156
Hamilton County (Cincinnati)89846,798
Franklin County (Columbus)78932,852
Summit County (Akron)71627,173
Montgomery County (Dayton)62430,731
Lake County52620,085
Stark County (Canton)46523,609
Lucas County (Toledo)39827,123

These eight counties hold 5,903 of the state's plants, 44%. The rest are spread across Ohio's other 80 counties, where smaller cities and rural plants matter more than in most states. (County figures are from the CBP county file and add up to three fewer than the state total.) For the Cleveland area in detail, see the Cleveland manufacturing report.

What Ohio makes

Subsector (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployees
Fabricated metal products (332)3,22497,843
Machinery (333)1,36977,790
Food (311)1,01163,363
Printing and related support (323)91021,633
Plastics and rubber products (326)82767,100
Miscellaneous manufacturing (339)79423,916
Chemicals (325)69649,345
Nonmetallic mineral products (327)65124,777
Transportation equipment (336)629111,559
Furniture and related products (337)60212,644

Two different lists matter here. By number of plants, fabricated metal dominates: nearly one in four Ohio manufacturers is a machine shop, stamper, fabricator or similar. By jobs, transportation equipment leads, with 111,559 employees in only 629 plants, an average of about 177 each. Plastics and rubber (about 81 per plant) and chemicals (about 71) also run large.

Size of Ohio's manufacturers

Employees at the establishmentEstablishments
1 to 43,688
5 to 92,299
10 to 192,112
20 to 492,401
50 to 991,254
100 to 2491,015
250 to 499339
500 to 999146
1,000 or more53

In bands: 8,099 plants with 1 to 19 employees, 3,655 with 20 to 99 and 1,553 with 100 or more.

Limits of the count

CBP counts establishments, meaning individual plants and locations with paid employees, not companies. A manufacturer with plants in Lima and Marion counts twice, and its head office is classified separately. Owner-operated shops without payroll aren't included. Each plant is assigned to one subsector by its main product. Employment is for the week of March 12, 2023, and the data was released in 2025.

Regional sources for names

Ohio's economic development is organized by region, and each regional group tracks the manufacturers in its area.

RegionMain countiesWhere to start
NortheastCuyahoga, Summit, Lake, StarkMAGNET (manufacturing consultancy, Cleveland)
SouthwestHamiltonREDI Cincinnati
CentralFranklinColumbus Region
NorthwestLucasRegional Growth Partnership
StatewideAllJobsOhio, Ohio Manufacturers' Association, Ohio Chamber of Commerce

For help with manufacturing improvement rather than names, NIST lists each state's Manufacturing Extension Partnership center. To confirm any company's legal entity and status, use the Ohio Secretary of State's business search.

Building a statewide list

  1. Choose subsector and size first. "Plastics and rubber plants with 50 to 249 employees" is a list of a few hundred; "Ohio manufacturers" is 13,307.
  2. Choose regions second. The county table shows where each kind of plant clusters, and that decides travel and territory splits.
  3. Use the regional groups above for expansion news and member companies, and your own data tools for the rest.
  4. Separate plants from companies. Decide whether you're selling to a plant manager or to a corporate function that buys for several plants.
  5. Look for a reason now: an expansion announced through JobsOhio or a regional partner, a new customer program, hiring for a new shift.

Worked example: a compressed-air energy auditor

Illustrative example. The company, people and rates are fictional, to show the method.

Buckeye Air Audit (buckeyeair.example) finds leaks and waste in plant compressed-air systems. Its best customers are fabricated metal and plastics and rubber plants with 50 to 249 employees.

  • Ohio plants with 50 to 249 employees: 1,254 + 1,015 = 2,269.
  • Fabricated metal and plastics and rubber are 3,224 + 827 = 4,051 of 13,307 plants (30%), so about 690 fit on subsector and size.
  • Buckeye focuses on the Northeast first: Cuyahoga, Summit, Lake and Stark hold 3,194 of the state's plants (24%), so about 165 accounts there.
  • At 6 audits booked per 100 accounts worked, that's about 10 audits from the first region.

The research that matters is which plants have a reason to care this quarter: a new line, an expansion, a utility bill shock. Bebop can search for "Northeast Ohio plastics and metal plants with 50 to 249 employees that announced an expansion" and write a playbook for each.

Email to an Ohio plant or maintenance manager
Subject: Compressed air at [Company]'s [town] plant

Hi [first name],

I saw [Company] is [adding a line / expanding the [town] plant]. New equipment usually gets bolted onto the existing compressed-air system, and that's where leaks and pressure problems start costing money.

We run one-day air audits for Ohio plants your size and report the fixes with their payback. Would a slot in [month] work for [town]?

[Your name], Buckeye Air Audit

Next step: get the right person at each plant with how to find decision makers.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

How many manufacturing companies are in Ohio?

The Census Bureau counted 13,307 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in Ohio in 2023, employing 689,133 people. That's 4.68% of US manufacturing establishments and fifth among states. The figure counts plants and locations rather than companies, and excludes owner-only shops, so commercial databases that count every company and office give different totals.

Where is manufacturing concentrated in Ohio?

Cuyahoga County (Cleveland) has the most manufacturing establishments, 1,487 in 2023, followed by Hamilton (Cincinnati) with 898, Franklin (Columbus) with 789, Summit (Akron) with 716 and Montgomery (Dayton) with 624. Those eight largest counties hold 44% of the state's plants; the rest are spread across 80 other counties, many in smaller cities and rural areas.

What are Ohio's biggest manufacturing industries?

By number of plants, fabricated metal products leads, with 3,224 of Ohio's 13,307 manufacturing establishments in 2023, followed by machinery (1,369) and food (1,011). By employment, transportation equipment leads with 111,559 employees, then fabricated metal (97,843), machinery (77,790), plastics and rubber (67,100) and food (63,363), from Census County Business Patterns.

Is Ohio a top manufacturing state?

Yes. Census County Business Patterns for 2023 put Ohio fifth among states for manufacturing establishments (13,307) and third for manufacturing employees (689,133), behind only California and Texas. Ohio's plants average 51.8 employees, larger than in most states, which is why it ranks higher on jobs than on plant count. Florida and New York have more plants but far fewer manufacturing workers.

How much do Ohio manufacturing jobs pay?

Ohio manufacturing establishments paid an average of $69,434 per employee in 2023: $47,849,592,000 in annual payroll across 689,133 employees, from Census County Business Patterns. The average includes every role on the payroll, from production workers to managers, and varies widely by subsector and plant size, so treat it as a market-level figure rather than a wage for a job.

Find the Ohio plants worth calling this quarter

Describe the manufacturers you sell to, by subsector, size, region and recent changes. Bebop finds matching Ohio plants and who runs them.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in