Construction companies in Atlanta: who builds where, and how to check a Georgia license

Metro Atlanta's builders don't cluster downtown: Gwinnett County has nearly twice as many construction establishments as Fulton, and Cobb County employs the most construction workers. Georgia licenses general contractors at the state level, so one license search tells you whether a firm can legally take your job and how big it can be.

Market report6 min readUpdated

Short answer

The Atlanta metro area had 14,024 construction establishments in 2023, employing 147,101 people on an $11.67 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns). Gwinnett County had the most establishments (3,165) and Cobb the most employees (35,732). Georgia's State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors licenses builders: check the license type and, for a limited tier general contractor, that your contract is no more than $1 million including change orders.

  • 14,024 construction establishments in the Atlanta metro employ 147,101 people at average pay of $79,356.
  • Cobb County averages 18 employees per construction establishment, twice Gwinnett's 9.
  • Metro Atlanta permitted 33,401 housing units in 2025, the fifth most of any US metro; Gwinnett led single-family and Fulton led overall.
  • For-sale homebuilders are only 289 establishments but average $134,196 in pay, the highest of any segment here.
  • Georgia's limited tier general contractor license covers contracts up to $1 million since 2019; older guides still say $500,000.
On this page

This report is for owners and developers choosing a builder in metro Atlanta, analysts sizing the market, and B2B sellers whose customers are homebuilders, general contractors and trade contractors.

Atlanta construction in Census data

The figures cover construction (NAICS 23) in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area (CBSA 12060). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.

Measure (2023)Atlanta metro
Establishments14,024
Employees (week of March 12)147,101
Annual payroll$11,673,376,000
Average employees per establishment10.5
Average annual pay$79,356
Share of US establishments1.72% of 814,557

Where Atlanta's builders are

County (eight largest)EstablishmentsEmployeesEmployees per establishment
Gwinnett County, Georgia3,16528,9159.1
Cobb County, Georgia1,99035,73218.0
Fulton County, Georgia1,59720,48712.8
DeKalb County, Georgia9549,69810.2
Cherokee County, Georgia9255,9716.5
Forsyth County, Georgia8629,52911.1
Paulding County, Georgia4332,3875.5
Walton County, Georgia3762,2926.1

The pattern is suburban. Gwinnett has the most firms, mostly small ones; Cobb has fewer firms but the most jobs, which points to larger contractors based there. Fulton, home to most of the City of Atlanta, comes third on both counts. Cherokee, Paulding and Walton counties average six or fewer employees per firm.

What they build

Type of contractor (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployeesAverage annual pay
Building equipment: electrical, plumbing, HVAC (2382)3,42046,396$74,855
Heavy and civil engineering (237)69420,770$82,246
Other specialty trades (2389)1,17617,041$71,304
Foundation, structure and exterior (2381)1,83316,422$73,967
Building finishing (2383)2,27416,287$65,924
Nonresidential building (2362)93815,459$109,130
Residential building (2361)3,68914,726$88,390

Inside residential building, the split matters for anyone selling to builders. For-sale homebuilders (NAICS 236117) are 289 establishments with 3,795 employees and average pay of $134,196. Custom single-family builders (236115) are 1,083 establishments with 3,063 employees, and remodelers (236118) are 2,238 with 6,980.

Where the homes are being permitted

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey counts new housing units authorized. In 2025 metro Atlanta authorized 33,401 units worth $8.66 billion: 22,177 single-family and 10,671 in buildings of five or more units. That's the fifth most of any US metro, and fourth for single-family.

County, 2025Single-family unitsAll units
Gwinnett2,9283,924
Fulton2,3439,318
Henry1,7671,767
Cherokee1,4911,524
Forsyth1,4131,725
Barrow1,3001,584
Paulding1,2901,326
Cobb1,0451,844

Fulton dominates apartments; the single-family frontier runs through Gwinnett and the ring of outer counties, Henry, Barrow and Paulding among them.

How big they are

Employees per establishmentEstablishments
1 to 49,765
5 to 91,774
10 to 191,098
20 to 49878
50 to 99290
100 to 249159
250 to 49933
500 to 99920
1,000 or more7

In broader bands: 12,637 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 1,168 have 20 to 99 and 219 have 100 or more. Atlanta's firms are larger on average than Chicago's (10.5 employees against 8.0; see the Chicago construction report).

County Business Patterns counts establishments with paid employees, not companies, so a builder with offices in Cobb and Gwinnett counts twice, and sole proprietors without staff are excluded. Employees are counted where they're paid, not where they work, and the snapshot is the week of March 12, 2023.

Georgia contractor licenses at a glance

The State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors, part of the Secretary of State's office, licenses builders under board rules in Chapters 553-3 and 553-4:

LicenseScopeMinimum general liability insurance
Residential-basicResidential work$300,000
Residential-light commercialResidential and light commercial work$500,000
General contractorAll construction, no contract limit$500,000
General contractor limited tierAll construction, contracts up to $1,000,000 each, change orders included$500,000

General contractor applicants affirm a net worth of at least $150,000, and limited tier applicants $25,000. The limited tier cap was set at $1 million by a 2019 amendment, so pages still quoting $500,000 are out of date. Plumbers and utility contractors, among other trades, are licensed separately by the State Construction Industry Licensing Board.

How to vet an Atlanta contractor

  1. Match the license to the job. A limited tier contractor can't sign a $1.4 million build, and a residential license won't cover most commercial work.
  2. Verify it on the Secretary of State's license lookup, and check the trade licenses of the electrician, plumber and HVAC contractor too.
  3. Check permit history with the jurisdiction. The City of Atlanta's online portal lists permits by address and record; Gwinnett, Cobb and other counties keep their own.
  4. Get certificates for general liability and workers' compensation, and confirm them with the insurer.
  5. Visit a current site and talk to an owner from a finished project of similar size.

Selling to Atlanta construction companies

Establishment sizeCountWho usually decides
1 to 19 employees12,637The owner
20 to 99 employees1,168Owner with a project manager or purchasing lead
100 or more employees219Purchasing, operations, safety and division presidents

Production homebuilders run on purchasing departments, national contracts and per-house pricing, so sell to the purchasing manager with a cost per home. Commercial general contractors buy per project, through the project manager and preconstruction team. The trades, the biggest employers, buy for crews and vans. For finding the right person at each, see how to find decision makers.

Illustrative example. The seller and its prices are invented; the counts are from Census data.

Peachtree Punch Crews (punchcrews.example) sends final-clean and punch-list crews to new homes before closing. Its targets are for-sale homebuilders with 20 to 249 employees: Census counts 39 such establishments in the metro. Two contacts at each, purchasing and the construction manager, is 78 people. At a 10% reply rate that's about 8 conversations and perhaps 3 trial communities. One builder closing 150 homes a year at $650 a home is $97,500 in annual revenue, so a single win pays for the whole campaign. Lead with the counties where the builder has open communities: in 2025 Henry, Barrow and Paulding each authorized more than 1,200 single-family homes. At volume, the account research is the slow part; Bebop finds builders that match a description and researches each one.

Email to a homebuilder's purchasing manager
Subject: Punch and final clean for [community]

Hi [first name],

I saw [builder] has new phases open at [community] in [county] this fall.

We run punch-list and final-clean crews for production builders at a fixed price per home, with photos uploaded before the walk.

Could we price one phase for you, so you can compare against what you pay today?

[Your name]

Local sources

SourceWhat it gives you
Georgia license verificationStatus of a contractor or trade license
Georgia contractor board rules (Chapter 553-4)License requirements and the limited tier cap
Atlanta Online PortalCity of Atlanta permit records
AGC GeorgiaCommercial general contractors and members
ABC GeorgiaMerit shop contractors and members
Greater Atlanta Home Builders AssociationHomebuilders and remodelers
Metro Atlanta ChamberThe regional business chamber
Gwinnett Chamber and Cobb ChamberThe chambers for the two biggest construction counties
Invest AtlantaThe City of Atlanta's development authority, for new projects

Next step: see a market where licensing is local rather than statewide in the report on construction companies in Chicago.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

How many construction companies are there in Atlanta?

Census County Business Patterns counted 14,024 construction establishments in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell metro area in 2023, employing 147,101 people. Gwinnett County had the most (3,165), followed by Cobb (1,990) and Fulton (1,597). The figures count locations with paid employees, so sole proprietors are left out and firms with several offices count more than once. About 70% have fewer than five employees.

Do contractors need a license in Georgia?

Yes. Georgia's State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors issues residential-basic, residential-light commercial, general contractor and general contractor limited tier licenses. The limited tier is capped at $1 million per contract, including change orders. Trades such as plumbing and utility contracting are licensed by the State Construction Industry Licensing Board. Verify any license on the Secretary of State's lookup before you sign.

What is a limited tier general contractor in Georgia?

A limited tier general contractor holds a Georgia general contractor license restricted to contracts of no more than $1 million each, with change orders counted toward the limit. Applicants affirm a net worth of at least $25,000, compared with $150,000 for an unlimited general contractor license, and both need at least $500,000 of general liability insurance. The $1 million limit dates from a 2019 rule amendment.

Where is most new home construction around Atlanta?

Census Building Permits Survey data for 2025 shows Gwinnett County authorized the most single-family homes in the metro (2,928), followed by Fulton (2,343), Henry (1,767), Cherokee (1,491) and Forsyth (1,413). Fulton authorized the most units overall, 9,318, because of apartment construction. Across the metro, 22,177 single-family units were authorized, fourth among US metros.

Who are the largest construction companies in Atlanta?

Census data shows 219 construction establishments in metro Atlanta with 100 or more employees, including 7 with 1,000 or more, but it doesn't name them. Business journals publish ranked lists by revenue, and association member directories such as AGC Georgia's show commercial contractors. For homebuilders, look at who holds active permits in the counties where most homes are being authorized.

Find the Atlanta builders that fit your offer

Describe the contractors or homebuilders you sell to. Bebop finds matching companies, explains why each fits and drafts the first email.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in