Oil and gas companies in Texas: the producers, the places and the numbers

Texas has thousands of oil and gas companies, but a few dozen produce most of the oil, and two cities, Houston and Midland, manage most of that. A useful list starts with the Railroad Commission's records, which name every operator and what it produced, then uses Census data to size the contractors and service firms around them.

Market report6 min readUpdated

Short answer

Texas had 6,672 oil and gas extraction, drilling, support and refining establishments in 2023, 39.93% of the US total and the most of any state, employing 201,168 people (Census County Business Patterns). Production is concentrated: of 3,020 operators reporting oil or condensate to the Railroad Commission for 2025, the top 10, led by Pioneer Natural Resources USA and Diamondback E&P, produced 46%. Operators with Houston-area or Midland addresses reported 77% of the oil.

  • Texas has 6,672 oil and gas establishments, ranked first among states, with 201,168 employees and a $27.9 billion payroll.
  • Support contractors are 60% of establishments (4,025); producers are 1,994 and refineries 29.
  • Ten operators produced 46% of Texas oil and condensate in 2025; the top 100 produced 93%.
  • Harris County (830) and Midland County (822) have more establishments than the next eight counties combined.
  • The Railroad Commission's directory gives every operator's address, phone and P-5 status as a free download.
On this page

This report is for anyone building a picture of the Texas oil and gas industry: job seekers, mineral owners and investors, companies choosing a contractor or partner, and B2B sellers whose customers are producers, drillers, service companies or refiners.

Texas oil and gas in Census data

County Business Patterns 2023 counts four industry codes across the state of Texas: NAICS 211 (Oil and Gas Extraction), 213111 (Drilling Oil and Gas Wells), 213112 (Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations) and 324110 (Petroleum Refineries).

Measure (2023)Texas
Establishments6,672
Employees (week of March 12)201,168
Annual payroll$27,894,140,000
Average employees per establishment30.2
Average annual pay$138,661
Share of US establishments39.93% of 16,710
Rank among states1st
Segment (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployeesAverage annual pay
Support activities (213112)4,025116,465$114,154
Oil and gas extraction (211)1,99441,550$224,084
Drilling (213111)62427,937$105,595
Petroleum refineries (324110)2915,216$153,686

Support contractors (well servicing, cementing, wireline, water handling, site work) are 60% of the establishments and 58% of the jobs. Producers pay the most per head, which fits their office-heavy mix of engineering, land and finance work.

How big they are

Employees per establishmentEstablishments
Under 53,494
5 to 9881
10 to 19794
20 to 49753
50 to 99389
100 to 249227
250 to 49978
500 to 99933
1,000 or more21

In broader bands, 5,169 have 1 to 19 employees, 1,142 have 20 to 99 and 359 have 100 or more. Two establishments fall in size cells the Census Bureau doesn't publish (it releases a cell only when it holds at least three). More than half the state's establishments have fewer than five employees.

Where they are

County figures from the same 2023 data and codes, for the ten counties with the most establishments:

CountyEstablishmentsEmployeesBasin or role
Harris83035,776Houston: head offices, services, refining
Midland82227,889Permian Basin
Ector (Odessa)27510,062Permian Basin
Dallas2713,574Corporate and mineral offices
Tarrant (Fort Worth)2012,917Barnett Shale, corporate offices
Montgomery1488,082Houston suburbs
Bexar (San Antonio)1432,768Eagle Ford Shale
Gregg (Longview)1282,737East Texas
Nueces (Corpus Christi)1194,751South Texas, refining and export
Smith (Tyler)1071,552East Texas

Midland County's mix is telling: 518 support establishments with 20,072 employees, against 243 producers with 4,783. Permian field work is largely done by contractors.

The largest producers, from state records

The Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC) publishes every operator's annual production. For 2025, these were the top ten by oil and condensate, under the operator names the commission uses:

RankOperator (as listed)Oil and condensate, 2025 (barrels)Leases
1Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.215,151,5745,124
2Diamondback E&P LLC212,111,6084,776
3Anadarko E&P Onshore LLC87,850,9591,371
4EOG Resources, Inc.85,535,8374,281
5XTO Energy Inc.66,759,7653,367
6Burlington Resources O & G Co LP63,825,8921,330
7Apache Corporation59,468,0422,226
8COG Operating LLC57,240,3121,565
9Ovintiv USA Inc.46,579,8811,306
10Chevron U. S. A. Inc.44,801,5121,509

Statewide, operators reported 2,043,291,241 barrels. The top 10 produced 46.0%, the top 25 69.0%, the top 50 83.4% and the top 100 93.1%; 3,020 operators reported some oil or condensate. Many listed operators are subsidiaries of larger public companies, so check the parent in the company's annual report before you treat two names as two customers.

Where operators are based

Joining the 2025 production files to the commission's operator directory (data as of July 2026) shows where producing operators keep their address:

Operator addressProducing operatorsShare of Texas oil and condensateShare of gas
Houston area30844.0%37.4%
Midland21833.1%25.1%
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma424.9%3.5%
Fort Worth903.4%5.7%
Dallas1292.0%8.1%
San Antonio790.5%3.2%

Count and volume tell different stories. Graham (126 producing operators), Wichita Falls (86) and Kilgore (70) are home to many small operators, while Dallas and Fort Worth weigh more in gas than in oil. For a closer look at the largest center, see the report on oil and gas companies in Houston.

What the counts leave out

Census figures count establishments with paid employees, not companies, and exclude the self-employed. Corporate head offices are published under management of companies (NAICS 55), not oil and gas, so Houston, Dallas and Midland headquarters are undercounted. Pipelines, gas processing and petroleum wholesale have other codes. Employment is a single week in March 2023, and drilling activity has moved since. The RRC files cover operators producing in Texas, wherever they're based, and an address in the directory is a mailing address, not proof of a head office.

Finding and vetting operators and contractors

SourceWhat it gives you
RRC Oil & Gas DirectoryEvery P-5 organization's address, phone and status, as Excel or text
RRC producers by rankEach operator's annual oil and gas volumes and lease count
RRC drilling permit searchNew permits by operator, county and date: who's about to drill
RRC well counts by countyWhere activity is concentrated
TIPROTexas Independent Producers & Royalty Owners Association, nearly 3,000 members
Permian Basin Petroleum AssociationProducers and suppliers in West Texas and southeastern New Mexico
Texas Oil & Gas AssociationStatewide association, independents to majors
Midland Development Corporation and Odessa Economic DevelopmentPermian economic development groups

In the July 2026 directory, 5,327 organizations had an active P-5 status, 493 an active extension and 1,795 were delinquent. Before you sign a contract, lease or offer with an operator, confirm its status is active and look at its production trend. A fresh drilling permit is the clearest sign a company is about to spend.

Selling to Texas oil and gas companies

Account typeTypical sizeWho usually decides
Large producers (1,000+ leases)Hundreds to thousands of staffSupply chain category managers; operations and HSE leaders set requirements
Mid-size independents50 to 500 staffVP operations, production or completions managers, often in Houston, Midland or Dallas
Small operators (under 10 leases)Under 5 staffThe owner, who often also runs the field work
Service and drilling contractors5 to 250 at a yardOwner, district manager or HSE manager

Illustrative example. The seller and its assumptions are invented; the counts are Census 2023 data.

Caprock Fleet (caprock.example) sells telematics and dashcams for service-company trucks. Midland and Ector counties have 742 support-activity establishments employing 29,120 people, about 39 per location. Assume a third are branches of national firms that buy fleet technology centrally: that leaves about 495 locally run yards. Two contacts each (owner or district manager, and the HSE manager) gives 990 people. At a 4% reply rate that's about 40 conversations; if one in five leads to a pilot on a few trucks, 8 pilots. Track drilling permits by county, because new rigs mean new trucks. For the method behind the list, see how to build a prospect list. At this scale, Bebop can find the yards that match your description and research each one before you call.

Email to a service company owner in the Permian
Subject: Your trucks in [county]

Hi [first name],

I saw [company] is hiring [role, e.g. CDL drivers] out of the [city] yard, and [operator] has filed [number] new permits nearby this month.

More crews on the road usually means more miles nobody is watching. We fit [number] trucks in a day and send your HSE manager one weekly report on speeding and hard braking.

Would a pilot on five trucks be worth a 15-minute call on [day]?

[Your name]

Next step: pick the accounts in this market that match your offer with the ideal customer profile template.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

How many oil and gas companies are in Texas?

Census County Business Patterns counted 6,672 oil and gas extraction, drilling, support and refining establishments in Texas in 2023, employing 201,168 people, the most of any state. That counts locations with employees, not companies. The Railroad Commission's directory listed 5,327 organizations with an active P-5 registration in July 2026, and 3,020 operators reported oil or condensate production for 2025.

Who is the largest oil producer in Texas?

In the Railroad Commission's 2025 producer rankings, the largest oil and condensate producers were Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. (215,151,574 barrels) and Diamondback E&P LLC (212,111,608 barrels), well ahead of Anadarko E&P Onshore LLC and EOG Resources. The commission lists operating entities, which are often subsidiaries of larger public companies, so check the parent company in its annual report.

Where are most oil companies in Texas located?

Harris County (Houston) and Midland County each have more than 800 oil and gas establishments, according to 2023 Census data, followed by Ector, Dallas and Tarrant counties. By production, operators with Houston-area addresses reported 44.0% of the state's 2025 oil and condensate and Midland-based operators 33.1%, based on Railroad Commission records.

How do I find a list of oil and gas operators in Texas?

Download the Railroad Commission of Texas Oil & Gas Directory, a free Excel file with every P-5 organization's name, address, phone and status. Combine it with the commission's annual producers-by-rank files to see each operator's production and lease count, and use the drilling permit search to find operators that have just filed new permits.

What is a P-5 in Texas oil and gas?

Form P-5 is the Organization Report that operators regulated by the Railroad Commission of Texas Oil and Gas Division must file each year. It gives the organization a P-5 number and a status, such as active or delinquent. Checking that status is a quick first test of whether an operator is in good standing with the state regulator.

Find the Texas operators and contractors you want

Describe the oil and gas companies you sell to. Bebop finds matching companies across Texas, explains why each fits and drafts the outreach.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in