Manufacturing companies in Michigan: two regions, one industry that outweighs the rest

Michigan's manufacturing map has two centers, metro Detroit and West Michigan, and one industry that shapes both: transportation equipment employs more people than the next two subsectors combined. Most of the state's 12,192 plants are suppliers somewhere in that chain, which is the key to finding them and to selling to them.

Market report5 min readUpdated

Short answer

Michigan had 12,192 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 604,978 people at an average annual pay of $68,993, according to Census County Business Patterns. That's eighth among states by establishments and fourth by employees. Transportation equipment employs 180,036 people in 951 plants. Oakland County has the most plants (1,654), Wayne County the most manufacturing employees (89,524), and Kent County leads West Michigan.

  • 12,192 manufacturing establishments and 604,978 employees in Michigan (Census, 2023).
  • Transportation equipment employs 180,036 people, about 30% of the state's manufacturing jobs.
  • Oakland, Macomb and Wayne counties hold 37% of the plants; Kent and Ottawa another 14%.
  • Michigan has 1,913 machinery plants, more than Ohio's 1,369, reflecting its tooling and automation base.
  • 1,300 plants have 100 or more employees; 52 have 1,000 or more.
On this page

This report is for buyers sourcing parts, tooling or contract manufacturing in Michigan, for people researching the state's industrial base, and for B2B sellers planning a Michigan territory. It gives the federal count, shows where and how the industry clusters, names the organizations that know the companies, and works through a prospecting plan.

Two manufacturing regions

The US Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) county file shows where Michigan's manufacturing establishments are:

CountyEstablishmentsEmployees
Oakland County1,65456,219
Macomb County1,48769,940
Wayne County (Detroit)1,38689,524
Kent County (Grand Rapids)1,11370,021
Ottawa County60139,492
Washtenaw County (Ann Arbor)31212,919
Kalamazoo County30219,653
Berrien County27510,309

Southeast Michigan's three big counties (Oakland, Macomb and Wayne) hold 4,527 plants, 37% of the state's. West Michigan's Kent and Ottawa counties add 1,714 more (14%). The two regions behave differently. Oakland has the most plants but they're smaller (about 34 employees each), Wayne has fewer, larger ones (about 65), and Kent and Ottawa average about 63 and 66. Macomb sits in between, at about 47.

Michigan manufacturing at a glance

MeasureMichigan, 2023
Establishments12,192
Employees604,978
Annual payroll$41,739,477,000
Average employees per establishment49.6
Average annual pay$68,993
Share of US manufacturing establishments4.29% (of 284,452)
Rank among states by establishments8th

Michigan ranks fourth for manufacturing employees, behind California, Texas and Ohio, which shows how large its plants are relative to the states with more of them.

The weight of transportation equipment

Subsector (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployeesEmployees per plant
Fabricated metal products (332)2,89977,72527
Machinery (333)1,91371,56437
Food (311)96838,54040
Transportation equipment (336)951180,036189
Miscellaneous manufacturing (339)84214,49817
Printing and related support (323)68812,35918
Plastics and rubber products (326)59852,26387
Wood products (321)46211,07824
Chemicals (325)45536,83681
Nonmetallic mineral products (327)43619,13544

Transportation equipment, which includes vehicle assembly and motor vehicle parts, has only 951 plants but 180,036 employees, about 30% of all Michigan manufacturing jobs. The plant count understates the industry's reach: many of the 2,899 fabricated metal shops, 1,913 machinery and tooling plants and 598 plastics and rubber plants supply it, but they're classified by what they make, not who they sell to.

That supply chain is usually described in tiers. Automakers buy systems from Tier 1 suppliers, which buy components from Tier 2 suppliers, which buy parts, materials and processing from Tier 3. Knowing a plant's tier tells you who its customer is, what quality system it runs and how much its fortunes depend on vehicle production schedules.

Size of Michigan's manufacturers

Employees at the establishmentEstablishments
1 to 43,793
5 to 92,080
10 to 191,980
20 to 492,008
50 to 991,031
100 to 249842
250 to 499295
500 to 999111
1,000 or more52

Grouped: 7,853 plants with 1 to 19 employees, 3,039 with 20 to 99 and 1,300 with 100 or more.

What the federal count leaves out

The count is of establishments: each plant or location with paid employees, not each company. A supplier with plants in Sterling Heights and Holland is two establishments, and its headquarters is classified as a management office, not manufacturing. Owner-operated shops without payroll aren't included. Employment is for the week of March 12, 2023; the data was released in 2025.

Where to find Michigan manufacturers by name

OrganizationWhy it helps
Michigan Manufacturers AssociationThe state's manufacturing advocacy group, with membership directories
Michigan Manufacturing Technology CenterMichigan's NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership center, based in Plymouth
Michigan Economic Development CorporationState incentives and investment announcements, including mobility and electrification
Automation AlleyTroy-based digital transformation center for Michigan manufacturers, with a member network
MichAutoThe state's automotive and mobility association, an affiliate of the Detroit Regional Chamber
The Right PlaceEconomic development for Greater Grand Rapids
Michigan Chamber of CommerceStatewide business association

To confirm a company's legal entity and status, search the state's business entity records, kept by the Corporations Division of the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA).

Sourcing a supplier in Michigan

  1. Pick the right pool. A machined part, a stamping and an injection-molded part come from different subsectors; the table shows how many plants are in each.
  2. Ask for the quality certification your industry expects. Automotive buyers generally require IATF 16949, which also signals the plant knows production part approval.
  3. Check customer concentration. A supplier with most of its volume on one vehicle program is exposed to that program's schedule.
  4. Visit the plant and see the equipment that would run your part.

Prospecting Michigan manufacturers

Plant sizeEstablishmentsWho usually decides
1 to 19 employees7,853Owner
20 to 99 employees3,039Owner or general manager, with quality and operations managers
100 or more1,300Plant manager and functional heads; corporate purchasing at multi-plant suppliers

Supplier plants plan around their customers' launches and model changeovers, so the best timing signals are new program awards, plant expansions, hiring for launch, and quality or leadership changes. MEDC and the regional groups announce many expansions publicly.

Worked example: an IATF 16949 audit consultancy

Illustrative example. The firm, people and rates are fictional, to show the method.

Lakeshore Quality Partners (lakeshorequality.example) runs internal audits and corrective-action programs for automotive suppliers preparing for their IATF 16949 surveillance audits. It targets plants with 20 to 249 employees in metal, machinery and plastics.

  • Michigan plants with 20 to 249 employees: 2,008 + 1,031 + 842 = 3,881.
  • Fabricated metal, machinery and plastics and rubber are 2,899 + 1,913 + 598 = 5,410 of 12,192 plants (44%), so about 1,720 fit on size and subsector.
  • Lakeshore assumes a third supply automotive and hold IATF 16949: about 570 accounts.
  • Starting with Oakland, Macomb and Wayne (37% of plants) gives about 210, enough for a quarter's work by one consultant.

The time goes on telling automotive suppliers from the rest and finding who's facing an audit or a launch. Bebop can search for "Southeast Michigan Tier 2 automotive suppliers with 20 to 249 employees hiring a quality engineer" and research each match.

Email to a quality manager at a Michigan supplier
Subject: [Company]'s next IATF surveillance audit

Hi [first name],

I saw [Company] is [hiring a quality engineer / launching parts for a new program]. That combination usually means the next surveillance audit lands while the team is stretched.

We run internal audits for Michigan Tier 2 suppliers and leave a closed-out corrective action list, not just findings. Would it help to compare notes on your audit date?

[Your name], Lakeshore Quality Partners

Next step: for how plants buy and who signs, read the manufacturing industry guide.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

How many manufacturing companies are in Michigan?

The Census Bureau counted 12,192 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in Michigan in 2023, employing 604,978 people. That's 4.29% of US manufacturing establishments, eighth among states. It counts plants and locations rather than companies and leaves out owner-only shops, so commercial directories that list every company, office and sole proprietor report higher numbers.

Where is manufacturing concentrated in Michigan?

In Southeast Michigan and West Michigan. Oakland County had the most manufacturing establishments in 2023 (1,654), followed by Macomb (1,487), Wayne (1,386) and Kent (1,113). Wayne had the most manufacturing employees, 89,524. Oakland, Macomb and Wayne together hold 37% of the state's plants, and Kent and Ottawa in West Michigan another 14%.

What is Michigan's largest manufacturing industry?

Transportation equipment, which includes vehicle assembly and motor vehicle parts, employed 180,036 people in Michigan in 2023, about 30% of all manufacturing jobs, across 951 establishments. By number of plants, fabricated metal products leads with 2,899, followed by machinery with 1,913. Many of those metal and machinery plants supply the automotive industry.

How does Michigan compare with Ohio in manufacturing?

Ohio is slightly larger. In 2023 Ohio had 13,307 manufacturing establishments and 689,133 employees, against Michigan's 12,192 and 604,978. Ohio ranked fifth by establishments and third by employees, Michigan eighth and fourth. Michigan has more machinery plants (1,913 against 1,369) and far more transportation equipment jobs (180,036 against 111,559), reflecting its automotive base.

How much do Michigan manufacturing jobs pay?

Michigan manufacturing establishments paid an average of $68,993 per employee in 2023: $41,739,477,000 in annual payroll across 604,978 employees, from Census County Business Patterns. That average covers every role on the payroll, from assembly workers to engineers and managers, and varies by subsector and plant size, so it isn't the wage for any one job.

Find the Michigan suppliers that fit

Describe the plants you sell to, by what they make, their tier, size and region. Bebop finds matching Michigan manufacturers and the people to contact.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in