Manufacturing companies in Cleveland, Ohio: what they make, how big they are and how to find them

Cleveland is a metalworking town before it's anything else: fabricated metal shops outnumber every other kind of manufacturer in the metro by more than two to one. And unlike most industries, its typical plant isn't tiny, which changes how you source from these companies and how you sell to them.

Market report5 min readUpdated

Short answer

The Cleveland, Ohio metro area had 2,951 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 123,303 people at an average annual pay of $72,729, according to Census County Business Patterns. Cuyahoga County has 1,487 of them, Lake County 526 and Lorain County 341. Fabricated metal products is the largest group, with 881 establishments, followed by machinery (339) and chemicals (193). 287 plants have 100 or more employees.

  • 2,951 manufacturing establishments and 123,303 employees in the Cleveland metro (Census, 2023).
  • Fabricated metal products leads with 881 establishments and 27,373 employees.
  • Cuyahoga County has half the plants; Lake, Lorain, Medina, Geauga and Ashtabula share the rest.
  • Only 30% of plants have fewer than five employees; among Austin tech firms it's 71%.
  • The city's "6,000 manufacturers" figure covers a wider Northeast Ohio region.
On this page

This report is for three kinds of reader: engineers and buyers looking for a manufacturer or machine shop in Northeast Ohio, people researching the region's industrial base for a job, an investment or a site decision, and B2B sellers whose customers are plants. It gives the federal count, breaks it down by what's made and where, and lists the local organizations that can put names to the numbers.

How many manufacturing companies are in Cleveland

The US Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) counts all manufacturing (NAICS sectors 31 to 33) in the Cleveland, OH Metro Area (CBSA 17410), which covers Cuyahoga, Lake, Lorain, Medina, Geauga and Ashtabula counties.

MeasureCleveland metro, 2023
Establishments2,951
Employees123,303
Annual payroll$8,967,690,000
Average employees per establishment41.8
Average annual pay$72,729
Share of US manufacturing establishments1.04% (of 284,452)

The City of Cleveland says Northeast Ohio is home to more than 6,000 manufacturing companies. That figure covers a wider region than the six-county metro and comes from a different count, so it isn't a contradiction. Use 2,951 when you mean the metro and want a documented federal figure.

What Cleveland makes

Subsector (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployees
Fabricated metal products (332)88127,373
Machinery (333)33917,124
Chemicals (325)19310,637
Printing and related support (323)1884,109
Miscellaneous manufacturing (339)1815,731
Food (311)1768,311
Plastics and rubber products (326)17010,244
Transportation equipment (336)12510,765
Nonmetallic mineral products (327)1162,574
Computer and electronic products (334)1045,713

These subsector figures come from the same CBP 2023 metro file. Fabricated metal, which includes machine shops, stampings, forgings, structural steel and coatings, is 30% of the metro's plants. Machinery, chemicals (paints and coatings among them) and plastics and rubber follow. That matches the city's own description of the region's specialties: primary and fabricated metals, plastics and rubber, and machinery.

How big Cleveland's manufacturers are

Employees at the establishmentEstablishments
1 to 4883
5 to 9475
10 to 19485
20 to 49546
50 to 99275
100 to 249210
250 to 49957
500 to 99912
1,000 or more8

That's 1,843 establishments with 1 to 19 employees, 821 with 20 to 99 and 287 with 100 or more. The 20 to 49 class (546) is the second largest, and the average plant has about 42 employees. For a buyer, that means plenty of established mid-sized job shops; for a seller, it means many accounts big enough to have a plant manager, a purchasing lead and a quality manager as separate people.

Where the plants are

CountyEstablishmentsEmployees
Cuyahoga County, Ohio1,48764,156
Lake County, Ohio52620,085
Lorain County, Ohio34115,508
Medina County, Ohio2629,749
Geauga County, Ohio1867,326
Ashtabula County, Ohio1496,479

Cuyahoga holds half the plants and 52% of the jobs. Lake County, to the east, is the second cluster, with 526 plants. Plant size is similar everywhere, from about 37 employees on average in Medina to about 46 in Lorain, so the suburbs aren't just small shops.

What the count doesn't tell you

  • CBP counts establishments: one plant or location with paid employees. A company with three plants counts three times, and its headquarters office isn't counted as manufacturing at all.
  • Owner-only shops without payroll are excluded.
  • A plant is classified by its main product, so a fabricator that also does machining appears in one subsector only.
  • Employment is for the week of March 12, 2023, and figures were released in 2025.

Local sources for names

SourceWhat it offers
MAGNETCleveland-based manufacturing consultancy for Northeast Ohio; reports working with nearly 500 manufacturers
Precision Metalforming AssociationNational metalforming trade group headquartered in Independence, Ohio, with a member directory
Ohio Manufacturers' AssociationThe statewide manufacturers' group, established 1910
City of Cleveland business resourcesEconomic development, permits, incentives and business attraction stories
Greater Cleveland PartnershipThe region's chamber of commerce
JobsOhioStatewide economic development, with news of plant investments

For any company, the Ohio Secretary of State's business search confirms the registered entity and its status.

Sourcing a Cleveland supplier: a short vetting checklist

  1. Match the subsector. A stamping job belongs with a metalformer, a welded assembly with a fabricator. Use the table to see how deep each pool is.
  2. Ask for the quality certificate your industry expects (ISO 9001 generally, AS9100 for aerospace, IATF 16949 for automotive) and check it with the issuing registrar.
  3. Ask for an equipment list and current capacity. A 40-person shop running two shifts may have no room for your volume.
  4. Run a first-article inspection before committing to production quantities.
  5. Visit. With half the region's plants in one county, you can see three suppliers in a day.

Selling to Cleveland manufacturers

Plant sizeEstablishmentsWho usually decides
1 to 19 employees1,843Owner, often also running the floor
20 to 99 employees821Owner or general manager, with a plant or operations manager
100 or more287Plant manager, engineering, purchasing, and corporate sign-off for multi-plant companies

Good reasons to reach out: a new contract or customer, an expansion or new building, hiring for a second shift, a leadership change, or a new certification. Plants buy around budgets and shutdowns, so ask when capital requests are due. The industry guide to manufacturing companies covers how plants buy in more depth, and the Ohio manufacturing report covers the rest of the state.

Worked example: a robotic welding integrator

Illustrative example. The company, people and rates are fictional, to show the method.

Erie Cell Automation (eriecell.example) installs robotic welding cells. Its best fit is a fabricated metal shop with 20 to 99 employees that's short of welders.

  • Metro plants with 20 to 99 employees: 546 + 275 = 821.
  • Fabricated metal is 881 of 2,951 plants (30%), so about 245 fit on subsector and size.
  • Erie assumes 60% do enough welding to justify a cell: about 147 accounts.
  • Calling 40 accounts a month at a 10% meeting rate gives 4 plant visits; if one visit in eight becomes a cell order, that's one cell every two months.

The step that decides the result is knowing which shops are hiring welders or adding work now. Bebop can search for "Cleveland-area metal fabricators with 20 to 99 employees hiring welders" and research each match, so the calls go to shops with a live problem.

Call opener for a Cleveland fabrication shop owner
Hi [first name], it's [your name] at Erie Cell Automation, here in [town].

I saw [Company] has had a welder opening up for [weeks/months]. A lot of shops your size around Cleveland are in the same spot.

We've put robotic cells into [number] Northeast Ohio fabricators, usually on their highest-volume part first. Would it be worth me looking at that part on a quick visit next week?

Next step: compare Cleveland with the statewide picture in the Ohio manufacturing market report.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

How many manufacturing companies are in Cleveland, Ohio?

The Census Bureau counted 2,951 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in the six-county Cleveland metro area in 2023, employing 123,303 people. Cuyahoga County had 1,487 of them. The City of Cleveland's figure of more than 6,000 manufacturing companies refers to the wider Northeast Ohio region and a different count. Census figures count plants rather than companies and exclude owner-only shops.

What do Cleveland manufacturers make?

Mostly metal products. Fabricated metal products, which includes machine shops, stampings, forgings and structural steel, had 881 of the metro's 2,951 manufacturing establishments in 2023. Machinery had 339, chemicals 193, printing 188, food 176 and plastics and rubber 170. Transportation equipment had fewer plants (125) but 10,765 employees, so its plants are larger on average.

Which county near Cleveland has the most manufacturers?

Cuyahoga County, with 1,487 manufacturing establishments and 64,156 employees in 2023, about half of the metro's total. Lake County was second with 526 establishments, then Lorain (341), Medina (262), Geauga (186) and Ashtabula (149). Average plant size is similar across all six counties, at roughly 37 to 46 employees per establishment.

How much do manufacturing jobs pay in Cleveland?

Cleveland metro manufacturers paid an average of $72,729 per employee in 2023: $8,967,690,000 in annual payroll across 123,303 employees, from Census County Business Patterns. That average covers every role on the payroll, from production workers to engineers and managers, so it isn't the pay for any one job. Pay varies by subsector and plant size.

How do I find a contract manufacturer or machine shop in Cleveland?

Start with trade and regional groups: the Precision Metalforming Association's member directory for stamping and forming, MAGNET for Northeast Ohio manufacturing networks, and the Ohio Manufacturers' Association. Shortlist by subsector and size, then ask each candidate for its quality certificate, equipment list and current capacity, and run a first-article inspection before ordering production quantities.

Find the Cleveland plants that fit your offer

Describe the manufacturers you sell to, by what they make, size and what's changing. Bebop finds matching Northeast Ohio plants and who to contact.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in