Largest gaming companies in the world by games revenue: the top 18 from their own results

Two of the three largest gaming companies aren't standalone game companies at all: they're divisions of Sony and Microsoft. Most lists of the biggest gaming companies mix segment and company totals without saying which is which; this one labels every row and takes each figure from the company's own results.

Company list7 min readPublished

The largest gaming companies by games revenue are Tencent (RMB 241.6 billion, about $33.6 billion, in 2025), Sony's Game & Network Services segment (¥4.69 trillion, about $31.3 billion, year to March 2026), Microsoft's XBOX business ($21.8 billion, year to June 2026), Nintendo (¥2.31 trillion, about $15.5 billion) and NetEase (RMB 92.1 billion, about $12.8 billion). We ranked video game companies by the games revenue in each one's latest annual results, converted at Federal Reserve 2025 average rates.

  • Tencent's domestic games grew 18% and its international games 33% in 2025, to RMB 241.6 billion combined.
  • Nintendo's sales nearly doubled (up 98.6%) to ¥2.31 trillion as Switch 2 sold 19.86 million units in its first fiscal year.
  • Microsoft's XBOX revenue fell 7% to $21.8 billion in the year to June 2026.
  • The 18 companies reported about $157.5 billion of games revenue; Tencent, Sony and Microsoft took 55% of it.
  • Electronic Arts went private on 4 August 2026; its last 10-K shows $7.53 billion for the year to March 2026.
On this page

This list is for people who sell to game companies (tools, cloud, ad tech, localization, QA, recruiting) and for anyone who needs a current, sourced ranking of the biggest video game businesses. Every figure comes from the company's own annual report, 10-K, 20-F or full-year results release, with the fiscal year it covers and a note on whether it is a games segment or the whole company. "Gaming" here means video games. Casino and gambling companies, which also call their business gaming, are a different industry and aren't on this list.

The 18 largest gaming companies by games revenue

RankCompany (what the figure covers)Based inGames revenue as reportedIn US dollarsYear endedChangeEmployees
1Tencent (domestic plus international games)ChinaRMB 241.6B$33.6B31 Dec 2025Domestic +18%, international +33%Not in release
2Sony (Game & Network Services segment)Tokyo, Japan¥4,685.7B$31.3B31 Mar 2026+0.3%12,300 in the segment
3Microsoft (XBOX revenue line)Redmond, WA$21.8B$21.8B30 Jun 2026-7%Not reported for XBOX
4Nintendo (whole company)Kyoto, Japan¥2,313.1B$15.5B31 Mar 2026+98.6%Not in release
5NetEase (games and related value-added services)Hong Kong (principal office)RMB 92.1B$12.8B31 Dec 2025+10.2%25,382 (whole company)
6Electronic Arts (whole company)Redwood City, CA$7.53B$7.5B31 Mar 2026+1%about 14,600
7Take-Two Interactive (whole company)New York, NY$6.66B$6.7B31 Mar 2026+18.2%12,909 full-time
8Roblox (whole company)San Mateo, CA$4.89B$4.9B31 Dec 2025+35.8%3,065 full-time
9Bandai Namco (Digital segment)Japan¥476.6B$3.2B31 Mar 2026+4.6%Not in release
10Nexon (whole company)Japan¥475.1B$3.2B31 Dec 2025+6%Not in release
11Playtika (whole company)Herzliya, Israel$2.76B$2.8B31 Dec 2025+8.1%about 3,175
12Konami (Digital Entertainment segment)Japan¥371.0B$2.5B31 Mar 2026+21.5%Not in release
13Garena (Sea Limited's digital entertainment segment)Singapore$2.41B$2.4B31 Dec 2025+26.1%Not reported for Garena
14Krafton (whole company, preliminary)South KoreaKRW 3,326.6B$2.3B31 Dec 2025+22.8%Not in release
15Sega Sammy (Entertainment Contents segment)Japan¥326.6B$2.2B31 Mar 2026+1.6%Not in release
16Netmarble (whole company)South KoreaKRW 2,835.1B$2.0B31 Dec 2025+6.4%Not in release
17Ubisoft (whole company, IFRS 15 sales)France€1,395.7M$1.6B31 Mar 2026-21.8%16,590
18Capcom (whole company)Japan¥195.4B$1.3B31 Mar 2026+15.2%3,976

Dollar figures are our conversions at the Federal Reserve's 2025 annual average rates (G.5A, 5 January 2026): 7.1875 yuan, 149.5686 yen and 1,421.3963 won per dollar, and $1.1306 per euro. Fiscal years ending March 2026 are converted at the same calendar 2025 average, so treat the Japanese and European dollar figures as approximate. Changes are in each company's own currency, against the prior year in the same document.

Notes on the rows that need one:

  • Sony's segment total includes ¥115.6 billion of sales to other Sony businesses; sales to outside customers were ¥4,570.1 billion. Both figures include PlayStation hardware as well as software and network services.
  • Microsoft's FY2026 10-K renames the line "XBOX (formerly Gaming)" and counts XBOX hardware with content and services. The 10-K says XBOX content and services fell 5%.
  • Electronic Arts completed its merger with Oak-Eagle AcquireCo on 4 August 2026, becoming a wholly owned subsidiary, so the 10-K for the year to 31 March 2026 is its last public annual report.
  • Krafton's figure comes from preliminary results under Korean IFRS.
  • Ubisoft also reports net bookings of €1,525.1 million, down 17.4%. Both changes are against restated 2024-25 figures. We use IFRS 15 sales, the revenue line in its accounts.

What the ranking shows

Platform holders lead. Tencent, Sony and Microsoft together reported about $86.7 billion, 55% of the $157.5 billion on this list. Sony and Microsoft sell consoles and subscriptions as well as games, and their figures include hardware. Nintendo, fourth, also sells its own console, and its year shows how much a new console moves the number: net sales rose 98.6% to ¥2,313.1 billion as Nintendo Switch 2 sold 19.86 million units in the fiscal year after its June 2025 launch, according to Nintendo's results.

Growth is uneven. Roblox (up 35.8%), Garena (26.1%), Krafton (22.8%), Konami's games business (21.5%) and Take-Two (18.2%) grew fastest among the 18. Microsoft's XBOX line fell 7% and Ubisoft's sales 21.8%. Tencent's international games revenue alone was RMB 77.4 billion (about $10.8 billion), bigger than every company on the list below NetEase.

Most people work in studios. Take-Two's 10-K counts 12,909 full-time employees, of whom 9,998 work in development studios and 1,456 in sales and marketing. Capcom reports 3,976 employees, 3,011 of them in development. Roblox says about 75% of its 3,065 full-time staff are in product and engineering, and that it also had "thousands of trust & safety agents across the globe" in addition to those employees. That shape matters if you sell to these companies: the users, and often the budgets, are in the studios.

Revenue per employee varies tenfold. Our calculation, from the employee counts each company reports:

CompanyRevenue per employee
Sony Game & Network Servicesabout $2.5 million (segment staff)
Robloxabout $1.6 million
Playtikaabout $870,000
Electronic Artsabout $516,000
Take-Two Interactiveabout $516,000
Capcomabout $329,000
Ubisoftabout $95,000

Platform and mobile businesses run lean; console publishers with large studio teams don't. For other industries, see the companies with the highest revenue per employee.

How we built the list

  1. What's counted. Revenue from games as the company reports it. Where games are one business inside a larger company (Tencent, Sony, Microsoft, NetEase, Bandai Namco, Konami, Sea, Sega Sammy), we use the games segment or revenue line and say so. Where the company is mainly a game business, we use total revenue.
  2. Which year. The latest full fiscal year in an annual report or results release published by 30 October 2026. Japanese companies' years mostly end in March; Tencent's, NetEase's, Nexon's and the Korean companies' end in December.
  3. Currency. Each figure appears in its reporting currency, then converted at one stated set of rates. NetEase's own 20-F converts at a different rate, so our dollar figure won't match its convenience translation.
  4. What's missing. Private developers and publishers that don't publish results, game businesses inside companies that don't report them separately, and companies whose results we couldn't open in a primary document when we checked, including Square Enix. Bookings, monthly players and market value aren't used, because companies define them differently.

Analyst firms publish their own rankings of the top public game companies by revenue, and Wikipedia keeps a list as well. They mix fiscal years and definitions, so expect their figures to differ from these.

Selling to the largest gaming companies

Know which kind of company you're calling.

TypeCompanies from the tableWhat they buy from outside
Platform holdersSony, Microsoft, Nintendo, TencentHardware components, network and cloud capacity, payments, store and compliance tooling
Console and PC publishersElectronic Arts, Take-Two, Ubisoft, Capcom, Bandai Namco, Sega Sammy, KonamiEngines and middleware, art and animation outsourcing, QA, localization, marketing services
Mobile and free-to-playPlaytika, Netmarble, Krafton, Garena, NetEaseUser acquisition and ad tech, analytics, payments, live-ops tooling, player support
Platforms for creatorsRobloxTrust and safety, moderation, infrastructure, creator tools

Find where the decision sits. Studio heads, technical directors and producers choose most tools and outsourcing partners for their own games, inside a budget the publisher sets. Central teams (platform engineering, IT, security, finance, procurement) own shared infrastructure and sign the master agreements. A tool that one studio adopts often spreads to the others once central procurement has a contract in place, so a first deal with one studio is a normal way in.

Time it to the release calendar. Studios lock vendors months before a launch and change them reluctantly during one. Live-service games add vendors around seasonal updates and expansions into new markets. The results releases cited below list the year's launches; read them before you call, along with our guide to account research. To reach the right producer or director, see how to find decision makers.

Worked example

Illustrative example. Relay Loc (relayloc.example) sells localization and language testing for live games at $35,000 per language per title per year. Its seller looks for companies whose revenue outside their home market is growing, because those are the companies adding languages:

  1. Shortlist from the table. Tencent's international games grew 33%, Garena's segment 26.1% and Krafton 22.8%. Krafton is the right size to start: one company, with revenue up 22.8% and the growth explained in its own results release.
  2. Size the deal. Adding five languages to one live title is 5 x $35,000 = $175,000 a year. Three titles is $525,000 a year.
  3. Check it against the account. Krafton's KRW 3,326.6 billion is about $2.34 billion, so $525,000 is about 0.02% of its revenue. That's a decision for a title's publishing or live-ops lead with the localization manager, not for the board, and central procurement handles the paperwork afterwards.
  4. Open with the trigger. The first message names the market the title is expanding into and the update the seller expects to ship next, both taken from the company's own results release.

At volume, this research is the slow part; Bebop does it for each account in a list and drafts the first message.

Next step: compare these companies with the wider entertainment industry on our list of the largest media companies.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

What is the largest gaming company in the world?

Tencent, by games revenue. Its 2025 results show domestic games revenue of RMB 164.2 billion and international games revenue of RMB 77.4 billion, RMB 241.6 billion in total, or about $33.6 billion at the Federal Reserve's 2025 average rate. Sony's Game & Network Services segment is a close second at about $31.3 billion for the year to March 2026.

Is Sony or Microsoft bigger in gaming?

Sony. Its Game & Network Services segment reported ¥4,685.7 billion of sales in the year to 31 March 2026, about $31.3 billion, while Microsoft's FY2026 10-K shows $21.8 billion of XBOX revenue for the year to 30 June 2026, down 7%. Both figures include console hardware as well as games, subscriptions and network services.

What are the biggest gaming companies in the US?

By games revenue in their latest annual reports: Microsoft's XBOX business ($21.8 billion, year to June 2026), Electronic Arts ($7.53 billion, year to March 2026), Take-Two Interactive ($6.66 billion, year to March 2026) and Roblox ($4.89 billion in 2025). Electronic Arts became a private company on 4 August 2026, so future figures may not be published.

How much revenue does Nintendo make?

Nintendo reported net sales of ¥2,313.1 billion for the year to 31 March 2026, up 98.6% from ¥1,164.9 billion, according to its consolidated financial highlights published on 8 May 2026. That's about $15.5 billion at the Federal Reserve's 2025 average rate. Nintendo Switch 2, launched in June 2025, sold 19.86 million units in the year.

Is Electronic Arts still a public company?

No. Electronic Arts' SEC filings show that its merger with Oak-Eagle AcquireCo was completed on 4 August 2026, making it a wholly owned subsidiary, and it filed to deregister its shares on 14 August 2026. Its last 10-K, for the year to 31 March 2026, reported total net revenue of $7,531 million, up 1%, and about 14,600 employees.

Find the studio that will buy first

Describe the game companies and the role you sell to. Bebop finds the studios and the people, explains why each fits and writes the research brief.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in