Short answer
The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro had 221 biotech establishments in 2023 (Census County Business Patterns, NAICS 541714 and 325414), spread across Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland; New Castle County, Delaware, had the most (57). SEC EDGAR lists 26 public biotech and drug companies in the metro. Incyte in Wilmington is the largest ($5.14 billion of 2025 revenue), followed by Madrigal in West Conshohocken ($958.4 million), per their 10-Ks.
- The metro's 196 biotech R&D labs employed 8,001 people in 2023, at an average of about $213,000 a year.
- Penn received $727.2 million of the metro's $1.43 billion of NIH awards in fiscal 2025, and CHOP $188.4 million.
- Spark Therapeutics, Iovance and Advanced Therapies are registered with FDA for manufacturing in Philadelphia.
- Five listed companies with little or no revenue (Larimar, ArriVent, Cabaletta, Mineralys and Prelude) each spent more than $90 million on R&D in 2025.
- Life Sciences PA's 2026 report counts 109,000 direct life-science jobs statewide in 2024.
On this page
This report is for job seekers, investors, partners and suppliers looking at biotech in and around Philadelphia. The Census metro is unusually wide: it takes in the Pennsylvania suburbs (Montgomery, Chester, Bucks and Delaware counties), South Jersey around Camden, Wilmington and New Castle County in Delaware, and Cecil County, Maryland.
How many biotech companies are in Philadelphia
County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area (CBSA 37980), NAICS 541714 (biotech research and development) and 325414 (biological product manufacturing):
| Measure | Philadelphia metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 221 |
| Employees | not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Annual payroll | not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Share of US establishments | 3.63% of 6,095 |
The metro employee and payroll totals were published but flagged as high-noise: the Census Bureau's confidentiality noise moved them by 5% or more, because of the 25 biologics plants. The 196 R&D labs on their own are clean: 8,001 employees and $1,703,832,000 of payroll, about $213,000 per employee (our calculation).
| County | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| New Castle County, Delaware | 57 | 2,223 |
| Montgomery County, Pennsylvania | 45 | not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania | 42 | not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Chester County, Pennsylvania | 37 | not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Bucks County, Pennsylvania | 25 | 368 |
| Delaware County, Pennsylvania | 10 | 50 |
| Camden County, New Jersey | 4 | not reported (high-noise figure) |
The city itself has only 42 of the 221. The suburbs and Delaware have the rest, which is where most of the listed companies are headquartered too.
By size
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 112 |
| 5 to 9 | not published |
| 10 to 19 | 27 |
| 20 to 49 | 21 |
| 50 to 99 | 10 |
| 100 or more | not published |
Of the withheld classes, the R&D code shows 31 labs with 5 to 9 employees and 7 with 100 to 249; the larger classes aren't published. Only 31 establishments have 20 to 99 employees, so the middle is thin: most establishments are either very small or part of a large company.
What the codes leave out
Contract research and testing labs (541380), drug discovery labs coded 541715, pharmaceutical plants (325412) and corporate headquarters sit outside these codes. So do the university and hospital labs where much of the region's cell and gene therapy work happens. Life Sciences PA's 2026 report, prepared by KPMG, counts 109,000 direct life-science jobs in Pennsylvania in 2024 and 361,000 including indirect and induced jobs, using a far broader definition.
Listed biotechs in the metro
SEC EDGAR lists 26 listed companies with a Philadelphia-metro business address in SIC 2834 (pharmaceutical preparations, 20), 2836 (biological products, 5) and 8731 (commercial research, 1, Incyte). From their latest 10-Ks, all for 2025:
| Company | HQ (10-K cover) | Revenue | R&D | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incyte | Wilmington, DE | $5,141.2M | $2,050.2M | 2,844 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | West Conshohocken | $958.4M | $388.5M | |
| Harmony Biosciences | Plymouth Meeting | $868.5M | $189.6M | 293 |
| Century Therapeutics | Philadelphia | $109.2M | $95.7M | 78 full-time (1 Mar 2026) |
| Zymeworks | Middletown, DE | $106.0M | $137.0M | 264 full-time |
| Larimar Therapeutics | Bala Cynwyd | None reported | $154.2M | |
| ArriVent BioPharma | Newtown Square | None reported | $153.4M | 77 full-time |
| Cabaletta Bio | Philadelphia | None reported | $142.7M | 156 |
| Mineralys Therapeutics | Radnor | None reported | $132.0M | 76 full-time |
| Prelude Therapeutics | Wilmington, DE | $12.1M | $94.3M | 79 full-time |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals | Plymouth Meeting | $0.1M | $54.2M | |
| Aclaris Therapeutics | Wayne | $7.8M | $52.6M | 73 |
Employees as of 31 December 2025 unless dated; blank where we didn't take a figure. Pennsylvania towns are in the suburban counties unless the city is named.
The clinical-stage group is the region's growth engine for suppliers: Larimar, ArriVent, Cabaletta, Mineralys and Prelude spent $676.6 million on R&D between them (our sum) with fewer than 160 employees each where stated, so much of that money is spent with CROs, manufacturers and clinical sites.
The research base
NIH RePORTER shows $1.43 billion of NIH awards to 93 organizations in the metro in fiscal 2025 (October 2024 to September 2025), across 2,313 projects:
| Organization | NIH awards, FY2025 |
|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania | $727.2M |
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia | $188.4M |
| Thomas Jefferson University | $73.0M |
| Temple University | $60.3M |
| Drexel University | $52.7M |
| University of Delaware | $50.9M |
| Wistar Institute | $40.6M |
| Fox Chase Cancer Center research institute | $30.2M |
Companies received 76 awards worth $56.5 million, 57 of them small-business (SBIR or STTR) grants. Penn alone took 51% of the metro's NIH total.
Cell and gene therapy sites
FDA's biologics registration has two parts: cell and tissue establishments register with its biologics center, and other biologics makers register as drug establishments. Products made only for trials don't require registration.
- Drug establishment registry: 154 metro registrations, 96 with manufacturing operations. Registrants include Spark Therapeutics (active ingredient manufacture), Iovance Biotherapeutics Manufacturing and Advanced Therapies in Philadelphia, Janssen Biotech in Malvern, and AstraZeneca in Philadelphia, Bensalem and Newark, Delaware.
- Cell and tissue registry: 15 metro establishments are registered for blood stem cell or peripheral blood mononuclear cell products, including the Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania, CHOP's Cell Based Therapy Lab, Jefferson's cellular therapy lab, Temple's transplant program, Nemours in Wilmington, and suppliers such as StemExpress in East Norriton and Pharmaron in Exton.
Where to look
- Life Sciences PA, the statewide trade association, says it represents more than 960 organizations and runs a group purchasing program.
- NIH RePORTER, searched for Penn, CHOP and Wistar investigators, shows the science behind the next spinouts.
- 10-K properties sections list each company's lab and manufacturing leases, which tells you whether the work happens in the city, the suburbs or Delaware.
Selling into Philadelphia cell and gene therapy
Worked example: a vector analytics lab
Illustrative example. The lab, test prices and volumes are invented; the companies and sites come from the filings and FDA's file.
Schuylkill Vector Analytics (schuylkillvector.example) runs potency, titer and safety tests for viral vector and cell therapy batches.
- Pick the accounts. Developers with clinical programs (Cabaletta, Century) plus registered manufacturers (Spark, Iovance, Advanced Therapies) are five accounts that release batches all year.
- Do the arithmetic. If each runs 30 lots a year needing a $12,000 outsourced test panel and the lab wins a third of the work at three of them, that's 30 panels and $360,000 a year.
- Find the buyer. Quality control or analytical development leads choose labs; quality assurance approves them as suppliers.
Most of the time goes into learning which programs are moving into later trials. Bebop builds that account research for each company on a list, with suggested contacts.
For the national ranking, see the largest biotech companies; for the region's drug manufacturers, the Philadelphia pharmaceutical market report.
Next step: compare the neighboring cluster in biotech companies in New Jersey.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- 2023 County Business Patterns datasets (metro and county files, NAICS 541714 and 325414), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- NIH RePORTER project search API (fiscal year 2025 awards), National Institutes of Health, accessed 30 October 2026
- Biologics Establishment Registration, US Food and Drug Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Human Cell and Tissue Establishment Registration public query, US Food and Drug Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Drug Establishments Current Registration Site (DECRS) download, US Food and Drug Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Pennsylvania Life Sciences Industry (prepared by KPMG for Life Sciences PA), Life Sciences Pennsylvania, June 2026
- Life Sciences PA, Life Sciences Pennsylvania, accessed 30 October 2026
- Incyte Form 10-K for 2025, Incyte Corporation, via SEC EDGAR, filed 10 February 2026
- Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Form 10-K for 2025, Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 19 February 2026
- Harmony Biosciences Form 10-K for 2025, Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 24 February 2026
- Century Therapeutics Form 10-K for 2025, Century Therapeutics, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 12 March 2026
- Zymeworks Form 10-K for 2025, Zymeworks Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 2 March 2026
- Larimar Therapeutics Form 10-K for 2025, Larimar Therapeutics, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 19 March 2026
- ArriVent BioPharma Form 10-K for 2025, ArriVent BioPharma, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 5 March 2026
- Cabaletta Bio Form 10-K for 2025, Cabaletta Bio, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 23 March 2026
- Mineralys Therapeutics Form 10-K for 2025, Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 12 March 2026
- Prelude Therapeutics Form 10-K for 2025, Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated, via SEC EDGAR, filed 10 March 2026
- Inovio Pharmaceuticals Form 10-K for 2025, Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 12 March 2026
- Aclaris Therapeutics Form 10-K for 2025, Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc., via SEC EDGAR, filed 26 February 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many biotech companies are in Philadelphia?
Census County Business Patterns counted 221 biotech establishments in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro in 2023: 196 research labs and 25 biological product plants. Only 42 were in Philadelphia County; New Castle County, Delaware, had 57 and Montgomery County 45. SEC EDGAR lists 26 public biotech and drug companies with an address in the metro.
What is the largest biotech company in the Philadelphia area?
Incyte, headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware, with $5,141.2 million of 2025 revenue and 2,844 employees, according to its 10-K. In Pennsylvania, Madrigal Pharmaceuticals in West Conshohocken ($958.4 million) and Harmony Biosciences in Plymouth Meeting ($868.5 million) are the largest. Within the city, Century Therapeutics ($109.2 million) and Cabaletta Bio are the largest listed biotechs.
Why is Philadelphia known for cell and gene therapy?
Much of the research base is there: the University of Pennsylvania received $727.2 million and Children's Hospital of Philadelphia $188.4 million of NIH awards in fiscal 2025. FDA's registration files list cell and gene therapy manufacturers in the city, including Spark Therapeutics, Iovance and Advanced Therapies, and hospital cell therapy labs at Penn, CHOP and Jefferson.
How much NIH funding does Philadelphia get?
NIH RePORTER shows $1.43 billion of NIH awards to 93 organizations in the Philadelphia metro in fiscal 2025, across 2,313 projects. The University of Pennsylvania received $727.2 million, about half the total, and CHOP $188.4 million. Companies received 76 awards worth $56.5 million, mostly small-business innovation grants.