Companies based in Dallas: the headquarters list and the whole market

The well-known answer to "which companies are headquartered in Dallas" is a list of about twenty public companies, and it's worth having. But those headquarters sit inside a market of almost 190,000 business establishments, and for most buyers, job seekers and sellers, the useful list is somewhere in between.

Market report6 min readUpdated

Short answer

The city of Dallas is home to 21 of the 49 Fortune 1000 headquarters in Dallas-Fort Worth, including AT&T, Energy Transfer, CBRE Group, Southwest Airlines, Texas Instruments and Tenet Healthcare, according to the Dallas Regional Chamber's 2026 guide. Across the metro area, the Census Bureau counted 189,739 business establishments with 3,594,749 employees in 2023, including 1,750 corporate, subsidiary and regional managing offices employing 149,395 people.

  • Dallas has 21 of the region's 49 Fortune 1000 headquarters and 11 of its 24 Fortune 500 (Dallas Regional Chamber, 2026).
  • Irving is second, with 8 Fortune 500 headquarters, including McKesson.
  • Dallas-Fort Worth had 189,739 business establishments and 3,594,749 employees in 2023.
  • 1,750 establishments are corporate or regional managing offices, employing 149,395 people.
  • "Headquartered" depends on who's counting: Fortune uses the address in SEC filings.
On this page

This page is for anyone who needs to know which companies are based in Dallas: job seekers, suppliers looking for corporate buyers, analysts, students and B2B sellers building a list of headquarters. It starts with the published list of large headquarters, then shows the whole Dallas-Fort Worth business market from Census data, and ends with how to find and approach the companies that matter to you.

Fortune 500 companies headquartered in Dallas

The Dallas Regional Chamber's 2026 Economic Development Guide maps every Fortune 1000 headquarters in the region. These are the 11 in the city of Dallas that rank in the Fortune 500:

Company2026 Fortune rankArea
AT&T35Downtown
Energy Transfer53North Dallas
CBRE Group118Downtown
Southwest Airlines163Love Field
HF Sinclair171Downtown
Tenet Healthcare214LBJ Corridor
Texas Instruments252LBJ Corridor
AECOM276LBJ Corridor
Jacobs Solutions369Downtown
Primoris Services497Downtown
Somnigroup International499Downtown

Ten more Dallas headquarters rank between 501 and 1,000: Digital Realty Trust, Brinker International, Atmos Energy, Copart, ATI, Matador Resources, Match Group, Arcosa, AMN Healthcare and Invitation Homes.

Beyond the city limits

The other 28 Fortune 1000 headquarters in the Chamber's map are spread across Fort Worth and nine suburbs. Irving has the most after Dallas, with 8 Fortune 500 headquarters, led by McKesson (No. 8) and Caterpillar (No. 65). Fort Worth has American Airlines Group (No. 86), Westlake has Charles Schwab (No. 165), Arlington has D.R. Horton (No. 134), Frisco has Keurig Dr Pepper (No. 268) and Plano has Yum China Holdings (No. 375). If your search is really "companies based in the Dallas area", include these.

Large private companies

Private companies don't file with the SEC, so they're missing from Fortune's list. The Chamber's guide adds the region's companies on Forbes' 2025 list of America's largest private companies. Three are based in Dallas: Sammons Enterprises, Austin Industries and Hunt Consolidated/Hunt Oil.

What "headquartered in Dallas" means

Lists disagree for three reasons:

  • The rule used. Fortune assigns a headquarters by the principal executive office address in a company's SEC filings, which can differ from where the company says it's based. The Chamber notes that Digital Realty Trust's filings list Dallas while its website names Austin.
  • City or metro. A "Dallas" list may mean the city, Dallas County or the 11-county metro.
  • Moves. Headquarters relocate in both directions, so check the date of any list.

To check a public company yourself, use the SEC's EDGAR full text search, which can filter filings by principal executive office location.

All businesses in Dallas-Fort Worth

The US Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) counts every establishment with paid employees.

MeasureDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area (CBSA 19100), 2023
Establishments189,739
Employees3,594,749
Annual payroll$260,330,130,000
Average employees per establishment18.9
Average annual pay$72,420
Share of all US establishments2.27% (of 8,361,342)

The closest Census measure of headquarters is NAICS 55, management of companies and enterprises, which covers corporate, subsidiary and regional managing offices. Dallas-Fort Worth has 1,750 of these establishments, employing 149,395 people, an average of about 85 each. That's the pool of head offices and regional offices, public and private, where most corporate purchasing decisions are made.

The largest sectors by number of establishments

Sector (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployees
Professional, scientific and technical services (54)27,552305,390
Health care and social assistance (62)23,741449,862
Retail trade (44 to 45)21,680376,684
Accommodation and food services (72)18,161376,127
Other services (81)15,949144,103
Construction (23)15,353218,866
Finance and insurance (52)12,347262,677
Real estate and rental and leasing (53)11,41583,089
Administrative, support and waste services (56)10,049238,035
Wholesale trade (42)9,324190,752

For deeper cuts, see the reports on Dallas tech companies and Dallas construction companies.

Size and location

Employees at the establishmentEstablishments
1 to 4103,707
5 to 931,062
10 to 1923,724
20 to 4918,827
50 to 996,758
100 to 2493,831
250 to 4991,133
500 to 999426
1,000 or more271

In bands: 158,493 establishments with 1 to 19 employees, 25,585 with 20 to 99 and 5,661 with 100 or more.

CountyEstablishmentsEmployees
Dallas County, Texas71,1821,648,702
Tarrant County, Texas47,656882,289
Collin County, Texas31,012528,596
Denton County, Texas20,025280,349
Ellis County, Texas3,80853,171
Parker County, Texas3,64737,874
Johnson County, Texas3,46546,141
Rockwall County, Texas2,98635,020

Kaufman, Hunt and Wise counties make up the remaining 5,958 establishments. Dallas County has 37.5% of the establishments and 45.9% of the jobs.

CBP counts establishments (single locations), not companies, so a bank with 200 branches counts 200 times. It leaves out the self-employed and businesses without employees, and employment is for the week of March 12, 2023.

Finding and checking Dallas companies

SourceWhat it's good for
Dallas Regional ChamberThe Economic Development Guide, with the headquarters map and regional data
City of Dallas Office of Economic DevelopmentThe city's business climate page and its own list of headquarters
SEC EDGARFilings and principal office addresses for public companies
Texas ComptrollerWhether any entity currently has the right to transact business in Texas
Texas Secretary of State SOSDirectFormation filings, at $1.00 per search

Prospecting Dallas headquarters

Head offices buy differently from branches. Decisions on services such as facilities, travel, benefits, legal and technology usually sit there, with a named owner in each function and procurement involved above a threshold.

  1. Decide which offices buy what you sell. If it's bought centrally, target the 1,750 managing offices and the large headquarters; if it's bought locally, target branches.
  2. Name the function owner at each account, not just the executive team. The guide to finding decision makers covers the methods.
  3. Find a current reason: a relocation, a new office lease, an acquisition or a leadership change.

Worked example: an office catering company sizing its market

Illustrative example. The company, people and rates are fictional, to show the method.

Trinity Table (trinitytable.example) caters daily lunches and events for offices of 250 people or more, and wants Dallas County accounts.

  • Metro establishments with 250 or more employees: 1,133 + 426 + 271 = 1,830.
  • Dallas County holds 37.5% of all establishments, so Trinity Table estimates about 690 there.
  • Hospitals, factories, warehouses and schools don't fit, so it assumes a third are office sites: about 230 accounts.
  • At 3 new clients per 100 accounts worked a quarter, that's about 7 new clients a quarter.

Narrowing 1,830 large sites to the 230 offices takes research on each one. Bebop can search for "Dallas County corporate offices with more than 250 employees that moved or expanded in the last year" and explain why each match fits.

Email to a workplace or facilities lead at a Dallas head office
Subject: Lunch for [Company]'s new floor

Hi [first name],

I saw [Company] [took two more floors at its Dallas office / is bringing teams back four days a week]. Feeding a few hundred people reliably is usually the part nobody planned for.

We run daily lunches for Dallas offices of 250 to 1,500 people, ordered through one invoice. Could I send you a sample week's menu and pricing for your headcount?

[Your name], Trinity Table

Next step: turn your target list into a working pipeline with how to build a prospect list.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

What companies are headquartered in Dallas?

The city of Dallas has 21 Fortune 1000 headquarters, according to the Dallas Regional Chamber's 2026 guide. The Fortune 500 names are AT&T, Energy Transfer, CBRE Group, Southwest Airlines, HF Sinclair, Tenet Healthcare, Texas Instruments, AECOM, Jacobs Solutions, Primoris Services and Somnigroup International. Large private companies based in Dallas include Sammons Enterprises, Austin Industries and Hunt Consolidated/Hunt Oil.

How many Fortune 500 companies are in Dallas-Fort Worth?

24, according to the Dallas Regional Chamber's 2026 Economic Development Guide, out of 49 Fortune 1000 headquarters in the region. Eleven of the Fortune 500 are in the city of Dallas and eight in Irving, including McKesson, ranked No. 8. The rest are in Fort Worth, Westlake, Arlington, Frisco and Plano. On the Chamber's chart, only the New York, Chicago and Houston metros have more.

How many businesses are there in Dallas?

The Census Bureau counted 189,739 business establishments with paid employees in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area in 2023, employing 3,594,749 people. Dallas County alone had 71,182 establishments and 1,648,702 employees. These figures count locations rather than companies and leave out self-employed people and businesses without employees, so the number of registered businesses is much higher.

Why do lists of Dallas headquarters disagree?

Because they use different rules and boundaries. Fortune assigns headquarters by the principal executive office address in SEC filings, which can differ from a company's own description. Some lists mean the city of Dallas, others the whole metro. And companies relocate, so older lists go stale. Check a list's date and geography, and confirm a public company's address in its latest SEC filing.

Which Dallas companies have the most employees?

Census data doesn't name employers, but it shows the structure: in 2023, 271 establishments in Dallas-Fort Worth had 1,000 or more employees and 426 had 500 to 999. Corporate, subsidiary and regional managing offices alone employed 149,395 people across 1,750 establishments. For company-level headcounts, use public companies' annual reports, which state total employees, though usually not by city.

Find the Dallas companies that buy what you sell

Describe the companies you want, from head offices to growing local firms. Bebop finds matching Dallas-Fort Worth companies and the people to contact.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in