Short answer
The largest employers in Irvine, on the City of Irvine's 2025 list, are the University of California, Irvine (22,809), Irvine Unified School District (3,675) and Edwards Lifesciences (3,152). The biggest public companies headquartered in Irvine, by 10-K revenue, are Ingram Micro ($52.56 billion), Edwards Lifesciences ($6.07 billion), Rivian ($5.39 billion) and Skyworks Solutions ($4.09 billion). Orange County, which includes Irvine, had 106,961 business establishments with paid employees in 2023.
- UC Irvine's 22,809 employees are 13.77% of the city's 165,600-person workforce, more than the next nine employers combined.
- Ingram Micro reported $52.56 billion, 69.8% of the revenue of Irvine's ten public headquarters.
- Blizzard Entertainment, Broadcom and Parker Hannifin were on Irvine's 2016 top-ten list and are gone from the 2025 one.
- Orange County's 278 medical equipment makers employ 26,152 people at an average pay of $117,908.
- Banc of California and Onterris show Orange County addresses at the SEC, but their 10-Ks name Los Angeles and Arkansas.
On this page
This page is for people looking for companies in Irvine, California: job seekers, companies relocating or looking for suppliers, researchers and B2B sellers working Orange County. It covers the city's own largest employers list, the public companies headquartered in Irvine and in the rest of the county, the Census count of businesses, the records for checking a company, and a worked example in medical devices. Census figures are published for Orange County as a whole, so the business counts here cover the county.
Irvine's largest employers
The City of Irvine publishes a principal employers schedule in its Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, compiled by the city's Community Development Department. The report for the year ended June 30, 2025 lists:
| Rank | Employer | Employees, 2025 | Share of city employment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of California, Irvine | 22,809 | 13.77% |
| 2 | Irvine Unified School District | 3,675 | 2.22% |
| 3 | Edwards Lifesciences | 3,152 | 1.90% |
| 4 | Kaiser Permanente, Irvine | 2,300 | 1.39% |
| 5 | B. Braun Medical | 1,960 | 1.18% |
| 6 | Hoag Hospital and Orthopedic Institute | 1,894 | 1.14% |
| 7 | City of Irvine | 1,331 | 0.80% |
| 8 | Irvine Valley College | 856 | 0.52% |
| 9 | Albertsons Distribution Center | 777 | 0.47% |
| 10 | Western Digital Technologies | 715 | 0.43% |
The ten employ 39,469 people, 23.83% of a city labor force of 165,600. The list has turned over since 2016, when Blizzard Entertainment (2,622), Broadcom (1,900), Parker Hannifin (1,700), Nationstar Mortgage, Glidewell Laboratories, 24 Hour Fitness and Thales Avionics were all in the top ten. Health care and medical devices filled the gap: Kaiser, B. Braun and Hoag are new to the list.
For the whole county, the County of Orange's report for fiscal 2024-25, drawing on the Orange County Business Journal's Book of Lists, ranks The Walt Disney Co. first with 36,000 employees, then UC Irvine (34,085), Providence Southern California (25,155), the County of Orange (18,811) and Kaiser Permanente (10,293). The two reports count UC Irvine differently, so quote each with its source.
Public companies headquartered in Irvine
Ranked by revenue in each company's latest 10-K, with the head office on its cover page:
| Rank | Company | Business | Revenue | Year ended | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ingram Micro Holding | Technology distribution | $52.56 billion | Dec 2025 | about 22,200 |
| 2 | Edwards Lifesciences | Heart valves and structural heart devices | $6.07 billion | Dec 2025 | about 16,000 |
| 3 | Rivian Automotive | Electric vehicles | $5.39 billion | Dec 2025 | 15,232 |
| 4 | Skyworks Solutions | Semiconductors | $4.09 billion | Oct 2025 | about 10,000 |
| 5 | American Healthcare REIT | Health care real estate | $2.26 billion | Dec 2025 | |
| 6 | Boot Barn Holdings | Western and work wear retail | $2.25 billion | Mar 2026 | |
| 7 | loanDepot | Mortgage lending | $1.19 billion (net revenues) | Dec 2025 | about 4,700 |
| 8 | Tilly's | Apparel retail | $553.6 million | Jan 2026 | about 1,314 full-time |
| 9 | Shimmick | Water and infrastructure construction | $492.8 million | Jan 2026 | |
| 10 | Tarsus Pharmaceuticals | Eye care drugs | $451.4 million | Dec 2025 |
A blank employee cell means we didn't take a headcount from that filing. The ten reported $75.30 billion between them. Skyworks completed its acquisition of Qorvo in October 2026, according to an 8-K that keeps Irvine as its head office, so its next 10-K will be much larger than the figure above. Headcounts are company-wide; Rivian's includes its consolidated joint venture.
Elsewhere in Orange County
Many of the county's largest public companies are a short drive from Irvine:
| Company | Headquarters | Business | Revenue | Year ended |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold.com | Costa Mesa | Precious metals | $25.51 billion | Jun 2026 |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill | Newport Beach | Restaurants | $11.93 billion | Dec 2025 |
| First American Financial | Santa Ana | Title insurance | $7.45 billion | Dec 2025 |
| Ensign Group | San Juan Capistrano | Skilled nursing | $5.06 billion | Dec 2025 |
| Alignment Healthcare | Orange | Health plans | $3.95 billion | Dec 2025 |
| TTM Technologies | Santa Ana | Printed circuit boards | $2.91 billion | Dec 2025 |
| Envista Holdings | Brea | Dental products | $2.72 billion | Dec 2025 |
| BJ's Restaurants | Huntington Beach | Restaurants | $1.40 billion | Dec 2025 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors | Aliso Viejo | Hotel real estate | $960.1 million | Dec 2025 |
| Ducommun | Costa Mesa | Aerospace parts | $824.7 million | Dec 2025 |
| Sabra Health Care REIT | Tustin | Health care real estate | $774.6 million | Dec 2025 |
| Willdan Group | Anaheim | Engineering and energy services | $681.6 million | Jan 2026 |
Two companies with Orange County addresses at the SEC are left out: Banc of California's 2025 10-K gives 11611 San Vicente Boulevard, Los Angeles, and Onterris, the former Montrose Environmental Group, gives North Little Rock, Arkansas. For the statewide ranking, see companies in California.
How many businesses are in Orange County
The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) counts locations with paid employees. For Orange County, California in 2023:
| Measure | Orange County, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 106,961 |
| Employees | 1,580,778 |
| Annual payroll | $118,689,674,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 14.8 |
| Average annual pay | $75,083 |
| Share of US establishments | 1.28% (of 8,361,342) |
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 63,629 |
| 5 to 9 | 16,854 |
| 10 to 19 | 12,228 |
| 20 to 49 | 8,772 |
| 50 to 99 | 3,065 |
| 100 to 249 | 1,700 |
| 250 to 499 | 480 |
| 500 to 999 | 140 |
| 1,000 or more | 93 |
In bands: 92,711 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 11,837 have 20 to 99 and 2,413 have 100 or more. CBP counts each location separately, leaves out self-employed people and most government workers, and measures employment in the pay period including March 12, 2023.
What Orange County businesses do
| Sector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Professional, scientific and technical services (54) | 18,591 | 150,778 | $113,648 |
| Health care and social assistance (62) | 14,623 | 203,000 | $66,794 |
| Retail trade (44 to 45) | 9,840 | 146,724 | $45,041 |
| Accommodation and food services (72) | 8,950 | 183,498 | $31,765 |
| Real estate (53) | 7,769 | 48,527 | $87,021 |
| Construction (23) | 7,739 | 105,043 | $91,027 |
| Wholesale trade (42) | 7,299 | 111,935 | $107,897 |
| Finance and insurance (52) | 6,652 | 91,564 | $122,781 |
| Manufacturing (31 to 33) | 4,281 | 142,105 | $85,137 |
| Management of companies (55) | 633 | 58,837 | $95,256 |
Average pay is our calculation from CBP payroll. Two things set the county apart. Professional services is the biggest sector by count, 17.4% of establishments, and pays $113,648 on average. And wholesale trade pays more than $100,000, which fits a county where distributors such as Ingram Micro run head offices. The 633 management-of-companies establishments, mostly corporate and regional head offices, employ 58,837 people.
Medical devices are the local specialty. Medical equipment and supplies manufacturing (NAICS 3391) has 278 establishments with 26,152 employees, and 7 of them have 1,000 or more employees. The Census Bureau doesn't publish the 250-to-499 cell for this industry; the total less the published cells implies 2 establishments in it.
Finding and checking an Irvine company
| Source | What it's good for |
|---|---|
| California bizfile Online | Whether a corporation or LLC is registered and active in California, its agent for service of process and its filings |
| City of Irvine business licensing | Licensing for businesses operating in Irvine |
| Contractors State License Board license check | Whether a contractor's California license is current, its classifications and bonds |
| Orange County Business Council | Countywide business advocacy, workforce and economic reports |
| SEC EDGAR, California 10-K filers | Annual reports for the public companies above |
Before signing with a local supplier, confirm its bizfile record is active, check any trade license, and ask for references from companies your size.
Prospecting Orange County's medical device makers
Device makers buy quality, regulatory and validation services constantly, because every new product, line or supplier change has to be documented for the FDA. At the largest companies that buying runs through procurement; at the mid-sized ones, a quality or regulatory director often decides.
Illustrative example. The company, rates and results are fictional, to show the method.
Laguna Validation (lagunavalidation.example) qualifies production equipment and cleanrooms for device manufacturers and wants Orange County makers with 20 to 249 employees.
- Medical equipment manufacturing establishments with 20 to 49 employees: 25; 50 to 99: 13; 100 to 249: 16. That's 54 sites.
- It assumes two-thirds make devices that need equipment validation rather than simple supplies: about 36 prospects.
- Four projects a year at $85,000 each would be $340,000 in revenue.
It times outreach to new line installs, facility moves and FDA inspection findings, and targets the quality director with the engineering manager in copy. Spotting which of the 54 are adding lines or moving, and who owns validation, is the research Bebop does for each account.
Subject: Validation for [Company]'s new [line or cleanroom] Hi [first name], When a new line goes in, validation is usually what holds up the first production lot, and your team is already stretched with the day job. We write and run IQ, OQ and PQ protocols for device makers across Orange County, using your templates so the files drop straight into your quality system. Could I send the schedule from a recent line install so you can see how long it took? [Your name], Laguna Validation
Next step: prepare for accounts like these with enterprise account research.
Sources
- Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, year ended 30 June 2025 (Principal Employers), City of Irvine, accessed 30 October 2026
- Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year 2024-25 (Principal Employers), County of Orange Auditor-Controller, December 2025, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Ingram Micro Holding annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 27 December 2025, Ingram Micro Holding (SEC EDGAR), 3 March 2026
- Edwards Lifesciences annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Edwards Lifesciences (SEC EDGAR), 25 February 2026
- Rivian Automotive annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Rivian Automotive (SEC EDGAR), 12 February 2026
- Skyworks Solutions annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 3 October 2025, Skyworks Solutions (SEC EDGAR), 7 November 2025
- Skyworks Solutions current report on Form 8-K (completion of the Qorvo merger), Skyworks Solutions (SEC EDGAR), 5 October 2026
- American Healthcare REIT annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, American Healthcare REIT (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- Boot Barn Holdings annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 28 March 2026, Boot Barn Holdings (SEC EDGAR), 14 May 2026
- loanDepot annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, loanDepot (SEC EDGAR), 12 March 2026
- Tilly's annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, Tilly's (SEC EDGAR), 9 April 2026
- Shimmick annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2 January 2026, Shimmick (SEC EDGAR), 13 March 2026
- Tarsus Pharmaceuticals annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Tarsus Pharmaceuticals (SEC EDGAR), 23 February 2026
- Gold.com annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, Gold.com (SEC EDGAR), 10 September 2026
- Chipotle Mexican Grill annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Chipotle Mexican Grill (SEC EDGAR), 4 February 2026
- First American Financial annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, First American Financial (SEC EDGAR), 18 February 2026
- Ensign Group annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Ensign Group (SEC EDGAR), 4 February 2026
- Alignment Healthcare annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Alignment Healthcare (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- TTM Technologies annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 29 December 2025, TTM Technologies (SEC EDGAR), 17 February 2026
- Envista Holdings annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Envista Holdings (SEC EDGAR), 12 February 2026
- BJ's Restaurants annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 December 2025, BJ's Restaurants (SEC EDGAR), 2 March 2026
- Sunstone Hotel Investors annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Sunstone Hotel Investors (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- Ducommun annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Ducommun (SEC EDGAR), 26 February 2026
- Sabra Health Care REIT annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Sabra Health Care REIT (SEC EDGAR), 12 February 2026
- Willdan Group annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2 January 2026, Willdan Group (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- Banc of California annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Banc of California (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- Montrose Environmental Group annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Onterris, formerly Montrose Environmental Group (SEC EDGAR), 26 February 2026
- bizfile Online business search, California Secretary of State, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
What companies are headquartered in Irvine, CA?
The largest public companies headquartered in Irvine, by revenue in their latest 10-Ks, are Ingram Micro ($52.56 billion), Edwards Lifesciences ($6.07 billion), Rivian Automotive ($5.39 billion), Skyworks Solutions ($4.09 billion), American Healthcare REIT ($2.26 billion) and Boot Barn ($2.25 billion). loanDepot, Tilly's, Shimmick and Tarsus Pharmaceuticals are also based in Irvine.
Who is the largest employer in Irvine?
The University of California, Irvine, with 22,809 employees on the City of Irvine's 2025 principal employers list, 13.77% of the city's workforce. Irvine Unified School District (3,675) and Edwards Lifesciences (3,152) are second and third, followed by Kaiser Permanente, B. Braun Medical and Hoag. The city's Community Development Department compiles the list.
How many businesses are in Orange County, CA?
The Census Bureau counted 106,961 business establishments with paid employees in Orange County in 2023, employing 1,580,778 people with an annual payroll of $118.7 billion. 92,711 of them had fewer than 20 employees and 93 had 1,000 or more. The count covers locations, not companies, and leaves out self-employed people.
What Fortune 500 companies are in Irvine?
Irvine's largest headquarters by revenue is Ingram Micro, which reported $52.56 billion in 2025, followed by Edwards Lifesciences, Rivian and Skyworks Solutions. Fortune sets its own revenue rules and cutoff dates, so check its list for current ranks; the figures here come from each company's 10-K.
How do I look up a business in Irvine?
Search California bizfile Online to confirm a corporation or LLC is registered and active and to find its agent for service of process. Check Irvine's business licensing for companies operating in the city, and the Contractors State License Board for any contractor. Public companies' annual reports are on SEC EDGAR.