Short answer
The Albuquerque metro had 59 concrete establishments in 2023 (Census County Business Patterns): 48 poured concrete contractors and 11 ready-mix plants, employing 1,184 people, with 48 of the 59 in Bernalillo County. In New Mexico, flatwork, driveways and slabs on private property need a GS-4 license from the Construction Industries Division, while curbs, gutters and public sidewalks need a GA classification such as GA-3. Check either in the state's license search before you sign.
- 59 concrete establishments in the Albuquerque metro employ 1,184 people on a $65.4 million payroll.
- Contractors outnumber ready-mix plants 48 to 11, but the plants average 30.2 employees against 17.8.
- Average pay is $55,205, and ready-mix plants pay less on average ($48,563) than contractors ($57,793).
- A GS-4 license covers private flatwork; work in the public right-of-way must go to a GA licensee.
- Bernalillo County holds 48 of the 59 locations and 1,034 of the jobs.
On this page
This report is for Albuquerque homeowners, builders and property managers choosing a concrete contractor or a ready-mix supplier, and for B2B sellers whose customers are concrete firms: equipment dealers, rental yards, admixture and rebar suppliers, insurers and software vendors.
How many concrete companies Albuquerque has
The figures cover the Albuquerque, NM Metro Area (CBSA 10740), which takes in Bernalillo, Sandoval, Torrance and Valencia counties. They combine two industry codes: NAICS 238110 (Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors) and NAICS 327320 (Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.
| Measure (2023) | Albuquerque metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 59 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 1,184 |
| Annual payroll | $65,363,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 20.1 |
| Average annual pay | $55,205 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.2% of 29,706 |
Splitting the two codes, from the same Census file, shows two very different businesses:
| Industry (2023) | Establishments | Employees | Annual payroll | Average pay | Employees per location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poured concrete contractors (238110) | 48 | 852 | $49,240,000 | $57,793 | 17.8 |
| Ready-mix plants (327320) | 11 | 332 | $16,123,000 | $48,563 | 30.2 |
In most large metros we checked, including Phoenix, Seattle and Las Vegas, the plants pay more than the crews. Here it's the other way round, by about $9,200 a year, which matters if you're hiring drivers or batch operators away from a plant.
Size and where they are
The Census Bureau doesn't publish most size classes for the two codes combined in this metro (only the 20 to 49 employee class, 14 establishments), so the split by code is more useful:
| Employees per location | Contractors (238110) | Ready-mix (327320) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 17 | Not published |
| 5 to 9 | 9 | Not published |
| 10 to 19 | 9 | Not published |
| 20 to 49 | 8 | 6 |
| 50 to 99 | 4 | Not published |
| 100 or more | 1 (derived) | Not published |
The contractor row for 100 or more is our derivation: the 48 total less the 47 in published classes. For ready-mix, only 6 of the 11 plants fall in a published class.
| County | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County, New Mexico | 48 | 1,034 |
| Sandoval County, New Mexico | 4 | 30 |
| Valencia County, New Mexico | 3 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
Valencia's employee count was published but flagged by the Census Bureau as high-noise (the noise it adds for confidentiality moved the figure by 5% or more), so we leave it out. Bernalillo holds 40 of the contractors and 8 of the plants. Torrance County has no published concrete establishments.
County Business Patterns counts locations with paid employees, not companies, and leaves out owner-operators with no payroll. A finisher working alone, or a two-person crew paid through the owner's draw, won't appear. That is one reason directory sites can list far more "concrete contractors" here than the Census count.
The license that matters: GS-4, and where it stops
New Mexico's Construction Industries Division licenses contractors by classification under 14.6.6 NMAC. Four classes do most concrete work:
| Classification | What it covers | Experience required |
|---|---|---|
| GS-4 Concrete, cement, walkways and driveways | Mixing, pouring, placing and finishing concrete, including curbs, gutters and sidewalks on private property | Two years, one at foreman level |
| GA-3 Curbs, gutters and driveway culverts | Curbs, gutters, driveway culverts and public sidewalks | Two years |
| GA-98 Asphalt, bitumen and concrete construction | Everything in GA-1 to GA-5, including streets and parking lots | Not stated in the rule |
| GB-98 General building | All GB-2 and GS work, so it can self-perform concrete | Four years, two commercial |
The rule is explicit that GS-4 work in a public right-of-way "must be subcontracted to a validly licensed GA licensee." In practice, that's the driveway apron and the sidewalk in front of a house. A GS-4 crew can pour your driveway up to the property line; the apron and any sidewalk panel beyond it need a GA-3 (or GA-98) contractor. Related specialties include GS-34 for coring and slab sawing and GS-15 for caissons and piers.
How to shortlist and vet a crew
- Match the license to the job. Search the firm in the state's license lookup (the Regulation and Licensing Department sends you to its testing vendor's search) and read the classifications listed, not just "active."
- Ask who pours the apron. If the quote includes work at the street, ask which licensee does that part.
- Ask which plant supplies the mix and what strength (psi) is specified. With 11 plants in the metro, most crews have a regular supplier.
- Check NRMCA plant certification if the job is structural; the National Ready Mixed Concrete Association publishes a search of currently certified plants.
- Get yardage and thickness in writing, then check them with the arithmetic below.
Worked example: a driveway with an apron
Illustrative example. The dimensions and quotes are invented to show the arithmetic.
A Northeast Heights homeowner replaces a 24 by 40 foot driveway at 4 inches thick and the 24 by 6 foot apron at 6 inches.
| Piece | Cubic feet | Cubic yards |
|---|---|---|
| Driveway: 24 × 40 × (4 ÷ 12) | 320 | 11.9 |
| Apron: 24 × 6 × (6 ÷ 12) | 72 | 2.7 |
| Total, plus 5% waste | 411.6 | 15.2 |
Two bids arrive at $11,400 and $10,600. The lower one is from a GS-4 contractor and prices 13 yards. That's short by about 2 yards, which is roughly the apron, and the apron isn't something a GS-4 license lets that contractor pour anyway. The real comparison is the $10,600 bid plus a GA-3 contractor's price for the apron, against $11,400 for one firm holding both classes.
Who supplies the concrete
No SEC-registered listed concrete company has its headquarters in the metro. Among the national producers, Vulcan Materials' 2025 10-K lists New Mexico among the states where it sells asphalt mix or ready-mixed concrete alongside its aggregates, though its concrete plants were concentrated in California and the Mid-Atlantic at year-end. Most of the 11 plants here belong to regional or private producers, which is why plant-level research usually starts with the contractor: ask who supplies them.
Selling to Albuquerque concrete firms
Fifty-nine locations means one rep can know the whole market. Decision makers are close to the work:
| Location size | Contractors | Who usually decides |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 9 employees | 26 | The owner, who often finishes concrete too |
| 10 to 49 | 17 | Owner plus an estimator or superintendent |
| 50 or more | 5 | Operations manager, safety and purchasing |
Contractors buy forming, rebar, finishing tools, pumps and estimating time; plants buy admixtures, trucks, parts and dispatch software. The license classification is a clean segmenting field: GA licensees bid public work and need bonding and traffic control, GS-4 shops live on residential referrals. For the method, see how to sell to small businesses. At this size the slow part is researching each firm; Bebop can find concrete contractors that match a description and research each one.
Illustrative example. A Rio Grande equipment rental yard (riorental.example) targets the 48 contractor locations. Two contacts each is 96 people; at a 12% reply rate that's about 11 conversations, and three new monthly rental accounts at $1,800 is $64,800 a year.
Subject: Power screeds for your next slab Hi [first name], [Company] holds a GS-4 license, so I'm guessing driveways and slabs keep your crews busy this time of year. We rent laser and power screeds by the day out of [location], delivered before your pour and picked up after. Want our day rate sheet for the rest of the season? [Your name]
Local sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| 14.6.6 NMAC: license classifications | The scope and experience rules for GS-4, GA-3 and every other class |
| NM Regulation and Licensing Department: verify a license | The link to the Construction Industries Division license search |
| NRMCA Plant and Truck Certification | What certification checks, and the certified plant search |
| Associated General Contractors of New Mexico | The general contractors who hire concrete subs on commercial and public work |
| Greater Albuquerque Chamber of Commerce | The city's business chamber and member directory |
Next step: for the builders and general contractors these crews work for, read the report on construction companies in Albuquerque.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- 14.6.6 NMAC: Classification of Licenses and Scopes of Work, New Mexico State Records Center and Archives, effective 10 March 2022, accessed 30 October 2026
- Verify a License, New Mexico Regulation and Licensing Department, accessed 30 October 2026
- Vulcan Materials Company Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Plant and Truck Certification Program, National Ready Mixed Concrete Association, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many concrete companies are there in Albuquerque?
Census County Business Patterns counted 59 concrete establishments in the Albuquerque metro in 2023: 48 poured concrete contractors and 11 ready-mix plants, employing 1,184 people. Bernalillo County had 48 of them. The count covers locations with paid employees only, so solo finishers and firms classified under other codes, such as landscaping or general contracting, aren't included.
What license does a concrete contractor need in New Mexico?
The Construction Industries Division issues a GS-4 classification (concrete, cement, walkways and driveways) for mixing, pouring and finishing concrete on private property. It requires two years of trade experience, one at foreman level. Work in the public right-of-way, such as curbs, gutters and public sidewalks, falls under GA classifications like GA-3. General building licensees (GB-98) can also do concrete as part of their work.
Can a GS-4 contractor pour the sidewalk in front of my house?
Not if the sidewalk is in the public right-of-way. New Mexico's rule says GS-4 work in a public right-of-way must be subcontracted to a GA licensee, such as a GA-3 curb, gutter and sidewalk contractor. A GS-4 contractor can pour your driveway and private walks, but the apron and public sidewalk need the GA license. Ask who holds it before you sign.
How do I check a contractor's license in Albuquerque?
Start from the New Mexico Regulation and Licensing Department's verify-a-license page, which links to the Construction Industries Division search run by its testing vendor. Search by company name or license number and read the classifications on the license, such as GS-4 or GA-3, to confirm they cover your job. Then ask for proof of liability insurance and a written warranty.
How much concrete do I need for a driveway?
Multiply length by width by thickness in feet (inches divided by 12), then divide by 27 for cubic yards. A 24 by 40 foot driveway at 4 inches is 320 cubic feet, or 11.9 yards. Aprons are usually thicker: a 24 by 6 foot apron at 6 inches adds 2.7 yards. Add about 5% for waste and ask each contractor to state yardage and thickness in the bid.