Short answer
The Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro had 265 concrete establishments in 2023 (Census County Business Patterns): 207 poured concrete contractors and 58 ready-mix plants, employing 6,267 people. The state's environmental agency lists 73 active concrete production permits in the five counties, held by 23 operators. Texas has no state concrete license, but the City of Austin requires a right-of-way contractor license, with a $10,000 bond, for driveway and sidewalk work in the public right-of-way.
- 265 concrete establishments in metro Austin employ 6,267 people on a $432.8 million payroll.
- Ready-mix plants pay $80,519 on average against $65,716 at contractors.
- TCEQ lists 73 active concrete production authorizations in the metro: 29 in Williamson County, 24 in Travis.
- The city's list of active right-of-way contractor licenses has 462 holders, 73 with "concrete" in the name.
- CRH bought 20 ready-mix plants serving Austin and San Antonio from Martin Marietta in 2024.
On this page
This report is for Austin-area homeowners, builders and developers choosing a concrete contractor or supplier, and for B2B sellers whose customers are concrete firms: equipment dealers, admixture and fiber suppliers, testing labs, fleet and dispatch software, insurers and recruiters.
Two public lists worth knowing
Plants: the state's concrete production permits. Ready-mix and concrete product plants in Texas that discharge process wastewater or stormwater need coverage under the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality's general permit TXG110000. TCEQ publishes active authorizations as open data. In the five metro counties, as updated on 29 October 2026:
| County | Active concrete production authorizations |
|---|---|
| Williamson | 29 |
| Travis | 24 |
| Hays | 13 |
| Bastrop | 5 |
| Caldwell | 2 |
| Total | 73, held by 23 operators |
The operators with the most authorizations are Tex Mix Partners (13), Texas Materials Group (12), Lauren Concrete (11), Alamo Concrete Products (7) and Centex Materials (6). The list includes block and precast plants as well as ready-mix, and a plant with no discharge may not appear.
Crews: the city's right-of-way contractor licenses. The City of Austin requires contractors doing driveway and sidewalk work in the public right-of-way to hold a right-of-way contractor license, backed by a $10,000 bond, insurance, a resolution of authority and an authorized agent form. The license stays valid until the bond or insurance on file expires. The city publishes the active holders: 462 on 30 October 2026, of which 73 have "concrete" in the business name. Excavation and utility contractors hold the same license, so the full list is broader than concrete.
The market in Census data
Figures for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area (CBSA 12420), combining NAICS 238110 (Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors) and NAICS 327320 (Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.
| Measure (2023) | Austin metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 265 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 6,267 |
| Annual payroll | $432,816,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 23.6 |
| Average annual pay | $69,063 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.89% of 29,706 |
| Industry (2023) | Establishments | Employees | Annual payroll | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete contractors (238110) | 207 | 4,850 | $318,721,000 | $65,716 |
| Ready-mix plants (327320) | 58 | 1,417 | $114,095,000 | $80,519 |
| Employees per location | Both codes | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 116 | 101 | 15 |
| 5 to 9 | 36 | 24 | 12 |
| 10 to 19 | 45 | 33 | 12 |
| 20 to 49 | 41 | 29 | 12 |
| 50 to 99 | Not published | 13 | Not published |
| 100 to 249 | 9 | 3 | 6 |
| 250 or more | Not published | 4 (derived) | Not published |
The contractor figure for 250 or more is the 207 total less the published classes. One ready-mix establishment sits in a class the Census Bureau doesn't publish. Six ready-mix locations with 100 to 249 employees is a lot for a metro this size; plants here run big fleets.
| County | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Travis County, Texas | 117 | 3,170 |
| Williamson County, Texas | 69 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Hays County, Texas | 41 | 888 |
| Bastrop County, Texas | 29 | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Caldwell County, Texas | 7 | 31 |
Two county employee totals were published but flagged as high-noise (confidentiality noise moved them by 5% or more), so we leave them out. By code, Williamson has 49 contractors and 20 ready-mix establishments; Hays has 33 and 8.
These counts are establishments with paid employees, not companies, and they leave out owner-operators without payroll. A producer with ten plants counts ten times.
Ownership at the top of the market
Two public companies' filings describe big Austin-area assets:
- CRH (NYSE: CRH). On 9 February 2024 it bought Martin Marietta's South Texas cement business for $2.1 billion: the Hunter cement plant in New Braunfels, its terminals and 20 ready-mix plants serving the Austin and San Antonio region (both companies' 10-Ks).
- Eagle Materials (NYSE: EXP, Dallas). It owns 50% of Texas Lehigh Cement, whose plant is in Buda in Hays County, with Heidelberg Materials as its partner, and ran 11 ready-mix plants in central Texas at 31 March 2026 (its 10-K for the year to that date).
No SEC-registered listed concrete company is headquartered in the metro itself.
Hiring a crew: what the city checks
| Job | What to ask for |
|---|---|
| Driveway approach or sidewalk in the right-of-way | An active City of Austin right-of-way contractor license (search the city's list by name) |
| Slab, foundation or flatwork on private property | No state or city concrete license; ask for insurance certificates and recent jobs |
| Anything tied to a building permit | The general contractor must be registered with the city; trades with state licenses register them |
Worked example: putting three flatwork bids on the same basis
Illustrative example. The bids are invented to show the arithmetic.
A Pflugerville homeowner gets three bids for a 600 square foot patio and walk.
| Bid A | Bid B | Bid C | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $7,800 | $6,900 | $8,700 |
| Thickness | 4 in | 4 in | 5 in |
| Demolition of old slab | Included | Extra, about $1,200 | Included |
| Reinforcement | Rebar at 18 in | Fiber only | Rebar at 18 in |
| Comparable price | $7,800 | $8,100 | $8,700 |
| Per square foot | $13.00 | $13.50 | $14.50 |
Concrete for 600 square feet at 4 inches is 600 × (4 ÷ 12) ÷ 27 = 7.4 cubic yards; at 5 inches it's 9.3, about 25% more material. Once demolition is added to Bid B, the "cheapest" quote is the middle one, and Bid C's premium buys a thicker slab, not just a higher margin.
Selling to Austin concrete firms
Start with the two lists: 23 permitted plant operators and the city's right-of-way licensees. Plants buy drivers, trucks, parts, admixtures and dispatch software; flatwork and foundation crews buy screeds, curb machines, forming and pumps. Fast growth in Williamson and Hays counties means new plants and new crews, so date the list and refresh it each quarter. For list building, see how to build a prospect list. Bebop can find concrete firms matching a description like this and research each account.
Illustrative example. A dealer of used slipform curb machines (hillcountrycurb.example) targets the 73 concrete-named right-of-way licensees. One owner or superintendent at each is 73 contacts; at an 8% reply rate that's about 6 conversations, and two machine sales at $95,000 is $190,000.
Subject: Curb machine for your city work Hi [first name], [Company] holds a City of Austin right-of-way license, so I'm guessing curb and sidewalk work is a steady part of your year. We have two reconditioned slipform curb machines ready to demo in [location], with a 90-day parts warranty. Want photos and hours on both? [Your name]
Local sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| TCEQ water quality general permits (open data) | Concrete production authorizations (program WW11) with operator and site |
| Active right-of-way contractor license holders | Every active holder, with license and insurance dates |
| City of Austin: right-of-way contractors | Bond, insurance and license steps |
| City of Austin: contractor registration | Who registers for building and trade permits |
| Texas Aggregates and Concrete Association | The state association for producers |
Next step: for the builders and trades around these crews, read the report on construction companies in Austin.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Water Quality General Permits Active/Pending, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Texas Open Data Portal, updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Active Right of Way Contractor License Holders, City of Austin Open Data, updated 30 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Right of Way Contractors, City of Austin Transportation and Public Works, accessed 30 October 2026
- Martin Marietta Materials Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- CRH plc Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 18 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Eagle Materials Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended 31 March 2026, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 May 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many concrete companies are there in Austin?
Census County Business Patterns counted 265 concrete establishments in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro in 2023: 207 poured concrete contractors and 58 ready-mix plants, employing 6,267 people. Travis County had 117 and Williamson County 69. The count covers locations with paid employees, so owner-operators without staff aren't included, and a producer with several plants counts once per plant.
Do I need a licensed contractor to pour a driveway in Austin?
Texas has no state license for concrete work, but the City of Austin requires a right-of-way contractor license for driveway and sidewalk work in the public right-of-way, which usually includes the driveway approach. The license needs a $10,000 bond and insurance. The city publishes active license holders as open data, so you can check a contractor by name before you sign.
Where are the ready-mix plants near Austin?
The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality lists concrete plants covered by its concrete production general permit as open data. In October 2026 it showed 73 active authorizations in the Austin metro: 29 in Williamson County, 24 in Travis, 13 in Hays, 5 in Bastrop and 2 in Caldwell, held by 23 operators. Plants with no discharge may not be listed.
Who owns the large concrete producers around Austin?
Public filings name two. CRH bought Martin Marietta's Hunter cement plant in New Braunfels and 20 ready-mix plants serving Austin and San Antonio in February 2024 for $2.1 billion. Eagle Materials owns half of the Texas Lehigh cement plant in Buda and ran 11 ready-mix plants in central Texas in March 2026. Many other operators are private.