Short answer
The Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro had 589 concrete establishments in 2023 (Census County Business Patterns): 482 poured concrete contractors and 107 ready-mix plants, employing 7,065 people at an average of $89,039 a year. Cook County had 192, DuPage 86 and Will 82. Illinois has no concrete license; in Chicago, check the city's licensed contractor search. For plants, IDOT approves concrete plants and delivery trucks through annual inspections, and Amrize runs its operational headquarters in Chicago.
- 589 concrete establishments in the Chicago metro employ 7,065 people on a $629.1 million payroll.
- Average pay is $89,039: $90,307 at contractors and $85,009 at ready-mix plants.
- There are 107 ready-mix establishments, one for every 4.5 contractor locations.
- Will County has 19 ready-mix plants, more than DuPage (11) or Kane (9).
- Of 32,032 Chicago building permits issued in 2025, 493 mention concrete, much of it porches, balconies and parking structures.
On this page
This report is for Chicago-area owners, builders and property managers choosing a concrete contractor or ready-mix supplier, and for B2B sellers whose customers are concrete firms: admixture and cement suppliers, truck dealers, testing labs, forming and pump suppliers, insurers and software vendors.
The market in Census data
Figures for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area (CBSA 16980), combining NAICS 238110 (Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors) and NAICS 327320 (Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.
| Measure (2023) | Chicago metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 589 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 7,065 |
| Annual payroll | $629,058,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 12.0 |
| Average annual pay | $89,039 |
| Share of US establishments | 1.98% of 29,706 |
| Industry (2023) | Establishments | Employees | Annual payroll | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete contractors (238110) | 482 | 5,373 | $485,222,000 | $90,307 |
| Ready-mix plants (327320) | 107 | 1,692 | $143,836,000 | $85,009 |
| Employees per location | Both codes | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 337 | 307 | 30 |
| 5 to 9 | 80 | 65 | 15 |
| 10 to 19 | 86 | 56 | 30 |
| 20 to 49 | 56 | 28 | 28 |
| 50 to 99 | 22 | 18 | 4 |
| 100 or more | 8 (derived) | 8 | 0 |
The combined 100-or-more figure is the total less the smaller bands; the Census Bureau doesn't publish the 1,000-or-more cell here. By code, five contractor locations have 100 to 249 employees and three have 250 to 499, and the published ready-mix classes already add up to all 107, so no plant has 100 or more.
Where they are
| County | Establishments | Employees | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook County, Illinois | 192 | 1,801 | 157 | 35 |
| DuPage County, Illinois | 86 | 1,680 | 75 | 11 |
| Will County, Illinois | 82 | 1,134 | 63 | 19 |
| Kane County, Illinois | 52 | Not reported (high-noise figure) | 43 | 9 |
| Lake County, Illinois | 44 | 202 | 38 | 6 |
| McHenry County, Illinois | 41 | 273 | 35 | 6 |
| Lake County, Indiana | 39 | 440 | 33 | 6 |
| Porter County, Indiana | 14 | 66 | 11 | 3 |
Kane's combined employee total was published but flagged as high-noise (confidentiality noise changed it by 5% or more), so we leave it out. Cook County has a third of the locations but only a quarter of the jobs: its contractors average 7.0 employees, against 20.4 in DuPage. The bigger crews sit in the collar counties.
These are establishments with paid employees, not companies. A producer with a dozen plants counts a dozen times; an owner who finishes alone isn't counted.
The public company with its operations here
The data file's search for SEC-registered concrete companies with a Chicago business address comes up empty, because the largest one lists Switzerland. Amrize (NYSE and SIX: AMRZ), spun off from Holcim in 2025, gives its principal executive office as Zug and says in its 2025 10-K that it has "operational headquarters in Chicago." It reported 2025 revenue of $11.815 billion and a footprint of 18 cement plants, 143 terminals and 273 ready-mix plants across the United States and Canada.
Another listed producer supplies the region's cement: Eagle Materials' Illinois Cement Company plant in LaSalle serves Illinois, Michigan and southern Wisconsin, with terminals in Ottawa and South Beloit, Illinois, and Hartland, Wisconsin (10-K for the year to 31 March 2026).
What "IDOT-approved" means for a plant
The Illinois Department of Transportation approves concrete plants and delivery trucks under its Bureau of Materials policy memorandum on plant and truck approval, backed by an annual inspection certification for each plant and for its trucks, and a model quality control plan for concrete production. If a supplier says it's IDOT-approved, ask for the current annual plant certification. IDOT's qualified product lists cover admixtures, grouts and fibers rather than plants.
Where the work shows up in city permits
Chicago publishes every building permit. Of 32,032 issued in 2025, 493 mention concrete in the work description: 240 under the express permit program, 157 renovations or alterations, 93 new construction and 3 demolitions. Reading them, the city's concrete work leans toward repair: porches, balconies, front stoops, garage slabs and parking structures. Flatwork that needs no building permit doesn't show up, so this undercounts driveways and patios.
Illinois has no state concrete license. Chicago's licensed contractor search covers general, mason, electrical, plumbing and elevator contractors; there's no concrete category, so check that whoever pulls the permit holds the city license it calls for.
Worked example: splitting the metro into sales territories
Illustrative example. The territory plan is invented; the counts are from the county table above and Census county files.
A seller with three reps wants territories with similar numbers of concrete locations.
| Territory | Counties | Locations |
|---|---|---|
| City and inner suburbs | Cook | 192 |
| West and north | DuPage, Kane, Lake (IL), McHenry | 223 |
| South, southwest and Indiana | Will, Lake (IN), Porter, plus smaller counties | 174 |
The south territory has fewer locations but 25 ready-mix plants in Will and Lake (Indiana) counties alone, so a seller to plants should weight it up; a seller to large contractors should weight DuPage and Kane, where crews are biggest.
Selling to Chicago concrete firms
Plants here buy admixtures, cementitious materials, trucks and drivers, and the 107 locations are enough to justify a dedicated plant-side rep. Contractors split into two markets: small repair and restoration crews in Cook County, and larger commercial and residential crews in the collar counties. For the step from company to person, see how to find decision makers. Bebop can find concrete firms that match a description like this and research each account.
Illustrative example. An admixture distributor (lakeshoreadmix.example) targets the 107 ready-mix locations through their quality control and plant managers, about 140 contacts after removing duplicate companies. At a 10% reply rate that's 14 conversations; two producers switching their winter accelerator at $120,000 a year each is $240,000.
Subject: Winter accelerator trial for [plant] Hi [first name], [Company]'s [plant] batches for a lot of December and January pours, when set times decide whether finishers go home on time. We supply a non-chloride accelerator and will run side-by-side cylinders at your plant against your current mix, with results in two weeks. Would a trial before the first cold snap be useful? [Your name]
Local sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Chicago building permits (data portal) | Every permit with work description and contacts |
| Chicago licensed contractor search | General, mason and trade contractor licenses |
| IDOT concrete materials | Plant and truck approval memos and forms |
| Illinois Ready Mixed Concrete Association | The state association for producers |
| Chicagoland AGC | Commercial general contractors |
| World Business Chicago | Large projects and employers |
Next step: for the general contractors these crews work for, read the report on construction companies in Chicago.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Amrize Ltd Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 18 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Eagle Materials Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended 31 March 2026, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 May 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Concrete: materials marketplace, Illinois Department of Transportation, accessed 30 October 2026
- Building Permits, City of Chicago Data Portal, accessed 30 October 2026
- Licensed Contractors, City of Chicago Department of Buildings, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many concrete companies are there in Chicago?
Census County Business Patterns counted 589 concrete establishments in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro in 2023: 482 poured concrete contractors and 107 ready-mix plants, employing 7,065 people. Cook County had 192, DuPage 86 and Will 82. The count covers locations with paid employees, so a producer with several plants counts several times and solo owner-operators are left out.
Do concrete contractors need a license in Chicago?
Illinois has no state license for concrete contractors. The City of Chicago licenses general contractors, masons and other trades, and its licensed contractor search lets you look a firm up by name; there's no separate concrete category. For any job that needs a city permit, confirm that the contractor pulling it holds the city license the permit calls for, and ask for insurance certificates.
Which concrete company has its headquarters in Chicago?
Amrize, the cement and building materials company spun off from Holcim in 2025 and listed on the New York and Swiss exchanges as AMRZ, says in its 2025 annual report that it has operational headquarters in Chicago, though its principal executive office is in Zug, Switzerland. It reported $11.815 billion in 2025 revenue and 273 ready-mix plants across the US and Canada.
What does IDOT approval mean for a ready-mix plant?
The Illinois Department of Transportation approves concrete plants and delivery trucks for state work through a Bureau of Materials policy memorandum, with an annual inspection certification for each plant and its trucks and a quality control plan for production. When a supplier says it's IDOT-approved, ask to see the current annual plant certification rather than relying on the claim.