Concrete companies in Milwaukee: crews in Waukesha, plants in the city, and what winter adds to a quote

Milwaukee's concrete map splits in two: the contractors are in Waukesha and Washington counties, while Milwaukee County has more ready-mix plants than any other county in the metro and tiny contractor payrolls. Add a long cold season and a quote here has line items a Sun Belt quote never shows.

Market report5 min readPublished

The Milwaukee-Waukesha metro had 133 concrete establishments in 2023, employing 1,379 people at an average of $81,101 (Census County Business Patterns): 104 poured concrete contractors and 29 ready-mix plants. Waukesha County had 53, Milwaukee County 40 and Washington County 30. Concrete plants in Wisconsin discharge under the DNR's concrete products general permit, and the Wisconsin Ready Mixed Concrete Association's directory lists local producers. In winter, ask every bidder to price cold-weather protection separately.

  • 133 concrete establishments in the Milwaukee metro employ 1,379 people on a $111.8 million payroll.
  • Average pay is $81,101; plants pay $83,118 and contractors $80,127.
  • Milwaukee County has 12 ready-mix plants but its 28 contractor locations employ just 60 people.
  • 70 of the 104 contractor locations have fewer than five employees.
  • Eagle Materials' Illinois Cement serves southern Wisconsin through a terminal in Hartland, Waukesha County.
On this page

This report is for homeowners, builders and property managers in the Milwaukee area hiring a concrete contractor or choosing a ready-mix supplier, and for B2B sellers whose customers are concrete firms: winter equipment rental, admixture and cement suppliers, truck dealers, insurers and software vendors.

The market by county

Figures for the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Metro Area (CBSA 33340), combining NAICS 238110 (Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors) and NAICS 327320 (Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.

CountyAll concreteEmployeesContractors (employees)Ready-mix (employees)
Waukesha County, Wisconsin5360343 (477)10 (126)
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin4029928 (60)12 (239)
Washington County, Wisconsin3037724 (312)6 (65)
Ozaukee County, Wisconsin9Not reported (high-noise figure)9Not published

Ozaukee's employee count was published but flagged as high-noise (the confidentiality noise moved it by 5% or more), so we leave it out. The 29th ready-mix plant is in a county row the Census Bureau doesn't publish.

The contrast is sharp. Milwaukee County's 28 contractor locations average about two employees each, while Waukesha's average 11.1 and Washington's 13.0. The plants run the other way: Milwaukee County has the most, 12, averaging about 20 employees. If you're hiring a crew for a commercial job in the city, it will probably come from the western suburbs; the concrete may come from a plant a few miles away.

Headline figures and size

Measure (2023)Milwaukee metro
Establishments133
Employees (week of March 12)1,379
Annual payroll$111,838,000
Average employees per establishment10.4
Average annual pay$81,101
Share of US establishments0.45% of 29,706
Industry (2023)EstablishmentsEmployeesAnnual payrollAverage pay
Concrete contractors (238110)104930$74,518,000$80,127
Ready-mix plants (327320)29449$37,320,000$83,118
Employees per locationBoth codesContractorsReady-mix
1 to 474704
5 to 925169
10 to 191477
20 to 491257
50 to 99Not published5Not published
100 or moreNot published1 (derived)Not published

The contractor figure for 100 or more is the 104 total less the published classes; two ready-mix plants are in classes the Census Bureau doesn't publish. Overall, 113 of 133 locations have fewer than 20 employees.

Remember that these are payroll locations rather than firms, and that owner-operators with no payroll are missing.

The plants and their suppliers

In Wisconsin, concrete products operations that discharge wastewater are covered by the Department of Natural Resources' WPDES general permit for concrete products operations (WI-0046507). The DNR doesn't publish a covered-facility list on its permit page, so the practical producer list is the Wisconsin Ready Mixed Concrete Association's directory. The association, based in Madison since 1939, also runs ACI certification for field testing, strength testing and flatwork.

On the cement side, Eagle Materials' 10-K says its Illinois Cement plant in LaSalle serves Illinois, Michigan and southern Wisconsin, with a distribution terminal in Hartland in Waukesha County. None of the SEC-registered listed concrete companies has its headquarters in the Milwaukee metro.

Hiring a crew

Wisconsin regulates contractors who work on one- and two-family homes through a state dwelling contractor credential from the Department of Safety and Professional Services; that site didn't load for our check, so confirm the current requirement there. Beyond that:

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance and, for a city job, which permit the contractor will pull.
  2. Ask whether the finisher holds an ACI flatwork certification; WRMCA trains and tests for it.
  3. Ask which plant supplies the mix and whether it's air-entrained for freeze-thaw exposure.
  4. Get winter protection priced as its own line, using the example below.

Worked example: what winter adds to a quote

Illustrative example. Prices are invented to show the arithmetic.

A Brookfield homeowner wants a 1,200 square foot driveway poured in early December, 4 inches thick: 1,200 × (4 ÷ 12) ÷ 27 = 14.8 cubic yards, so 16 yards ordered.

LineSummer quoteDecember quote
Base price (forming, placing, finishing, concrete)$10,800$10,800
Heated water at the plant, $5 a yard$80
Non-chloride accelerator, $7 a yard$112
Ground thaw before the pour$600
Insulated blankets for 7 days$420
Total$10,800$12,012

Winter adds $1,212, about 11%. A December bid at the summer price either leaves protection out or plans to skip it, and a driveway that freezes before it cures can scale for years. Ask which of these each bidder includes.

Selling to Milwaukee concrete firms

Contractors cluster in Waukesha and Washington counties; plants cluster in Milwaukee County. Most contractor firms are owner-run (70 of 104 have fewer than five employees), so the owner decides, quickly, often in the slow season. Winter is the obvious timing for equipment, software and training sales, and the obvious product category for rental. For timing outreach, see how to work cold leads. Bebop can build the list of Waukesha and Washington county crews from a plain description and research each firm.

Illustrative example. A ground-thaw and heater rental firm (lakefronthaw.example) contacts the 104 contractor locations in October. At a 10% reply rate that's about 10 conversations; six seasonal rental accounts at $4,500 each is $27,000 a winter.

Email to a concrete contractor before winter
Subject: Ground thaw units for December pours

Hi [first name],

Once the ground freezes, [Company]'s December pours depend on thawing the subgrade and keeping the slab warm while it cures.

We rent hydronic ground-thaw units and insulated blankets by the week, delivered and set up, with a seasonal rate for crews that book before November.

Want our winter rate sheet?

[Your name]

Local sources

SourceWhat it gives you
Wisconsin DNR wastewater general permitsThe concrete products operations permit and its forms
WRMCA directoryConcrete suppliers, contractors and associates
Metro Builders Association of Greater MilwaukeeHomebuilders who hire foundation and flatwork crews
Metropolitan Milwaukee Association of CommerceThe region's business association

Next step: for the state's wider construction market, read the report on construction companies in Wisconsin.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

How many concrete companies are there in Milwaukee?

Census County Business Patterns counted 133 concrete establishments in the Milwaukee-Waukesha metro in 2023: 104 poured concrete contractors and 29 ready-mix plants, employing 1,379 people. Waukesha County had 53, Milwaukee County 40 and Washington County 30. The count covers locations with paid employees only, so owner-operators without staff aren't included.

Where are the ready-mix plants around Milwaukee?

Milwaukee County had the most, 12 of the metro's 29 ready-mix establishments in 2023, followed by Waukesha County with 10 and Washington County with 6. The Wisconsin Ready Mixed Concrete Association's online directory lists concrete suppliers by name and location, and plants that discharge wastewater are covered by the state DNR's concrete products general permit.

Can you pour concrete in winter in Milwaukee?

Yes, with protection. Crews thaw frozen ground before the pour, plants use heated water and accelerators, and the finished slab is covered with insulated blankets while it cures. Those steps add cost, about 11% on the illustrative driveway in this report. Ask each bidder to list winter protection as separate lines so you can see what's included.

How do I check a concrete contractor in Wisconsin?

For work on one- and two-family homes, Wisconsin issues a state dwelling contractor credential through the Department of Safety and Professional Services, so ask for it. Ask for a certificate of insurance, which permit the job needs, and whether the finisher holds an ACI flatwork certification. The Wisconsin Ready Mixed Concrete Association runs ACI flatwork training and testing in the state.

Find the Milwaukee-area concrete firms that fit your offer

Describe the crews or plants you sell to. Bebop finds matching companies, explains why each fits and drafts the first email.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in