Short answer
San Diego County had 228 concrete establishments with payroll in 2023 (Census County Business Patterns): 207 poured concrete contractors and 21 ready-mix plants, employing 3,335 people. The state license file is larger: 492 active C-8 Concrete licenses have San Diego County addresses, 151 of them sole owners. California requires a CSLB license for work of $1,000 or more in labor and materials, so check the license number, its classifications, bond and workers' compensation before you hire.
- 492 active C-8 concrete licenses have San Diego County addresses; 236 hold C-8 alone.
- Census counts 228 concrete establishments with payroll, employing 3,335 people.
- 171 C-8 holders also hold the B general building license and 88 hold the A engineering license.
- Only 21 ready-mix establishments serve the county, averaging 23.4 employees.
- Vulcan Materials sold its California ready-mix operations in the second quarter of 2026.
On this page
This report is for San Diego County homeowners, builders and property managers hiring a concrete contractor or choosing a supplier, and for B2B sellers whose customers are concrete firms: insurers, bonding agents, equipment dealers, admixture suppliers and software vendors.
The license file is the best list
The Contractors State License Board publishes its licensees by classification and county. We downloaded every active C-8 (Concrete) license with a San Diego County address on 30 October 2026:
| C-8 licenses, San Diego County | Count |
|---|---|
| Active C-8 licenses | 492 |
| Holding C-8 only | 236 |
| Also holding B (general building) | 171 |
| Also holding A (general engineering) | 88 |
| Sole owners | 151 |
| Corporations | 310 |
| Limited liability companies | 21 |
| Workers' comp through an insurer | 472 |
| Workers' comp through a leasing firm or temp agency | 17 |
| Licenses issued in 2025 or 2026 | 56 |
By city, San Diego has 104, Escondido 57, El Cajon 37, Vista 33 and Chula Vista 31. The C-8 class covers contractors who form, pour, place, finish and install mass, pavement, flat and other concrete work, including setting screeds. It doesn't cover firms whose only business is plaster coatings or placing rebar.
The Census count, and why it's smaller
Census figures for the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area (CBSA 41740), which is San Diego County, combining NAICS 238110 (Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors) and NAICS 327320 (Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.
| Measure (2023) | San Diego County |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 228 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 3,335 |
| Annual payroll | $228,937,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 14.6 |
| Average annual pay | $68,647 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.77% of 29,706 |
| Industry (2023) | Establishments | Employees | Annual payroll | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete contractors (238110) | 207 | 2,844 | $197,879,000 | $69,578 |
| Ready-mix plants (327320) | 21 | 491 | $31,058,000 | $63,255 |
| Employees per location | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 111 | 5 |
| 5 to 9 | 35 | 3 |
| 10 to 19 | 25 | Not published |
| 20 to 49 | 21 | 9 |
| 50 to 99 | 10 | Not published |
| 100 to 249 | 4 | Not published |
| 250 or more | 1 (derived) | Not published |
The contractor figure for 250 or more is the total less the published classes; four ready-mix establishments sit in classes the Census Bureau doesn't publish.
Why 492 licenses but 207 contractor establishments? County Business Patterns counts locations with paid employees, filed under their main activity. A sole owner without payroll isn't counted, and a firm holding B and C-8 licenses that mostly builds houses is counted as a homebuilder or general contractor. The license file is the wider list; the Census figure is the core of firms whose main business is concrete.
How to read a license record
| Field | What to check |
|---|---|
| Status | Active and clear, not suspended |
| Classifications | C-8 for concrete; B or A if they're also doing the structure or site work |
| Business type | Sole owner, corporation or LLC, matching the name on your contract |
| Contractor's bond | On file, with the surety named |
| Workers' compensation | A policy, a leasing firm, or an exemption. An exempt license means no employees, so a crew of five shouldn't show up |
California's rule is simple: a license is needed for any job of $1,000 or more in combined labor and materials, any job needing a building permit, and any job using employees.
Worked example: the license check before a driveway
Illustrative example. The firms and figures are invented.
A Chula Vista homeowner has three bids to replace a 600 square foot driveway.
| Bid A | Bid B | Bid C | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $9,600 | $7,200 | $10,400 |
| License shown | C-8 | None | B and C-8 |
| Workers' comp on record | Insurer | n/a | Exempt |
| Crew at the site visit | 4 people | 3 people | 5 people |
Bid B is a $7,200 job by an unlicensed contractor, seven times the $1,000 threshold. Bid C's license says exempt, so the five-person crew is either family, subcontractors or uninsured employees; ask which before you sign. Bid A is the only one whose paperwork matches what you saw.
The plants
Twenty-one ready-mix establishments serve the county, 9 of them with 20 to 49 employees. None of the SEC-registered listed concrete companies is based in San Diego County. Vulcan Materials, whose top revenue state in 2025 was California, sold its California ready-mixed concrete operations in the second quarter of 2026 (with its Virgin Islands business, for $722.1 million combined) and kept its California aggregates and asphalt operations, its quarterly report says. If a supplier's name has changed on your delivery tickets this year, that's likely why.
Selling to San Diego concrete firms
The license file is a prospect list with fields most databases don't have: classification, business type, surety and workers' comp carrier, and policy expiration dates. In this file, between 23 and 56 C-8 holders' workers' comp policies expire in each month from November 2026 to October 2027, so an insurance seller can time outreach to each renewal. Equipment sellers can split by classification: C-8 only firms do flatwork and foundations; A and C-8 firms do site and paving work. For turning the license file into a target list, see how to build a prospect list. Bebop can find concrete contractors that match a description and research each one.
Illustrative example. A workers' comp broker (pacificcomp.example) contacts each C-8 holder with an insurer-written policy 60 days before it expires: about 40 businesses a month. At a 10% reply rate and one in three quoted accounts won, that's about one new account a month; at $14,000 in premium each, that's $168,000 a year in premium.
Subject: Your workers' comp renews in [month] Hi [first name], The state license file shows [Company]'s workers' comp policy renewing in [month]. Rates move at every renewal, so it's worth a second quote. We place comp for C-8 contractors across the county and can usually quote from your current policy and payroll in two days. Want me to run one? [Your name]
Local sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| CSLB data portal | Licensee lists by classification and county, with bond and workers' comp fields |
| CSLB: C-8 Concrete classification | What the license covers |
| CSLB: what kind of contractor do you need | The $1,000 rule and the 45 classifications |
| AGC San Diego | Commercial and public-works general contractors |
| Building Industry Association of San Diego County | Homebuilders and residential trades |
| San Diego Regional EDC | Major projects and employers in the region |
Next step: for the general contractors and homebuilders these firms work for, read the report on construction companies in San Diego.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- CSLB data portal: list by classification and county (C-8, San Diego), Contractors State License Board, downloaded 30 October 2026
- C-8 Concrete Contractor classification, Contractors State License Board, accessed 30 October 2026
- What kind of contractor do you need?, Contractors State License Board, accessed 30 October 2026
- Vulcan Materials Company Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Vulcan Materials Company Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many concrete companies are there in San Diego?
It depends on the count. Census County Business Patterns found 228 concrete establishments with payroll in San Diego County in 2023: 207 contractors and 21 ready-mix plants, employing 3,335 people. The state license file is wider: in October 2026, 492 active C-8 concrete licenses had San Diego County addresses, including 151 sole owners and many general contractors who also hold C-8.
Does a concrete contractor need a license in California?
Yes, for any job valued at $1,000 or more in combined labor and materials, any job that needs a building permit, and any job using employees. Concrete work is licensed as C-8, which covers forming, pouring, placing and finishing mass, pavement and flat concrete. General building (B) and engineering (A) licensees can also do concrete as part of their wider work.
How do I check a C-8 license?
Use the Contractors State License Board's license check with the license number or business name. Confirm the license is active, that it includes C-8 or a class covering your job, that a contractor's bond is on file, and how workers' compensation is handled. If the record says exempt from workers' comp, the contractor shouldn't have employees on your job.
Who supplies ready-mix concrete in San Diego?
Census data counted 21 ready-mix establishments in San Diego County in 2023, most of them private regional producers. Vulcan Materials sold its California ready-mix operations in the second quarter of 2026 but kept its aggregates and asphalt operations in the state. Ask your contractor which plant supplies the mix and what strength is specified on the ticket.