Construction companies in Houston: the market, the permits and how to vet a contractor

Houston builds more like an industrial region than a typical city: heavy civil and pipeline contractors employ more people than the firms that put up buildings. And because the city has no zoning, permits and plats are the best early signal of what's about to be built and who's building it.

Market report5 min readUpdated

Short answer

Metro Houston had 12,022 construction establishments in 2023, employing 223,170 people with a $17.66 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns): 7,326 specialty trade contractors, 3,700 building contractors and 996 heavy and civil firms. Harris County has 7,718. General contractor isn't a state license in Texas, so vet a builder on permit history, insurance, bonding and references, and check trade licenses with TDLR and the plumbing board.

  • Metro Houston has 12,022 construction establishments with 223,170 employees and average pay of $79,129.
  • Heavy and civil firms are 8% of establishments but employ 60,061 people, more than building contractors' 35,804.
  • Utility system contractors, which include pipeline builders, employ 45,851 people across 594 establishments.
  • City of Houston building permits totaled $9.0 billion in 2025, $4.4 billion of it additions and alterations.
  • Texas licenses trades, not general contractors: check electricians and A/C contractors with TDLR and plumbers with the plumbing board.
On this page

This report is for property owners and developers choosing a contractor in the Houston area, people researching the local construction market, and B2B sellers whose customers are builders and trade contractors: suppliers, equipment rental, insurance, staffing and software.

Houston construction by the numbers

County Business Patterns 2023 covers construction (NAICS 23) in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area (CBSA 26420).

Measure (2023)Metro Houston
Establishments12,022
Employees (week of March 12)223,170
Annual payroll$17,659,236,000
Average employees per establishment18.6
Average annual pay$79,129
Share of US establishments1.48% of 814,557
Type of contractor (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployees
Specialty trades (238)7,326127,305
of which electrical, plumbing and HVAC (2382)3,38656,924
of which foundation, structure and exterior (2381)1,57428,612
Building construction (236)3,70035,804
of which residential builders (2361)2,68316,889
of which nonresidential builders (2362)1,01718,915
Heavy and civil engineering (237)99660,061
of which utility systems, including pipelines (2371)59445,851
of which highways, streets and bridges (2373)16410,309

The heavy and civil numbers are what set Houston apart. Its 996 firms average 60 employees each, against about 10 for building contractors, which fits the large crews that pipeline, plant and utility work needs.

Size and location

Employees per establishmentEstablishments
Under 57,193
5 to 91,856
10 to 191,223
20 to 49956
50 to 99408
100 to 249247
250 to 49986
500 to 99931
1,000 or more22

In broader bands: 10,272 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 1,364 have 20 to 99 and 386 have 100 or more. Houston has 22 construction sites or offices with 1,000 or more employees.

CountyEstablishmentsEmployees
Harris County, Texas7,718166,110
Montgomery County, Texas1,54916,733
Fort Bend County, Texas1,12914,342
Brazoria County, Texas54813,520
Galveston County, Texas5466,672
Waller County, Texas1681,555
Liberty County, Texas1542,329
Austin County, Texas99691

Brazoria County averages 24.7 employees per establishment, close to Harris County's 21.5, while the suburban counties of Montgomery and Fort Bend average 11 to 13.

Limits of the count. These are establishments with paid employees, not companies; a contractor with a yard in Pasadena and an office in the Galleria counts twice. Sole proprietors with no employees are excluded. Head offices can be classified outside construction, and employment is a single week in March 2023. The Greater Houston Partnership, using Texas Workforce Commission data, reports 257,620 construction jobs and 12,618 establishments in 2025; it's a different source and year, so don't mix the two in one calculation.

Finding Houston contractors and projects

The City of Houston states plainly that it does not have zoning. Land use isn't mapped years ahead, so the signals of new work are permits, plats and the developers behind them:

  • Building permits. City of Houston permits totaled $9.0 billion in 2025: $3.2 billion residential, $1.4 billion commercial and $4.4 billion additions and alterations (Greater Houston Partnership, Houston Facts 2026). The city points to the Houston Permitting Center's sold permits search for current permits.
  • Residential permit applications. The city's open data shows 4,785 single-family and 7,248 multi-family permits applied for in 2025.
  • Plats. The Planning and Development Department publishes a Plat Activity Report for each Planning Commission meeting, every other Thursday, with location and applicant details: a list of subdivisions and sites before ground is broken.
  • Unincorporated Harris County. Outside city limits, the Harris County Office of the County Engineer issues permits and runs a permit search.

How to vet a Houston contractor

  1. Check trade licenses. TDLR's license search covers air conditioning contractors, electricians, elevator contractors and more; plumbers are licensed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. General contractor isn't among TDLR's license types, so a GC's own license number proves little.
  2. Look up its permit history in the city or county permit search: how many jobs like yours, how recent, and whether they passed inspection.
  3. Get certificates of insurance and bonding capacity in writing, and confirm them with the issuer.
  4. Ask for three references on similar projects in the last two years, and visit one.
  5. Compare bids line by line, with the same scope, and agree how changes and payment draws will work before you sign.

Selling to Houston construction companies

Establishment sizeCountWho usually decides
1 to 19 employees10,272The owner, often on site
20 to 99 employees1,364Owner with a project manager, estimator or office manager
100 or more386Operations, procurement, safety and equipment managers; owners for big commitments

Heavy and industrial contractors buy differently from homebuilders: safety prequalification, equipment and crane rental, crew transport and staffing matter more than design tools. Specialty trades (the largest group) buy tools, vans, parts and scheduling software in small, frequent purchases.

Illustrative example. The seller and its rates are invented; the counts are Census 2023 data.

Bayou Lift Rentals (bayoulift.example) rents aerial lifts and telehandlers. Its target is nonresidential builders and the largest specialty trades in Harris and Brazoria counties. Metro-wide there are 1,017 nonresidential building establishments; it estimates 70% are in those two counties, about 712. Adding the 386 establishments of any type with 100 or more employees, and allowing for overlap, gives roughly 950 accounts. If 10% rent a lift for an average of six weeks a year at $1,900 a week, that's 95 customers and $1,083,000 in annual rental revenue. The research that matters is which of those 950 have permits filed now. Bebop finds contractors that match a description and builds a playbook for each one. For writing the first email, see the cold email templates.

Email to a project manager at a commercial builder
Subject: Lifts for [project name or address]

Hi [first name],

I saw [company] pulled a permit for [project, e.g. a 3-story medical office in Katy] this month.

On jobs that size the lift schedule usually slips when the steel does. We keep a reserve fleet in [area] and swap units within a day, so your trades don't stand around.

Worth a 10-minute call on [day] to line up equipment before you mobilize?

[Your name]

Local sources

SourceWhat it gives you
City of Houston Planning and DevelopmentDevelopment rules, plat reports and links to the Houston Permitting Center
Plat and permit reportsPlat Activity Reports for each Planning Commission meeting
Houston residential permits (open data)Monthly single-family and multi-family permit applications since 2004
Harris County Office of the County EngineerPermits and permit search for unincorporated Harris County
TDLR license searchActive licenses for electricians, A/C contractors and other trades
Texas State Board of Plumbing ExaminersPlumbing licenses and lookup
ABC HoustonThe Associated Builders and Contractors chapter for merit shop contractors
Greater Houston PartnershipChamber and economic development group, with Houston Facts data

Next step: for the statewide picture and the other Texas metros, start with the guide to construction companies and then the report on Dallas construction companies.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

How many construction companies are in Houston?

Census County Business Patterns counted 12,022 construction establishments in the Houston metro area in 2023, employing 223,170 people, with 7,718 in Harris County. That counts locations with paid employees, not companies, and leaves out sole proprietors with no staff. The Greater Houston Partnership, using Texas Workforce Commission data, reports 12,618 construction establishments and 257,620 jobs in 2025.

Do contractors need a license in Houston, Texas?

Texas licenses specific trades rather than general contractors. Electricians and air conditioning contractors are licensed by the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation, and plumbers by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. General contractor isn't among TDLR's license types. The work itself needs permits from the City of Houston or, outside city limits, Harris County, so check a contractor's permit history.

Does Houston have zoning?

No. The City of Houston's Planning and Development Department states that the city does not have zoning. Development is still regulated through subdivision and development rules, building codes and permits. For anyone tracking new construction, that makes permits and the Planning Commission's plat activity reports the best early signals of what will be built.

How do I find construction projects in Houston?

Use the Houston Permitting Center's sold permits search for city permits, the Planning and Development Department's Plat Activity Reports for new subdivisions and sites, and the Harris County Office of the County Engineer's permit search for unincorporated areas. City permits totaled $9.0 billion in 2025, according to the Greater Houston Partnership, so filter by type and value.

What are the biggest types of construction companies in Houston?

By count, specialty trade contractors lead with 7,326 establishments in 2023, mostly electrical, plumbing and HVAC firms. By employees per firm, heavy and civil engineering contractors are largest: 996 establishments employing 60,061 people, including 45,851 at utility system contractors such as pipeline builders. Building contractors number 3,700 with 35,804 employees.

Find the Houston contractors that fit your offer

Describe the builders or trades you sell to. Bebop finds matching contractors, explains why each fits and drafts the first email.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in