Healthcare companies in Nashville: the headquarters, the care sites and how to find them

Nashville runs two healthcare markets at once: the corporate offices of companies that operate hospitals, clinics and services across the country, and the 5,732 local sites where care is delivered. Most lists blur the two, and so do most sales plans; decide which one you're after first.

Market report6 min readUpdated

Short answer

The Nashville Health Care Council counts more than 900 healthcare companies and 17 publicly traded healthcare headquarters in Nashville, in a 2025 study with EY. Census County Business Patterns counted 5,732 health care and social assistance establishments in the metro in 2023, employing 172,491 people; 42 hospitals hold a third of those jobs. To find companies by name, use the Council's member directory, Tennessee's health facility search and the federal NPI Registry.

  • The Nashville Health Care Council counts 900+ healthcare companies, 17 public healthcare headquarters and a $72.1 billion local impact (2025, with EY).
  • Census counts 5,732 health care and social assistance establishments in the metro with 172,491 employees.
  • 42 hospital establishments employ 56,977 people, 33% of the total; 1,635 physician offices employ 36,897.
  • Corporate headquarters are classified outside health care in Census data, so the 5,732 count is care sites, not the head offices Nashville is known for.
  • Tennessee's Health Facilities Commission publishes Certificate of Need letters of intent, an early signal of new facilities.
On this page

This report is for job seekers and investors sizing up Nashville's healthcare companies, vendors and partners who want to work with them, and B2B sellers whose customers are hospitals, practices and health services firms.

Two counts, both right

The Nashville Health Care Council's 2025 economic impact study, produced with EY, puts the local industry at more than 900 healthcare companies, 17 publicly traded healthcare company headquarters, more than 370,000 jobs supported and a $72.1 billion annual impact on the region. Those figures include headquarters staff, suppliers and the spending they generate.

The Census Bureau counts something narrower: physical locations that deliver care or social services. Both are useful. The Council's figures tell you Nashville is a headquarters city; the Census figures tell you how many local sites you could visit, staff or supply.

Nashville health care in Census data

County Business Patterns 2023 covers NAICS 62 (Health Care and Social Assistance) in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area (CBSA 34980).

Measure (2023)Nashville metro
Establishments5,732
Employees (week of March 12)172,491
Annual payroll$13,530,419,000
Average employees per establishment30.1
Average annual pay$78,441
Share of US establishments0.57% of 1,003,398

What kind of care

The same dataset breaks NAICS 62 into its parts:

Type (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployeesShare of jobs
Hospitals (622)4256,97733.0%
Physician offices (6211)1,63536,89721.4%
Nursing and residential care (623)36416,9779.8%
Social assistance (624)94915,6709.1%
Outpatient care centers (6214)46611,5286.7%
Other health practitioners (6213)1,00211,4016.6%
Home health care (6216)1849,5795.6%
Dentist offices (6212)7876,6373.8%
Medical and diagnostic labs (6215)1814,2502.5%
Other ambulatory care (6219)1222,5751.5%

Social assistance (child care, family services, vocational rehab) is part of NAICS 62 but isn't health care in the everyday sense. Without it, the metro has 4,783 health care establishments and 156,821 employees. Pay varies widely: about $108,200 a year on average in physician offices, $84,800 in hospitals and $48,500 in nursing and residential care.

Size and location

Employees per establishmentEstablishments
1 to 42,446
5 to 91,214
10 to 19945
20 to 49678
50 to 99218
100 to 249160
250 to 49931
500 to 99921
1,000 or more19

In broader bands: 4,605 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 896 have 20 to 99, and 231 have 100 or more. Nine of the 19 establishments with 1,000 or more employees are hospitals.

CountyEstablishmentsEmployees
Davidson County, Tennessee2,476105,292
Williamson County, Tennessee1,02926,342
Rutherford County, Tennessee71114,316
Sumner County, Tennessee4748,887
Wilson County, Tennessee3394,564
Maury County, Tennessee2355,416
Robertson County, Tennessee1302,118
Dickson County, Tennessee1212,503

Davidson County has 43% of the establishments and 61% of the jobs, at 42.5 employees per site: that's where the big hospitals are. Williamson County, home to Franklin and Brentwood, has 1,029 establishments averaging 25.6, mostly practices and outpatient sites.

What the Census count leaves out

  • Headquarters. An office that manages other locations of the same company is classified under NAICS 55 (Management of Companies and Enterprises), not health care. The corporate offices that make Nashville famous are mostly outside the 5,732.
  • Government facilities. County Business Patterns excludes most establishments reporting government employees, so federal Veterans Affairs facilities and other public hospitals and clinics are largely missing.
  • Companies versus locations. A health system with 30 clinics counts 30 times, and a clinician with no employees isn't counted.
  • Health services businesses such as billing, software and staffing firms are counted in their own industries.

Employment is for the week of March 12, 2023.

Finding Nashville healthcare companies by name

SourceWhat you get
Nashville Health Care Council directoryCorporate members, filterable by industry and headquarters state
Tennessee health facility searchLicensed facilities by type and county
Health Facilities CommissionLicensing of 21 facility types, including hospitals, nursing homes and surgery centers
Certificate of NeedLetters of intent, notices of review and status reports for new or changed facilities
NPI RegistryEvery provider and organization billing federal programs, searchable by city and specialty
Tennessee Hospital AssociationThe state hospital association

The Council's directory lists hospital operators such as HCA Healthcare, Community Health Systems and Ardent Health, behavioral health providers such as Acadia Healthcare and Centerstone, and Brookdale Senior Living. For public companies, the SEC's EDGAR search shows each one's principal office address. The Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce is a further source for local employers.

How to evaluate a Nashville provider or partner

  1. Confirm the license in the state facility search, or the clinician's license with the Tennessee Department of Health.
  2. Check the NPI record for the legal name, address and taxonomy (specialty) the organization bills under.
  3. Look for a Certificate of Need history if the facility is new or expanding. Tennessee is moving some services from Certificate of Need to licensure in phases between 1 December 2025 and 1 July 2030, so check which applies.
  4. For corporate partners, read the latest annual report (public companies) or ask for audited financials and references.

Selling to Nashville healthcare companies

Establishment sizeCountWho usually decidesWhat they buy
1 to 19 employees4,605Physician owner or practice managerPractice software, billing, supplies, cleaning, IT support
20 to 99 employees896Practice administrator or director of operationsRevenue cycle services, staffing, equipment, facilities
100 or more231Department heads, supply chain and value analysis committees, IT and complianceClinical technology, staffing, food, facilities and services contracts

Corporate offices are a different sale: system-wide contracts decided by procurement, IT, clinical leadership and finance, often with a pilot at one facility. If your product touches patient records, expect a business associate agreement under HIPAA (45 CFR 164.502(e) and 164.504(e)) before any data flows. For hospital buying in depth, see selling to hospitals, and for finding the right people, how to find decision makers.

Illustrative example. The seller, its prices and its win rate are invented; the counts are from Census data.

Harpeth Clinical Cleaning (harpethclean.example) cleans medical offices to infection-control standards. Its targets are physician offices with 20 or more employees: the Census file shows 292 of them in the metro. Winning 4% (12 practices) at $2,500 a month is $360,000 a year. Rather than mail all 292, it filters the NPI Registry for multi-physician groups in Davidson and Williamson counties and checks the Certificate of Need status reports for new outpatient sites opening in the next year. Bebop finds practices matching a description like that and drafts the first email.

Email to a practice administrator
Subject: Cleaning for [practice]'s new [city] clinic

Hi [first name],

I saw [practice] is opening a clinic in [city] this [season]. New sites tend to inherit whatever cleaning contract the landlord had, which rarely covers exam rooms properly.

We clean medical offices across Davidson and Williamson counties to an infection-control checklist, with logs your compliance team can audit.

Worth a 15-minute walk-through on [day] before you open?

[Your name]

Next step: for how hospitals buy and who sits on the committee, read selling to hospitals.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

How many healthcare companies are in Nashville?

The Nashville Health Care Council's 2025 study with EY counts more than 900 healthcare companies and 17 publicly traded healthcare headquarters in Nashville. Census County Business Patterns, which counts care locations rather than companies, found 5,732 health care and social assistance establishments in the metro in 2023, employing 172,491 people. Without social assistance, there were 4,783 health care establishments.

Why is Nashville called the healthcare capital?

Because so many healthcare companies are run from there. The Nashville Health Care Council counts 17 publicly traded healthcare headquarters in the city and a $72.1 billion annual economic impact on the region, from its 2025 study with EY. Many of these companies operate hospitals, clinics and services in other states, so their Nashville presence is mostly corporate offices rather than patient care.

What are the biggest healthcare employers in Nashville?

Census data shows 42 hospital establishments in the metro employing 56,977 people, a third of all health care and social assistance jobs, and nine of them have 1,000 or more employees. The data doesn't name them. For names, the Nashville Health Care Council's member directory lists operators such as HCA Healthcare, Community Health Systems and Ardent Health, and the state facility search lists licensed hospitals.

How do I check if a Tennessee health care facility is licensed?

Use the Tennessee Department of Health's Find a Health Care Facility search, which lists licensed facilities by type and county. The Health Facilities Commission licenses 21 types of facilities, including hospitals, nursing homes and ambulatory surgical treatment centers. Individual clinicians are licensed by their professional boards through the Department of Health, and the federal NPI Registry confirms an organization's billing identity.

How do you sell to healthcare companies in Nashville?

Decide whether you're selling to a corporate office or a care site. Corporate offices buy system-wide through procurement, IT and clinical leaders, usually after a pilot. Practices and clinics buy locally through an owner or administrator. Either way, expect a HIPAA business associate agreement if you handle patient data, and use Certificate of Need letters of intent to spot new facilities early.

Find the Nashville healthcare companies that fit

Describe the practices, facilities or health services firms you sell to. Bebop finds matching organizations, explains why each fits and drafts the first email.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in