The largest companies in Minneapolis-St. Paul: the top 30 metro headquarters by revenue

The Twin Cities ranking is really a Hennepin County ranking: 22 of the 30 largest metro headquarters, and 88% of their revenue, sit in one county. And one company, UnitedHealth Group, reported more revenue than the other 29 combined.

Market report6 min readPublished

The largest companies headquartered in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro, by revenue in their latest 10-K filings, are UnitedHealth Group (Eden Prairie, $447.6 billion in 2025), Target ($104.8 billion), Best Buy (Richfield, $41.7 billion), CHS (Inver Grove Heights, $35.5 billion) and U.S. Bancorp ($28.7 billion). The top 30 reported $825.1 billion in combined revenue. Travelers and Medtronic run large Twin Cities operations but name New York and Ireland as their principal executive offices.

  • UnitedHealth Group's $447.6 billion is 54.2% of the top 30's combined revenue.
  • 22 of the 30 are in Hennepin County, with $724.8 billion of revenue; six are in Ramsey County.
  • Target reports about 415,000 team members and UnitedHealth more than 390,000, the two largest workforces.
  • Hormel and Fastenal are Minnesota headquarters but sit outside the metro, so they're not ranked here.
  • Sun Country Airlines became part of Allegiant on 13 May 2026 and no longer files its own reports.
On this page

This ranking is for readers who want the Twin Cities' corporate headquarters in order: job seekers, suppliers and agencies chasing corporate buyers, investors and sellers planning enterprise accounts. It covers the 15-county Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, not the whole state; for the statewide ranking, which adds Hormel in Austin and Fastenal in Winona, see the biggest companies in Minnesota. For who employs the most people locally, see the largest employers in Minneapolis.

The 30 largest companies headquartered in the Twin Cities

Each row comes from the company's latest annual report on Form 10-K: the city on its cover page, revenue as reported and the company-wide headcount from its human capital section. The county is where that city is.

RankCompanyCityCountyRevenueFiscal year endedEmployees
1UnitedHealth GroupEden PrairieHennepin$447.57 billionDec 2025more than 390,000
2TargetMinneapolisHennepin$104.78 billionJan 2026about 415,000
3Best BuyRichfieldHennepin$41.69 billionJan 2026about 82,000 (US and Canada)
4CHS IncInver Grove HeightsDakota$35.46 billionAug 202510,683
5U.S. BancorpMinneapolisHennepin$28.66 billionDec 202568,520
63MSt. PaulRamsey$24.95 billionDec 2025about 60,500
7Ameriprise FinancialMinneapolisHennepin$18.91 billionDec 2025about 13,600
8General MillsMinneapolisHennepin$18.42 billionMay 2026about 30,000
9C.H. RobinsonEden PrairieHennepin$16.23 billionDec 202511,855
10EcolabSt. PaulRamsey$16.08 billionDec 2025about 48,000
11Xcel EnergyMinneapolisHennepin$14.67 billionDec 202511,534 full-time
12SolventumMaplewoodRamsey$8.33 billionDec 2025about 20,000
13APi GroupNew BrightonRamsey$7.91 billionDec 2025about 29,000
14PolarisMedinaHennepin$7.15 billionDec 2025about 14,500 full-time
15ToroBloomingtonHennepin$4.51 billionOct 20259,227
16DonaldsonMinneapolisHennepin$3.89 billionJul 2026about 15,500 full-time
17H.B. FullerSt. PaulRamsey$3.47 billionNov 2025about 7,100
18Life Time Group HoldingsChanhassenCarver$3.00 billionDec 2025over 44,000
19Winnebago IndustriesEden PrairieHennepin$2.70 billionAug 2026about 5,000
20Northern Oil and GasMinnetonkaHennepin$2.48 billionDec 202564 full-time
21GracoMinneapolisHennepin$2.24 billionDec 2025about 4,400
22DeluxeMinneapolisHennepin$2.13 billionDec 20254,571
23Piper SandlerMinneapolisHennepin$1.90 billionDec 20251,858 full-time
24Sleep NumberMinneapolisHennepin$1.41 billionJan 20263,133
25Apogee EnterprisesMinneapolisHennepin$1.41 billionFeb 2026about 4,100
26Bio-TechneMinneapolisHennepin$1.22 billionJun 2026about 3,000
27TennantEden PrairieHennepin$1.20 billionDec 20254,484
28HawkinsRosevilleRamsey$1.08 billionMar 2026about 1,200
29Inspire Medical SystemsGolden ValleyHennepin$912 millionDec 20251,333
30SPS CommerceMinneapolisHennepin$752 millionDec 20252,948

How to read the figures. U.S. Bancorp's revenue is total net revenue, after interest expense. Target's count includes part-time and seasonal team members, and Life Time's includes over 33,000 part-time employees. Toro's 9,227 is its headcount on 31 October 2025 (it averaged 9,791 over the year). Donaldson, Winnebago and Bio-Techne have already filed 2026 annual reports, so their rows are for fiscal 2026. Sleep Number's fiscal year ended on 3 January 2026.

Where the revenue sits

CountyCompanies in the top 30Combined revenue
Hennepin22$724.8 billion
Ramsey6$61.8 billion
Dakota1 (CHS)$35.5 billion
Carver1 (Life Time)$3.0 billion

Hennepin's share is so high partly because UnitedHealth Group and Target are both there, but even without them it has 20 of the 30. Ramsey County's six are a manufacturing and chemicals group: 3M, Ecolab, Solventum (spun off from 3M), APi Group, H.B. Fuller and Hawkins. None of the 30 is in the metro's two Wisconsin counties, Pierce and St. Croix. The Census Bureau counts 868 establishments in the metro classified as management of companies, the corporate and regional offices that make purchasing decisions for other sites, employing 133,393 people in 2023.

Twin Cities companies headquartered elsewhere on paper

Several companies that most people would call Twin Cities companies don't qualify, because their filings name a principal executive office somewhere else:

CompanyRevenue, latest 10-KWhat the filing says
Travelers$48.83 billionPrincipal executive offices at 485 Lexington Avenue, New York; also maintains executive offices in Hartford and St. Paul
Medtronic$36.36 billionPrincipal executive office in Galway, Ireland; main operational offices in the Minneapolis metropolitan area
Pentair$4.18 billionPrincipal office in London; US management office in Golden Valley
nVent Electric$3.89 billionPrincipal office in London; US management office in Minneapolis
Sun Country Airlines$1.13 billion (2025)Acquired by Allegiant Travel Company on 13 May 2026; delisted and deregistered that month

If you rank by where the work happens, Travelers would be third, behind Target, and Medtronic fifth, ahead of CHS. Large private companies, such as Cargill, are also absent, because they don't file annual reports.

Fortune 500 companies in Minneapolis

Greater MSP, the region's economic development partnership, lists 17 companies under "Fortune 500 Companies in Greater MSP" on its major employers page, labeled a 2024 ranking. Its list goes beyond this one in two ways. It includes three companies that don't file with the SEC (Land O'Lakes, Thrivent Financial and Securian Financial Group), and it includes Hormel Foods and Fastenal, which are based outside the metro in Austin and Winona. Fortune applies its own revenue definitions, so use its site for ranks and this table for figures traced to a filing.

Selling to the Twin Cities' biggest companies

These companies buy through central procurement teams, usually with a supplier registration portal, security and privacy reviews, and payment terms set by the buyer. Two local patterns help. First, many sit within a short drive of each other along the I-494 and I-394 corridors and downtown, so in-person meetings are practical. Second, the region's financial and health companies are heavily regulated, so vendors that touch data face long security questionnaires before a pilot.

Illustrative example. The seller and its figures are fictional; the company figures are from the table.

Nicollet Tabletop (nicollettabletop.example) runs cyber incident simulations for executive teams and wants the downtown Minneapolis financial companies in the top 30.

  • From the table it picks four: U.S. Bancorp, Ameriprise Financial, Piper Sandler and Deluxe, all with downtown Minneapolis addresses on their 10-K covers.
  • Their combined headcount is 88,549, and all four handle customers' financial data.
  • At $45,000 per business-unit exercise and an assumed three exercises a year across the four, the opportunity is about $135,000 a year.
  • It starts with each company's chief information security officer, then the business continuity lead, and times outreach for the fourth quarter, before each company's fiscal year starts in January and next year's testing calendar is set.

Bebop can find the security and business continuity leaders at each of the four and draft outreach that refers to the risks each company describes in its 10-K.

Email to a CISO at a Minneapolis financial company
Subject: Next year's incident exercise at [Company]

Hi [first name],

Your 10-K lists cyber incidents among [Company]'s principal risks. Most security teams we talk to run one executive exercise a year and want a harder scenario next time.

We design and run incident simulations for financial firms, built around your own systems and regulators, and we're ten minutes from your office. Could I send the outline of a two-hour scenario we ran for a similar firm?

[Your name], Nicollet Tabletop

Next step: prepare for accounts like these with enterprise account research.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

What is the largest company in Minneapolis?

By revenue, UnitedHealth Group, based in suburban Eden Prairie, is the largest company headquartered in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro: $447.6 billion in 2025, according to its 10-K, with more than 390,000 employees. Target, headquartered in downtown Minneapolis, is second with $104.8 billion and the largest workforce, about 415,000 team members including part-time and seasonal staff.

How many Fortune 500 companies are in Minneapolis?

Greater MSP, the regional economic development partnership, lists 17 companies under its Fortune 500 heading, labeled a 2024 ranking. That count includes Hormel Foods and Fastenal, which are headquartered outside the metro, and three companies that don't file with the SEC: Land O'Lakes, Thrivent and Securian. Check Fortune's site for its current list and ranks.

Is Medtronic headquartered in Minneapolis?

Legally, no. Medtronic's 10-K names Galway, Ireland as its principal executive office, but says its main operational offices are in the Minneapolis metropolitan area. Rankings built from filings, like this one, leave it out; it reported $36.4 billion in revenue and over 95,000 full-time employees for the fiscal year ended April 2026. Pentair and nVent are in a similar position.

Why isn't Travelers on the list of Minneapolis companies?

Travelers is a Minnesota corporation with a large St. Paul campus, but its 10-K gives 485 Lexington Avenue in New York as its principal executive offices and says it also maintains executive offices in Hartford and St. Paul. Because this ranking uses the headquarters on each 10-K cover, Travelers, with $48.8 billion in 2025 revenue, is listed separately.

Which Twin Cities companies have the most employees?

From their latest 10-Ks, Target reports about 415,000 team members, UnitedHealth Group more than 390,000, Best Buy about 82,000 in the US and Canada, U.S. Bancorp 68,520 and 3M about 60,500. These are company-wide totals. For employees in the Twin Cities themselves, local lists from the City of Minneapolis and the state are the better source.

Research the Twin Cities' biggest accounts

Describe the companies and roles you want. Bebop finds them, explains why each fits and writes a playbook for every account.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in