The largest companies in Phoenix: 25 headquarters ranked by revenue, from Avnet to Benchmark

Phoenix's biggest companies move metal: electronic components, copper, steel and used cars make up four of the top six. The table is also changing fast, with Honeywell Aerospace arriving in Phoenix as a new public company in June 2026 and Taylor Morrison leaving the stock market a month later.

Market report6 min readPublished

The largest companies headquartered in the Phoenix metro, by revenue in their latest 10-K filings, are Avnet (Phoenix, $27.63 billion for the year to June 2026), Freeport-McMoRan (Phoenix, $25.92 billion in 2025), Carvana (Tempe, $20.32 billion), Republic Services (Phoenix, $16.59 billion) and Reliance (Phoenix, $14.29 billion). The 25 below reported $217.90 billion combined. Honeywell Aerospace, spun off in June 2026, would rank near the top once it files a 10-K.

  • The top six, led by Avnet and Freeport-McMoRan, account for 54.2% of the 25 companies' $217.90 billion.
  • Eleven of the 25 give the city of Phoenix as their headquarters; seven are in Tempe.
  • Honeywell Aerospace reported $13.52 billion in net sales in the first nine months of 2026, its first year as a Phoenix public company.
  • Republic Services has about 42,000 full-time employees, the most of any company on the list.
  • Berkshire Hathaway bought Scottsdale homebuilder Taylor Morrison in July 2026, removing an $8.12 billion company from the list.
On this page

This page ranks the biggest public companies headquartered in the Phoenix metro, using the figures they file with the SEC. It's for suppliers looking for large buyers, job seekers, investors, students and sellers planning enterprise accounts in the Valley. For the employers with the most workers in Arizona, which is a different list, see the largest employers in Phoenix.

The 25 largest companies headquartered in the Phoenix metro

Revenue and headcount come from each company's latest 10-K, and the city from the principal executive office on its cover. The metro is the Census Bureau's Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler area, Maricopa and Pinal counties.

RankCompanyHeadquartersRevenueFiscal year endedEmployees
1AvnetPhoenix$27.63 billionJun 2026about 15,040
2Freeport-McMoRanPhoenix$25.92 billionDec 2025about 29,000
3CarvanaTempe$20.32 billionDec 2025n/a
4Republic ServicesPhoenix$16.59 billionDec 2025about 42,000 full-time
5ReliancePhoenix$14.29 billionDec 202515,700
6Southern CopperPhoenix$13.42 billionDec 202516,617
7Sprouts Farmers MarketPhoenix$8.81 billionDec 2025more than 36,000
8Insight EnterprisesChandler$8.25 billionDec 202514,505
9Knight-Swift TransportationPhoenix$7.47 billionDec 2025n/a
10Amkor TechnologyTempe$6.71 billionDec 202530,800
11StandardAeroScottsdale$6.06 billionDec 2025about 8,000
12onsemi (ON Semiconductor)Scottsdale$6.00 billionDec 2025n/a
13Meritage HomesScottsdale$5.82 billionDec 20251,860
14Pinnacle West CapitalPhoenix$5.34 billionDec 20256,610
15First SolarPhoenix$5.22 billionDec 2025about 7,900
16Carlisle CompaniesScottsdale$5.02 billionDec 2025about 5,900
17Gen DigitalTempe$5.00 billionApr 2026about 3,900
18GoDaddyTempe$4.95 billionDec 20255,845
19Microchip TechnologyChandler$4.71 billionMar 2026about 17,900
20Opendoor TechnologiesTempe$4.37 billionDec 20251,042
21Align TechnologyTempe$4.04 billionDec 2025about 20,290
22Western Alliance BancorporationPhoenix$3.54 billionDec 2025n/a
23Centuri HoldingsPhoenix$2.98 billionDec 2025more than 9,600
24Axon EnterpriseScottsdale$2.78 billionDec 2025more than 5,100 full-time
25Benchmark ElectronicsTempe$2.66 billionDec 2025about 11,840

n/a: no company-wide total found in the 10-K.

How to read the figures:

  • Revenue is as reported: Meritage's is total closing revenue, Western Alliance's is net revenue (net interest income plus non-interest income, not gross interest income), and Republic Services' is revenue after intercompany eliminations, not the $19.03 billion gross figure in its segment table.
  • Headcount is company-wide. Freeport's 29,000 includes 13,900 in the US; Amkor's 30,800 are 95% in Asia; Pinnacle West's 6,610 includes about 2,400 at jointly owned power plants.
  • Headquarters follow the 10-K, which sometimes differs from EDGAR's business address: Avnet's 10-K gives Phoenix although EDGAR still lists Tempe. Gen Digital describes itself as having dual headquarters in Tempe and Prague.

WillScot of Scottsdale ($2.28 billion), Cavco Industries of Phoenix ($2.24 billion, year to March 2026), Dutch Bros of Tempe ($1.64 billion), Viavi Solutions of Chandler ($1.52 billion, year to June 2026) and Cable One of Phoenix ($1.50 billion) would rank 26 to 30.

Who isn't ranked, and why

CompanyStatus
Honeywell AerospaceSpun off from Honeywell on June 29, 2026, with headquarters at Sky Harbor in Phoenix and shares on Nasdaq. It has filed 10-Qs but not yet a 10-K; its net sales for the nine months to September 26, 2026 were $13.52 billion, which scaled to a full year (our arithmetic) would rank about fourth
Taylor Morrison HomeThe Scottsdale homebuilder reported $8.12 billion in 2025 revenue, then was acquired by Berkshire Hathaway on July 24, 2026
U-Haul HoldingIts 10-K gives Reno, Nevada as the principal executive office, though it employs about 32,600 people in the US
Private companies and nonprofitsDon't file 10-Ks; Banner Health, first on the City of Phoenix's list of Arizona employers, is a health system that doesn't file with the SEC

The Dallas Regional Chamber, which tracks Fortune's rankings, counts nine Fortune 500 headquarters in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro in 2026, unchanged from 2025. Fortune uses the prior year's revenue and the SEC filing address, so its Phoenix names line up with the top of this table; use Fortune's own site for current ranks.

What the list says about Phoenix

ClusterCompanies in the top 25Combined revenue
Metals, mining and distributionAvnet, Freeport-McMoRan, Reliance, Southern Copper$81.26 billion
Semiconductors and electronics manufacturingAmkor, onsemi, First Solar, Microchip, Benchmark$25.29 billion
Consumer and housingCarvana, Sprouts, Meritage, Opendoor$39.32 billion
Services, software and transportRepublic, Insight, Knight-Swift, StandardAero, GoDaddy, Gen Digital, Centuri$51.31 billion
OtherPinnacle West, Carlisle, Align, Western Alliance, Axon$20.72 billion

By city, Phoenix holds 11 companies with $131.21 billion, 60.2% of the total. Tempe has seven ($48.05 billion), Scottsdale five ($25.68 billion); and Chandler two, Insight and Microchip, plus Viavi just below the cut.

Selling to Phoenix's largest companies

Most of these companies buy centrally through procurement and supplier onboarding, but two things set the Valley apart for a seller:

  1. Large outdoor and field workforces. Republic's drivers, Freeport's mine crews, Knight-Swift's truck fleet and Centuri's utility crews work in the heat for much of the year, so safety, hydration, scheduling and fleet services are bought at scale.
  2. Global operations run from Arizona. Amkor, onsemi and Southern Copper report most of their workforce abroad, so services aimed at headquarters staff reach only a fraction of their people.

Illustrative example. The company, rates and results are fictional; the workforce figures are from the 10-Ks.

Sonoran Field Safety (sonoranfieldsafety.example) runs heat-stress monitoring and training for outdoor crews.

  • Republic Services: about 42,000 full-time employees.
  • Freeport-McMoRan: about 13,900 US employees.
  • Centuri Holdings: more than 9,600 employees.
  • Together, about 65,500 people at three Phoenix headquarters.
  • If a fifth work in Arizona or similar desert climates, that's about 13,000 workers who need a summer program, the size where a pilot at one district or one mine can prove the case.

It targets vice presidents of environmental health and safety and regional operations leaders, opens with a single-site pilot, and contacts them in February and March, before summer schedules are set. Identifying the safety leaders at each company and the sites they run is the research Bebop does for each account.

Email to an EHS leader at a Phoenix headquarters
Subject: Heat-stress readiness at [site] this summer

Hi [first name],

[Company] runs [number] outdoor crews in Arizona, and the first heat wave is when near-misses and lost days spike.

We run heat-stress monitoring and short crew trainings that fit into existing safety meetings, with a monthly report by site. Could we run a pilot at [site] from May to September and compare incident rates with last summer?

[Your name], Sonoran Field Safety

Next step: plan accounts this size with enterprise account research.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

What is the largest company in Phoenix?

By revenue in its latest 10-K, Avnet, the electronic components distributor, is the largest company headquartered in Phoenix, with $27.63 billion for the year to June 27, 2026 and about 15,040 employees. Freeport-McMoRan, the copper miner, is second with $25.92 billion in 2025. Honeywell Aerospace, spun off in June 2026, may overtake both once it files its first 10-K.

How many Fortune 500 companies are in Phoenix?

The Dallas Regional Chamber's 2026 economic development guide, which tracks Fortune's rankings, counts nine Fortune 500 headquarters in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro, the same as in 2025. Fortune ranks on the prior year's revenue and uses the address in each company's SEC filings, so the biggest names on this page, such as Avnet, Freeport-McMoRan, Carvana and Republic Services, are the ones to expect.

Is Honeywell headquartered in Phoenix?

Honeywell Aerospace is. Honeywell spun off its aerospace business on June 29, 2026 as Honeywell Aerospace Inc., which trades on Nasdaq as HONA and gives 1944 E Sky Harbor Circle North, Phoenix as its principal executive office. The remaining company is now known as Honeywell Technologies. Honeywell Aerospace's net sales were $13.52 billion for the nine months to September 26, 2026.

Which Phoenix-area company has the most employees?

Among public companies headquartered in the metro, Republic Services reports the most, about 42,000 full-time employees, followed by Sprouts Farmers Market (more than 36,000 team members) and Amkor Technology (30,800, nearly all in Asia). For employers ranked by Arizona headcount, including hospitals and government, the City of Phoenix's financial report lists Banner Health first.

Reach the decision makers at Phoenix's biggest companies

Describe the accounts and roles you want. Bebop finds them, explains why each fits and drafts the outreach.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in