Short answer
Valero Energy, headquartered at One Valero Way, is San Antonio's largest oil company, with $122.69 billion of 2025 revenue in its 10-K. Among producers, operators with San Antonio addresses reported 3.2% of Texas gas to the Railroad Commission for 2025, led by Lewis Petro Properties, Ageron Energy and Rosetta Resources Operating. Census County Business Patterns counted 275 oil and gas establishments in the San Antonio metro in 2023: 143 in Bexar County and 45 in Atascosa County.
- Valero's $122.69 billion of 2025 revenue makes it the only SEC-listed oil and gas company headquartered in the metro, and one of the largest in the US.
- 78 operators with San Antonio addresses reported 2025 production: 0.53% of Texas oil and condensate, but 3.16% of its gas.
- Lewis Petro Properties alone reported 308 million Mcf of gas across 2,652 leases.
- Atascosa County's 42 support establishments employ 3,080 people, about 73 per location; Bexar County's 63 employ 857.
- Eagle Ford drilling permits fell from 5,613 in 2014 to 921 in 2025, by Railroad Commission counts.
On this page
This report is for job seekers and contractors looking at San Antonio's oil and gas employers, companies seeking an Eagle Ford partner or vendor, and B2B sellers working out where the buying happens in South Texas.
Valero, the city's largest
Valero Energy's 2025 10-K gives its principal executive offices as One Valero Way, San Antonio, and reports revenues of $122.69 billion for 2025, down from $129.88 billion in 2024. Valero is a refiner, not a producer, and none of its refineries appears in the metro's Census figures; its head office buys the way a company of its size does, through category managers and supplier registration. It ranks fifth on our list of the largest oil and gas companies by 2025 revenue. It is the only listed company in the oil and gas industry codes whose SEC business address is in the San Antonio metro.
The producers with San Antonio addresses
Matching the Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC) 2025 producer rankings against its P-5 operator directory (records as of 27 October 2026) by operator number, these San Antonio-addressed operators reported the most gas:
| Operator (as listed) | Gas, 2025 (Mcf) | Oil and condensate, 2025 (barrels) | Leases |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Petro Properties, Inc. | 308,172,692 | 1,782,628 | 2,652 |
| Ageron Energy, LLC | 42,162,117 | 219,330 | 39 |
| Rosetta Resources Operating LP | 33,690,520 | 1,535,680 | 420 |
| GulfTex Energy, LLC | 17,848,597 | 4,756,016 | 92 |
| Hurd Enterprises, Ltd. | 8,433,838 | 519,534 | 23 |
| BlackBrush O & G, LLC | 4,694,870 | 113,603 | 312 |
| Abraxas Petroleum Corporation | 1,663,241 | 272,971 | 64 |
| Castlerock EF Operating LLC | 1,224,626 | 803,735 | 17 |
In all, 78 operators with San Antonio addresses reported production: 10,761,331 barrels of oil and condensate (0.53% of the Texas total) and 424,001,639 Mcf of gas (3.16%). It is a gas-weighted, mid-size group: one operator has 1,000 or more leases, 7 have 100 to 999, 39 have 10 to 99 and 31 have fewer than 10. The directory lists 214 organizations with San Antonio addresses, 122 active, 13 on an active extension and 79 delinquent. Treat the address as a filing address; some operators keep their head office elsewhere.
San Antonio in Census data
US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area (CBSA 41700), NAICS 211, 213111, 213112 and 324110:
| Measure (2023) | San Antonio metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 275 |
| Employees, payroll and average pay | Not reported (high-noise figure) |
| Share of US establishments | 1.65% of 16,710 |
The Census Bureau published the metro's employee and payroll totals but flagged them as high-noise: the noise it adds for confidentiality changed them by 5% or more, so we don't report them.
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 164 |
| 5 to 9 | 36 |
| 10 to 19 | 21 |
| 20 to 49 | 21 |
| 50 or more | Not published |
In broader bands, 221 establishments have 1 to 19 employees; the classes from 50 up are withheld.
| Segment (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Support activities (213112) | 165 | 5,173 |
| Crude petroleum extraction (211120) | 64 | 830 |
| Drilling (213111) | 29 | Not reported |
| Natural gas extraction (211130) | 17 | 92 |
Support firms averaged $89,845 in pay. There are no refinery establishments in the metro's figures.
Offices in Bexar, yards in Atascosa
| County | Establishments | What the segment rows show |
|---|---|---|
| Bexar County | 143 | 65 extraction (810 employees), 63 support (857), 15 drilling |
| Atascosa County | 45 | 42 support establishments with 3,080 employees |
| Wilson County | 28 | 24 support establishments with 488 employees |
| Comal County | 24 | 69 employees in all |
| Guadalupe County | 12 | Totals not reported |
| Kendall County | 11 | Totals not reported |
| Medina County | 3 | Totals not reported |
Atascosa and Wilson counties are on the RRC's list of 27 Eagle Ford Shale counties, and it shows: Atascosa's support yards average about 73 employees each, against 14 in Bexar. Bexar's producers are small offices. These counts are establishments with paid employees, not companies, and exclude the self-employed; head offices are often filed under management of companies (NAICS 55).
Eagle Ford activity
The RRC's Eagle Ford page counts drilling permits issued in the play each year: 5,613 at the 2014 peak, 1,483 in 2022, 1,213 in 2023, 1,148 in 2024, 921 in 2025 and 630 from January to July 2026. Fewer new wells means more of the work is keeping existing wells running, which favors service firms near the field.
Finding and checking companies
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| RRC producers by rank, 2025 | Every operator's oil, condensate and gas volumes and leases |
| RRC Oil & Gas Directory | P-5 addresses, phones and status |
| RRC Eagle Ford Shale page | The play's counties, production files, permit counts and annual top-ten operator reports |
| Texas Oil & Gas Association | The statewide association, based in Austin, for independents through major producers |
| Valero 2025 10-K | Refineries, segments and capital plans for the city's largest company |
Before you sign with an operator, check that its P-5 status is active and that it still reports production; 79 of the 214 San Antonio organizations in the directory are delinquent.
Selling to San Antonio oil and gas companies
| Account type | Where | Who usually decides |
|---|---|---|
| Valero head office | Bexar County | Category managers in procurement; refinery sites buy maintenance locally |
| Gas-weighted producers | Bexar County offices | Operations VP, production manager |
| Service yards | Atascosa and Wilson counties | Yard or district manager, HSE manager, fleet manager |
Illustrative example. The seller and its prices are invented; the counts are Census 2023 data.
Brush Country Fuel (brushcountry.example) delivers diesel to equipment on location. Its targets are the 66 support establishments in Atascosa and Wilson counties, which employ 3,568 people between them. One contact at each (yard or fleet manager) is 66 people. At an 8% reply rate, about 5 conversations; if two switch 40,000 gallons a month at a 6-cent margin, that's $57,600 a year. Bebop can list the yards that fit and research each one; see how to build a prospect list for the method.
Hi [first name], this is [your name] with [company]. I'll be quick. We fuel equipment on location around Pleasanton and Jourdanton, and most yards we talk to lose time when a truck runs dry on a remote pad. How are you handling fuel for your crews today?
Next step: see the statewide picture, including the Permian's operators, in the report on oil and gas companies in Texas.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Valero Energy Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, SEC EDGAR, 25 February 2026
- Texas Oil & Gas Producers by Rank, 2025, Railroad Commission of Texas, accessed 30 October 2026
- Oil & Gas Directory (P-5 organizations), Railroad Commission of Texas, P-5 records as of 27 October 2026
- Eagle Ford Shale information and drilling permits issued, 2008 through July 2026, Railroad Commission of Texas, accessed 30 October 2026
- Texas Oil & Gas Association, TXOGA, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
What oil companies are headquartered in San Antonio?
Valero Energy, at One Valero Way, is the largest, with $122.69 billion of 2025 revenue in its 10-K, and it is the only SEC-listed oil and gas company headquartered in the metro. Producers with San Antonio addresses in Railroad Commission records include Lewis Petro Properties, Ageron Energy, Rosetta Resources Operating, GulfTex Energy, Hurd Enterprises, BlackBrush O & G and Abraxas Petroleum.
How many oil and gas companies are in San Antonio?
Census County Business Patterns counted 275 oil and gas establishments in the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro in 2023: 165 support firms, 81 producers and 29 drillers, with 143 in Bexar County. The Railroad Commission's directory lists 214 organizations with San Antonio addresses, and 78 of them reported oil or gas production for 2025.
Is San Antonio near the Eagle Ford Shale?
Yes. Atascosa and Wilson counties, both in the San Antonio metro, are among the 27 counties on the Railroad Commission's Eagle Ford Shale list, along with nearby Frio, Karnes, McMullen, La Salle and Gonzales. Atascosa County had 42 oilfield support establishments with 3,080 employees in 2023, according to Census data.
How much gas do San Antonio companies produce?
Operators with San Antonio addresses in the Railroad Commission directory reported 424,001,639 Mcf of gas for 2025, 3.16% of the Texas total, and 10,761,331 barrels of oil and condensate, 0.53%. Lewis Petro Properties reported 308,172,692 Mcf by itself. The figures measure where operators file from, not where their wells are.
How do I check an oil and gas operator in San Antonio?
Look it up in the Railroad Commission's P-5 organization records or Oil & Gas Directory and confirm its status is active; 79 of the 214 San Antonio organizations in the October 2026 directory were delinquent. Then check its lease count and production in the annual producers-by-rank files, and for a public company, read its 10-K on SEC EDGAR.