Short answer
Indiana had 4,388 trucking establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 56,379 people on a $3.51 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns), 12th among states by count and ninth by jobs. Marion County (Indianapolis) leads with 561, then Lake and Allen. FMCSA's register lists 44,947 active carriers in Indiana, 53.6% of them private fleets only. Indiana issues intrastate authority only to passenger and household goods carriers; for freight, check USDOT, authority and insurance.
- 4,388 trucking establishments and 56,379 employees (Census, 2023): 12th among states by count, ninth by jobs.
- 244 less-than-truckload sites employ 11,925 people, 48.9 per site and 21.2% of Indiana trucking jobs.
- Marion, Johnson, Hendricks and Hamilton counties around Indianapolis hold 1,089 establishments.
- 53.6% of Indiana's 44,947 active FMCSA registrations are private fleets only, the rest mostly for-hire.
- Indiana's Motor Carrier Services licenses intrastate passenger and household goods carriers; general freight needs no state authority.
On this page
This report is for shippers looking for an Indiana carrier, drivers comparing employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies: CDL schools, recruiters, equipment dealers, insurers and software vendors.
Indiana at a glance
| Measure | Indiana | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Trucking establishments | 4,388 | Census CBP, 2023 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 56,379 | Census CBP, 2023 |
| Annual payroll | $3,505,863,000 | Census CBP, 2023 |
| Average employees per establishment | 12.8 | Census CBP, 2023 |
| Average annual pay | $62,184 | Census CBP, 2023 |
| Share of US establishments | 2.58% of 170,286 (12th) | Census CBP, 2023 |
| Active carrier registrations | 44,947 | FMCSA Company Census File, October 2026 |
| Of which private fleet only | 24,096 (53.6%) | FMCSA Company Census File |
| Of which intrastate only | 26,424 (58.8%) | FMCSA Company Census File |
The Census figures cover establishments with paid employees whose main business is trucking (NAICS 484). The FMCSA figures are every active USDOT carrier registration with an Indiana address, including owner-operators and companies that run trucks for their own goods; carriers report those details themselves on form MCS-150.
Where the jobs are
| County | Establishments | Employees | Employees per site |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marion (Indianapolis) | 561 | 10,979 | 19.6 |
| Lake (Gary, Hammond) | 415 | 3,848 | 9.3 |
| Allen (Fort Wayne) | 209 | 4,746 | 22.7 |
| Johnson | 203 | 1,593 | 7.8 |
| Hendricks | 176 | 1,909 | 10.8 |
| Hamilton | 149 | 810 | 5.4 |
| Elkhart | 142 | 1,515 | 10.7 |
| Porter | 112 | 1,153 | 10.3 |
| St. Joseph (South Bend) | 110 | 2,002 | 18.2 |
| Vanderburgh (Evansville) | 88 | 1,902 | 21.6 |
The Indianapolis counties (Marion, Johnson, Hendricks, Hamilton) hold 1,089 establishments, a quarter of the state's. Lake and Porter, on the Chicago side, add 527 smaller ones that belong to the Chicago trucking market as much as Indiana's. Fort Wayne and Evansville have few carriers but large ones.
Truckload, LTL and the rest
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average annual pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 1,776 | 22,298 | $61,375 |
| Local general freight (484110) | 981 | 7,194 | $54,915 |
| Specialized local (484220) | 931 | 7,562 | $67,171 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 326 | 5,040 | $69,764 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 244 | 11,925 | $63,857 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 130 | 2,360 | $51,368 |
Truckload is the core: 40% of establishments and 40% of jobs. Less-than-truckload terminals are only 5.6% of sites but average 48.9 employees, and in Marion County alone 47 LTL sites employ 3,555 people.
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 2,866 |
| 5 to 9 | 500 |
| 10 to 19 | 438 |
| 20 to 49 | 350 |
| 50 to 99 | 143 |
| 100 to 249 | 70 |
| 250 to 499 | 15 |
| 500 to 999 | 3 |
| 1,000 or more | 3 |
In broader bands: 3,804 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 493 have 20 to 99 and 91 have 100 or more. Remember what's missing: owner-operators with no employees, private fleets (counted in their owners' industries), and the fact that one carrier with several Indiana terminals counts once per terminal.
The register's largest for-hire fleets
From the 29 October 2026 file: for-hire freight carriers with an Indiana address, a 2024 or later MCS-150 update and a driver count consistent with the fleet.
| Carrier (legal name, trade name) | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Splash Transport | Indianapolis | 3,121 | 3,188 |
| US LBM Logistics (KY Indiana Lumber) | Clarksville | 2,855 | 1,708 |
| Atlas Van Lines | Evansville | 2,731 | 2,351 |
| CME Transco | Plainfield | 1,785 | 2,700 |
| Transport Indiana (Indiana Transport) | Elkhart | 1,742 | 2,036 |
| Horizon Transport | Wakarusa | 1,727 | 1,201 |
| Badger Transportation | Brownsburg | 1,429 | 1,628 |
| Quality Drive Away | Goshen | 1,364 | 1,364 |
| North American Van Lines | Fort Wayne | 1,333 | 1,357 |
| Venture Transport | Indianapolis | 1,151 | 1,474 |
Three national van lines (Atlas, North American and Allied, at 1,056 power units) register in Indiana, and three Elkhart County carriers list motor vehicles among their cargo (cargo types are self-reported, and FMCSA's open-data file doesn't always match a carrier's own SAFER record). Among private fleets, Carvana (Greenfield, 2,458 power units) and Cox Fleet Transportation (Indianapolis, 1,966) lead. No SEC-listed company in the trucking SIC codes is headquartered in Indiana, according to EDGAR.
What Indiana requires
Indiana's Department of Revenue runs Motor Carrier Services, which handles IRP apportioned plates, IFTA fuel tax, oversize and overweight permits, UCR and USDOT numbers, and the licensing of intrastate passenger and household goods carriers. There's no Indiana operating authority for ordinary freight, and federal law explains why: 49 U.S.C. 14501(c) bars states from regulating the price, route or service of motor carriers of property, while leaving them safety, size and weight, insurance minimums and intrastate household goods moves.
So for a freight carrier, the checks are federal:
- USDOT record in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot: fleet size, cargo, inspections and crashes.
- Operating authority and insurance in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance search for interstate for-hire work; the minimum is $750,000 of liability for general freight (49 CFR 387.9).
- A current MCS-150, updated within 24 months (49 CFR 390.19).
- For a household move inside Indiana, an Indiana intrastate household goods authority from Motor Carrier Services.
Selling to Indiana carriers
Indiana's 563 establishments with 20 to 249 employees are the middle of the market: big enough to have a safety director and a recruiter, small enough that the owner still signs. Driver hiring, training and retention are where many of their purchases start. For finding the people, see how to find decision makers.
Illustrative example. The school and its rates are invented; the establishment counts are Census 2023 data.
Hoosier Road CDL (hoosierroad.example) trains drivers and sells carriers "sponsored seats": the carrier pays tuition and the graduate drives for it for a year. Its list is Indiana's 563 trucking establishments with 20 to 249 employees. Two contacts each (recruiting manager and safety director) is 1,126 people; at a 5% reply rate, 56 conversations; if one in five signs a sponsorship, 11 carriers. Truckload and LTL fleets around Indianapolis come first, since that's where the school's graduates live. Bebop can build that list and research each carrier's hiring before the first email.
Subject: Drivers for [company]'s [city] terminal Hi [first name], I noticed [company] is hiring Class A drivers out of [city] again this month. We train drivers 30 minutes from your terminal, and carriers can sponsor seats: you cover tuition, the graduate commits to drive for you for 12 months. Would a list of our next class's graduates be useful? I can send it on [day]. [Your name]
Indiana sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Indiana DOR Motor Carrier Services | IRP, IFTA, permits, UCR, USDOT and intrastate passenger and household goods authority |
| Indiana Motor Truck Association | Indianapolis-based association: Safety + Maintenance Council, CDL training programs, members-only directory |
| Ports of Indiana | Burns Harbor, Jeffersonville and Mount Vernon, the state's three public ports |
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every USDOT registration, filterable by county and cargo |
Next step: Lake and Porter counties trade with Chicago, so see the report on trucking companies in Chicago.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns datasets, 2023 (state and county files), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (data.transportation.gov), updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Motor Carrier Services, Indiana Department of Revenue, accessed 30 October 2026
- USDOT and UCR, Indiana Department of Revenue, accessed 30 October 2026
- 49 U.S.C. 14501, Federal authority over intrastate transportation, Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, accessed 30 October 2026
- Indiana Motor Truck Association, Indiana Motor Truck Association, accessed 30 October 2026
- Ports of Indiana, Ports of Indiana, accessed 30 October 2026
- 49 CFR 387.9, Financial responsibility, minimum levels, Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (SAFER), accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Indiana?
Census County Business Patterns counted 4,388 trucking establishments with paid employees in Indiana in 2023, employing 56,379 people. FMCSA's register lists 44,947 active carriers with an Indiana address in its October 2026 file, including owner-operators and 24,096 private fleets that haul only their own goods. The Census figure measures trucking employers; the register is the place to find names.
What are the largest trucking companies in Indiana?
By power units in FMCSA's register, the largest for-hire fleets with an Indiana address are Splash Transport in Indianapolis (3,121 power units), US LBM Logistics in Clarksville (2,855) and Atlas Van Lines in Evansville (2,731), followed by CME Transco in Plainfield. Carriers report these numbers themselves. No SEC-listed trucking company is headquartered in Indiana.
Do trucking companies need Indiana intrastate authority?
Only some. Indiana's Department of Revenue Motor Carrier Services licenses intrastate passenger carriers and household goods movers. Ordinary freight carriers need no Indiana operating authority, because federal law, 49 U.S.C. 14501(c), stops states from regulating the prices, routes and services of property carriers. They still need USDOT numbers, IRP plates and IFTA where they apply.
Where are most trucking companies in Indiana?
Marion County (Indianapolis) has the most, 561 trucking establishments with 10,979 employees in 2023. Lake County, next to Chicago, has 415, and Allen County (Fort Wayne) 209. With Johnson, Hendricks and Hamilton counties, the Indianapolis area holds 1,089 establishments, about a quarter of the state's, according to Census County Business Patterns.
Why are so many Indiana trucks private fleets?
In FMCSA's October 2026 file, 24,096 of Indiana's 44,947 active carrier registrations, 53.6%, list only private property: companies such as contractors, farms, dealers and manufacturers running trucks for their own goods. Only 45.2% declare for-hire work. That makes the register a useful list for sellers to any truck-owning business, not only trucking companies.