Short answer
The Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro, which is Clark County, had 764 trucking establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 6,195 people on a $370.0 million payroll (Census County Business Patterns), 8.1 per establishment. FMCSA's register lists 5,641 active for-hire carriers in Clark County; 69.3% of those reporting a fleet run one truck. Check a carrier's USDOT record in SAFER; for household moves within Nevada, confirm its Nevada Transportation Authority certificate.
- 764 trucking establishments and 6,195 employees in metro Las Vegas (Census, 2023): 65.7% of Nevada's establishments but 54.3% of its trucking jobs.
- Washoe County (Reno) averages 16.8 employees per trucking establishment, twice Clark County's 8.1.
- 58 less-than-truckload terminals employ 1,469 people, 23.7% of the metro's trucking workforce.
- 1,306 for-hire carriers registered in Clark County since January 2025 are still active.
- The Nevada Transportation Authority regulates movers, tow operators and passenger carriers, not general freight trucking.
On this page
This report is for Las Vegas businesses, contractors and event organizers hiring a carrier, drivers comparing local employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies, from insurance agents and fuel suppliers to repair shops, yards and software vendors.
Las Vegas trucking in Census data
US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation), Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Metro Area (CBSA 29820), which is Clark County:
| Measure (2023) | Metro Las Vegas |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 764 |
| Employees (pay period including March 12) | 6,195 |
| Annual payroll | $370,048,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 8.1 |
| Average annual pay | $59,733 |
| Share of US trucking establishments | 0.45% of 170,286 |
Nevada as a whole had 1,163 trucking establishments with 11,409 employees. Clark County has about two-thirds of the establishments but just over half the jobs. Washoe County (Reno) has 244 establishments and 4,095 employees, 16.8 per establishment: Nevada's larger long-haul and distribution fleets are in the north.
What Las Vegas carriers do
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per establishment | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 345 | 1,931 | 5.6 | $56,191 |
| Local general freight (484110) | 141 | 982 | 7.0 | $45,998 |
| Specialized local (484220) | 118 | 771 | 6.5 | $67,757 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 58 | 1,469 | 25.3 | $71,115 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 57 | 721 | 12.6 | $54,272 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 45 | 321 | 7.1 | $63,969 |
Two segments do most of the hiring relative to their size. The 58 LTL terminals employ 1,469 people, 23.7% of the metro's trucking jobs, and pay the most, $71,115 on average. Movers (57 establishments, 721 employees) average 12.6 employees, larger than the truckload carriers.
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 599 |
| 5 to 9 | 61 |
| 10 to 19 | 38 |
| 20 to 49 | 31 |
| 50 to 99 | 25 |
| 100 to 249 | 9 |
| 250 to 499 | Not published |
| 500 to 999 | Not published |
| 1,000 or more | Not published |
The Census Bureau doesn't publish the three largest classes for Las Vegas. The total is published, so the 100-or-more band (10) is the total less the smaller bands, which leaves one establishment with 250 or more employees. In broader bands: 698 have 1 to 19 employees and 56 have 20 to 99. And 78.4% of establishments have fewer than five employees.
CBP counts establishments with paid employees, not companies; it leaves out owner-operators with no payroll and private fleets, such as a beverage distributor's or utility's trucks, which are counted in their owners' industries.
The register: 5,641 for-hire carriers
FMCSA's Company Census File (29 October 2026) lists 7,247 active USDOT registrations with a Clark County physical address. Without bus operators, 5,641 are for-hire and 1,248 run private fleets only. That is a register dominated by for-hire carriers, unlike farm states where private fleets outnumber them.
| For-hire carriers in Clark County | Count |
|---|---|
| Interstate | 3,409 |
| Nevada only | 2,185 |
| No power units reported | 1,032 |
| 1 power unit | 3,195 |
| 2 to 10 | 1,257 |
| 11 to 50 | 117 |
| More than 50, with drivers to match | 32 |
| MCS-150 updated in the last 24 months | 57.0% |
The register keeps growing: 668 for-hire carriers registered in 2025 and 638 so far in 2026 are still active, and 1,068 of those 1,306 report one power unit or none. New carriers are the market's churn and its buyers of insurance, factoring and compliance help.
Ranked by power units, the largest active for-hire records in Clark County updated since October 2024, with drivers at least half the power units, are below. We left out paving, ready-mix, nursery, towing and fuel-distribution fleets.
| Carrier, as registered | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truline Corporation | Las Vegas | 449 | 430 |
| MC Carrier LLC | North Las Vegas | 263 | 262 |
| HR Services LLC | Las Vegas | 250 | 214 |
| L & C Transport LLC | Las Vegas | 204 | 102 |
| Lane Seekers Logistics LLC | Henderson | 105 | 105 |
| HRT Services LLC | Las Vegas | 82 | 131 |
| IVS Logistics LLC | Las Vegas | 70 | 75 |
| Werdco BC Inc | Las Vegas | 68 | 70 |
| US Express Carriers LLC | Henderson | 65 | 66 |
| Truckland Inc | Las Vegas | 60 | 60 |
Only a handful of Clark County freight carriers report more than 100 trucks. None of the metro's carriers is SEC-listed under the trucking SIC codes. The biggest private fleets in the county file belong to Southwest Gas (537 power units) and Brady Industries (307).
Nevada's rules, and what they don't cover
The Nevada Transportation Authority (NTA) regulates for-hire passenger carriers, household goods movers, tow operators and transportation network companies, and offers a certificate check on its site. General freight trucking isn't on its list, so for a freight carrier the records to check are federal. For anyone moving a household within Nevada, the NTA certificate is the first thing to verify.
How to vet a Las Vegas carrier
- Check the SAFER snapshot in FMCSA's Company Snapshot: operation type, power units, drivers, inspections and crashes.
- Make sure an intrastate number fits the load. 2,185 Clark County for-hire carriers are registered for Nevada-only work; they can't take your freight to California or Arizona.
- Look up operating authority and insurance filings for any interstate for-hire carrier in FMCSA's Licensing and Insurance search. The minimum for general freight is $750,000 (49 CFR 387.9).
- For a household move, confirm the mover's certificate with the Nevada Transportation Authority.
- For trade-show freight, ask whether the carrier has delivered to that venue before and how it books dock times. The LVCVA counted 6.0 million convention attendees in 2025.
Prospecting Las Vegas trucking companies
| Segment | Size in the data | Who decides | What they buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-truck carriers and new registrants | 3,195 single-truck records; about 650 new for-hire registrations a year | The owner | Insurance, factoring, fuel, ELDs, filings |
| Local fleets of 2 to 50 trucks | 1,374 records | Owner or operations manager | Parking, maintenance, telematics, drivers |
| LTL terminals and movers | 58 terminals, 57 moving establishments | Terminal or branch manager | Dock equipment, staffing, facilities, packing supplies |
| Private fleets of local businesses | 1,248 private-only records | Fleet manager at the parent | Fleet services, compliance, leasing |
To turn these segments into named accounts, see how to build a prospect list.
Illustrative example. The agency, premium and conversion rate are invented; the registration counts are from FMCSA's October 2026 file.
Desert Line Insurance (desertline.example) writes commercial auto cover for new carriers. Its list is the 1,306 for-hire carriers registered in Clark County since January 2025 and still active. If 6% (78 carriers) bind a policy with an average annual premium of $14,000 at a 10% commission, that's $109,200 of first-year commission, plus renewals. The timing is the carrier's first policy renewal. Bebop can pull carriers that match this description and research each before the first call.
Subject: Re: [company]'s first renewal Hi [first name], I wrote last week about your commercial auto renewal. One more thought: with a year of history behind you, the first renewal is a good moment to compare rates. If you send me your current declarations page, I'll come back within two days with a side-by-side from three carriers. [Your name]
Las Vegas sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every Clark County USDOT registration, with fleet size and update date |
| Nevada Transportation Authority | Movers, tow operators and passenger carriers, with a certificate check |
| LVCVA research | Visitor volume and convention attendance |
| Nevada Trucking Association | The state association in Reno, created in 1932 |
Next step: compare a much larger desert metro in the report on trucking companies in Phoenix.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- 2023 CBP datasets (metro area, state and county files), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, via data.transportation.gov, data as of 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (SAFER), accessed 30 October 2026
- Licensing and Insurance Public, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- 49 CFR 387.9, Financial responsibility, minimum levels, Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, accessed 30 October 2026
- Nevada Transportation Authority, State of Nevada, accessed 30 October 2026
- Research: visitor statistics, Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority, accessed 30 October 2026
- Nevada Trucking Association, Nevada Trucking Association, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Las Vegas?
Census County Business Patterns counted 764 trucking establishments with paid employees in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro, which is Clark County, in 2023, employing 6,195 people. FMCSA's register lists 7,247 active USDOT registrations in Clark County in October 2026, 5,641 of them for-hire, because it also includes owner-operators without employees and private fleets.
What are the largest trucking companies in Las Vegas?
Among freight carriers registered in Clark County, the largest current for-hire records in FMCSA's register are Truline Corporation (449 power units), MC Carrier in North Las Vegas (263) and HR Services (250). The figures are self-reported, and no SEC-listed trucking company is based in the metro.
Do trucking companies need a Nevada license?
The Nevada Transportation Authority licenses for-hire passenger carriers, household goods movers, tow operators and transportation network companies, but general freight trucking isn't on its list. Freight carriers that cross state lines need a USDOT number and, for most for-hire work, federal operating authority and at least $750,000 of liability insurance, and must keep their MCS-150 current.
How do I check a moving company in Las Vegas?
For a move within Nevada, confirm the mover holds a certificate from the Nevada Transportation Authority, which offers a certificate check on its website. For an interstate move, look up the company's USDOT number in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot and check its authority and insurance. Clark County had 57 moving establishments with 721 employees in 2023.
Why are there so many small trucking companies in Las Vegas?
Of Clark County's 764 trucking establishments, 78.4% had fewer than five employees in 2023, and 69.3% of for-hire carriers reporting a fleet in FMCSA's register run one truck. The bigger employers per site are LTL terminals and movers. New carriers keep arriving, with 668 for-hire registrations in 2025 still active.