Short answer
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro had 1,549 trucking establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 18,737 people on a $1.19 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns). Hennepin County has the most establishments (307) and Dakota County the most jobs (5,316). FMCSA's register lists 39,595 active carriers in the metro; the largest for-hire fleets include Stan Koch & Sons, TA Dedicated and Bay and Bay. Vet any carrier in SAFER and, for Minnesota-only loads, its MnDOT registration.
- 1,549 trucking establishments and 18,737 employees in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro (Census, 2023), 12.1 employees each.
- Dakota County averages 24.6 employees per establishment and holds 28.4% of the metro's trucking jobs.
- 77 less-than-truckload establishments employ 3,351 people, 43.5 per site.
- FMCSA lists 16,446 active for-hire carriers in the metro's 15 counties; 63.9% of them are intrastate only.
- In 2026, spring load restrictions in MnDOT's metro zone ran from March 3 to April 20.
On this page
This report is for Twin Cities shippers, distributors and manufacturers choosing a carrier, drivers comparing local employers, and B2B sellers whose customers are trucking companies, from truck washes and repair shops to insurers, staffing firms and software vendors.
The metro in Census data
US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, NAICS 484 (Truck Transportation), Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area (CBSA 33460):
| Measure (2023) | Twin Cities metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 1,549 |
| Employees (pay period including March 12) | 18,737 |
| Annual payroll | $1,190,674,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 12.1 |
| Average annual pay | $63,547 |
| Share of US trucking establishments | 0.91% of 170,286 |
The metro takes in 15 counties, including Pierce and St. Croix in Wisconsin. The eight with the most trucking establishments:
| County | Establishments | Employees | Per establishment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin County, Minnesota | 307 | 3,978 | 13.0 |
| Anoka County, Minnesota | 228 | 2,565 | 11.3 |
| Dakota County, Minnesota | 216 | 5,316 | 24.6 |
| Ramsey County, Minnesota | 122 | 2,538 | 20.8 |
| Scott County, Minnesota | 115 | 656 | 5.7 |
| Wright County, Minnesota | 109 | 690 | 6.3 |
| Sherburne County, Minnesota | 90 | 639 | 7.1 |
| Washington County, Minnesota | 88 | 829 | 9.4 |
Dakota County, south of the river around Eagan, holds 28.4% of the metro's trucking jobs. The outer counties (Scott, Wright, Sherburne) have plenty of establishments but average only six or seven employees each, while Ramsey's average 20.8.
Terminals, truckload and local freight
| Type of trucking (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per establishment | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local general freight (484110) | 503 | 3,320 | 6.6 | $52,056 |
| Long-distance truckload (484121) | 483 | 8,148 | 16.9 | $67,284 |
| Specialized local (484220) | 311 | 1,575 | 5.1 | $73,046 |
| Specialized long-distance (484230) | 89 | 1,215 | 13.7 | $61,498 |
| Household and office moving (484210) | 86 | 1,128 | 13.1 | $46,345 |
| Less-than-truckload (484122) | 77 | 3,351 | 43.5 | $67,912 |
Long-distance truckload carries 43.5% of the metro's trucking jobs. The 77 less-than-truckload (LTL) terminals average 43.5 employees each, with dock crews, pickup-and-delivery drivers and linehaul, which makes each one a sizable customer on its own.
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 1,102 |
| 5 to 9 | 132 |
| 10 to 19 | 121 |
| 20 to 49 | 115 |
| 50 to 99 | 43 |
| 100 to 249 | 30 |
| 250 to 499 | 4 |
| 500 to 999 | Not published |
| 1,000 or more | Not published |
The Census Bureau doesn't publish the two largest classes for the metro. Because the total is published, the 100-or-more band (36) is the total less the smaller bands, so two establishments have 500 or more employees. In broader bands, 1,355 have 1 to 19 employees and 158 have 20 to 99. CBP counts locations with paid employees, not companies, and leaves out owner-operators with no payroll and private fleets counted in other industries.
What the federal register adds
FMCSA's Company Census File (29 October 2026) lists 39,595 active USDOT registrations with a physical address in the metro's 15 counties. Without bus operators, 16,446 are for-hire and 19,217 are private fleets only, the farm, contractor and delivery trucks of other businesses.
Among the for-hire carriers, 5,927 operate interstate and 10,507 (63.9%) only within the state. Of those reporting a fleet, 9,297 run one power unit (63.5%), 4,756 run 2 to 10, 477 run 11 to 50, and 93 run more than 50 with a driver count to match. Only 40.7% of for-hire records were updated in the last 24 months, the interval federal rules set for the MCS-150 (49 CFR 390.19), so many listings describe carriers as they were years ago.
The largest for-hire fleets registered in the metro
Active for-hire records in the 15 metro counties, updated since October 2024, drivers at least half the power units; waste and construction-materials fleets left out. Self-reported.
| Carrier, as registered (trade name) | City | Power units | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 |
| TA Dedicated Inc | Eagan | 838 | 927 |
| Bay and Bay Transfer Co Inc | Eagan | 360 | 296 |
| Long Haul Trucking Inc | Clearwater | 298 | 307 |
| Andersen Distribution Inc (Andersen Logistics) | Bayport | 267 | 269 |
| Insulation Distributors Inc (IDI Distributors) | Chanhassen | 256 | 191 |
| D&E Transport LLC | Clearwater | 238 | 255 |
| Berger Transfer & Storage Inc | Saint Paul | 221 | 216 |
| Dedicated Logistics LLC (DLI) | Oakdale | 213 | 213 |
| Dart X Inc (Dart Express) | Eagan | 183 | 319 |
| Universal Transportation Services (Calhoun Truck Lines) | Eden Prairie | 165 | 165 |
| Timberland Transportation (Priority Courier Experts) | Vadnais Heights | 163 | 184 |
One large Eagan carrier is missing because its record is stale: Dart Transit Company reports 971 power units but last updated its MCS-150 in May 2024. Three of the twelve fleets above are in Eagan, which matches Dakota County's outsized share of jobs in the Census data.
No SEC-listed company in the trucking SIC codes (4210 to 4231) is headquartered in the metro. The large listed freight company here is a broker: C.H. Robinson Worldwide, at 14701 Charlson Road in Eden Prairie, reported $16.23 billion of 2025 revenue, 11,855 employees and 450,000 contract carriers on its platform in its 10-K. For Twin Cities carriers, that makes the brokerage desk a customer and a competitor at once.
How to vet a Twin Cities carrier
- Read the SAFER snapshot in FMCSA's Company Snapshot, and check the MCS-150 date in it: with fewer than half of metro for-hire records current, a stale record is a question to ask.
- For loads that stay in Minnesota, confirm the carrier's MnDOT Certificate of Registration; MnDOT says a for-hire carrier of property can't legally operate until it has one. The Minnesota trucking report covers the insurance filing and new-carrier rules.
- Ask how they handle spring. MnDOT's metro zone ran spring load restrictions from 3 March to 20 April 2026, after winter load increases from 16 December 2025 to 3 March. Ask how the carrier plans heavy loads during those weeks.
- Check insurance against the load. Interstate for-hire carriers need at least $750,000 of liability cover for general freight (49 CFR 387.9).
- Ask for references in the same suburb. A carrier that runs daily routes out of Eagan or Shakopee will know the docks and the traffic; ask for two shippers there.
Prospecting Twin Cities trucking companies
| Where | Who's there | Openings |
|---|---|---|
| Eagan and Dakota County | The largest registered fleets (TA Dedicated, Bay and Bay, Dart) | Recruiting, maintenance, facilities, fleet technology |
| Hennepin and Ramsey | The most establishments, and Ramsey's larger sites (20.8 employees each) | Dock equipment, staffing, parking, insurance |
| Wright, Sherburne, Scott | Small carriers averaging 6 to 7 employees | Financing, tires, repairs, insurance |
| Eden Prairie | Brokerage and logistics offices | Carrier partnerships, data and software |
Seasonal timing is the Twin Cities' built-in trigger: the spring restriction weeks and the first heavy snow both change what a fleet needs that month. For finding the owner, fleet manager or terminal manager at each, see how to find decision makers.
Illustrative example. The business, prices and sign-up rate are invented; the carrier counts are from FMCSA's October 2026 file.
North Loop Truck Wash (northlooptruckwash.example) sells monthly wash plans to fleets. It targets for-hire carriers in Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Anoka, Washington and Scott counties with 6 to 50 power units and a current MCS-150: 618 carriers with 9,076 power units, about 15 each. If 4% (25 fleets) sign up at $55 per truck per month, that's $247,500 a year. The pitch is timed for March, when the salt comes off. Bebop can build a list like this from a plain description and find the fleet manager at each.
Subject: [company]'s trucks after the salt season Hi [first name], Your [number] trucks out of [city] have had a winter of road salt on them. We wash fleets on a monthly plan at our [location] bays, nights and weekends, so trucks aren't off the road during shifts. Could I set up a free first wash for five of your units the week of [date]? [Your name]
Twin Cities sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| FMCSA Company Census File | Every metro USDOT registration, with fleet size and update date |
| MnDOT seasonal load limits | Spring restriction and winter increase dates by zone |
| MnDOT motor carriers of property | Minnesota for-hire registration and insurance |
| Minnesota Trucking Association | The state association since 1932, based in Brooklyn Center, with a member directory |
| C.H. Robinson 10-K, 2025 | The Eden Prairie broker's revenue, staff and carrier network |
Next step: for the rest of the state, from St. Cloud to Duluth, see the report on trucking companies in Minnesota.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- 2023 CBP datasets (metro area file), US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Census File, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, via data.transportation.gov, data as of 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Company Snapshot, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (SAFER), accessed 30 October 2026
- 49 CFR 390.19, Motor carrier identification report, Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, accessed 30 October 2026
- 49 CFR 387.9, Financial responsibility, minimum levels, Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School, accessed 30 October 2026
- Seasonal load limits, Minnesota Department of Transportation, accessed 30 October 2026
- Motor carriers of property (for-hire), Minnesota Department of Transportation, accessed 30 October 2026
- C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 13 February 2026
- Minnesota Trucking Association, Minnesota Trucking Association, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many trucking companies are in Minneapolis?
Census County Business Patterns counted 1,549 trucking establishments with paid employees in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro in 2023, employing 18,737 people. FMCSA's register lists 39,595 active USDOT registrations in the metro's 15 counties in October 2026, 16,446 of them for-hire, because it also counts owner-operators and private fleets that Census leaves out or puts in other industries.
What are the largest trucking companies in the Twin Cities?
By power units in FMCSA's register, the largest current for-hire fleets in the metro include Stan Koch & Sons Trucking in Golden Valley (968), TA Dedicated in Eagan (838) and Bay and Bay Transfer in Eagan (360). Dart Transit in Eagan reports 971 but its record hasn't been updated since May 2024. None is SEC-listed, so their revenue isn't public.
Why are so many trucking companies in Eagan?
Census data put 216 trucking establishments with 5,316 employees in Dakota County, which includes Eagan: 28.4% of the metro's trucking jobs from 13.9% of its establishments. FMCSA's register shows several large carriers with Eagan addresses, including TA Dedicated, Bay and Bay Transfer, Dart Express and Dart Transit, which explains the high average of 24.6 employees per establishment.
When are spring load restrictions in the Twin Cities?
MnDOT sets them by zone each year. In 2026 its metro zone ran spring load restrictions from 3 March to 20 April, after winter load increases from 16 December 2025 to 3 March 2026. MnDOT gives at least three days' notice of start and end dates on its seasonal load limits page, by phone and by email subscription.
How do I check a Minneapolis trucking company?
Look up the USDOT number in FMCSA's SAFER Company Snapshot for fleet size, inspections and crashes, and check the MCS-150 was updated within 24 months. For interstate for-hire freight, confirm authority and at least $750,000 of liability cover. For Minnesota-only loads, ask for the carrier's MnDOT Certificate of Registration, then call two shippers it serves nearby.