Short answer
The biggest medical device companies by medtech revenue are Medtronic ($36.4 billion in the year to April 2026), Johnson & Johnson MedTech ($33.8 billion in 2025), Abbott's devices and diagnostics businesses ($30.3 billion), Siemens Healthineers (€23.4 billion, about $26.4 billion, in the year to September 2025) and Stryker ($25.1 billion). We took each figure from the company's latest annual report and counted only the medical technology segments of diversified groups.
- Medtronic's $36.4 billion includes $3.1 billion from its Diabetes business, which listed separately as MiniMed in March 2026.
- Boston Scientific grew 19.9% to $20.1 billion in 2025, the fastest of the top ten; further down, Intuitive grew 21% to $10.1 billion.
- The FDA cleared 3,198 devices through 510(k) in 2025, and the 21 companies on this list accounted for about 380 of them (our count).
- Siemens Healthineers received the most 510(k) clearances of any group on the list in 2025, 42, ahead of Philips (35).
- US medical device manufacturing has about 4,000 establishments with paid staff in its three core codes, most of them small (Census Bureau, 2023).
On this page
This list is for suppliers, service firms, sellers and job seekers who need to know which medical device companies are biggest and how they're organized to buy. It ranks companies by revenue from medical technology (devices, equipment and diagnostics) in their latest annual report filed or published by 30 October 2026, and adds two federal datasets: FDA 510(k) clearances and Census Bureau establishment counts.
The 21 largest medical device companies
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | Medtech revenue | Fiscal year ended | What's counted | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medtronic | Galway, Ireland (operations in Minneapolis) | $36.4B | Apr 24, 2026 | total net sales | over 95,000 full-time |
| 2 | Johnson & Johnson MedTech | New Brunswick, NJ | $33.8B | Dec 28, 2025 | MedTech segment | about 138,200 (all of J&J) |
| 3 | Abbott | Abbott Park, IL | $30.3B | Dec 31, 2025 | Medical Devices ($21.4B) and Diagnostics ($8.9B) | about 115,000 (all of Abbott) |
| 4 | Siemens Healthineers | Forchheim, Germany | €23.4bn (about $26.4B) | Sep 30, 2025 | total revenue | 73,800 |
| 5 | Stryker | Portage, MI | $25.1B | Dec 31, 2025 | total net sales | about 56,000 |
| 6 | BD | Franklin Lakes, NJ | $21.8B | Sep 30, 2025 | total revenues | about 72,000 |
| 7 | GE HealthCare | Chicago, IL | $20.6B | Dec 31, 2025 | total revenues | about 54,000 |
| 8 | Boston Scientific | Marlborough, MA | $20.1B | Dec 31, 2025 | net sales | about 59,000 |
| 9 | Philips | Amsterdam, Netherlands | €13.6bn (about $15.4B) | Dec 31, 2025 | Diagnosis & Treatment and Connected Care | 65,340 (all of Philips) |
| 10 | Medline | Northfield, IL | $13.7B | Dec 31, 2025 | Medline Brand segment | over 45,000 |
| 11 | Baxter | Deerfield, IL | $11.2B | Dec 31, 2025 | net sales | about 37,500 |
| 12 | Alcon | Fribourg, Switzerland | $10.3B | Dec 31, 2025 | net sales | over 25,000 |
| 13 | Intuitive Surgical | Sunnyvale, CA | $10.1B | Dec 31, 2025 | total revenue | about 17,021 full-time |
| 14 | Solventum | Eagan, MN | $8.3B | Dec 31, 2025 | net sales | about 20,000 |
| 15 | Zimmer Biomet | Warsaw, IN | $8.2B | Dec 31, 2025 | net sales | about 17,000 |
| 16 | Olympus | Tokyo, Japan | ¥1,010.7bn (about $6.8B) | Mar 31, 2026 | consolidated revenue | 28,138 |
| 17 | Smith+Nephew | Watford, UK | $6.2B | Dec 31, 2025 | revenue | 16,988 |
| 18 | Edwards Lifesciences | Irvine, CA | $6.1B | Dec 31, 2025 | net sales | about 16,000 |
| 19 | Steris | Dublin, Ireland | $5.9B | Mar 31, 2026 | revenues | about 18,000 (average) |
| 20 | ResMed | San Diego, CA | $5.7B | Jun 30, 2026 | net revenue | about 11,370 |
| 21 | Dexcom | San Diego, CA | $4.7B | Dec 31, 2025 | revenue | about 11,100 |
Revenue is as each company's 10-K, 20-F, annual report or results release states it. Euros are converted at $1.1306 and yen at 149.5686 per dollar, the Federal Reserve's 2025 averages (G.5A, 5 January 2026); Olympus's and Siemens Healthineers' fiscal years don't match the calendar year, so their conversions are approximate. Headquarters are the principal executive office in each filing. Employee counts are as each filing words them.
Notes on the rows that need one:
- Johnson & Johnson reported $94.2 billion in total, but $33.8 billion came from MedTech (surgery, orthopaedics, cardiovascular and vision). The rest is pharmaceuticals.
- Abbott's total was $44.3 billion; nutrition and established pharmaceuticals are left out.
- BD's year includes its Biosciences and Diagnostic Solutions business, which it spun off and combined with Waters on February 9, 2026, so its next annual figure will be smaller.
- Philips reported group sales of €17.8 billion; we left out its €3.7 billion Personal Health segment (shavers, grooming, Sonicare oral care and similar consumer products).
- Medline reported $28.4 billion of net sales, but $14.7 billion came from Supply Chain Solutions, which distributes products from more than 1,300 third-party suppliers. We count its Medline Brand segment.
- Fresenius Medical Care isn't ranked. It reported €19.6 billion of revenue for 2025, mostly from dialysis care; its products segment, Care Enablement, had €5.5 billion before sales to its own clinics.
Which device makers launch the most products
The FDA's 510(k) database shows how many new or changed devices each company cleared for the US market. In 2025 the FDA issued 3,198 clearances to 2,013 applicant names. We grouped applicants by parent (for example, Covidien under Medtronic and C.R. Bard under BD):
| Company | 510(k) clearances in 2025 |
|---|---|
| Siemens Healthineers (including Varian) | 42 |
| Philips | 35 |
| Stryker | 34 |
| Olympus | 34 |
| BD | 34 |
| Medtronic | 31 |
| Abbott | 29 |
| GE HealthCare | 27 |
| Intuitive Surgical | 21 |
| Boston Scientific | 17 |
| Johnson & Johnson MedTech | 17 |
| Zimmer Biomet | 14 |
Our count of "substantially equivalent" decisions dated in 2025 in the FDA's 510(k) download of 26 October 2026. Higher-risk devices go through premarket approval (PMA) instead, so a count of 510(k)s understates companies that make mostly implants such as heart valves.
The bigger finding is the long tail: the 21 companies in the ranking accounted for about 380 of the 3,198 clearances. Most new devices come from smaller companies, and 535 clearances went to applicants in China against 1,526 in the US.
How many medical device companies are in the US
The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns for 2023 counts establishments with paid employees in the three core device manufacturing codes:
| NAICS code | What it covers | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|
| 339112 | Surgical and medical instruments (syringes, catheters, anesthesia apparatus) | 1,310 | 132,354 |
| 339113 | Surgical appliances and supplies (orthopedic devices, dressings, hospital beds) | 1,804 | 93,937 |
| 334510 | Electromedical and electrotherapeutic apparatus (MRI, ultrasound, pacemakers) | 892 | 94,361 |
| Total | 4,006 | 320,652 |
CBP counts establishments (single locations), not companies, on a NAICS 2017 basis, and leaves out firms with no paid employees. 339113 also includes personal industrial safety devices.
Of the 4,006 establishments, 1,376 have fewer than 5 employees and 48 have 1,000 or more. Our guide to medical device companies in Minnesota shows how this looks in one of the main clusters.
How we built the list
- Who counts. Companies whose main business is medical technology, plus the medtech segments of diversified groups (J&J, Abbott, Philips). Lab instrument makers, drug delivery packaging and distributors' resale revenue are left out.
- What's counted. Revenue as each company reports it for its latest fiscal year, using the segment figures the filing gives where we exclude other businesses.
- Currency. Federal Reserve 2025 annual averages for every converted figure.
- Checking. Every row was matched to the income statement or segment note in the filing. Some top results get basic facts wrong: one widely shared list gives Medtronic's revenue as "$30 million", and another ranks companies by market value, which moves daily. Lists by Medical Design & Outsourcing and MassDevice use their own definitions and dates.
- What's missing. Private companies that don't publish results, and Terumo, whose investor pages refused our automated request.
What the list is good for if you sell B2B
Know which part of the company buys. General guidance, not drawn from the filings. Device makers buy in four places: operations and procurement (components, resins, contract manufacturing, sterilization, logistics), R&D and engineering (design tools, testing, clinical research), quality and regulatory (quality management systems, complaint handling, FDA submissions) and commercial (CRM, field sales tools, training for reps who work in hospitals). Each has its own budget, and quality and regulatory buyers ask for validation evidence before anything else.
Treat the large ones as groups of businesses. Medtronic reports four segments (Cardiovascular, Neuroscience, Medical Surgical and, until this year, Diabetes), each larger than most companies on this list. Stryker splits into MedSurg and Neurotechnology ($15.6 billion) and Orthopaedics ($9.5 billion). Sell to a division, then expand.
Use the 510(k) database as a trigger list. A clearance means a product is about to launch, which brings demand for manufacturing capacity, labeling, training and sales enablement. Our guide to buying signals covers how to act on events like this.
Worked example
Illustrative example. Sterilio (sterilio.example) offers contract sterilization and validation testing at an illustrative average of $150,000 a year per customer. Its seller builds a list from the FDA data instead of the top 21:
- Start: 3,198 clearances in 2025 from 2,013 applicant names.
- Filter: keep US applicants outside the 21 largest groups, and assume an illustrative 25% make single-use sterile devices. The seller estimates about 300 companies.
- Market: 300 x $150,000 = $45 million a year if every one bought, and a realistic first-year goal of 10 new customers, or $1.5 million.
The seller targets the head of operations or quality at each company within 90 days of its clearance, when it must lock in its sterilization supplier. Researching each company's product and who runs quality is the slow part; Bebop does it for every account in a list like this.
Next step: if you also sell to the hospitals that buy these devices, read our guide to selling to hospitals.
Sources
- Medtronic plc Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended April 24, 2026, Medtronic (SEC EDGAR), 18 June 2026
- Johnson & Johnson Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 28, 2025, Johnson & Johnson (SEC EDGAR), 11 February 2026
- Abbott Laboratories Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, Abbott (SEC EDGAR), 20 February 2026
- Siemens Healthineers Q4 and fiscal year 2025 earnings release, Siemens Healthineers AG, 5 November 2025
- Siemens Healthineers Annual Report 2025, Siemens Healthineers AG, accessed 30 October 2026
- Stryker Corporation Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, Stryker (SEC EDGAR), 11 February 2026
- Becton, Dickinson and Company Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, BD (SEC EDGAR), 25 November 2025
- Becton, Dickinson and Company Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, BD (SEC EDGAR), 7 May 2026
- GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, GE HealthCare (SEC EDGAR), 4 February 2026
- Boston Scientific Corporation Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, Boston Scientific (SEC EDGAR), 17 February 2026
- Koninklijke Philips N.V. Annual Report 2025 on Form 20-F, Philips (SEC EDGAR), 19 February 2026
- Medline Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, Medline (SEC EDGAR), 25 February 2026
- Baxter International Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, Baxter (SEC EDGAR), 12 February 2026
- Alcon Inc. Annual Report 2025 on Form 20-F, Alcon (SEC EDGAR), 24 February 2026
- Intuitive Surgical, Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, Intuitive Surgical (SEC EDGAR), 3 February 2026
- Solventum Corporation Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, Solventum (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, Zimmer Biomet (SEC EDGAR), 20 February 2026
- Olympus Corporation company profile 2026, Olympus Corporation, accessed 30 October 2026
- Smith & Nephew plc Annual Report 2025 on Form 20-F, Smith+Nephew (SEC EDGAR), 16 March 2026
- Edwards Lifesciences Corporation Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, Edwards Lifesciences (SEC EDGAR), 25 February 2026
- STERIS plc Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, STERIS (SEC EDGAR), 29 May 2026
- ResMed Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, ResMed (SEC EDGAR), 13 August 2026
- DexCom, Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, Dexcom (SEC EDGAR), 12 February 2026
- Fresenius Medical Care AG Annual Report 2025 on Form 20-F, Fresenius Medical Care (SEC EDGAR), 24 February 2026
- 510(k) premarket notification database, downloadable file (pmn96cur), US Food and Drug Administration, file of 26 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns 2023: NAICS 339112, 339113 and 334510, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Foreign Exchange Rates, G.5A Annual, 2025, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 5 January 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
What is the largest medical device company in the world?
Medtronic, with $36.4 billion of net sales in its fiscal year to April 24, 2026, according to its 10-K. That includes $3.1 billion from its Diabetes business, which listed as MiniMed in March 2026. Johnson & Johnson MedTech is second with $33.8 billion in 2025, and Abbott's devices and diagnostics businesses third with $30.3 billion.
What are the top 10 medical device companies?
By medtech revenue in their latest annual reports: Medtronic ($36.4 billion), J&J MedTech ($33.8 billion), Abbott devices and diagnostics ($30.3 billion), Siemens Healthineers (about $26.4 billion), Stryker ($25.1 billion), BD ($21.8 billion), GE HealthCare ($20.6 billion), Boston Scientific ($20.1 billion), Philips' health technology businesses (about $15.4 billion) and Medline Brand ($13.7 billion). Fiscal years differ.
Is Johnson & Johnson a medical device company?
Partly. Johnson & Johnson reported $94.2 billion of sales in 2025, of which $33.8 billion came from its MedTech segment: surgery, orthopaedics, cardiovascular and vision products. On that segment alone it is the second-largest medical device business in the world, behind Medtronic. The rest of J&J's revenue comes from pharmaceuticals, its Innovative Medicine segment.
How many medical device companies are there in the US?
The Census Bureau counted 4,006 establishments with paid employees in the three core medical device manufacturing codes in 2023 (NAICS 339112, 339113 and 334510), employing 320,652 people. Establishments are single locations, so the number of companies is somewhat lower. The FDA cleared devices for 2,013 different applicant names in 2025, including many outside the US.
Which medical device company gets the most FDA clearances?
Among the largest companies, Siemens Healthineers, including Varian, received the most 510(k) clearances in 2025: 42, by our count of the FDA's database. Philips had 35, and Stryker, Olympus and BD had 34 each. Clearance counts reflect how many new or changed products a company brings to market, not its size, and implant makers often use premarket approval instead.