Building companies in Florida: the statewide market and what a Florida license tells you

Florida has more building contractors than any state except California and New York, and it permits more new homes than any state but Texas. The two maps don't match: Southeast Florida has the most builders, while Central and Southwest Florida permit the most houses, and a Florida license tells you whether a builder can follow the work across county lines.

Market report6 min readUpdated

Short answer

Florida had 19,051 building construction establishments in 2023, third among states after California and New York, employing 111,597 people on a $9.18 billion payroll (Census County Business Patterns). Most are small: 14,805 had fewer than five employees, and 10,287 were remodelers. To check one, look up its Construction Industry Licensing Board license: a certified contractor can work anywhere in Florida, a registered contractor only in the jurisdiction where it's registered.

  • Florida's 19,051 building construction establishments are 7.48% of the US total, third among states.
  • Remodelers make up 10,287 of them, but for-sale homebuilders pay the most, averaging $133,381.
  • Florida authorized 175,204 new housing units in 2025, second only to Texas; Orlando led the state's metros.
  • Miami-Dade, Palm Beach and Broward counties hold 27% of Florida's builders but permit far fewer single-family homes than Orlando or Tampa.
  • Homeowners can recover up to $100,000 per claim from the state recovery fund, but only when the contractor was licensed.
On this page

This report is for property owners and developers choosing a builder in Florida, analysts sizing the state market, and B2B sellers whose customers are homebuilders, commercial builders and remodelers. For single metros, see the reports on Orlando, Tampa and Jacksonville.

Florida's builders in Census data

The figures cover NAICS 236 (Construction of Buildings), which is the builders and general contractors, not the specialty trades. Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.

Measure (2023)Florida
Establishments19,051
Employees (week of March 12)111,597
Annual payroll$9,182,946,000
Average employees per establishment5.9
Average annual pay$82,287
Share of US establishments7.48% of 254,630
Rank among states by establishments3rd

California (29,852) and New York (19,308) have more building establishments; Texas has fewer (16,334) but more employees (133,451), because its builders are larger on average.

What kind of builders

Type of builder (NAICS, 2023)EstablishmentsEmployeesAverage annual pay
Residential remodelers (236118)10,28731,005$50,528
Single-family general contractors (236115)4,41918,731$64,831
Commercial and institutional builders (236220)2,82737,502$91,504
For-sale homebuilders (236117)75015,338$133,381
Multifamily general contractors (236116)4685,750$111,955
Industrial builders (236210)3003,271$85,867

Remodelers are 54% of Florida's builders but mostly one- or two-person shops. The 750 for-sale homebuilder locations employ half as many people as all remodelers combined, and pay more than any other segment.

How big they are

Employees per establishmentEstablishments
1 to 414,805
5 to 92,032
10 to 191,189
20 to 49697
50 to 99197
100 to 249101
250 to 49924
500 to 9994
1,000 or more2

In broader bands: 18,026 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 894 have 20 to 99 and 131 have 100 or more.

Where the builders are, and where the homes are

County (ten largest)EstablishmentsEmployees
Miami-Dade2,00910,379
Palm Beach1,6068,629
Broward1,53510,113
Orange1,52311,685
Hillsborough1,1598,923
Lee1,0526,504
Duval9519,168
Pinellas8003,485
Collier6804,233
Sarasota5812,986

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey shows where new homes are going. Florida authorized 175,204 housing units in 2025, worth $49.5 billion: 110,634 single-family and 60,502 in buildings of five or more units.

Metro area, 2025All units authorizedSingle-family units
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford27,75814,124
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater22,81913,668
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach21,3815,446
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota17,63911,294
Cape Coral-Fort Myers13,5479,962
Jacksonville13,1839,508

Southeast Florida's three counties have 5,150 builder locations, 27% of the state, yet the Miami metro authorized fewer single-family homes than North Port-Sarasota or Cape Coral: 15,935 of its 21,381 units were in multi-unit buildings. New subdivisions are concentrated in Central and Southwest Florida.

County Business Patterns counts establishments with paid employees, not companies, so a homebuilder with division offices in Orlando and Tampa counts twice, and owners with no employees are excluded. Trades such as roofing, electrical and pool contractors are in other codes. The snapshot is the week of March 12, 2023.

Certified or registered: what a Florida license tells you

Florida's Construction Industry Licensing Board licenses builders under Chapter 489 of the Florida Statutes. Two distinctions matter most when you hire:

QuestionWhat the statute says
Certified or registered?A certified contractor holds a state certificate of competency and may contract anywhere in Florida. A registered contractor met a local jurisdiction's requirements and may contract only there.
General, building or residential?A general contractor's work is unlimited. A building contractor is limited to commercial and residential buildings of up to three stories. A residential contractor is limited to one-, two- and three-family homes of up to two habitable stories.

Licensing also protects you in two concrete ways. A contract signed by an unlicensed contractor can't be enforced by that contractor (section 489.128). And homeowners who lose money to a licensed contractor's specified violations can claim from the Florida Homeowners' Construction Recovery Fund, after a judgment or award and after any bond or insurance is exhausted. For contracts signed on or after 1 July 2024, payments are capped at $100,000 per claim for builders (Division I) and $30,000 for trade contractors (Division II). Residential contracts over $2,500 must include a written notice of the fund, so a contract without one is a warning sign.

How to vet a Florida builder

  1. Look up the license on the Department of Business and Professional Regulation's license search. Note whether it's certified or registered, its type and its status.
  2. Match the type to the job: a residential contractor can't build your three-story office, and a registered contractor from another county may not be able to pull your permit.
  3. Check permits with your county or city building department, which keep records of who pulled what.
  4. Read the contract for the recovery fund notice, the price, the schedule and how change orders work.
  5. Confirm insurance with the insurer and call owners from two recent jobs of a similar size.

Selling to Florida builders

Establishment sizeCountWho usually decides
1 to 19 employees18,026The owner
20 to 99 employees894Owner with a project manager or purchasing lead
100 or more employees131Division presidents, purchasing, operations and preconstruction

Production homebuilders buy through purchasing departments on per-house pricing and sign national or division agreements, so lead with cost per home. Commercial builders buy per project through preconstruction and project managers. Remodelers are owner-led and buy what saves a trip or a callback. Time pitches to the market: new-home suppliers should follow the permit counts above, not the builder counts. At volume, the research is the slow part; Bebop finds builders that match a description and researches each account. For the list itself, see how to build a prospect list.

Illustrative example. The seller and its prices are invented; the counts are Census data.

Gulf Breeze Openings (gulfbreeze.example) sells impact-rated windows and doors to homebuilders. Its target is for-sale homebuilder locations with 20 to 499 employees: 116 in Florida. Three contacts each (purchasing, construction and estimating) is 348 people. At a 6% reply rate that's about 21 conversations; if 5 send plans to quote and 2 sign, at 150 homes a year and $8,500 of windows a home, that's $2.55 million in annual sales. Start in Orlando, Tampa and Sarasota, where single-family permits are highest.

Email to a homebuilder's purchasing manager
Subject: Window package pricing for [community]

Hi [first name],

I saw [builder] has started [community] in [county], with [number] homes planned.

We supply impact-rated windows and doors for production builders, priced per plan and delivered to the lot in phase order.

Could I price your two best-selling plans so you can compare against your current package?

[Your name]

Statewide sources

SourceWhat it gives you
DBPR license searchA contractor's license type, certified or registered status and record
Florida Statutes, section 489.105Definitions of each contractor type
Recovery fund payments, section 489.143Claim caps by division and contract date
Census Building Permits SurveyHousing units authorized by state, metro and county
AGC Florida East CoastCommercial general contractors and a member directory
ABC Florida East Coast ChapterMerit shop commercial contractors
Florida Chamber of CommerceThe statewide business chamber

Next step: go down to one of the busiest metros with the report on construction companies in Orlando.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Last updated .

Questions people ask

How many building companies are there in Florida?

Census County Business Patterns counted 19,051 building construction establishments in Florida in 2023, employing 111,597 people. That's third among states after California and New York. Of those, 10,287 were residential remodelers, 4,419 single-family general contractors, 2,827 commercial and institutional builders and 750 for-sale homebuilders. The count is of locations with paid employees, so owners without staff are left out.

What is the difference between a certified and a registered contractor in Florida?

Under section 489.105 of the Florida Statutes, a certified contractor holds a certificate of competency from the state and may contract in any jurisdiction in Florida. A registered contractor has met the competency requirements of a local jurisdiction and registered with the state, and may contract only in that jurisdiction. Check which one a builder holds on the DBPR license search before you sign.

What is the Florida Homeowners' Construction Recovery Fund?

It's a state fund that can repay homeowners who lose money because a licensed contractor committed specified violations, such as abandoning a job, financial mismanagement that causes liens on the home, or falsely stating subcontractors have been paid. You need a court judgment, arbitration award or board restitution order first, and must exhaust any bond or insurance. For contracts signed on or after 1 July 2024, payments are capped at $100,000 per claim for Division I contractors and $30,000 for Division II.

Where in Florida are the most new homes being built?

Census Building Permits Survey data for 2025 shows the Orlando metro authorized the most housing units in Florida (27,758, including 14,124 single-family), followed by Tampa (22,819) and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach (21,381, mostly multifamily). North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, Cape Coral-Fort Myers and Jacksonville each authorized more single-family homes than the Miami metro.

Can I hire an unlicensed contractor in Florida?

It's risky. Under section 489.128 of the Florida Statutes, a contract signed by an unlicensed contractor can't be enforced by that contractor, and the state recovery fund only pays claims against licensed contractors. Most building work also needs a permit from the local building department, which records who pulled it. Check the license on the DBPR search and keep a copy with your contract.

Find the Florida builders that fit your offer

Describe the builders you sell to. Bebop finds matching companies, explains why each fits and drafts the first email.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in