Short answer
Colorado had 182,486 business establishments with paid employees in 2023, 15th among states, employing 2,566,040 people, according to the Census Bureau; 59.6% had fewer than five employees. The Colorado Department of State's open data lists 1,041,020 entities in good standing. The largest companies headquartered in Colorado, by revenue in their latest 10-Ks, are Arrow Electronics ($30.85 billion), Newmont ($22.67 billion), Pilgrim's Pride ($18.50 billion), EchoStar ($15.00 billion) and DaVita ($13.64 billion).
- Colorado averages 14.1 employees per establishment, against 16.6 to 18.6 in North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Texas and Michigan.
- The Department of State's register holds 3,130,907 entities formed since 1864; 1,041,020 are in good standing.
- Professional, scientific and technical services is the largest sector, with 28,143 establishments averaging 8.7 employees.
- Denver, Arapahoe and El Paso counties hold 36.4% of the state's establishments.
- Newmont reports 17,500 employees and another 26,600 contractors working on its operations.
On this page
This page is for anyone looking for Colorado businesses: people hunting for local suppliers or employers, analysts, and B2B sellers working the Front Range and the mountain towns. It covers the count and what makes Colorado's market different, the biggest headquarters, the counties and sectors, the state's open business register, and a worked example aimed at the firms that dominate the state.
How many businesses are in Colorado
| Measure | Colorado, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 182,486 |
| Employees | 2,566,040 |
| Annual payroll | $181,369,969,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 14.1 |
| Average annual pay | $70,681 |
| Share of US establishments | 2.18% (of 8,361,342) |
| Rank among states by establishments | 15 |
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 108,694 |
| 5 to 9 | 29,181 |
| 10 to 19 | 21,111 |
| 20 to 49 | 14,990 |
| 50 to 99 | 4,802 |
| 100 to 249 | 2,645 |
| 250 to 499 | 659 |
| 500 to 999 | 243 |
| 1,000 or more | 161 |
In bands: 158,986 establishments with 1 to 19 employees, 19,792 with 20 to 99 and 3,708 with 100 or more. These are the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) counts of business locations with paid employees, across all sectors, for the pay period including March 12, 2023. They leave out the self-employed and government.
Colorado has fewer establishments than Michigan (229,564) but they're smaller: 108,694 of them, 59.6%, have one to four employees, and only 161 have 1,000 or more. For a seller, that means a long list of small accounts where the owner or a general manager decides, and few large ones.
The biggest companies headquartered in Colorado
The largest SEC-registered public companies whose latest 10-K gives a Colorado principal executive office, by revenue in that filing:
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | Business | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arrow Electronics | Centennial | Electronic components distribution | $30.85 billion | about 22,230 |
| 2 | Newmont | Denver | Gold mining | $22.67 billion | about 17,500 |
| 3 | Pilgrim's Pride | Greeley | Chicken processing | $18.50 billion | over 63,000 |
| 4 | EchoStar | Englewood | Satellite and wireless | $15.00 billion | about 12,100 |
| 5 | DaVita | Denver | Kidney care | $13.64 billion | about 78,000 |
| 6 | Ball Corporation | Westminster | Aluminum cans | $13.16 billion | about 16,000 |
| 7 | Molson Coors | Golden | Beer | $11.14 billion | about 16,200 |
| 8 | VF Corporation | Denver | Apparel and footwear | $9.61 billion | not stated |
| 9 | Ovintiv | Denver | Oil and gas | $8.91 billion | 1,465 |
| 10 | Antero Resources | Denver | Natural gas | $5.28 billion | 632 |
| 11 | Liberty Media | Englewood | Media and sports (Formula 1) | $4.48 billion | about 1,670 |
| 12 | Century Communities | Greenwood Village | Homebuilding | $4.12 billion | 1,660 |
| 13 | Western Union | Denver | Money transfer | $4.05 billion | about 9,600 |
| 14 | Crocs | Broomfield | Footwear | $4.04 billion | more than 8,010 |
Fiscal years ended in December 2025, except Pilgrim's Pride's (December 28, 2025) and VF's (March 28, 2026). Molson Coors' figure is net sales, after $1.90 billion of excise taxes; its sales before excise were $13.04 billion. Liberty Media's headcount combines 74 corporate staff with about 1,600 at its subsidiaries. Liberty Latin America, often listed as a Denver company, gives Hamilton, Bermuda on its 10-K cover, so it isn't ranked.
Two things stand out. Several are much bigger employers than their revenue suggests: DaVita reports about 78,000 teammates, 72% in the US, and Pilgrim's Pride over 63,000. And several are lean: Antero Resources produced $5.28 billion of revenue with 632 employees. Newmont adds a third pattern, reporting 26,600 contractors on top of its 17,500 employees.
Where Colorado businesses are
| County | Main city | Establishments | Employees | Employees per site |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | Denver | 27,422 | 489,563 | 17.9 |
| Arapahoe | Aurora, Centennial | 20,137 | 321,810 | 16.0 |
| El Paso | Colorado Springs | 18,852 | 267,012 | 14.2 |
| Jefferson | Lakewood, Golden | 17,999 | 210,701 | 11.7 |
| Boulder | Boulder | 12,990 | 159,619 | 12.3 |
| Larimer | Fort Collins | 11,764 | 139,517 | 11.9 |
| Adams | Thornton, Westminster | 11,319 | 207,227 | 18.3 |
| Douglas | Castle Rock | 10,563 | 132,499 | 12.5 |
| Weld | Greeley | 7,454 | 101,420 | 13.6 |
| Mesa | Grand Junction | 4,827 | 56,737 | 11.8 |
The nine Front Range counties above Mesa hold 75.9% of the state's establishments. In the mountains, workplaces are even smaller: Eagle County (Vail) has 3,664 establishments averaging 9.9 employees, and Garfield County 2,705 averaging 7.8. For the city itself, see companies in Denver.
What Colorado businesses do
| Sector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Employees per site | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional, scientific and technical services (54) | 28,143 | 243,578 | 8.7 | $106,266 |
| Construction (23) | 20,473 | 188,263 | 9.2 | $77,004 |
| Health care and social assistance (62) | 19,456 | 352,483 | 18.1 | $65,254 |
| Retail trade (44 to 45) | 18,589 | 292,486 | 15.7 | $41,073 |
| Accommodation and food services (72) | 15,405 | 304,455 | 19.8 | $30,715 |
| Real estate and rental and leasing (53) | 14,354 | 56,116 | 3.9 | $70,928 |
| Finance and insurance (52) | 10,673 | 125,158 | 11.7 | $108,507 |
| Manufacturing (31 to 33) | 5,031 | 133,767 | 26.6 | $76,989 |
| Information (51) | 3,804 | 101,428 | 26.7 | $143,330 |
| Mining, quarrying and oil and gas extraction (21) | 930 | 20,061 | 21.6 | $145,846 |
Average pay and employees per site are our calculations from CBP payroll and counts. Professional services is the largest sector by establishments, and its firms average under nine people. Real estate has 14,354 establishments, almost as many as accommodation and food services. Mining and oil and gas pays the most per head.
Colorado's open business register
The Colorado Department of State publishes its entire business register, Business Entities in Colorado, on the state's open data portal. It covers corporations, LLCs and other entities registered since 1864, with each one's name, principal and mailing addresses, status, type, jurisdiction of formation, registered agent and formation date, and it was updated on 29 October 2026. It held 3,130,907 entities: 1,041,020 in good standing, 1,149,779 delinquent and the rest dissolved, withdrawn or revoked.
| Source | What it's good for |
|---|---|
| Business Entities in Colorado (open data) | The full register as a download: filter by status, city or formation date |
| SEC EDGAR, Colorado filers | 10-Ks for the state's public companies |
| Metro Denver Economic Development Corporation | Regional data and reports for the Denver metro |
The register has no industry code, so use it to check a name you already have (is the entity in good standing, who is its agent) or to find recently formed entities in a city, and use Census data or a search tool to find businesses by industry. A delinquent status typically follows a missed periodic report rather than a closure, so check before you drop a prospect.
Prospecting Colorado's small professional firms
Accounting, law, engineering, architecture and consulting firms of 10 to 49 people are the sweet spot for many B2B services in Colorado: big enough to need outside help with IT, HR, insurance or marketing, too small to have a specialist on staff.
Illustrative example. The company, rates and results are fictional, to show the method.
Front Range Managed IT (frontrangeit.example) runs IT support and security for professional firms.
- Professional services establishments with 10 to 49 employees in Denver County: 408 + 324 = 732.
- Arapahoe adds 231 + 148 = 379, Jefferson 211 + 134 = 345 and Boulder 199 + 137 = 336, for 1,792 in all.
- It assumes 40% have no internal IT person: about 715 firms.
- Signing 2% a year would add about 14 clients.
It contacts the managing partner or office manager, not a technology buyer, and times outreach for lease renewals and office moves, when firms rethink their setup. Finding which of 1,792 firms fit takes research on each; Bebop can search for "Denver and Boulder accounting and engineering firms with 10 to 49 employees and no IT staff" and explain why each fits.
Subject: IT at [firm name] after the move Hi [first name], Firms your size usually have IT handled by whoever is most patient with the printer, which works until a laptop is stolen or a client asks for your security policy. We look after IT and security for Denver accounting, law and engineering firms of 10 to 50 people, for a flat monthly fee per person. Could I send you a one-page checklist of what clients and insurers are asking firms like yours for this year? [Your name], Front Range Managed IT
Next step: see how to sell to owner-run businesses in how to sell to small businesses.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Business Entities in Colorado, Colorado Department of State (Colorado Information Marketplace), updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Arrow Electronics annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Arrow Electronics (SEC EDGAR), 11 February 2026
- Newmont annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Newmont Corporation (SEC EDGAR), 19 February 2026
- Pilgrim's Pride annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 28 December 2025, Pilgrim's Pride (SEC EDGAR), 12 February 2026
- EchoStar annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, EchoStar Corporation (SEC EDGAR), 2 March 2026
- DaVita annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, DaVita Inc. (SEC EDGAR), 11 February 2026
- Ball Corporation annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Ball Corporation (SEC EDGAR), 19 February 2026
- Molson Coors Beverage Company annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Molson Coors Beverage Company (SEC EDGAR), 18 February 2026
- VF Corporation annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 28 March 2026, V.F. Corporation (SEC EDGAR), 20 May 2026
- Ovintiv annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Ovintiv Inc. (SEC EDGAR), 23 February 2026
- Antero Resources annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Antero Resources (SEC EDGAR), 11 February 2026
- Liberty Media annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Liberty Media Corporation (SEC EDGAR), 26 February 2026
- Century Communities annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Century Communities (SEC EDGAR), 29 January 2026
- Western Union annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, The Western Union Company (SEC EDGAR), 20 February 2026
- Crocs annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Crocs, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), 12 February 2026
- Liberty Latin America annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Liberty Latin America (SEC EDGAR), 18 February 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many businesses are in Colorado?
The Census Bureau counted 182,486 business establishments with paid employees in Colorado in 2023, 15th among states, employing 2,566,040 people. The Colorado Department of State's register lists 1,041,020 entities in good standing out of 3,130,907 registered since 1864. The register is larger because it counts legal entities, including those with no employees, rather than workplaces.
What are the biggest companies in Colorado?
By revenue in their latest 10-K filings, the largest companies headquartered in Colorado are Arrow Electronics of Centennial ($30.85 billion in 2025), Newmont of Denver ($22.67 billion), Pilgrim's Pride of Greeley ($18.50 billion), EchoStar of Englewood ($15.00 billion) and DaVita of Denver ($13.64 billion). Ball, Molson Coors, VF, Ovintiv and Antero Resources complete the top ten.
How do I look up a business in Colorado?
The Colorado Department of State keeps the register of corporations, LLCs and other entities, and publishes all of it on the state's open data portal as Business Entities in Colorado, with status, addresses, registered agent and formation date. You can search or download it. For public companies, use SEC EDGAR, where 10-Ks give headquarters, revenue and headcount.
Which Colorado county has the most businesses?
Denver County, with 27,422 establishments and 489,563 employees in 2023, according to County Business Patterns. Arapahoe County is second with 20,137 and El Paso County, home to Colorado Springs, third with 18,852. Together the three hold 36.4% of Colorado's establishments. Jefferson, Boulder and Larimer counties each have more than 11,000.
Are most Colorado businesses small?
Yes. Of Colorado's 182,486 establishments with paid employees in 2023, 108,694 (59.6%) had one to four employees and 158,986 had fewer than 20. Only 3,708 had 100 or more. The state averages 14.1 employees per establishment, and mountain counties such as Eagle (9.9) and Garfield (7.8) average fewer still.