Manufacturers in Colorado: small plants, high pay, and as many breweries as machine shops

Colorado's manufacturers are small, well paid and unusually varied: the state has almost as many breweries as machine shops, and its aerospace and electronics plants pay well above the national manufacturing average. Most of it sits on the Front Range, from Fort Collins to Colorado Springs.

Market report7 min readPublished

Colorado had 5,031 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 133,767 people at an average annual pay of $76,989, according to Census County Business Patterns. It ranks 20th among states by plants and 31st by employees, because the average Colorado plant has 26.6 employees. Food (24,477 employees) and computer and electronic products (15,937) are the biggest employers, and 257 breweries nearly match 265 machine shops. Pilgrim's Pride, Ball and Molson Coors are the largest manufacturers headquartered here.

  • 5,031 manufacturing establishments and 133,767 employees in Colorado (Census, 2023): 1.77% of US plants.
  • Manufacturing is 5.2% of the jobs Census counts in Colorado, against 8.8% nationally.
  • Transportation equipment plants, mostly aerospace, pay $119,638 on average, by our calculation.
  • Denver, Boulder, Jefferson, Adams, El Paso and Larimer counties each have 430 to 700 plants.
  • Pilgrim's Pride (Greeley), Ball (Westminster) and Molson Coors (Golden) lead the public manufacturers based here.
On this page

This report is for anyone looking for a Colorado manufacturer, whether to source parts, find a co-packer or brewer, work in the industry or sell to it. It covers the federal count and how Colorado compares in the Mountain West, the counties and industries, the public companies headquartered here, where to find private manufacturers by name, and a prospecting plan.

Colorado manufacturing in numbers

Census Bureau figures for Colorado, from County Business Patterns (CBP) for manufacturing as a whole (NAICS 31 to 33):

MeasureColorado, 2023
Establishments5,031
Employees133,767
Annual payroll$10,298,638,000
Average employees per establishment26.6
Average annual pay$76,989
Share of US manufacturing establishments1.77% (of 284,452)
Rank among states by establishments20th

By our ranking of the state file, Colorado is 31st by manufacturing employees, and manufacturing is 5.2% of the jobs CBP counts in the state, among the lowest shares in the country. Manufacturer's Edge, the state's Manufacturing Extension Partnership center, shows a higher total employment figure, 147,692, without naming its source on the page; different years and definitions explain gaps like that.

The CBP count is of establishments, physical locations with paid employees, for the week of March 12, 2023. A brewer with a production brewery in Fort Collins and a canning plant in Denver counts twice, its head office is classed as a management office, and one-person shops without payroll aren't counted.

How Colorado compares in the Mountain West

StateEstablishmentsEmployeesEmployees per plantAverage pay
Colorado5,031133,76726.6$76,989
Arizona4,406173,70639.4$86,957
Utah3,665145,64539.7$70,182
Idaho2,11468,24932.3$69,546
New Mexico1,26628,04422.2$64,015

From the same CBP state file; per-plant and pay figures are our calculation. Colorado has the most manufacturing plants in the region but fewer manufacturing jobs than Arizona or Utah. Its plants are small, so a Colorado territory means many accounts with modest headcounts.

Where the plants are

CountyEstablishmentsEmployeesAverage pay
Denver69315,529$64,061
Boulder51016,153$84,506
Jefferson46210,557$83,930
Adams45414,282$73,840
El Paso (Colorado Springs)43811,485$77,121
Larimer (Fort Collins)43513,799$87,873
Arapahoe3846,633$72,581
Weld (Greeley)34913,964$64,257
Douglas1598,826$127,941

County figures are from the CBP county file (13 fewer establishments in total than the state figure); pay is our calculation. These nine Front Range counties hold 3,884 plants, 77% of the state's. Boulder and Larimer pay well, and computer and electronics plants employ 3,552 and 3,995 people there. Weld's plants are bigger (40 employees on average) because of food processing: its 43 food plants employ 6,709. Douglas County's 159 plants pay the most, $127,941 on average.

What Colorado makes

Subsector (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployeesAverage pay
Fabricated metal products (332)82012,519$66,528
Food (311)62824,477$55,910
Miscellaneous manufacturing (339)5057,159$65,209
Beverage and tobacco (312)4297,878$58,849
Printing (323)4014,828$62,743
Machinery (333)30013,542$84,451
Chemicals (325)2837,680$87,086
Computer and electronic products (334)26415,937$106,632
Transportation equipment (336)18111,420$119,638

Three things stand out in the detailed codes. Beer: 257 breweries employ 5,458 people, almost as many establishments as the state's 265 machine shops. The Colorado Brewers Guild counts "400+" craft breweries. The Census industry covers microbreweries without a restaurant or bar, so brewpubs are counted elsewhere, and breweries without payroll aren't counted at all. Meat: 34 cattle and other slaughtering plants employ 7,360. Electronics and space: 23 semiconductor plants employ 3,451 and 28 surgical and medical instrument plants 2,564, while three guided missile and space vehicle plants have an employee figure the Census Bureau flagged as high-noise (changed by 5% or more for confidentiality), so we don't report it.

Size

Employees at the establishmentEstablishments
1 to 42,129
5 to 9965
10 to 19755
20 to 49693
50 to 99244
100 to 249172
250 to 49945
500 to 99921
1,000 or more7

That's 3,849 plants under 20 employees, 937 with 20 to 99 and only 245 with 100 or more.

Public manufacturers headquartered in Colorado

SEC EDGAR lists 40 companies with a listed ticker, a manufacturing SIC code (2000 to 3999) and a Colorado business address. The 12 largest, with headquarters and revenue confirmed in each company's latest Form 10-K:

CompanyHeadquartersWhat it makesRevenue, latest fiscal year
Pilgrim's PrideGreeleyChicken and prepared foods$18.50 billion (year to Dec. 28, 2025)
BallWestminsterAluminum beverage containers$13.16 billion (2025)
Molson Coors BeverageGolden and MontrealBeer and other beverages$13.04 billion (2025)
VF CorporationDenverOutdoor apparel and footwear$9.61 billion (year to Mar. 2026)
CrocsBroomfieldFootwear$4.04 billion (2025)
TrimbleWestminsterPositioning technology and software$3.59 billion (year to Jan. 2, 2026)
WoodwardFort CollinsAerospace and industrial control systems$3.57 billion (year to Sept. 2025)
Gates IndustrialDenverPower transmission belts and fluid power$3.44 billion (2025)
Advanced Energy IndustriesDenverPrecision power conversion$1.80 billion (2025)
InnospecEnglewoodSpecialty chemicals$1.78 billion (2025)
Simply Good FoodsDenverNutrition bars and shakes$1.36 billion (year to Aug. 2026)
DMC GlobalBroomfieldBuilding, energy and industrial products$610 million (2025)

Revenue is company-wide; most of these companies' production is spread across several states and countries.

Finding Colorado manufacturers by name

  1. Statewide. Manufacturer's Edge, based in Westminster, is Colorado's NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership center, with programs from lean and quality to CMMC cybersecurity; its network and events are a way to meet plants.
  2. Brewers and beverage makers. The Colorado Brewers Guild runs a find-a-brewery directory and map.
  3. Expansions and new arrivals. The state's Office of Economic Development and International Trade and the Metro Denver Economic Development Corporation publish industry profiles and investment news.
  4. Entity checks. The Colorado Secretary of State's business database confirms a company's status and registered agent, and the same records are downloadable as the Business Entities in Colorado open dataset.
  5. Safety record. Colorado has no OSHA state plan, so federal OSHA covers its private plants; its Establishment Search lists inspections by name and ZIP code.

Prospecting Colorado manufacturers

Plant sizeEstablishmentsWho usually decides
1 to 19 employees3,849Owner or founder
20 to 99937Owner or general manager, with an operations or quality lead
100 or more245Plant manager and functional heads; corporate procurement at multi-site firms

With 77% of plants under 20 employees, Colorado rewards sellers who can show value quickly and install without long projects. Aerospace and defense suppliers along the Front Range add a compliance angle, because primes pass quality and cybersecurity requirements down the chain.

Worked example: a packaging automation integrator

Illustrative example. The integrator and its hit rates are made up; the plant counts are Census data.

Front Range Pack Automation (frontrangepack.example) installs case packers, labelers and palletizers for food and beverage plants with 10 to 99 employees.

  • Food and beverage establishments in Colorado: 628 + 429 = 1,057.
  • Across all Colorado manufacturing, 1,692 of 5,031 plants (34%) have 10 to 99 employees. At that share, about 355 food and beverage plants fit.
  • The nine Front Range counties hold 77% of the state's plants, so about 275 are within a day's service drive.
  • At one project per 25 accounts worked, that's about 11 projects from the first pass.

The research is finding which brewers and food makers just won distribution or added a canning line. Bebop can search for "Front Range breweries and food manufacturers with 10 to 99 employees that expanded distribution or added a packaging line this year" and write a playbook for each.

Email to the operations lead at a Colorado brewery or food maker
Subject: End-of-line packing at [Company]

Hi [first name],

Congratulations on [the new distribution deal / the canning line]. At your volume, hand-packing cases is usually the first bottleneck after the filler, and it's the easiest to fix in a weekend.

We install case packers and palletizers for Front Range breweries and food makers with 10 to 100 people. Could I send a layout for your packing area?

[Your name], Front Range Pack Automation

For Colorado businesses beyond manufacturing, see companies in Colorado; for the space and aviation side, see aerospace companies in Colorado.

Next step: the manufacturing industry guide explains how plants are organized to buy.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

How many manufacturing companies are in Colorado?

The Census Bureau counted 5,031 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in Colorado in 2023, employing 133,767 people. That's 1.77% of US manufacturing plants, 20th among states. The figure counts plant locations, not companies, and excludes owner-only businesses, so commercial directories that list every registered manufacturer, office and sole proprietor show more.

What does Colorado manufacture?

Food is the largest manufacturing employer, with 24,477 employees in 2023, including 7,360 at 34 meat slaughtering plants. Computer and electronic products (15,937), machinery (13,542), fabricated metal (12,519) and transportation equipment, mostly aerospace (11,420), follow. Colorado also had 257 breweries with paid employees and 23 semiconductor plants, from Census County Business Patterns.

What are the biggest manufacturing companies in Colorado?

Among SEC-listed manufacturers headquartered in Colorado, Pilgrim's Pride (Greeley) is the largest by revenue, $18.50 billion in its latest fiscal year, followed by Ball (Westminster, $13.16 billion) and Molson Coors (Golden and Montreal, $13.04 billion), according to their 10-K filings. VF Corporation, Crocs, Trimble and Woodward follow. Revenue is company-wide.

Where are manufacturers located in Colorado?

Mostly on the Front Range. Denver County had the most manufacturing establishments in 2023 (693), followed by Boulder (510), Jefferson (462), Adams (454), El Paso (438) and Larimer (435). Nine Front Range counties hold 77% of the state's plants. Weld County's plants are among the largest on average, about 40 employees, because of its food processing plants.

How much do manufacturing jobs pay in Colorado?

Colorado manufacturing establishments paid an average of $76,989 per employee in 2023, dividing $10,298,638,000 of annual payroll by 133,767 employees (Census County Business Patterns). By our calculation, transportation equipment plants average $119,638 and computer and electronics plants $106,632, while food plants average $55,910. The figure covers all roles, not one job.

Find the Colorado plants worth a visit

Describe the manufacturers you sell to by industry, county, size and recent changes. Bebop finds matching Colorado plants and the people who run them.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in