Short answer
Utah had 3,665 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 145,645 people at an average annual pay of $70,182, according to Census County Business Patterns. That's 27th among states by plants and 30th by employees. Food (20,925 employees) and miscellaneous manufacturing, which includes medical devices (17,450), are the largest groups, and 186 medical equipment plants employ 11,940. Salt Lake County has 1,387 plants. Merit Medical, USANA and Varex Imaging lead the manufacturers headquartered here.
- 3,665 manufacturing establishments and 145,645 employees in Utah (Census, 2023): 1.29% of US plants.
- Medical equipment plants (11,940 employees) and pharmaceutical and supplement plants (11,138) rival food (20,925).
- Salt Lake, Utah, Weber and Davis counties hold 2,624 plants, 72% of the state's.
- Box Elder County's 90 plants average 88 employees, where Autoliv makes airbag inflators and propellant.
- Utah runs its own OSHA plan for private employers, so plant safety records come from the state.
On this page
This report is for buyers looking for a Utah contract manufacturer or supplier, for people researching or seeking work in the state's plants, and for B2B sellers deciding whether Utah's manufacturing base fits their offer. It covers the official count, the clusters that set Utah apart, the counties, the public companies headquartered in the state, how to find and vet private manufacturers and a prospecting plan.
Utah manufacturing in numbers
The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) puts Utah's manufacturing sector (NAICS 31 to 33) at:
| Measure | Utah, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 3,665 |
| Employees | 145,645 |
| Annual payroll | $10,221,720,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 39.7 |
| Average annual pay | $70,182 |
| Share of US manufacturing establishments | 1.29% (of 284,452) |
| Rank among states by establishments | 27th |
By our ranking of the state file, Utah is 30th by manufacturing employees, and manufacturing is 9.2% of the jobs CBP counts in the state, slightly above the national 8.8%. Utah has fewer plants than neighboring Colorado (5,031) but more manufacturing jobs (145,645 against 133,767), because its plants are larger.
What gets counted is the establishment: one physical location with a payroll, in the week of March 12, 2023. A device maker with a plant in Salt Lake City and another in Logan counts twice; owner-only shops aren't included; head offices are classed as management offices.
The clusters that set Utah apart
| Industry (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment and supplies (3391) | 186 | 11,940 |
| of which surgical and medical instruments (339112) | 34 | 7,728 |
| Pharmaceuticals and medicines (3254) | 100 | 11,138 |
| of which pharmaceutical preparations (325412) | 44 | 5,214 |
| of which medicinal and botanical products (325411) | 44 | 1,821 |
| Electromedical apparatus (334510) | 26 | 2,656 |
| Aircraft parts and equipment (336413) | 18 | 3,464 |
| Motor vehicle parts, other (336390) | 19 | 3,050 |
| Sporting and athletic goods (339920) | 46 | 2,245 |
Together, medical equipment, pharmaceuticals and electromedical apparatus employ about 25,700 people, more than Utah's entire food manufacturing industry. The Census definitions put uncompounded dietary and herbal supplements in medicinal and botanical manufacturing and packaged, compounded ones in pharmaceutical preparations, so Utah's supplement makers are spread across both lines. Sporting goods reflects the outdoor gear makers.
What Utah makes, by jobs
| Subsector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food (311) | 430 | 20,925 | $53,056 |
| Miscellaneous manufacturing (339) | 432 | 17,450 | $76,016 |
| Chemicals, incl. pharmaceuticals (325) | 243 | 15,271 | $73,314 |
| Fabricated metal products (332) | 695 | 14,730 | $68,469 |
| Computer and electronic products (334) | 142 | 13,618 | $90,387 |
| Transportation equipment (336) | 128 | 13,613 | $70,185 |
| Plastics and rubber products (326) | 162 | 9,944 | $76,108 |
| Furniture and related products (337) | 290 | 8,048 | $53,527 |
| Machinery (333) | 212 | 7,005 | $73,435 |
Average pay is our calculation. Fabricated metal has the most plants (695), mostly small job shops; computer and electronics plants pay the most of the large groups.
Where the plants are
| County | Establishments | Employees | Employees per plant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake | 1,387 | 59,415 | 42.8 |
| Utah (Provo, Lehi) | 645 | 21,801 | 33.8 |
| Weber (Ogden) | 300 | 14,002 | 46.7 |
| Davis | 292 | 12,474 | 42.7 |
| Washington (St. George) | 233 | 3,802 | 16.3 |
| Cache (Logan) | 223 | 15,608 | 70.0 |
| Iron (Cedar City) | 93 | 2,210 | 23.8 |
| Box Elder (Brigham City) | 90 | 7,940 | 88.2 |
Per-plant figures are our calculation from the CBP county file (which sums to one fewer establishment than the state total). The four Wasatch Front counties (Salt Lake, Utah, Weber and Davis) hold 2,624 plants, 72% of the state. Cache and Box Elder to the north have fewer but much larger plants. Autoliv, the airbag and seatbelt maker, lists airbag inflator, airbag, propellant and initiator plants in Brigham City, Ogden, Promontory and Tremonton in its 10-K; Washington County in the south is mostly small shops.
Size
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 1,448 |
| 5 to 9 | 620 |
| 10 to 19 | 563 |
| 20 to 49 | 481 |
| 50 to 99 | 270 |
| 100 to 249 | 173 |
| 250 to 499 | 69 |
| 500 to 999 | 27 |
| 1,000 or more | 14 |
Three bands: 2,631 plants under 20 employees, 751 from 20 to 99, and 283 of 100 or more.
Public manufacturers headquartered in Utah
SEC EDGAR lists 21 companies with a listed ticker, a manufacturing SIC code (2000 to 3999) and a Utah business address. The largest manufacturers, checked against each company's latest Form 10-K:
| Company | Headquarters | What it makes | Revenue, latest fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merit Medical Systems | South Jordan | Devices for interventional procedures | $1.52 billion (2025) |
| USANA Health Sciences | Salt Lake City | Nutritional supplements | $925.3 million (year to Jan. 3, 2026) |
| Varex Imaging | Salt Lake City | X-ray tubes and imaging components | $844.6 million (year to Oct. 3, 2025) |
| Cricut | South Jordan | Cutting machines and crafting tools | $708.8 million (2025) |
| Traeger | Salt Lake City | Wood pellet grills | $559.5 million (2025) |
| Nature's Sunshine Products | Lehi | Herbal and nutritional supplements | $480.1 million (2025) |
| Purple Innovation | Lehi | Mattresses and sleep products | $468.7 million (2025) |
| BRC (Black Rifle Coffee) | West Valley City | Roasted coffee and drinks | $398.3 million (2025) |
| Clarus | Salt Lake City | Outdoor equipment | $250.4 million (2025) |
| LifeVantage | Lehi | Nutritional supplements | $182.6 million (year to June 2026) |
EDGAR also gives Autoliv an Ogden address, but its 10-K lists Stockholm, Sweden as its principal executive offices, so it isn't in the table even though its Utah plants are among the state's largest. We left out Myriad Genetics, a genetic testing laboratory that EDGAR codes as a diagnostics maker. Revenue is company-wide.
Finding and vetting Utah manufacturers
- Utah Manufacturers Association has represented the state's manufacturers since 1905 and says it represents more than 1,200 manufacturing and service providers. It runs safety services, forklift certification and frontline leader training as well as advocacy.
- UUMEP, at the University of Utah, is the state's NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership center.
- EDCUtah, the state's economic development corporation, announces relocations and expansions.
- For medical device makers, FDA's Establishment Registration and Device Listing database is searchable by establishment state and type, including manufacturer and contract manufacturer. Registration doesn't mean FDA approval, as the database itself says.
- Safety records. Utah runs its own OSHA-approved plan covering private employers, and its inspections appear in OSHA's Establishment Search.
Confirm a company's legal entity in the Utah Division of Corporations records before signing.
Prospecting Utah manufacturers
| Plant size | Establishments | Who usually decides |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 19 employees | 2,631 | Owner or founder |
| 20 to 99 | 751 | Owner or general manager, with a quality or regulatory lead |
| 100 or more | 283 | Plant manager, quality, regulatory and engineering heads; corporate procurement at multi-site firms |
In the medical and supplement cluster, quality and regulatory leaders hold real buying power, because a failed audit or a recall costs more than almost any purchase. Some consumer brands headquartered here make little in Utah: Traeger's 10-K, for example, says many of its products are made by third-party manufacturers outside the United States. Check where production happens before you pitch the plant floor.
Worked example: a quality systems consultancy
Illustrative example. Wasatch Quality Partners and its rates are fictional; the counts come from County Business Patterns.
Wasatch Quality Partners (wasatchquality.example) runs quality system audits and process validation for medical device and supplement makers with 20 to 249 employees.
- Utah plants with 20 to 249 employees: 481 + 270 + 173 = 924.
- Medical equipment and pharmaceutical and medicine plants are 186 + 100 = 286 of 3,665 plants (7.8%), so about 72 fit at the state's average size mix, a floor, because device makers run larger than average.
- Salt Lake and Utah counties hold 2,032 of the state's plants (55%), giving about 40 accounts close enough to visit weekly.
- That's a list one consultant can know by name; at one audit engagement per five accounts, about eight clients.
The research is finding which makers face an FDA inspection, a new product launch or a retailer audit this year. Bebop can search for "Utah medical device and supplement manufacturers with 20 to 249 employees that are hiring a quality engineer or launching a new product" and write a playbook for each.
Subject: Before [Company]'s next audit Hi [first name], I saw [Company] is [hiring a quality engineer / launching a new line]. That usually means the quality system is about to be tested by an auditor while the team is still growing into it. We run mock audits and process validation for Utah device and supplement makers and leave a closed-out finding list, not just a report. Would a 30-minute call about your audit calendar help? [Your name], Wasatch Quality Partners
For Utah companies in every industry, see companies in Utah; for the state's software side, see tech companies in Utah.
Next step: the manufacturing industry guide covers who buys at a plant and how to reach them.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns Methodology, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Utah Manufacturers Association, Utah Manufacturers Association, accessed 30 October 2026
- University of Utah Manufacturing Extension Partnership (UUMEP) Center, National Institute of Standards and Technology, accessed 30 October 2026
- Economic Development Corporation of Utah, EDCUtah, accessed 30 October 2026
- Establishment Registration and Device Listing, US Food and Drug Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- State Plans, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Establishment Search, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, accessed 30 October 2026
- Autoliv Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Autoliv, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 19 February 2026
- Merit Medical Systems Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Merit Medical Systems (SEC EDGAR), filed 24 February 2026
- USANA Health Sciences Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, USANA Health Sciences (SEC EDGAR), filed 16 March 2026
- Varex Imaging Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Varex Imaging (SEC EDGAR), filed 18 November 2025
- Cricut Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Cricut, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 4 March 2026
- Traeger Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Traeger, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 6 March 2026
- Nature's Sunshine Products Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Nature's Sunshine Products (SEC EDGAR), filed 10 March 2026
- Purple Innovation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Purple Innovation (SEC EDGAR), filed 31 March 2026
- BRC Inc. Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, BRC Inc. (SEC EDGAR), filed 2 March 2026
- Clarus Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Clarus Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 5 March 2026
- LifeVantage Form 10-K, fiscal 2026, LifeVantage Corporation (SEC EDGAR), filed 27 August 2026
- Myriad Genetics Form 10-K, fiscal 2025, Myriad Genetics (SEC EDGAR), filed 24 February 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many manufacturing companies are in Utah?
The Census Bureau counted 3,665 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in Utah in 2023, employing 145,645 people, or 1.29% of the nation's manufacturing establishments (27th among states). The figure counts plant locations, not companies, and excludes owner-only shops. The Utah Manufacturers Association says it represents more than 1,200 manufacturing and service providers.
What does Utah manufacture?
Food is the largest manufacturing employer (20,925 employees in 2023), followed by miscellaneous manufacturing, mostly medical devices (17,450), chemicals including pharmaceuticals and supplements (15,271), fabricated metal (14,730) and computer and electronic products (13,618), from Census County Business Patterns. Utah also makes aircraft parts, airbags, outdoor gear and sporting goods, and 186 medical equipment plants employ 11,940 people.
What are the biggest manufacturing companies in Utah?
Among SEC-listed manufacturers headquartered in Utah, Merit Medical Systems (South Jordan, $1.52 billion revenue in 2025) is the largest, followed by USANA Health Sciences, Varex Imaging, Cricut and Traeger, according to their 10-K filings. Some of the state's largest plants belong to companies based elsewhere, such as Autoliv, headquartered in Stockholm, which makes airbags in northern Utah.
Where are manufacturers located in Utah?
Mostly along the Wasatch Front. Salt Lake County had 1,387 manufacturing establishments in 2023, Utah County 645, Weber County 300 and Davis County 292, together 72% of the state's plants. Cache County (Logan) and Box Elder County have fewer but much larger plants, averaging 70 and 88 employees, by our calculation from Census County Business Patterns.
How much do manufacturing jobs pay in Utah?
Utah manufacturing establishments paid an average of $70,182 per employee in 2023, from an annual payroll of $10,221,720,000 and 145,645 employees in Census County Business Patterns. By our calculation, computer and electronics plants average $90,387 and plastics plants $76,108, while food plants average $53,056. The figure covers every role, from production to management.