Short answer
The Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood metro had 51,076 business establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 982,448 people, according to the Census Bureau; Marion County had 24,248. The largest employers on IndyGo's 2025 principal employers schedule, from Indy Partnership data, are Indiana University Health (26,177), Ascension St. Vincent and Community Health Network. The largest public companies headquartered there are Elevance Health ($199.13 billion in 2025 revenue) and Eli Lilly ($65.18 billion).
- 51,076 establishments in the metro in 2023; Marion County has 47.5% of them and 55.4% of the jobs.
- Three health systems employ 59,855 people, almost half of the top ten's 120,953.
- Elevance Health and Eli Lilly report 85.1% of the $310.40 billion of revenue of the metro's 15 public headquarters.
- Pharmaceutical preparation plants average 1,030 employees and pay an average of $146,621.
- Couriers and express delivery employ 17,207 people at 96 establishments, four of them with 1,000 or more workers.
On this page
This page is for anyone looking for, vetting or selling to companies in Indianapolis: job seekers, people choosing a supplier, life sciences and logistics partners, and B2B sellers deciding where in Central Indiana to focus. It covers the largest employers, the public companies based here, how many businesses there are and what they do, and the Indiana records for checking a company.
The largest employers in Indianapolis
The Indianapolis Public Transportation Corporation (IndyGo), a component unit of the consolidated City of Indianapolis-Marion County, publishes a principal employers schedule in its 2025 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, using largest-employer data from the Indy Partnership, the region's economic development organization:
| Rank | Employer | Employees, 2025 | Employees, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Indiana University Health | 26,177 | 11,810 |
| 2 | Ascension St. Vincent | 17,398 | 17,398 |
| 3 | Community Health Network | 16,280 | 10,402 |
| 4 | IU Indianapolis | 14,000 | 7,365 (as IUPUI) |
| 5 | Eli Lilly and Company | 13,298 | 11,479 |
| 6 | Walmart | 10,193 | 8,830 |
| 7 | Kroger | 8,014 | 7,840 |
| 8 | FedEx | 5,800 | not in top ten |
| 9 | Elevance Health | 4,978 | not in top ten |
| 10 | Roche Diagnostics | 4,815 | not in top ten |
The ten employ 120,953 people, 28.86% of total city employment on the schedule's measure (against 20.78% for the 2016 top ten). Read the counts with care: Ascension St. Vincent shows exactly the same 17,398 in both years, which suggests a figure that hasn't been refreshed, and the schedule spells Elevance as "Elevane." Marsh Supermarkets, sixth in 2016, is gone from the list, and Peyton Manning Children's Hospital and the IU School of Medicine no longer appear as separate entries.
Lilly is the only company in the top five, and the three health systems alone employ 59,855 people, almost half of the ten's total.
Public companies headquartered in Indianapolis
Ranked by revenue in each company's latest 10-K, among SEC-registered listed companies whose 10-K cover gives a principal executive office in the metro:
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | Revenue | Fiscal year ended |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elevance Health | Indianapolis | $199.13 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 2 | Eli Lilly | Indianapolis | $65.18 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 3 | Corteva | Indianapolis | $17.40 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 4 | Simon Property Group | Indianapolis | $6.36 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 5 | Elanco Animal Health | Indianapolis | $4.72 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 6 | CNO Financial Group | Carmel | $4.49 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 7 | Calumet | Indianapolis | $4.14 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 8 | Allison Transmission | Indianapolis | $3.01 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 9 | OPENLANE | Carmel | $1.93 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 10 | Republic Airways Holdings | Carmel | $1.68 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 11 | Kite Realty Group | Indianapolis | $844.4 million | Dec 2025 |
| 12 | Merchants Bancorp | Carmel | $681.4 million | Dec 2025 |
| 13 | eHealth | Indianapolis | $554.0 million | Dec 2025 |
| 14 | Hurco Companies | Indianapolis | $178.6 million | Oct 2025 |
| 15 | First Internet Bancorp | Fishers | $116.5 million | Dec 2025 |
The 15 reported $310.40 billion. Elevance's figure is total revenues, including investment income; its operating revenue was $197.58 billion, of which $164.64 billion was premiums. The two banks' figures are net interest income plus noninterest income, not interest income. Republic Airways Holdings files under the SEC registration that Mesa Air Group used before the two combined. EIDP, the Corteva subsidiary formerly registered as E. I. du Pont de Nemours, also files from Indianapolis but is consolidated into Corteva.
Carmel, in Hamilton County, has four of the 15. Cummins, often listed among Indiana's largest companies, is in Columbus, Indiana, outside this metro.
How many businesses are in Indianapolis
County Business Patterns (CBP) for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area (CBSA 26900), all sectors, 2023:
| Measure | Indianapolis metro, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 51,076 |
| Employees | 982,448 |
| Annual payroll | $63,030,146,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 19.2 |
| Average annual pay | $64,156 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.61% (of 8,361,342) |
| County | Main city | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marion | Indianapolis | 24,248 | 544,147 |
| Hamilton | Carmel, Fishers | 10,446 | 165,539 |
| Hendricks | Plainfield, Avon | 3,860 | 74,107 |
| Johnson | Greenwood | 3,779 | 60,256 |
| Madison | Anderson | 2,353 | 34,645 |
| Boone | Lebanon, Zionsville | 1,873 | 40,984 |
| Hancock | Greenfield | 1,634 | 25,531 |
| Morgan | Martinsville | 1,248 | 13,063 |
By size, 42,036 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 7,443 have 20 to 99 and 1,597 have 100 or more, including 64 with 1,000 or more. Boone County's workplaces average 21.9 employees against Hamilton's 15.8. CBP counts locations with paid employees, excludes the self-employed and government, and measures employment in the pay period including March 12, 2023.
What Indianapolis businesses do
| Sector or industry (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance (62) | 6,448 | 159,829 | $66,292 |
| Retail trade (44 to 45) | 5,880 | 111,374 | $37,669 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services (54) | 5,803 | 80,825 | $91,649 |
| Accommodation and food services (72) | 4,751 | 99,208 | $23,021 |
| Construction (23) | 4,594 | 58,393 | $79,503 |
| Finance and insurance (52) | 3,137 | 52,494 | $97,551 |
| Manufacturing (31 to 33) | 1,610 | 80,365 | $75,697 |
| Transportation and warehousing (48 to 49) | 2,171 | 77,893 | $59,990 |
| Pharmaceutical preparation manufacturing (325412) | 5 | 5,150 | $146,621 |
| Couriers and express delivery (4921) | 96 | 17,207 | $68,025 |
| Insurance carriers (5241) | 226 | 20,820 | $96,633 |
Average pay is our calculation. Two clusters stand out. Life sciences: just five pharmaceutical preparation plants employ 5,150 people, an average of 1,030 each, and all pharmaceutical manufacturing employs 7,509 at 13 establishments. Logistics: couriers and express delivery employ 17,207 at 96 establishments, four with 1,000 or more, and FedEx is eighth on the employer list. For the drug makers, see pharmaceutical companies in Indianapolis.
How to check an Indianapolis company
| Source | What it tells you |
|---|---|
| INBiz business search, Indiana Secretary of State | Whether a corporation or LLC is registered and active, its registered agent and filings; its site turned away our automated checks, so open it in a browser |
| Indiana Professional Licensing Agency | Licenses for regulated professions and trades |
| Indy Chamber | Member businesses; it also runs the Indy Partnership, the regional economic development organization |
| IndyGo financial information | The annual report with the principal employers schedule above |
| SEC EDGAR, Indiana filers | 10-Ks for the public companies above |
Prospecting Indianapolis insurance agencies
Central Indiana has an insurance cluster beyond the carriers: 994 insurance agencies and brokerages (NAICS 524210), most of them small and independent.
Illustrative example. The company, prices and results are fictional; the counts are from CBP 2023.
Monon Data (monondata.example) sells software that pre-fills commercial insurance applications and compares carrier quotes.
- Insurance agencies with 5 to 49 employees: 144 + 44 + 22 = 210.
- It assumes half write enough commercial lines to care: about 105.
- Winning 12 at $14,000 a year is $168,000.
The buyer is the agency principal or the commercial lines manager, and the moment is renewal season, when account managers spend days re-keying the same applications for several carriers. Sorting the 210 by how much commercial business each writes is the account research that Bebop does before you call.
Subject: Re-keying applications at [Agency] Hi [first name], At most agencies your size, account managers spend renewal season typing the same commercial application into four carrier portals. We pre-fill applications from your management system and return the carriers' quotes side by side, so a renewal that took a day takes an hour. Could I show you one of your own renewals run through it? [Your name], Monon Data
Next step: see the state as a whole in companies in Indiana.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Annual Comprehensive Financial Report 2025: Table XII, Principal Employers, Indianapolis Public Transportation Corporation (IndyGo), July 2026
- Indiana Professional Licensing Agency, State of Indiana, accessed 30 October 2026
- Indy Chamber, Indy Chamber, accessed 30 October 2026
- Elevance Health annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Elevance Health (SEC EDGAR), 6 February 2026
- Eli Lilly annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Eli Lilly and Company (SEC EDGAR), 12 February 2026
- Corteva annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Corteva (SEC EDGAR), 12 February 2026
- Simon Property Group annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Simon Property Group (SEC EDGAR), 25 February 2026
- Elanco Animal Health annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Elanco Animal Health (SEC EDGAR), 24 February 2026
- CNO Financial Group annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, CNO Financial Group (SEC EDGAR), 24 February 2026
- Calumet annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Calumet, Inc. (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- Allison Transmission annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Allison Transmission Holdings (SEC EDGAR), 24 February 2026
- OPENLANE annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, OPENLANE (SEC EDGAR), 18 February 2026
- Republic Airways Holdings annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Republic Airways Holdings (SEC EDGAR), 19 March 2026
- Kite Realty Group annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Kite Realty Group (SEC EDGAR), 17 February 2026
- Merchants Bancorp annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Merchants Bancorp (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- eHealth annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, eHealth (SEC EDGAR), 26 February 2026
- Cummins annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Cummins (SEC EDGAR), 10 February 2026
- Hurco Companies annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 October 2025, Hurco Companies (SEC EDGAR), 9 January 2026
- First Internet Bancorp annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, First Internet Bancorp (SEC EDGAR), 11 March 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many businesses are in Indianapolis?
The Census Bureau counted 51,076 business establishments with paid employees in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood metro in 2023, employing 982,448 people. Marion County, which is the consolidated city, had 24,248 of them and Hamilton County 10,446. The count covers locations with a payroll, so it excludes the self-employed and government.
Who is the largest employer in Indianapolis?
Indiana University Health, with 26,177 employees on the principal employers schedule in IndyGo's 2025 annual financial report, which uses Indy Partnership data. Ascension St. Vincent (17,398) and Community Health Network (16,280) are second and third, and IU Indianapolis fourth with 14,000. Eli Lilly, fifth with 13,298, is the largest company on the list.
What are the biggest companies headquartered in Indianapolis?
By revenue in their latest 10-K filings, Elevance Health is the largest, with $199.13 billion of total revenues in 2025, followed by Eli Lilly ($65.18 billion), Corteva ($17.40 billion), Simon Property Group ($6.36 billion) and Elanco Animal Health ($4.72 billion). CNO Financial, OPENLANE and Republic Airways are headquartered in Carmel, in the same metro.
Is Cummins headquartered in Indianapolis?
No. Cummins's latest 10-K gives its principal executive office as 500 Jackson Street in Columbus, Indiana, which is outside the Indianapolis metro, so it isn't in the ranking on this page. Allison Transmission and Corteva are the largest Indianapolis-based industrial and agricultural companies, with $3.01 billion and $17.40 billion of revenue in 2025.
How do I look up a business in Indiana?
Use the Indiana Secretary of State's INBiz business search to check whether a corporation or LLC is registered and active and who its registered agent is. For licensed professions, check the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency. Public companies' 10-Ks, with headquarters addresses on the cover, are on SEC EDGAR.