Short answer
Indiana had 155,692 business establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 2,924,989 people, according to the Census Bureau: the 17th most of any state. The biggest companies headquartered in Indiana, by revenue in their latest 10-Ks, are Elevance Health ($199.1 billion), Eli Lilly ($65.2 billion), Cummins ($33.7 billion), Steel Dynamics ($18.2 billion) and Corteva ($17.4 billion). Registered businesses can be looked up through the Indiana Secretary of State's INBiz service.
- Indiana had 155,692 business establishments in 2023, 1.86% of the US total and 17th among the states.
- Manufacturing employs 524,995 people in 7,938 establishments, more than any other sector.
- Elevance Health's $199.1 billion in revenue is more than the next nine Indiana headquarters combined.
- Elkhart is home to three public RV-industry companies; two of them, LCI and Patrick, have agreed to combine.
- Government employs 12.5% of Indiana's covered workers, according to the BLS.
On this page
This page is for anyone who needs to find, check or count businesses in Indiana: people vetting a supplier or contractor, job seekers, researchers, and B2B sellers sizing a territory. It covers how many businesses there are and how big, which industries dominate, the largest companies headquartered in the state, and the official places to look a business up.
How many businesses are in Indiana
The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) counts business locations with paid employees. For Indiana in 2023:
| Measure | Indiana, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 155,692 |
| Employees | 2,924,989 |
| Annual payroll | $168,179,017,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 18.8 |
| Average annual pay | $57,497 |
| Share of US establishments | 1.86% (of 8,361,342) |
| Rank among states by establishments | 17th |
| Employees at the establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 78,275 |
| 5 to 9 | 29,634 |
| 10 to 19 | 21,355 |
| 20 to 49 | 16,379 |
| 50 to 99 | 5,489 |
| 100 to 249 | 3,178 |
| 250 to 499 | 855 |
| 500 to 999 | 332 |
| 1,000 or more | 195 |
That's 129,264 locations with 1 to 19 employees, 21,868 with 20 to 99 and 4,560 with 100 or more. Half (50.3%) have fewer than five.
What the count leaves out matters if you're comparing it with other figures. CBP counts establishments, not companies: a chain with 40 Indiana stores counts 40 times. It excludes the self-employed, businesses with no payroll, and government, and its employment is for the pay period including March 12, 2023. The number of entities registered with the Secretary of State is much larger, because it includes sole proprietors, holding companies and inactive firms.
For all jobs including government, the BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counted 3,190,325 covered jobs in Indiana in 2025: 2,790,648 private (87.5%), 272,588 in local government, 87,740 state and 39,348 federal. Government's 399,677 jobs are 12.5% of the total.
Indiana is a manufacturing state
| Sector (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average pay | Sites with 1,000+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing (31 to 33) | 7,938 | 524,995 | $67,136 | 49 |
| Health care and social assistance (62) | 19,159 | 465,689 | $59,382 | 45 |
| Retail trade (44 to 45) | 21,015 | 335,879 | $35,160 | 6 |
| Accommodation and food services (72) | 14,708 | 291,843 | $21,174 | not published |
| Administrative and support services (56) | 8,230 | 217,207 | $42,971 | 22 |
| Transportation and warehousing (48 to 49) | 6,449 | 157,996 | $58,464 | 16 |
| Construction (23) | 14,935 | 156,037 | $74,725 | 4 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services (54) | 13,501 | 151,792 | $89,904 | 15 |
| Wholesale trade (42) | 7,138 | 124,776 | $79,415 | not published |
| Finance and insurance (52) | 9,390 | 111,147 | $87,471 | 8 |
| Management of companies (55) | 779 | 55,876 | $118,202 | 10 |
Average pay is our calculation: payroll divided by employees. Manufacturing has only 5.1% of Indiana's establishments but 17.9% of its employees, and its average plant has 66 workers, against 18.8 for all businesses. By size, Indiana has 862 manufacturing plants with 50 to 99 employees, 697 with 100 to 249, 239 with 250 to 499, 122 with 500 to 999 and 49 with 1,000 or more. Transportation and warehousing, with 16 sites over 1,000, follows the factories. For sector detail, see the reports on Indiana manufacturing companies and Indiana trucking companies.
The biggest companies headquartered in Indiana
Ranked by revenue in each company's latest annual report on Form 10-K, using the headquarters on the filing's cover. OneMain, a consumer lender, is shown at net interest income plus other revenue, the same basis used for banks.
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | Revenue | Fiscal year ended | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elevance Health | Indianapolis | $199.13 billion | Dec 2025 | about 97,100 |
| 2 | Eli Lilly | Indianapolis | $65.18 billion | Dec 2025 | about 50,000 |
| 3 | Cummins | Columbus | $33.67 billion | Dec 2025 | about 67,400 |
| 4 | Steel Dynamics | Fort Wayne | $18.18 billion | Dec 2025 | about 14,400 |
| 5 | Corteva | Indianapolis | $17.40 billion | Dec 2025 | about 21,500 |
| 6 | Thor Industries | Elkhart | $9.61 billion | Jul 2026 | about 19,500 full-time |
| 7 | Zimmer Biomet | Warsaw | $8.23 billion | Dec 2025 | about 17,000 |
| 8 | NiSource | Merrillville | $6.64 billion | Dec 2025 | 7,668 full-time |
| 9 | Simon Property Group | Indianapolis | $6.36 billion | Dec 2025 | about 1,000 at its Indianapolis headquarters |
| 10 | OneMain Holdings | Evansville | $4.90 billion | Dec 2025 | about 9,300 |
Headcounts are company-wide unless stated. Elevance's revenue exceeds the other nine combined ($170.2 billion), so any ranking of Indiana companies by revenue is mostly a ranking of what comes after it. Elanco Animal Health ($4.72 billion) and CNO Financial ($4.49 billion) come next.
Two former Indiana headquarters no longer file: Berry Global, based in Evansville, deregistered in May 2025 after its acquisition, and Hillenbrand, based in Batesville, delisted in February 2026. Private and nonprofit employers, which include many of the state's hospital systems and universities, don't file with the SEC.
Where Indiana's companies are
Indiana's headquarters are spread across the state rather than packed into one metro:
| City | Public headquarters (latest 10-K) |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | Elevance Health, Eli Lilly, Corteva, Simon Property Group, Elanco, Calumet, Allison Transmission |
| Carmel | CNO Financial, Openlane, Republic Airways, Merchants Bancorp |
| Elkhart | Thor Industries, LCI Industries, Patrick Industries |
| Evansville | OneMain Holdings, Old National Bancorp |
| Fort Wayne | Steel Dynamics, Franklin Electric |
| Columbus | Cummins |
| Warsaw | Zimmer Biomet |
| Merrillville | NiSource |
Elkhart's three are the core of the US recreational vehicle supply chain, and that cluster is about to change: LCI Industries' October 2026 proxy statement describes an agreement with Patrick Industries to combine their businesses, which together reported $8.07 billion in 2025 revenue.
How to look up an Indiana business
| Source | What it tells you |
|---|---|
| Indiana Secretary of State, Business Division | INBiz online services for business entity records and filings, plus UCC and trademark records |
| Indiana Professional Licensing Agency | Licensing and discipline search for state-regulated professions |
| Indiana Chamber of Commerce | Statewide business advocacy, research and member programs |
| Indy Chamber | Member directory for the Indianapolis region |
| Indiana Economic Development Corporation | Sites, incentives and expansion announcements |
| SEC EDGAR, Indiana filers | Annual reports for public companies |
To vet a supplier, confirm the entity is registered and in good standing on INBiz, check any professional license through the PLA, and ask for references from clients your size. Some trade licenses are issued locally rather than by the state, so also check with the city or county building department where the work is.
Prospecting Indiana businesses
Who decides depends on size. At the 129,264 locations with fewer than 20 employees, the owner buys. In the 21,868 with 20 to 99, an office or operations manager handles most purchases. In Indiana's 1,107 manufacturing plants with 100 or more workers, plant managers, HR and safety leads control site spending, while purchases above a threshold go to corporate procurement, often outside the state.
Illustrative example. The company, rates and results are fictional, to show the method.
Crossroads Industrial Staffing (crossroadsstaffing.example), based in Fort Wayne, places production and maintenance workers at mid-sized plants.
- Indiana plants with 100 to 499 employees: 697 + 239 = 936.
- It serves northern Indiana and assumes 40% of those plants are within reach: about 375.
- At an average of 12 temporary workers per client and a $9 hourly markup over 2,000 hours a year, each client is worth about $216,000 in gross margin.
- Winning 3% of the 375 (11 plants) adds about $2.4 million a year.
It times outreach to the plants' peaks: model-year changeovers, new contracts and announced expansions. Working out which of 375 plants is hiring this month is the slow part; Bebop can search for "northern Indiana manufacturers with 100 to 499 employees posting production jobs" and explain why each fits.
Next step: turn these counts into a target list with how to build a prospect list.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- County Business Patterns methodology, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2025 annual averages, Indiana by ownership, US Bureau of Labor Statistics, accessed 30 October 2026
- Elevance Health annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Elevance Health (SEC EDGAR), 6 February 2026
- Eli Lilly annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Eli Lilly (SEC EDGAR), 12 February 2026
- Cummins annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Cummins (SEC EDGAR), 10 February 2026
- Steel Dynamics annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Steel Dynamics (SEC EDGAR), 27 February 2026
- Corteva annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Corteva (SEC EDGAR), 12 February 2026
- Thor Industries annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 July 2026, Thor Industries (SEC EDGAR), 22 September 2026
- Zimmer Biomet Holdings annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Zimmer Biomet Holdings (SEC EDGAR), 20 February 2026
- NiSource annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, NiSource (SEC EDGAR), 11 February 2026
- Simon Property Group annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Simon Property Group (SEC EDGAR), 25 February 2026
- OneMain Holdings annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, OneMain Holdings (SEC EDGAR), 6 February 2026
- LCI Industries definitive proxy statement on the combination with Patrick Industries, LCI Industries (SEC EDGAR), 19 October 2026
- LCI Industries annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, LCI Industries (SEC EDGAR), 26 February 2026
- Patrick Industries annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Patrick Industries (SEC EDGAR), 19 February 2026
- Berry Global Group filings (Form 15-12G), US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), accessed 30 October 2026
- Hillenbrand filings (Form 25-NSE and Form 15-12G), US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), accessed 30 October 2026
- Business Division, Indiana Secretary of State, accessed 30 October 2026
- Indiana Professional Licensing Agency, State of Indiana, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many businesses are there in Indiana?
The Census Bureau counted 155,692 business establishments with paid employees in Indiana in 2023, employing 2,924,989 people with $168.2 billion in annual payroll. That's 1.86% of the US total and the 17th most of any state. The count covers locations, not companies, and leaves out the self-employed, so far more entities are registered with the Indiana Secretary of State.
What are the biggest companies in Indiana?
By revenue in their latest 10-Ks, the largest companies headquartered in Indiana are Elevance Health ($199.1 billion in 2025), Eli Lilly ($65.2 billion), Cummins in Columbus ($33.7 billion), Steel Dynamics in Fort Wayne ($18.2 billion) and Corteva ($17.4 billion). Thor Industries, Zimmer Biomet, NiSource, Simon Property Group and OneMain Holdings complete the top ten.
How do I look up a business in Indiana?
Use the Indiana Secretary of State's Business Division, whose INBiz online services hold business entity records, filings and registered agents. For licensed professions, check the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency, and for local trade licenses, the city or county where the work is done. Annual reports for public companies, with revenue and headcount, are on SEC EDGAR.
What is Indiana's largest industry?
By employment, manufacturing: 524,995 people worked at 7,938 Indiana manufacturing establishments in 2023, according to County Business Patterns, ahead of health care and social assistance (465,689) and retail (335,879). Manufacturing also has the most large sites, with 49 plants of 1,000 or more employees. By number of establishments, retail (21,015) and health care (19,159) lead.
How many small businesses are in Indiana?
Of Indiana's 155,692 business establishments with employees in 2023, 129,264 had fewer than 20 employees and 78,275 had fewer than five, according to the Census Bureau. Those counts are locations with payroll; they exclude the many self-employed people and businesses without employees, so the total number of small businesses in Indiana is considerably higher.