Manufacturers in Indiana: the second most factory-dependent state, region by region

More than one private-sector job in six in Indiana is in manufacturing, a higher share than anywhere but Wisconsin. The state's plants cluster in a few places that each make something different, so the useful question is never "which Indiana manufacturers" but "which region and which product."

Market report6 min readPublished

Indiana had 7,938 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 524,995 people at an average annual pay of $67,136 (Census County Business Patterns). That's 11th among states by plants and 7th by jobs, and manufacturing is 17.9% of Indiana's private employment, second only to Wisconsin. Elkhart County, the center of RV building, has more manufacturing jobs (75,910) than Indianapolis's Marion County (42,832).

  • 7,938 manufacturing establishments and 524,995 employees in Indiana (Census, 2023): 2.79% of US plants.
  • Manufacturing is 17.9% of private-sector jobs in Indiana, against 8.8% across the US.
  • Elkhart County has 841 plants and 75,910 manufacturing employees, the most of any Indiana county.
  • Transportation equipment employs 144,469 people, more than fabricated metal, machinery and food combined.
  • Eli Lilly, Cummins and Steel Dynamics are the largest SEC-listed manufacturers headquartered in Indiana.
On this page

This report is for procurement teams and engineers looking for Indiana suppliers, people comparing manufacturing employers or plant sites, and B2B sellers building an Indiana territory. It shows how central manufacturing is to the state, breaks the market into its regions, names the public manufacturers from their filings, and works through a prospecting plan for the RV belt.

How much of Indiana works in manufacturing

Census County Business Patterns (CBP) counts private-sector employees in every industry, so it shows how much each state depends on its plants. Ranking the 2023 state file ourselves:

StateManufacturing share of private-sector employment
Wisconsin18.2%
Indiana17.9%
Iowa15.8%
Mississippi15.3%
Kentucky15.1%
United States8.8%

Indiana manufacturing at a glance

All of manufacturing (NAICS 31 to 33), Census CBP 2023:

MeasureIndiana, 2023
Establishments7,938
Employees524,995
Annual payroll$35,246,268,000
Average employees per establishment66.1
Average annual pay$67,136
Share of US manufacturing establishments2.79% (of 284,452)
Rank among states by establishments11th

Indiana ranks seventh for manufacturing employees. Its plants average 66.1 employees, half again the national average of 43.4.

Five manufacturing regions

Region and countyEstablishmentsEmployees
RV belt: Elkhart84175,910
RV belt: St. Joseph (South Bend)31313,739
RV belt: LaGrange1887,320
RV belt: Kosciusko (Warsaw)18412,529
Indianapolis: Marion75142,832
Indianapolis: Hamilton1905,402
Fort Wayne: Allen48129,152
Northwest: Lake36322,053
Northwest: Porter15010,074
Northwest: LaPorte1557,772
Southwest: Vanderburgh (Evansville)21313,050

The four northern counties in the first rows hold 1,526 plants, 19% of the state's. Two other counties matter more by jobs than by plant count: Tippecanoe (Lafayette) has 18,152 manufacturing employees and Bartholomew (Columbus) 14,384.

What Indiana makes

Subsector (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployeesAverage pay
Fabricated metal products (332)1,75156,164$63,997
Machinery (333)71435,366$72,919
Transportation equipment (336)626144,469$66,599
Food (311)57144,438$57,316
Wood products (321)51617,304$54,932
Miscellaneous, including medical devices (339)50726,579$60,604
Furniture (337)48522,330$49,411
Plastics and rubber (326)46842,834$55,056
Chemicals, including pharmaceuticals (325)36730,306$94,762
Primary metals (331)19038,300$93,452

Average pay is payroll divided by employees, our calculation. The detailed codes show the regional specialties:

  • Vehicles and RVs. 281 motor vehicle parts plants (61,185 employees), 234 vehicle body and trailer plants (51,930) and 14 vehicle assembly plants (21,395).
  • Steel. 19 iron and steel mills employ 16,944 people, an average of 892 per mill, at $120,380 a head. Lake and Porter counties have 7 of them, with 12,597 employees.
  • Medicine and devices. 35 pharmaceutical plants employ 13,799 and pay $122,449 on average; 215 medical equipment and supplies plants employ 18,313.

The RV belt in the data

Elkhart County holds 149 of Indiana's 234 vehicle body and trailer plants, with 36,916 employees, and 94 of the state's 125 travel trailer and camper plants. LaGrange County adds 21 body and trailer plants, 18 of them travel trailer makers. The statewide employee total for travel trailer and camper manufacturing is not reported: the Census Bureau published it but flagged it as high-noise, meaning the noise it adds to protect confidentiality changed the figure by 5% or more. Motor home manufacturing, which isn't flagged, has 20 plants and 6,252 employees.

Around the assemblers sit the component makers: Elkhart and LaGrange together have 166 fabricated metal plants, 135 wood products plants, 123 furniture plants and 81 plastics plants. Three of the state's SEC-listed manufacturers (Thor Industries, LCI Industries and Patrick Industries) are headquartered in Elkhart.

Public manufacturers headquartered in Indiana

Searching SEC EDGAR for listed companies with manufacturing SIC codes and Indiana addresses turns up 21. The ten largest, each checked against the cover page and income statement of its latest 10-K:

CompanyHeadquartersWhat it makesRevenue, latest fiscal year
Eli LillyIndianapolisMedicines$65.18 billion (2025)
CumminsColumbusEngines and power systems$33.67 billion (2025)
Steel DynamicsFort WayneSteel and steel products$18.18 billion (2025)
Thor IndustriesElkhartRecreational vehicles$9.61 billion (year to July 31, 2026)
Zimmer BiometWarsawOrthopedic implants and products$8.23 billion (2025)
Elanco Animal HealthIndianapolisAnimal health products$4.72 billion (2025)
CalumetIndianapolisSpecialty petroleum products and renewable fuels$4.14 billion (2025)
LCI IndustriesElkhartRV and marine components$4.12 billion (2025)
Patrick IndustriesElkhartComponents for RV, marine and housing$3.95 billion (2025)
Allison TransmissionIndianapolisCommercial vehicle transmissions$3.01 billion (2025)

EDGAR also lists 22nd Century Group with an Indiana address, but its latest 10-K gives Mocksville, North Carolina, so we've left it out. Revenue is company-wide, not Indiana-only.

Where to find Indiana manufacturers by name

Prospecting Indiana manufacturers

Plant sizeEstablishmentsTypical buyer
1 to 19 employees4,593Owner
20 to 99 employees2,238Owner or general manager, with a purchasing or operations lead
100 to 249 employees697Plant manager, purchasing manager, maintenance and quality managers
250 or more410Plant leadership plus corporate procurement at multi-plant companies

The 250-or-more row adds 239, 122 and 49 plants in the Census size classes. RV plants follow the RV build rate, so expansions, new model lines and hiring for production are the triggers to watch; steel and pharmaceutical sites plan capital projects and shutdowns a year or more ahead.

Worked example: an adhesives and fastener distributor in the RV belt

Illustrative example. The distributor, the share of component plants it assumes supply RV makers and its reply rate are invented; plant counts are Census data.

Northern Bond Supply (northernbond.example) sells structural adhesives, sealants and fasteners and stocks them for same-day delivery in Elkhart and LaGrange counties.

  • Vehicle body and trailer plants in the two counties: 149 + 21 = 170.
  • Component plants there in fabricated metal, wood, furniture and plastics: 166 + 135 + 123 + 81 = 505. Northern Bond assumes half supply RV makers: about 252.
  • That's about 422 accounts. With a purchasing contact and a production manager at each, 844 people; a 5% reply rate gives about 42 conversations.

The research that wins here is knowing which plant just added a model line or a shift. Bebop can search for "Elkhart County RV and trailer component manufacturers with 20 to 249 employees hiring production supervisors" and write a playbook for each.

Email to a purchasing manager at an RV component plant
Subject: Same-day sealant and fastener stock for [Company]

Hi [first name],

I saw [Company] is [adding a second shift / launching parts for a new model year]. That's usually when adhesive and fastener orders start running short between deliveries.

We keep [Company]'s regular SKUs on the shelf in Elkhart and deliver the same day. Would it help to compare your last month's emergency orders against a stocking plan?

[Your name], Northern Bond Supply

Next step: for a wider view of how plants buy and who signs, read the manufacturing industry guide.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

How many manufacturing companies are in Indiana?

Indiana had 7,938 manufacturing establishments with paid employees in 2023, according to the Census Bureau, and they employed 524,995 people. That's 2.79% of US manufacturing establishments, 11th among states, and 7th by employees. The count is of plants and locations rather than companies, and it leaves out owner-only shops, so directories that list every business show other totals.

Is Indiana a manufacturing state?

Yes, one of the most. In Census County Business Patterns for 2023, manufacturing accounted for 17.9% of Indiana's private-sector employment, second only to Wisconsin (18.2%) and roughly double the US share of 8.8%. Indiana's 7,938 manufacturing plants average 66.1 employees, against 43.4 nationally, and pay an average of $67,136 per employee.

Why are so many RVs made in Elkhart, Indiana?

The data shows the concentration rather than the history. In 2023 Elkhart County had 149 of Indiana's 234 vehicle body and trailer plants and 94 of its 125 travel trailer and camper plants, plus hundreds of metal, wood, furniture and plastics component plants. Thor Industries, LCI Industries and Patrick Industries, all SEC-listed, are headquartered in Elkhart.

What are the largest manufacturing companies in Indiana?

Among SEC-listed manufacturers headquartered in Indiana, Eli Lilly (Indianapolis) is the largest, with 2025 revenue of $65.18 billion, followed by Cummins (Columbus), Steel Dynamics (Fort Wayne), Thor Industries (Elkhart) and Zimmer Biomet (Warsaw), according to their latest 10-K filings. Many large Indiana plants belong to companies headquartered elsewhere, such as automakers and steelmakers.

Where is manufacturing concentrated in Indiana?

In the north and in Indianapolis. Elkhart County had the most manufacturing establishments in 2023 (841) and employees (75,910), followed by Marion County (751 plants, 42,832 employees) and Allen County, Fort Wayne (481 plants). Lake and Porter counties in Northwest Indiana have 7 of the state's 19 steel mills and 12,597 of their 16,944 jobs.

Find the Indiana plants that fit

Describe the manufacturers you sell to by product, region, size and recent changes. Bebop finds matching Indiana plants and the people who run them.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in