Short answer
The Omaha, NE-IA metro had 25,290 business establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 455,764 people, according to the Census Bureau; Douglas County had 16,710. The largest public company headquartered there is Berkshire Hathaway ($371.44 billion of revenue in 2025), followed by Union Pacific ($24.51 billion), Valmont Industries and Werner Enterprises. The Greater Omaha Chamber lists Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska Medicine, CHI, Omaha Public Schools and the University of Nebraska Medical Center as employers with 5,000 or more.
- 25,290 establishments in 2023; Douglas County has 66.1% of them and 74.6% of the jobs.
- Berkshire Hathaway is 90.5% of the $410.57 billion reported by Omaha's ten largest public headquarters.
- Construction is the largest sector by count, with 3,254 establishments, ahead of health care and retail.
- 130 insurance carrier establishments employ 13,054 people at an average of $103,892.
- 38 meat and animal processing plants employ 9,311 people, three of them with 1,000 or more.
On this page
This page is for anyone who needs to know the companies in Omaha: job seekers, people looking for a supplier or partner, and B2B sellers deciding whether a mid-size Midwestern metro with an outsized list of headquarters is worth a territory. It covers the public companies based here, the Chamber's major employers, the business counts by county and sector, and how to check a Nebraska or Iowa company.
Public companies headquartered in Omaha
Ranked by revenue in each company's latest 10-K, among SEC-registered listed companies whose 10-K cover gives a principal executive office in the metro:
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | Revenue | Fiscal year ended |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berkshire Hathaway | Omaha | $371.44 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 2 | Union Pacific | Omaha | $24.51 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 3 | Valmont Industries | Omaha | $4.10 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 4 | Werner Enterprises | Omaha | $2.97 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 5 | AMCON Distributing | Omaha | $2.82 billion | Sep 2025 |
| 6 | Green Plains | Omaha | $2.09 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 7 | ACI Worldwide | Elkhorn | $1.76 billion | Dec 2025 |
| 8 | Lindsay | Omaha | $635.9 million | Aug 2026 |
| 9 | Exodus Movement | Omaha | $121.6 million | Dec 2025 |
| 10 | Boston Omaha | Omaha | $114.4 million | Dec 2025 |
The ten reported $410.57 billion, and Berkshire Hathaway's figure, which includes its insurance, railroad (BNSF), utilities and manufacturing businesses, is 90.5% of it. AMCON's sales include $561.9 million of excise taxes, as its income statement shows. Lindsay's latest 10-K, for the year to August 2026, reports $635.9 million, down from $676.4 million. Union Pacific and Werner are both transport companies, and Valmont and Lindsay both make irrigation equipment, so farming and freight run through the list.
The Greater Omaha Chamber counts four Fortune 500 companies in the metro: Berkshire Hathaway, Union Pacific, Peter Kiewit Sons' and Mutual of Omaha. Neither Kiewit, the construction company, nor Mutual of Omaha, the insurer, files a 10-K with the SEC. The Chamber's Fortune 1000 list adds Valmont, First National of Nebraska and Werner.
Omaha's major employers
The Greater Omaha Chamber's "Businesses Choose Greater Omaha" page lists major employers in size bands rather than exact counts (it gives no as-of date; the page is marked 2025):
| Employees | Employers |
|---|---|
| 5,000 and over | Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska Medicine, CHI, Omaha Public Schools, University of Nebraska Medical Center |
| 2,500 to 4,999 | Methodist Health System, First National Bank of Omaha, Fiserv, Mutual of Omaha, Union Pacific Railroad, Children's Nebraska |
| 1,000 to 2,499 | PayPal, Creighton University, Kiewit, Lozier, Valmont Industries, Werner Enterprises, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska, Physicians Mutual Insurance, HDR, Conagra Brands, Lincoln Premium Poultry, Tyson Foods, LinkedIn, Cox Communications, Woodhouse Auto Family, Baxter Auto Group, Nebraska Furniture Mart, Omaha Steaks, Hillcrest Health Services, Boys Town |
Health care and the Air Force top the list. Two things stand out for sellers: Berkshire Hathaway itself doesn't appear, though Nebraska Furniture Mart, which Berkshire's 10-K lists among its home furnishings businesses, does; and the 1,000-plus band mixes local institutions like Boys Town and Omaha Steaks with regional offices of national companies such as PayPal, LinkedIn and Fiserv.
How many businesses are in Omaha
County Business Patterns (CBP) for the Omaha, NE-IA Metro Area (CBSA 36540), all sectors, 2023:
| Measure | Omaha metro, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 25,290 |
| Employees | 455,764 |
| Annual payroll | $27,997,459,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 18.0 |
| Average annual pay | $61,430 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.30% (of 8,361,342) |
| County | Establishments | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| Douglas, NE | 16,710 | 339,929 |
| Sarpy, NE | 4,106 | 62,801 |
| Pottawattamie, IA | 1,920 | 32,384 |
| Washington, NE | 666 | 6,307 |
| Cass, NE | 615 | 4,687 |
| Saunders, NE | 604 | 4,397 |
| Harrison, IA | 338 | 2,968 |
| Mills, IA | 331 | 2,291 |
By size, 21,040 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 3,542 have 20 to 99 and 708 have 100 or more, including 34 with 1,000 or more. Douglas County, which includes the city of Omaha, has 74.6% of private employment; Pottawattamie County across the Missouri River, home to Council Bluffs, is the Iowa side's largest. CBP counts locations with paid employees, excludes the self-employed and government (so Offutt and the public schools aren't in these counts), and measures employment in the pay period including March 12, 2023.
What Omaha businesses do
| Sector or industry (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction (23) | 3,254 | 31,751 | $70,595 |
| Health care and social assistance (62) | 3,052 | 74,380 | $65,527 |
| Retail trade (44 to 45) | 2,618 | 55,814 | $35,188 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services (54) | 2,530 | 27,189 | $82,894 |
| Finance and insurance (52) | 1,794 | 39,176 | $98,203 |
| Manufacturing (31 to 33) | 639 | 35,480 | $65,788 |
| Truck transportation (484) | 640 | 6,940 | $63,656 |
| Insurance carriers (5241) | 130 | 13,054 | $103,892 |
| Payment and transaction processing (522320) | 35 | 5,387 | $90,644 |
| Animal slaughtering and processing (3116) | 38 | 9,311 | $62,790 |
| Management of companies (55) | 204 | 21,116 | $83,830 |
Average pay is our calculation. Omaha's distinctive clusters are insurance and payments, where the Chamber's list includes Mutual of Omaha, Physicians Mutual, Fiserv and First National Bank of Omaha, and meat processing, where 38 plants employ 9,311 people. Construction has the most establishments of any sector, mostly small trades: 2,915 of the 3,254 have fewer than 20 employees. For the builders, see construction companies in Omaha.
How to check an Omaha company
| Source | What it tells you |
|---|---|
| Nebraska Secretary of State corporation and business entity search | Whether a Nebraska corporation or LLC is registered, its status, registered agent and filings |
| Nebraska Secretary of State Business Services Division | Filing rules, trade names and certificates of good standing |
| Greater Omaha Chamber | Member directory and the major employer and Fortune lists above |
| NEworks | Nebraska's job and labor market portal |
| SEC EDGAR, Nebraska filers | 10-Ks for the public companies above |
For a business in Council Bluffs or elsewhere on the Iowa side, check the Iowa Secretary of State's business entity search instead.
Prospecting Omaha's insurers
Illustrative example. The company, prices and results are fictional; the counts are from CBP 2023.
Platte Intake (platteintake.example) sells software that reads incoming claims documents and routes them to adjusters.
- Insurance carrier establishments (NAICS 5241) in the metro with 50 or more employees: 9 + 8 + 3 + 6 + 3 = 29.
- Many belong to the same companies, so it plans on about 15 distinct carriers or claims operations.
- Winning 3 enterprise contracts at $250,000 a year is $750,000.
The buyers are the vice president of claims operations and the head of IT, and a deal this size takes six to twelve months and a security review. With only 15 targets, every account deserves its own plan: which lines each writes, which claims system it runs and who sponsored the last automation project. That account-by-account research is what Bebop does before the first meeting.
Subject: Claims intake at [Company] Hi [first name], At most carriers, adjusters still spend the first hour of a claim reading attachments and keying fields that a machine could pull out in seconds. We read and route incoming claims documents into your claims system, with every extracted field traceable to the page it came from. Could I show you a test on a hundred of your own anonymized claims? [Your name], Platte Intake
Next step: see the region's carriers in trucking companies in Omaha.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Businesses Choose Greater Omaha: major employers and Fortune companies, Greater Omaha Chamber, 2025, accessed 30 October 2026
- Corporation and Business Entity Search, Nebraska Secretary of State, accessed 30 October 2026
- Business Services Division, Nebraska Secretary of State, accessed 30 October 2026
- Berkshire Hathaway annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Berkshire Hathaway (SEC EDGAR), 2 March 2026
- Union Pacific annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Union Pacific (SEC EDGAR), 6 February 2026
- Valmont Industries annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 27 December 2025, Valmont Industries (SEC EDGAR), 24 February 2026
- Werner Enterprises annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Werner Enterprises (SEC EDGAR), 26 February 2026
- AMCON Distributing annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, AMCON Distributing (SEC EDGAR), 7 November 2025
- Green Plains annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Green Plains (SEC EDGAR), 10 February 2026
- ACI Worldwide annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, ACI Worldwide (SEC EDGAR), 26 February 2026
- Lindsay annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 August 2026, Lindsay Corporation (SEC EDGAR), 22 October 2026
- Exodus Movement annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Exodus Movement (SEC EDGAR), 11 March 2026
- Boston Omaha annual report on Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Boston Omaha (SEC EDGAR), 30 March 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many businesses are in Omaha?
The Census Bureau counted 25,290 business establishments with paid employees in the Omaha, NE-IA metro in 2023, employing 455,764 people. Douglas County had 16,710 of them and Sarpy County 4,106; Pottawattamie County, Iowa, had 1,920. The count covers locations with a payroll, so it excludes the self-employed and government employers such as Offutt Air Force Base.
What are the biggest companies in Omaha?
By revenue in their latest 10-K filings, Berkshire Hathaway is by far the largest, with $371.44 billion in 2025, followed by Union Pacific ($24.51 billion), Valmont Industries ($4.10 billion), Werner Enterprises ($2.97 billion) and AMCON Distributing ($2.82 billion). Kiewit and Mutual of Omaha, both Fortune 500 companies according to the Greater Omaha Chamber, don't file 10-Ks.
Who are the largest employers in Omaha?
The Greater Omaha Chamber lists five employers with 5,000 or more employees: Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska Medicine, CHI, Omaha Public Schools and the University of Nebraska Medical Center. Methodist Health System, First National Bank of Omaha, Fiserv, Mutual of Omaha, Union Pacific Railroad and Children's Nebraska each have 2,500 to 4,999. The Chamber gives size bands, not exact counts.
How many Fortune 500 companies are in Omaha?
Four, according to the Greater Omaha Chamber: Berkshire Hathaway, Union Pacific, Peter Kiewit Sons' and Mutual of Omaha. The Chamber also lists three Fortune 1000 companies: Valmont Industries, First National of Nebraska and Werner Enterprises. Only Berkshire, Union Pacific, Valmont and Werner file 10-Ks with the SEC as listed companies.
How do I look up a business in Nebraska?
Use the Nebraska Secretary of State's corporation and business entity search to see whether a corporation or LLC is registered, its status and its registered agent, and request a certificate of good standing through the Business Services Division. For companies across the river in Council Bluffs, use the Iowa Secretary of State's business entity search.