Companies in San Jose: 50,322 businesses and the 20 headquarters that reported $1.58 trillion

The 20 biggest public companies based in the San Jose metro reported $1.58 trillion of revenue, and three of them, Apple, Alphabet and NVIDIA, reported $1.03 trillion. The rest of the market looks ordinary until you see the pay: the average job pays $180,141.

Market report6 min readPublished

The San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro, which is Santa Clara and San Benito counties, had 50,322 business establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 1,185,619 people at an average of $180,141, according to the Census Bureau. The largest companies headquartered there, by revenue in their latest 10-Ks, are Apple of Cupertino ($416.16 billion), Alphabet of Mountain View ($402.84 billion), NVIDIA of Santa Clara ($215.94 billion), Broadcom and Cisco.

  • The 20 largest Silicon Valley headquarters reported $1.58 trillion; Apple, Alphabet and NVIDIA account for 65.6% of it.
  • Average pay is $180,141, and $377,304 in the information sector, which includes the big internet companies.
  • 113 establishments have 1,000 or more employees, against 71 in Nashville and 70 in San Antonio, metros with as many businesses.
  • Software publishers number 685 but employ 91,253 people at an average of $294,188.
  • Santa Clara County has 97.7% of the metro's establishments; San Benito County the rest.
On this page

This page is for anyone trying to get a grip on the companies in San Jose and the rest of Silicon Valley's southern half: job seekers, founders looking for partners, suppliers and B2B sellers deciding whether to chase the giants or the thousands of smaller firms around them. It covers the biggest headquarters, the full count of businesses by sector and size, where the big workplaces are, and how to check a California company.

The biggest companies headquartered around San Jose

Ranked by revenue in each company's latest annual report on Form 10-K, among SEC-registered listed companies whose 10-K cover gives a principal executive office in Santa Clara or San Benito County:

RankCompanyHeadquartersRevenueFiscal year ended
1AppleCupertino$416.16 billionSep 2025
2AlphabetMountain View$402.84 billionDec 2025
3NVIDIASanta Clara$215.94 billionJan 2026
4BroadcomPalo Alto$63.89 billionNov 2025
5Cisco SystemsSan Jose$63.33 billionJul 2026
6HP Inc.Palo Alto$55.30 billionOct 2025
7IntelSanta Clara$52.85 billionDec 2025
8NetflixLos Gatos$45.18 billionDec 2025
9Super Micro ComputerSan Jose$39.06 billionJun 2026
10AMDSanta Clara$34.64 billionDec 2025
11PayPalSan Jose$33.17 billionDec 2025
12Applied MaterialsSanta Clara$28.37 billionOct 2025
13AdobeSan Jose$23.77 billionNov 2025
14IntuitMountain View$21.45 billionJul 2026
15SandiskMilpitas$20.25 billionJul 2026
16KLAMilpitas$13.58 billionJun 2026
17ServiceNowSanta Clara$13.28 billionDec 2025
18Western DigitalSan Jose$12.92 billionJul 2026
19Palo Alto NetworksSanta Clara$11.48 billionJul 2026
20eBaySan Jose$11.10 billionDec 2025

Together they reported $1.58 trillion. Several fiscal years have just turned over, so this table uses the newest 10-K in each case: Cisco's year to July 2026 ($63.33 billion), Super Micro's to June 2026 ($39.06 billion, up from $21.97 billion) and Sandisk's to July 2026 ($20.25 billion, up from $7.36 billion) are the latest filings, not the prior year's. Intuitive Surgical ($10.06 billion), Arista Networks ($9.01 billion), Sanmina ($8.13 billion), Synopsys ($7.05 billion) and Agilent ($6.95 billion) come next. Meta, in Menlo Park, is in San Mateo County and outside this metro.

Chips and storage dominate the second tier: NVIDIA, Broadcom, Intel, AMD, Applied Materials, Sandisk, KLA and Western Digital reported $442.43 billion between them. Yet CBP counts only 255 semiconductor and electronic component manufacturing establishments in the metro, with 14,669 employees, so most of these companies' local staff work in design, software, sales and management rather than on factory floors.

How many businesses are in San Jose

The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area (CBSA 41940), all sectors, 2023:

MeasureSan Jose metro, 2023
Establishments50,322
Employees1,185,619
Annual payroll$213,579,009,000
Average employees per establishment23.6
Average annual pay$180,141
Share of US establishments0.60% (of 8,361,342)
CountyEstablishmentsEmployees
Santa Clara49,1541,171,397
San Benito1,16814,222
Employees at the establishmentEstablishments
1 to 427,686
5 to 98,664
10 to 196,216
20 to 494,606
50 to 991,611
100 to 249955
250 to 499339
500 to 999132
1,000 or more113

That's 42,566 establishments with 1 to 19 employees (84.6%), 6,217 with 20 to 99 and 1,539 with 100 or more. The metro has about as many establishments as Nashville or San Antonio, but 113 with 1,000 or more employees against their 71 and 70. CBP treats each location with paid employees as an establishment, leaves out the self-employed and government, and measures employment in the mid-March 2023 pay period.

What Silicon Valley businesses do

Sector or industry (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployeesAverage pay
Professional, scientific and technical services (54)8,761167,029$190,908
Health care and social assistance (62)6,467131,515$111,468
Accommodation and food services (72)5,23088,627$34,385
Retail trade (44 to 45)4,37680,672$54,819
Construction (23)4,17752,914$102,925
Manufacturing (31 to 33)2,05697,357$144,880
Information (51)1,913179,740$377,304
Software publishers (5112)68591,253$294,188
Computer systems design (5415)2,78882,481$202,470
Semiconductor and electronic components (3344)25514,669$119,901
Corporate and regional head offices (551114)20682,067$424,900

Average pay is our calculation from CBP payroll, which counts all compensation, including bonuses, on the same basis as taxable Medicare wages on IRS Form 941, so stock pay taxed as wages is included and the tech averages run very high. Information employs more people than any other sector, at 1,913 establishments, and 206 head offices average 398 employees each. Even construction pays $102,925 on average.

Large employers

We couldn't open a ranked local employer list: the City of San Jose's and Santa Clara County's websites and the state Employment Development Department's labor market site turned away our automated checks, so we don't name employers here. CBP shows where the big workplaces are instead. Of the 113 establishments with 1,000 or more employees, 29 are in information, 20 in professional services, 16 in manufacturing, 14 in wholesale trade, 13 in health care and 8 are corporate head offices. Headcounts in the 10-Ks above are worldwide, so don't read them as local employment.

How to check a California company

SourceWhat it tells you
California Secretary of State bizfile OnlineWhether a corporation or LLC is registered and active, its filing history and agent for service of process
Contractors State License Board license checkWhether a contractor holds a current license, its bond and workers' compensation coverage
San Jose Silicon Valley Chamber of CommerceMember businesses and local business advocacy
SEC EDGAR, California filers10-Ks for the public companies above and smaller listed firms

For a private startup, bizfile tells you that the entity exists and is active; the 10-K-level detail you get for public companies simply doesn't exist, so ask for references and check who the investors are.

Prospecting Silicon Valley's mid-size software companies

The giants buy through procurement teams that are hard to reach. The mid-size software firms are where most sellers start.

Illustrative example. The company, prices and results are fictional; the counts are from CBP 2023.

Guadalupe Systems (guadalupesys.example) sells cloud cost monitoring to engineering teams.

  • Software publisher establishments (NAICS 5112) with 20 to 249 employees: 65 + 39 + 42 = 146.
  • It assumes 60% run mainly on public cloud with no cost tooling in place: about 88.
  • Winning 9 in the first year at $48,000 a year each is $432,000.

The buyer is the head of platform engineering or the CFO, and the trigger is a cloud bill that grows faster than revenue, often visible after a funding round or a price change from a provider. Finding which of the 146 are growing their infrastructure, and who owns the bill, is the research Bebop does for each account.

Email to a head of platform engineering
Subject: [Company]'s cloud bill this quarter

Hi [first name],

At software companies your size, cloud spend usually grows faster than headcount, and nobody owns the line until finance asks why.

We show each team what it's spending by service and by feature, with alerts before a runaway job costs a week of budget. Could I run a free report on last month's bill so you can see where it goes?

[Your name], Guadalupe Systems

Next step: go deeper on the region's tech firms with tech companies in San Jose.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

How many businesses are in San Jose?

The Census Bureau counted 50,322 business establishments with paid employees in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro in 2023, employing 1,185,619 people. Santa Clara County had 49,154 of them and San Benito County 1,168. The count covers locations with a payroll, so it excludes the self-employed and government, and a company with several sites is counted at each.

What are the biggest companies in San Jose?

By revenue in their latest 10-K filings, the largest companies headquartered in the San Jose metro are Apple of Cupertino ($416.16 billion), Alphabet of Mountain View ($402.84 billion), NVIDIA of Santa Clara ($215.94 billion), Broadcom of Palo Alto ($63.89 billion) and Cisco of San Jose ($63.33 billion). Within the city of San Jose itself, Cisco, Super Micro Computer, PayPal and Adobe are the largest.

Which tech companies are headquartered in San Jose itself?

Among public companies whose latest 10-K cover gives a San Jose address: Cisco Systems ($63.33 billion in revenue), Super Micro Computer ($39.06 billion), PayPal ($33.17 billion), Adobe ($23.77 billion), Western Digital ($12.92 billion), eBay ($11.10 billion), Sanmina, NetApp and Cadence Design Systems, among others. Apple, NVIDIA and Intel are in neighboring cities in the same metro.

Why is average pay so high in San Jose?

Because so many jobs are in high-paying industries. In the Census Bureau's 2023 figures, the metro's average annual pay was $180,141, against $377,304 in the information sector and $294,188 at software publishers. The Census Bureau's payroll figures include bonuses and other compensation taxed as wages, such as stock pay, which pushes the averages for tech employers far above typical salaries.

How do I look up a company in California?

Use the California Secretary of State's bizfile Online to see whether a corporation or LLC is registered and active and who its agent for service of process is. For contractors, check the Contractors State License Board's license search for the license, bond and workers' compensation coverage. Public companies' 10-Ks, with headquarters addresses on the cover, are on SEC EDGAR.

Find the Silicon Valley companies that fit your offer

Describe the accounts you want, from Santa Clara chip designers to San Jose software firms. Bebop finds them and the people who decide.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in