Tech companies in San Jose and Silicon Valley: the headquarters, the count and how to work the list

Apple, Alphabet, NVIDIA, Broadcom, Cisco and Intel all report Santa Clara County headquarters. Most of them make hardware, so the Census tech count misses them, and the 4,178 software and IT establishments it does count are a different, more workable market.

Market report6 min readPublished

The San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area had 4,178 tech establishments with paid employees in 2023, according to Census County Business Patterns, and 41 of them employed 1,000 or more people. Santa Clara County holds 4,172. The largest tech companies headquartered there by revenue are Apple, Alphabet, NVIDIA, Broadcom and Cisco. Software publishers alone employed 91,253 people at 685 sites.

  • 4,178 tech establishments in the San Jose metro (Census, 2023), 2.13% of the US total.
  • 41 establishments have 1,000 or more employees, more than San Francisco (32) or Seattle (18).
  • Software publishers, IT services and hosting firms employ 200,413 people between them.
  • Nineteen public tech companies headquartered in the metro report more than $7 billion in annual revenue.
  • Most of the big names are hardware makers, which federal statistics count as manufacturing, not tech.
On this page

This page is for people searching for tech companies in San Jose and the rest of Silicon Valley: job seekers, partners, investors and B2B sellers. It starts with the headquarters most searchers mean, then gives the Census count of software and IT firms, which is the list most sellers can actually work, and the sources that name them.

The largest tech companies headquartered in the San Jose metro

Ranked by revenue in each company's latest 10-K, all with principal executive offices in Santa Clara County:

RankCompanyCityLatest fiscal yearRevenue
1AppleCupertinoYear to 27 September 2025$416,161 million
2AlphabetMountain View2025$402,836 million
3NVIDIASanta ClaraYear to 25 January 2026$215,938 million
4BroadcomPalo AltoYear to 2 November 2025$63,887 million
5Cisco SystemsSan JoseYear to 25 July 2026$63,325 million
6HP Inc.Palo AltoYear to 31 October 2025$55,295 million
7IntelSanta Clara2025$52,853 million
8Super Micro ComputerSan JoseYear to 30 June 2026$39,063.1 million
9Advanced Micro DevicesSanta Clara2025$34,639 million
10Applied MaterialsSanta ClaraYear to 26 October 2025$28,368 million
11AdobeSan JoseYear to 28 November 2025$23,769 million
12IntuitMountain ViewYear to 31 July 2026$21,448 million
13SandiskMilpitasYear to 3 July 2026$20,248 million
14ServiceNowSanta Clara2025$13,278 million
15Western DigitalSan JoseYear to 3 July 2026$12,919 million
16Palo Alto NetworksSanta ClaraYear to 31 July 2026$11,480 million
17Arista NetworksSanta Clara2025$9,005.7 million
18SanminaSan JoseYear to 27 September 2025$8,128.4 million
19SynopsysSunnyvaleYear to 31 October 2025$7,054.2 million

The list covers SEC-registered companies in computer, electronics and software codes (SIC 357x, 367x and 737x); the data file behind this page counts 73 of them in the metro. Only Alphabet, Adobe, Intuit, ServiceNow and Synopsys are classified in software or computer services; the rest make chips, computers, storage or networking equipment. For workforce figures, see NVIDIA's headcount, Apple's and Intel's.

The Census count

County Business Patterns (CBP), the Census Bureau's annual count of businesses with employees, puts 4,178 tech establishments in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area (CBSA 41940) for 2023. Tech here means software publishers (5112), computer systems design and related services (5415), data processing, hosting and related services (518) and other information services (5191). Chipmakers and hardware companies count as manufacturers, outside this total.

CountyEstablishmentsEmployees
Santa Clara County, California4,172Not reported here
San Benito County, California512

The metro is 2.13% of the 196,184 US tech establishments. Total employment, payroll and average pay aren't reported here: the Census Bureau adds noise to employment figures to protect confidentiality, and for this metro one industry's figure is flagged as high noise (changed by 5% or more). The other three industry groups aren't flagged:

Industry (NAICS)EstablishmentsEmployees
Software publishers (5112)68591,253
Custom computer programming services (541511)1,64052,263
Computer systems design services (541512)90224,542
Facilities management and other computer services (541513, 541519)2465,676
Data processing, hosting and related services (518)42126,679
Other information services (5191)284Not reported here (high noise)

Software publishers average 133 employees per site, and the 1,640 custom programming establishments average 32, far larger than in most metros. San Benito County's five establishments are the only ones outside Santa Clara County.

Size: the most very large sites

Employees at the establishmentEstablishmentsShare
1 to 42,57961.7%
5 to 946011.0%
10 to 193668.8%
20 to 492586.2%
50 to 991623.9%
100 to 2491573.8%
250 to 4991012.4%
500 to 999541.3%
1,000 or more411.0%

In bands: 3,405 establishments with 1 to 19 employees, 420 with 20 to 99 and 353 with 100 or more. That's 196 sites with 250 or more employees, the campuses and large offices that dominate the Valley.

Finding Silicon Valley tech companies by name

SourceWhat it gives you
California Secretary of State business recordsEntity status, agent and officers for any California company, with free online images of filings
DGS: find a CMAS contractorCalifornia's multiple award schedules, which cover IT products and services, with a supplier search
Silicon Valley Leadership GroupThe regional business association of CEOs and executives from the Valley's large employers
San Jose Silicon Valley Chamber of CommerceThe city's chamber, founded in 1886, with member businesses of all sizes
SEC EDGAR company searchCalifornia public software companies by SIC code, to go past the 19 above

We found no business tax or business list among the City of San José's open datasets, unlike in San Diego, San Francisco or Los Angeles, so for smaller firms combine the state records with the chamber and a company search.

Choosing a Silicon Valley software or IT partner

  1. Expect a mix of giants and specialists. With 41 sites of 1,000 or more and 2,579 under five, decide whether you want a vendor with scale or a specialist with focus.
  2. Separate sales offices from engineering. Many large firms sell from the Valley and build elsewhere; ask where your support comes from.
  3. Check state records for the legal entity and status, and CMAS if you're a public buyer.
  4. Get references at your scale. Valley vendors often design for very large customers.

Prospecting San Jose tech companies

Treat the 353 establishments with 100 or more employees as named accounts: research each one, map the buying group and expect long cycles with procurement, security and legal (see how buying committees form). The 420 with 20 to 99 employees are where most sellers win faster deals, with a functional leader who owns the budget. The 3,405 smaller sites are founder-run. Hardware companies buy differently from software companies: lab, test, supply chain and facilities budgets matter as much as IT.

Worked example: an IT asset disposition firm

Illustrative example. The company, people and rates are fictional, to show the method.

Coyote Creek Recovery (coyotecreek.example) securely wipes, recycles and resells retired laptops, servers and storage. Its best customers refresh hardware on a schedule and need certificates of data destruction.

  • San Jose metro tech establishments with 100 or more employees: 353.
  • Coyote Creek drops the 41 largest sites, whose contracts are usually set at head office: 312.
  • It assumes 40% run their own servers or labs as well as laptops: about 125 accounts with recurring volume.
  • One refresh a year per account at a few hundred devices each is a steady base.

Telling which firms run their own hardware means reading data center, lab and job pages. Bebop takes "Santa Clara County software companies with 100 to 999 employees that operate their own labs or data centers" and returns matches with a playbook for each.

Email to a Silicon Valley company's IT operations lead
Subject: Where [Company]'s retired servers go

Hi [first name],

When a team your size refreshes laptops and lab servers, the old hardware usually sits in a cage until someone has time to arrange wiping and pickup.

We collect on site in Santa Clara County, wipe to your standard, and send a certificate of destruction for every serial number, with resale value credited back. Would a quote for your next refresh help?

[Your name], Coyote Creek Recovery

What the count covers

CBP counts establishments, single locations with at least one paid employee, for the week of March 12, 2023. A company with several Santa Clara campuses counts each one. Owner-only firms aren't counted, and semiconductor, computer and equipment makers count as manufacturing. For the city to the north, see tech companies in San Francisco.

Next step: research the named accounts with account research.

Sources

Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .

Questions people ask

What are the biggest tech companies in San Jose and Silicon Valley?

By revenue in their latest 10-K filings, the largest tech companies headquartered in the San Jose metro are Apple in Cupertino ($416,161 million), Alphabet in Mountain View ($402,836 million), NVIDIA in Santa Clara ($215,938 million), Broadcom in Palo Alto and Cisco in San Jose. Intel, HP, Super Micro Computer, AMD and Applied Materials complete the top ten.

How many tech companies are in San Jose?

The Census Bureau counted 4,178 tech establishments with paid employees in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area in 2023, nearly all in Santa Clara County. That counts software publishers, IT services, data processing and hosting, and other information services. Chip and hardware makers such as NVIDIA and Intel are classified as manufacturers, so they're outside that total.

How many people work in tech in San Jose?

Software publishers, IT services firms and data processing and hosting firms in the San Jose metro employed 200,413 people in 2023, according to Census County Business Patterns. The Census Bureau's figure for other information services carries a high-noise flag, so a total isn't reported here. Hardware and semiconductor employment is counted separately under manufacturing.

Is San Jose part of Silicon Valley?

Yes. San Jose is the largest city in Santa Clara County, the core of Silicon Valley, and the Census Bureau's San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area covers Santa Clara and San Benito counties. Cupertino, Mountain View, Palo Alto, Santa Clara and Sunnyvale, where many of the largest tech companies are headquartered, are all inside it.

Find Silicon Valley tech companies that fit your offer

Describe the software, hardware or IT companies you sell to. Bebop finds matching companies across Santa Clara County and the person who owns the budget at each.

Edit the search to match your market. Already have an account? Log in