Short answer
The Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro had 299 concrete establishments in 2023 (Census County Business Patterns): 261 poured concrete contractors and 38 ready-mix plants, employing 4,578 people, with 108 in Adams County. Colorado has no state concrete license, but the City and County of Denver requires a right-of-way license, the Cement Sidewalk Contractor license with five years of verifiable experience, for sidewalks, driveways and curb work. Concrete Pumping Holdings, the Brundage-Bone parent, is headquartered in Thornton.
- 299 concrete establishments in the Denver metro employ 4,578 people on a $314.3 million payroll.
- Adams County has 108 of them: 93 contractors and 15 ready-mix plants.
- Arapahoe County's 56 contractor locations average 28.1 employees.
- Denver's Cement Sidewalk Contractor license needs five years of verifiable experience and no test.
- Concrete Pumping Holdings, based in Thornton, reported $392.9 million in revenue for the year to October 2025.
On this page
This report is for Denver-area owners, builders and property managers hiring a concrete contractor or supplier, and for B2B sellers whose customers are concrete firms: fleet and telematics vendors, pump and parts suppliers, admixture distributors, insurers and staffing firms.
The market in Census data
Figures for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area (CBSA 19740), combining NAICS 238110 (Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors) and NAICS 327320 (Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.
| Measure (2023) | Denver metro |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 299 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 4,578 |
| Annual payroll | $314,267,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 15.3 |
| Average annual pay | $68,647 |
| Share of US establishments | 1.01% of 29,706 |
| Industry (2023) | Establishments | Employees | Annual payroll | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete contractors (238110) | 261 | 4,108 | $282,750,000 | $68,829 |
| Ready-mix plants (327320) | 38 | 470 | $31,517,000 | $67,057 |
Ready-mix plants here are small, 12.4 employees on average, and 20 of the 38 have fewer than five.
| Employees per location | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 140 | 20 |
| 5 to 9 | 37 | Not published |
| 10 to 19 | 26 | 10 |
| 20 to 49 | 35 | 4 |
| 50 to 99 | 16 | Not published |
| 100 to 249 | 6 | Not published |
| 250 or more | 1 (derived) | Not published |
The contractor row for 250 or more is the 261 total less the published classes. For both codes combined, the Census Bureau publishes 160 establishments with one to four employees, 36 with 10 to 19 and 39 with 20 to 49, and withholds the rest.
Where they are
| County | Establishments | Employees | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County, Colorado | 108 | 1,432 | 93 | 15 |
| Arapahoe County, Colorado | 56 | 1,572 | 56 | Not published |
| Jefferson County, Colorado | 44 | Not reported (high-noise figure) | 39 | 5 |
| Denver County, Colorado | 41 | 253 | 35 | 6 |
| Douglas County, Colorado | 32 | 669 | 22 | 10 |
| Elbert County, Colorado | 5 | 13 | 5 | Not published |
| Park County, Colorado | 5 | Not reported (high-noise figure) | 5 | Not published |
| Broomfield County, Colorado | 4 | Not reported (high-noise figure) | 4 | Not published |
Three county employee totals were published but flagged as high-noise (the confidentiality noise moved them by 5% or more), so we leave them out. County ready-mix rows with fewer than three plants aren't published, which is why the plant column adds to 36 of 38. Arapahoe's crews are the biggest, averaging 28.1 employees per location; Denver County's average 6.5. Douglas County has 10 ready-mix plants for 22 contractors, a sign of plants sited near new suburbs.
Each establishment here is a location with payroll, not a company; owner-operators without employees aren't counted.
Public companies in and around Denver
Concrete Pumping Holdings (Nasdaq: BBCP) is headquartered in Thornton, in Adams County. It isn't in the data file's list because its SEC industry code is special trade contractors (1700) rather than concrete work. Its 10-K for the year to 31 October 2025 reports:
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $392.9 million (prior year $425.9 million) |
| US concrete pumping (Brundage-Bone) | 66% of revenue; about 1,000 equipment units from about 95 locations in 23 states |
| US concrete waste management (Eco-Pan) | 19% of revenue; about 150 trucks and more than 12,000 washout pans from 22 locations |
| UK operations | 15% of revenue |
Summit Materials, long headquartered in Denver, is no longer listed: Quikrete completed its acquisition on 10 February 2025. Martin Marietta named Colorado among its ten largest revenue states in 2025 and bought Albert Frei & Sons, a Colorado aggregates producer, in January 2024 to strengthen its Denver aggregates platform. Eagle Materials ran 4 ready-mix plants in northern Colorado at 31 March 2026 and supplies cement from its Laramie, Wyoming plant through a Denver terminal.
Denver's right-of-way licenses
Colorado has no state license for concrete contractors. Denver issues its own contractor licenses, doesn't accept other jurisdictions' licenses, and starts the process with a supervisor certificate. For concrete in the public right-of-way it issues:
| License | Scope | Experience | Test |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cement Sidewalk Contractor | Sidewalks and driveways, curb cuts, curb and gutter, minor drainage structures in the right-of-way | Five years, verifiable | None |
| Paving Contractor | Street or alley paving, including concrete paving, curb and gutter, sidewalks, driveways and drainage structures | Five years, verifiable | None |
| ROW General | Sidewalk and paving work and other trades under one license | Five years in each trade, plus a licensed master plumber or certified drain layer supervisor on staff | None |
Each needs a bond and insurance filed with the city. Suburbs such as Aurora, Lakewood and Thornton set their own rules, so check the city where the work is.
Worked example: does a boom pump pay for itself?
Illustrative example. Rates and times are invented to show the arithmetic.
A contractor is placing 120 cubic yards of foundation walls with a six-person crew costing $45 an hour each.
| Chute and buggies | Boom pump | |
|---|---|---|
| Placement time | 9 hours | 5 hours |
| Crew cost | 9 × 6 × $45 = $2,430 | 5 × 6 × $45 = $1,350 |
| Pump cost | $0 | 5 hours × $225 + 120 yd × $5 = $1,725 |
| Total | $2,430 | $3,075 |
On labor alone, the pump costs $645 more. It pays when the time saved matters elsewhere: trucks waiting less (a plant may charge for standby), a second pour the same day, or access the chute can't reach. That trade-off is the market Brundage-Bone and the region's independent pumpers sell into.
Selling to Denver concrete firms
Adams County is the hub, with a third of all locations and the pumping company's head office. Plant-side sellers have 38 small plants, many in Douglas and Adams counties; contractor-side sellers should split the large crews of Arapahoe and Adams from the small firms in Denver County. For turning these counts into names, see how to build a prospect list. Bebop can find concrete firms that match a description and research each account.
Illustrative example. A telematics vendor for mixer and pump trucks (frontrangefleet.example) targets the 38 ready-mix locations and the metro's concrete pumping firms, about 60 companies after removing duplicates. At a 12% reply rate that's 7 conversations; two fleets of 30 trucks at $40 a truck a month is $28,800 a year.
Subject: Where your trucks wait Hi [first name], [Company] runs mixers out of [county], and on most fleets the expensive minutes are the ones spent waiting at the pour. Our trackers time every stage of a load (batch, travel, wait, discharge, return) and flag the jobs where waiting eats the margin. Want a 30-day trial on five trucks? [Your name]
Local sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Denver right-of-way licenses | Scope, experience and forms for each license |
| Denver contractor licensing | Supervisor certificates and the license search |
| AGC of Colorado | Commercial and highway general contractors |
| HBA of Metro Denver | Homebuilders who hire foundation and flatwork crews |
| Metro Denver EDC | Major projects and employers |
Next step: for the builders and trades around these crews, read the report on construction companies in Denver.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Right-of-Way Licenses, City and County of Denver Community Planning and Development, accessed 30 October 2026
- Concrete Pumping Holdings Form 10-K for the year ended 31 October 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 13 January 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Summit Materials Form 8-K: completion of merger with Quikrete, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 10 February 2025, accessed 30 October 2026
- Martin Marietta Materials Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Eagle Materials Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended 31 March 2026, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 May 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many concrete companies are there in Denver?
Census County Business Patterns counted 299 concrete establishments in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro in 2023: 261 poured concrete contractors and 38 ready-mix plants, employing 4,578 people. Adams County had 108, Arapahoe 56 and Jefferson 44. The count covers locations with paid employees, so owner-operators without staff aren't included, and a company with several yards counts once per yard.
Do I need a licensed contractor to replace a sidewalk in Denver?
Yes. Colorado has no state concrete license, but Denver requires a right-of-way license for sidewalk, driveway, curb cut and curb and gutter work in the public right-of-way. The Cement Sidewalk Contractor license needs five years of verifiable experience, a bond and insurance, with no test. Denver doesn't accept licenses from other cities or counties, so the contractor needs Denver's.
Which public concrete companies are based in Denver?
Concrete Pumping Holdings, the parent of Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping and Eco-Pan, is headquartered in Thornton and listed on Nasdaq. It reported $392.9 million in revenue for the year to 31 October 2025. Summit Materials, also Denver-based, was acquired by Quikrete in February 2025 and is no longer listed. Larger producers such as Martin Marietta and Eagle Materials run Colorado operations from elsewhere.
How many ready-mix plants are there in the Denver area?
Census data counted 38 ready-mix establishments in the Denver metro in 2023, employing 470 people, and 20 of them had fewer than five employees. Adams County had 15 and Douglas County 10. Eagle Materials alone reported 4 ready-mix plants in northern Colorado in March 2026. Ask your contractor which plant supplies the mix and the strength specified.