Short answer
The Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro had 9,143 construction establishments with paid employees in 2023, employing 102,402 people with $8.43 billion in annual payroll, according to Census County Business Patterns. Jefferson County had the most (2,099); Denver County had 1,607. Denver licenses contractors itself in a two-step process (a supervisor certificate, then a contractor license) and doesn't accept licenses from other cities or states, so check any contractor in the city's license search.
- 9,143 construction establishments and 102,402 employees in metro Denver in 2023, averaging 11.2 employees each.
- Heavy and civil contractors employ 20.2% of the metro's construction workers, against 13.7% nationally.
- 93 power and communication line contractors employ 9,225 people, an average of 99 each.
- Denver's 2025 commercial building permits carried $2.15 billion in reported value, and ten contractors accounted for 47% of it.
- Three listed construction companies are headquartered in the metro: Century Communities, MYR Group and Concrete Pumping Holdings.
On this page
This report is for property owners and developers hiring a contractor in metro Denver, subcontractors and suppliers looking for work, people researching the market and B2B sellers covering the Front Range. It combines Census counts, the City and County of Denver's own permit and license records, and company filings.
Metro Denver in Census data
County Business Patterns (CBP) 2023, construction sector (NAICS 23), Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area (CBSA 19740):
| Measure | Metro Denver, 2023 |
|---|---|
| Construction establishments | 9,143 |
| Employees | 102,402 |
| Annual payroll | $8,429,495,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 11.2 |
| Average annual pay | $82,318 |
| Share of US construction establishments | 1.12% (of 814,557) |
| Employees per establishment | Establishments |
|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 6,190 |
| 5 to 9 | 1,204 |
| 10 to 19 | 786 |
| 20 to 49 | 573 |
| 50 to 99 | 219 |
| 100 to 249 | 125 |
| 250 to 499 | 36 |
| 500 to 999 | 7 |
| 1,000 or more | 3 |
In three bands: 8,180 establishments have 1 to 19 employees, 792 have 20 to 99, and 171 have 100 or more.
Limits. CBP counts establishments (locations) with paid employees in mid-March 2023, not companies, and leaves out self-employed contractors. A firm with an office in Lakewood and a yard in Commerce City counts twice.
Denver County is fourth
| County | Establishments | Employees | Employees per establishment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County, Colorado | 2,099 | 16,519 | 7.9 |
| Arapahoe County, Colorado | 1,981 | 24,666 | 12.5 |
| Adams County, Colorado | 1,871 | 24,532 | 13.1 |
| Denver County, Colorado | 1,607 | 18,066 | 11.2 |
| Douglas County, Colorado | 1,038 | 13,769 | 13.3 |
| Elbert County, Colorado | 198 | 1,043 | 5.3 |
| Broomfield County, Colorado | 146 | 3,354 | 23.0 |
| Park County, Colorado | 137 | 294 | 2.1 |
Clear Creek and Gilpin counties hold the other 66. Jefferson County leads on count, with smaller firms averaging 7.9 employees; Arapahoe and Adams lead on employment, with larger contractors averaging 12.5 and 13.1. A Denver city license only matters for work inside the City and County of Denver, so check where the job is.
Big civil and line crews
| Type of work (NAICS) | Establishments | Employees | Per establishment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty trade contractors (238) | 6,428 | 62,692 | 9.8 |
| Electrical (238210) | 1,016 | 13,865 | 13.6 |
| Plumbing, heating and air conditioning (238220) | 1,183 | 13,155 | 11.1 |
| Roofing (238160) | 491 | 2,952 | 6.0 |
| Site preparation (238910) | 338 | 5,443 | 16.1 |
| Building construction (236) | 2,317 | 18,998 | 8.2 |
| Residential remodelers (236118) | 1,410 | 5,514 | 3.9 |
| For-sale homebuilders (236117) | 119 | 2,534 | 21.3 |
| Commercial and institutional building (236220) | 374 | 7,745 | 20.7 |
| Heavy and civil engineering (237) | 398 | 20,712 | 52.0 |
| Utility systems (2371) | 209 | 13,217 | 63.2 |
| Power and communication lines (237130) | 93 | 9,225 | 99.2 |
| Highway, street and bridge (2373) | 108 | 6,680 | 61.9 |
Nationally, heavy and civil firms employ 13.7% of construction workers and power and communication line contractors average 41 employees. In metro Denver the figures are 20.2% and 99. That fits the region's public companies: MYR Group, a specialty electrical contractor for electric utilities and commercial and industrial customers with about 9,000 employees, is headquartered in Thornton.
Who pulls Denver's commercial permits
The City and County of Denver publishes commercial and residential construction permits as open data, with the contractor named on each. For permits issued in 2024 and 2025:
| Denver permits | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial permits | 2,569 | 2,527 |
| Commercial reported valuation | $1.56 billion | $2.15 billion |
| Distinct contractor names on commercial permits | 569 | 566 |
| Contractors with 10 or more commercial permits | 68 | 63 |
| Share of commercial value held by the top 10 contractors | 42.2% | 47.2% |
| Residential permits | 3,856 | 3,890 |
| Residential reported valuation | $448.7 million | $479.4 million |
Alterations and tenant finishes were 1,993 of the 2,527 commercial permits in 2025; new buildings were 142. The contractors with the most reported commercial permit value in 2025, as named in the city's data:
| Contractor (as named on permits) | 2025 commercial permit valuation |
|---|---|
| Hensel Phelps Construction Co | $273.1 million |
| Gray Construction | $146.1 million |
| Shaw Builders LLC | $96.1 million |
| Haselden Construction LLC | $87.7 million |
| ARCO/Murray National Construction Company LLC | $86.7 million |
Valuation is what the applicant reports, and names are typed, so one firm can appear under two spellings. Read this as who filed for the most work in the city in 2025, not a revenue ranking.
Across the whole metro, the Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey counts 15,948 housing units authorized in 2025, against 15,570 in 2024. Single-family units fell from 9,012 to 7,477 while units in buildings of five or more rose from 6,429 to 8,195.
Licenses in Denver
Denver runs its own contractor licensing. It's a two-step process: first a supervisor certificate (held by the applicant or an employee), or a Colorado electrical or plumbing license in its place, then the contractor license itself. Plumbing contractors must keep their state contractor and master plumber cards current with the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies before Denver renews them. Denver doesn't accept or reciprocate contractor licenses or certificates from other counties or states, so a license from Aurora or Lakewood doesn't cover a job in the city. Work in the public right-of-way, such as sidewalks, sewer and paving, needs a separate right-of-way license.
For state highway work, the Colorado Department of Transportation (CDOT) publishes a list of prequalified general prime contractors with their work codes, prequalification expiration dates and the dollar amount each is prequalified to bid up to.
How to check a Denver contractor
- Search the license on Denver's contractor license search and confirm it's active and in the name on your contract.
- Look up its permits in Denver's open data by contractor name: how many, how recent, residential or commercial, and the reported values.
- For electrical or plumbing work, confirm the state license with the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies as well.
- Get a certificate of insurance naming you, and lien waivers with each payment.
- Ask for references from jobs of the same size in the same jurisdiction; a firm that works mostly in Douglas County may not know Denver's inspectors.
Public companies headquartered in the metro
| Company | Headquarters | What it does | Revenue, latest fiscal year | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Century Communities (NYSE: CCS) | Greenwood Village | Homebuilding, plus mortgage and title | $4.12 billion (2025) | 1,660 |
| MYR Group (Nasdaq: MYRG) | Thornton | Electrical construction for utilities and commercial and industrial customers | $3.66 billion (2025) | About 9,000 |
| Concrete Pumping Holdings (Nasdaq: BBCP) | Thornton | Concrete pumping and concrete waste management in the US and UK | $392.9 million (year to 31 Oct 2025) | About 1,530 |
All figures are company-wide from each company's latest 10-K.
Selling to Denver contractors
| Size band | Establishments | Who usually decides |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 19 employees | 8,180 | The owner, who often holds the supervisor certificate |
| 20 to 99 employees | 792 | Owner, operations manager or controller |
| 100 or more | 171 | Fleet, safety, procurement and preconstruction leaders |
The city's permit data makes timing easy: contractors with 10 or more commercial permits a year (63 names in 2025) are steady buyers of subcontractors, equipment and materials, and a first permit from a new name often means a firm entering the market.
Illustrative example. The company and its assumptions are invented; the counts are from CBP 2023.
Mile High Telematics (milehightelematics.example) sells GPS tracking and maintenance software for heavy equipment fleets. Its best fit is heavy and civil contractors: 398 establishments with 20,712 employees, plus 338 site preparation firms. If half have 20 or more employees and enough equipment to justify tracking, that's about 370 accounts. At 30 machines per account and $40 per machine a month, winning 12% (44 accounts) is $633,600 a year. Knowing which firms just won a CDOT or city contract is the slow research; Bebop does it for each account in the list and drafts the opening email.
Sources for names
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Denver contractor license search | Whether a contractor is licensed to work in Denver |
| Denver open data catalog | Commercial and residential construction permits with contractor names and valuation |
| CDOT contractor prequalification | Prequalified general prime contractors, work codes and bid limits |
| AGC of Colorado | General contractors and heavy civil firms |
| ABC Rocky Mountain | Merit shop contractors in Colorado and Wyoming |
| HBA of Metro Denver | Homebuilders, remodelers and trade partners |
| Metro Denver EDC | Regional economic data and company relocations |
Next step: build the list itself with the construction companies industry guide, or see how a desert metro compares in the Phoenix construction companies report.
Sources
- County Business Patterns 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Building Permits Survey, annual CBSA data for 2024 and 2025, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Commercial Construction Permits and Residential Construction Permits, City and County of Denver Open Data, accessed 30 October 2026
- Contractor Licensing, City and County of Denver Community Planning and Development, accessed 30 October 2026
- Contractors (prequalification lists), Colorado Department of Transportation, accessed 30 October 2026
- Century Communities, Inc. Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), 29 January 2026
- MYR Group Inc. Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), 25 February 2026
- Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), 13 January 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many construction companies are in Denver?
Census County Business Patterns counted 9,143 construction establishments with paid employees in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro in 2023, employing 102,402 people. Denver County itself had 1,607, fewer than Jefferson (2,099), Arapahoe (1,981) and Adams (1,871) counties. The count is of locations, not companies, and excludes self-employed contractors with no employees.
Do contractors need a license in Denver?
Yes. The City and County of Denver licenses contractors in two steps: a supervisor certificate, held by the applicant or an employee, or a Colorado electrical or plumbing license instead, and then a contractor license. Denver doesn't accept licenses from other counties or states. Work in the public right-of-way, such as sidewalks and sewer lines, needs a separate right-of-way license.
How do I check a contractor's license in Denver?
Use the City and County of Denver's online contractor license search, which shows whether a contractor is licensed to work in Denver. For electricians and plumbers, also check the state license with the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies. Then look up the contractor's recent permits in Denver's open data, which names the contractor on each commercial and residential permit.
What are the largest construction companies in Denver?
Among public companies headquartered in the metro, Century Communities of Greenwood Village reported $4.12 billion in 2025 revenue, MYR Group of Thornton $3.66 billion and Concrete Pumping Holdings of Thornton $392.9 million. By Denver commercial permit value in 2025, the contractors named most were Hensel Phelps ($273.1 million), Gray Construction and Shaw Builders.
Which contractors can bid on CDOT projects?
The Colorado Department of Transportation publishes a list of prequalified general prime contractors, alphabetical by company, with contact details, the work codes each firm specializes in, its prequalification expiration date and the dollar amount it's prequalified to bid up to. CDOT also posts future bidding opportunities, plan holders lists and archived bid tabulations on its bidding pages.