Short answer
Tarrant County had 203 concrete establishments in 2023, employing 3,505 people (Census County Business Patterns): 161 poured concrete contractors and 42 ready-mix plants. The state's environmental agency lists 54 active concrete production permits in the county, held by 24 operators. Texas has no concrete license, but Fort Worth requires a registered parkway contractor, backed by a $25,000 bond for commercial work or $10,000 for residential, for driveways and sidewalks in the right-of-way.
- 203 concrete establishments in Tarrant County employ 3,505 people on a $237.3 million payroll.
- Ready-mix plants pay $81,511 on average, $18,100 more than contractors' $63,379.
- TCEQ lists 54 active concrete production authorizations in Tarrant County; three operators hold 24 of them.
- Fort Worth's parkway contractor registration costs $562.50 a year plus a $10,000 or $25,000 bond.
- Quikrete took over Martin Marietta's Midlothian cement plant and North Texas ready-mix sites on 23 February 2026.
On this page
This report is for Fort Worth-area builders, developers and homeowners choosing a concrete contractor or ready-mix supplier, and for B2B sellers whose customers are concrete firms: plant equipment and automation vendors, truck dealers, admixture suppliers, insurers and recruiters.
Hiring for work in the parkway
The parkway is the strip of public right-of-way between the street and private property, where driveway approaches and sidewalks sit. Fort Worth handles contractors working there through its contractor registration:
| Requirement | Commercial and utility parkway contractors | Residential parkway contractors |
|---|---|---|
| Bond | $25,000 Parkway Contractors Bond | $10,000 |
| Insurance | Certificate naming the City of Fort Worth as additional insured | Same |
| Annual fee | $562.50 | $562.50 |
| Term | One year from issue | One year from issue |
Building, plumbing and other trade contractors pulling permits pay $168.75 a year. Homeowners working on their own homestead are exempt. Texas itself has no license for concrete contractors, so on private property your checks are insurance, references and the paperwork for any permit.
The market in Census data
The figures cover Tarrant County, Texas, combining NAICS 238110 (Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors) and NAICS 327320 (Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.
| Measure (2023) | Tarrant County |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 203 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 3,505 |
| Annual payroll | $237,285,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 17.3 |
| Average annual pay | $67,699 |
| Share of US establishments | 0.68% of 29,706 |
| Industry (2023) | Establishments | Employees | Annual payroll | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete contractors (238110) | 161 | 2,670 | $169,223,000 | $63,379 |
| Ready-mix plants (327320) | 42 | 835 | $68,062,000 | $81,511 |
| Employees per location | Both codes | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 106 | 84 | 22 |
| 5 to 9 | Not published | 24 | Not published |
| 10 to 19 | 29 | 24 | 5 |
| 20 to 49 | 21 | 15 | 6 |
| 50 to 99 | 15 | 8 | 7 |
| 100 to 249 | Not published | 5 | Not published |
| 250 or more | Not published | 1 (derived) | Not published |
The contractor row for 250 or more is the 161 total less the published classes. Two ready-mix locations sit in classes the Census Bureau doesn't publish. In bands, 36 locations have 20 to 99 employees.
Half of the ready-mix locations (22 of 42) have fewer than five employees, while seven have 50 to 99: a mix of small satellite plants and large central ones. Tarrant is one county of the Dallas-Fort Worth metro, which had 732 concrete establishments in the same Census year.
County Business Patterns counts establishments with paid employees, not companies. A producer's several plants each count; an owner-operator without payroll doesn't.
The plants, from state permits
Concrete plants that discharge process wastewater or stormwater need coverage under the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality's concrete production general permit, and TCEQ publishes active authorizations as open data. As updated on 29 October 2026, Tarrant County had 54, held by 24 operators. Fort Worth addresses account for 26.
| Operator in TCEQ data | Tarrant County authorizations |
|---|---|
| Smyrna Ready Mix Concrete | 15 |
| Summit Materials | 5 |
| Amrize South Central | 4 |
| CADG Materials, Estrada Concrete, Cowtown Redi Mix | 3 each |
The list includes block and precast plants as well as ready-mix, and a plant that discharges nothing may not appear.
Who owns the big supply
Three filings explain recent changes:
- Quikrete completed its acquisition of Summit Materials, the Denver-based producer that appears in the TCEQ list, on 10 February 2025 (Summit's 8-K).
- Martin Marietta transferred its Midlothian cement plant and its North Texas ready-mix sites to Quikrete on 23 February 2026, in exchange for aggregates operations (Martin Marietta's 8-K). Midlothian is south of Dallas-Fort Worth in Ellis County.
- Eagle Materials supplies Texas Lehigh cement through a distribution terminal in Roanoke, in north Fort Worth (its 10-K for the year to 31 March 2026). Eagle is headquartered in Dallas.
Amrize, the former Holcim North American business, also holds four Tarrant authorizations under its South Central subsidiary.
Worked example: how concentrated is the plant market?
Illustrative example. The counts are from the TCEQ list above; the seller and rates are invented.
A batch-plant automation vendor wants to know how many conversations it takes to cover Tarrant County's plants.
| Group | Operators | Authorizations | Share of 54 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top three operators | 3 | 24 | 44% |
| Next three | 3 | 9 | 17% |
| Remaining operators | 18 | 21 | 39% |
Three account conversations reach 44% of the county's permitted plants, but those three buy centrally and slowly. The 18 smaller operators, with one or two plants each, decide locally and quickly. A sensible plan works both: an account plan for the top three and a sequence for the rest.
Selling to Fort Worth concrete firms
Plant operators buy automation, trucks, drivers and admixtures, and the TCEQ list gives you every site with its operator. Parkway contractors are a ready-made list for curb, sidewalk and approach equipment. For the general method, see how to build a prospect list. Bebop can match operators and crews to a description like this and research each account.
Illustrative example. The automation vendor (trinitybatch.example) contacts the plant managers of the 21 operators outside the top three. At a 15% reply rate that's 3 conversations; two retrofits at $65,000 each is $130,000.
Subject: Batch records for [plant] Hi [first name], [Company]'s [plant] is one of 54 permitted concrete plants in Tarrant County, and most of the smaller ones still batch from a panel that records nothing. We retrofit batch controls to log every load, moisture-correct aggregate and print tickets, usually over one weekend. Want a look at what a retrofit would cost at [plant]? [Your name]
Local sources
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Fort Worth contractor registration | Parkway bond, insurance and fees |
| TCEQ water quality general permits (open data) | Concrete production authorizations by site and operator |
| Fort Worth open data | City datasets including development activity |
| Texas Aggregates and Concrete Association | The state producer association |
| Fort Worth Chamber | Local business directory |
Next step: for the builders and trades these crews work for, read the report on construction companies in Fort Worth.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Contractor Registration, City of Fort Worth Development Services, accessed 30 October 2026
- Water Quality General Permits Active/Pending, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Texas Open Data Portal, updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Martin Marietta Materials Form 8-K: completion of the Quikrete asset exchange, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 23 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Summit Materials Form 8-K: completion of merger with Quikrete, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 10 February 2025, accessed 30 October 2026
- Eagle Materials Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended 31 March 2026, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 May 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many concrete companies are there in Fort Worth?
Census County Business Patterns counted 203 concrete establishments in Tarrant County in 2023: 161 poured concrete contractors and 42 ready-mix plants, employing 3,505 people. The count covers locations with paid employees, so solo owner-operators aren't included, and a producer with several plants counts each. The wider Dallas-Fort Worth metro had 732 concrete establishments that year.
Does a concrete contractor need a license in Fort Worth?
Texas has no state concrete license, but Fort Worth requires contractors working in the city's right-of-way, the parkway where driveway approaches and sidewalks sit, to register with the city. Commercial and utility parkway contractors file a $25,000 bond and residential parkway contractors $10,000, with insurance naming the city and a $562.50 annual fee. Registration lasts one year.
Where are the ready-mix plants in Fort Worth?
The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality publishes active concrete production authorizations as open data. In October 2026 Tarrant County had 54, held by 24 operators, with 26 at Fort Worth addresses. Smyrna Ready Mix held 15, Summit Materials 5 and Amrize South Central 4. Block and precast plants are included, and plants with no discharge may not appear.
Who bought Martin Marietta's North Texas concrete plants?
Quikrete. On 23 February 2026, Martin Marietta transferred its Midlothian cement plant, related terminals and its North Texas ready-mix sites to Quikrete in exchange for Quikrete aggregates operations, according to Martin Marietta's 8-K filing. Quikrete had already acquired Summit Materials in February 2025, so it now owns a large share of the region's cement and ready-mix supply.