Short answer
Texas had 2,652 concrete establishments in 2023, employing 46,543 people (Census County Business Patterns): 1,858 poured concrete contractors and 794 ready-mix plants, the most ready-mix locations of any state. The state's environmental agency lists 1,038 active concrete production permits held by 295 operators; Smyrna Ready Mix holds 176. Texas has no state concrete license, but cities such as Austin, San Antonio and Fort Worth license or bond contractors for right-of-way work.
- 2,652 concrete establishments in Texas employ 46,543 people on a $3.07 billion payroll.
- Texas has 794 ready-mix establishments, 12.5% of the US total and first among states.
- The four largest metros hold 1,735 of the 2,652 locations (65%).
- TCEQ lists 1,038 active concrete production authorizations; Smyrna Ready Mix holds 17% of them.
- Two Dallas-headquartered public companies supply Texas concrete: Eagle Materials and Arcosa, which CRH acquired in October 2026.
On this page
This report is for Texas builders, developers and buyers sourcing concrete work or supply, and for B2B sellers covering the state's concrete firms: equipment and truck dealers, admixture and cementitious suppliers, plant automation, staffing, insurance and software.
The state in Census data
Figures for Texas, combining NAICS 238110 (Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors) and NAICS 327320 (Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing). Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023.
| Measure (2023) | Texas |
|---|---|
| Establishments | 2,652 |
| Employees (week of March 12) | 46,543 |
| Annual payroll | $3,071,049,000 |
| Average employees per establishment | 17.6 |
| Average annual pay | $65,983 |
| Share of US establishments | 8.93% of 29,706 |
| Rank among states by establishments | 1st |
| Industry (2023) | Establishments | US share and rank | Employees | Annual payroll | Average pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete contractors (238110) | 1,858 | 8.0%, 2nd | 34,764 | $2,174,365,000 | $62,546 |
| Ready-mix plants (327320) | 794 | 12.5%, 1st | 11,779 | $896,684,000 | $76,126 |
| Employees per location | Both codes | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 4 | 1,347 | 981 | 366 |
| 5 to 9 | 415 | 320 | 95 |
| 10 to 19 | 370 | 242 | 128 |
| 20 to 49 | 342 | 189 | 153 |
| 50 to 99 | 110 | 70 | 40 |
| 100 to 249 | 43 | 31 | 12 |
| 250 to 499 | Not published | 17 | 0 (derived) |
| 500 to 999 | Not published | 6 | 0 (derived) |
| 1,000 or more | Not published | 2 (derived) | 0 (derived) |
In bands, 2,132 locations have fewer than 20 employees, 452 have 20 to 99 and 68 have 100 or more; the last is the total less the smaller bands, because the Census Bureau doesn't publish the 1,000-or-more cell. By code, two contractor establishments have 1,000 or more employees (the 1,858 total less the published classes), and no ready-mix plant has 250 or more.
County Business Patterns counts establishments with paid employees, not companies. A producer with many plants counts once per plant location; a finisher working alone with no payroll counts as none.
Where the market is
| Metro (2023) | Establishments | Contractors | Ready-mix |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | 732 | 549 | 183 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | 501 | 348 | 153 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | 265 | 207 | 58 |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels | 237 | 173 | 64 |
| Killeen-Temple | 53 | 39 | 14 |
| El Paso | 44 | 37 | 7 |
| Waco | 43 | 34 | 9 |
By county, Harris leads with 304 locations (216 contractors, 88 plants), then Dallas (205), Tarrant (203), Bexar (131), Travis (117) and Collin (102).
The plants, from state permits
Concrete plants that discharge process wastewater or stormwater need coverage under the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality's general permit TXG110000. As updated on 29 October 2026, TCEQ's open data lists 1,038 active authorizations held by 295 operators:
| Operator in TCEQ data | Active authorizations |
|---|---|
| Smyrna Ready Mix Concrete | 176 |
| Alamo Concrete Products | 61 |
| Summit Materials | 58 |
| Texas Materials Group | 39 |
| Amrize South Central | 31 |
| Tex Mix Partners | 27 |
| Alleyton Resource Company | 26 |
| Lauren Concrete | 23 |
| Heidelberg Materials Southwest | 20 |
| Cemex Construction Materials Houston | 19 |
By metro, the DFW counties hold 265, Houston's 208, San Antonio's 76 and Austin's 73; the other 416 are spread across the rest of the state. The list includes block and precast plants, and a plant with no discharge may not appear.
Who owns the supply now
| Company | What its filings say about Texas |
|---|---|
| Eagle Materials (NYSE: EXP), headquartered in Dallas | Revenue of $2,308.7 million for the year to 31 March 2026. Owns half of Texas Lehigh Cement in Buda, with terminals in Corpus Christi, Houston, Roanoke (Fort Worth) and Waco, and ran 11 central Texas ready-mix plants. |
| Arcosa, headquartered in Dallas | 2025 revenue of $2,883.4 million; Texas was about 35% of its construction products revenue. CRH completed its acquisition on 23 October 2026, and Arcosa's shares were delisted. |
| Martin Marietta | Transferred its Midlothian cement plant and North Texas ready-mix sites to Quikrete on 23 February 2026, after selling its South Texas cement plant and 20 Austin and San Antonio ready-mix plants to CRH in February 2024. |
| Quikrete (private) | Bought Summit Materials in February 2025 and Martin Marietta's North Texas assets in 2026, per those companies' SEC filings. |
| Vulcan Materials | Texas was its second-largest revenue state in 2025; it sold its Texas asphalt and paving operations in the fourth quarter of 2025 and keeps its aggregates business there. |
| Knife River | Its Central segment includes Texas, and in 2025 it bought a Texas aggregates and ready-mix supplier. |
The data file's search for SEC-registered companies in the concrete industry codes (SIC 3270 to 3273 and 1771) with a Texas address finds none; Eagle files under cement (3241) and Arcosa under fabricated structural metal (3440), which is why they appear here from their filings instead.
Hiring in Texas: the local rules
Texas has no state license for concrete contractors. Cities fill some of the gap:
| City | What applies to concrete |
|---|---|
| San Antonio | Residential building contractor registration for foundation repair; a sidewalk, curb and gutter license with a $2,000 bond |
| Austin | A right-of-way contractor license with a $10,000 bond for driveway and sidewalk work |
| Fort Worth | Parkway contractor registration with a $25,000 bond (commercial) or $10,000 (residential) |
The city reports on San Antonio, Austin and Fort Worth cover each in detail.
Worked example: three reps for a state this size
Illustrative example. The plan and rates are invented; the counts are from the tables above.
A plant automation vendor has three field reps and an inside team.
| Territory | Census locations | TCEQ plant authorizations |
|---|---|---|
| Rep 1: Dallas-Fort Worth | 732 | 265 |
| Rep 2: Houston | 501 | 208 |
| Rep 3: Austin and San Antonio | 502 | 149 |
| Inside team: rest of state | 917 | 416 |
Each field rep gets 500 to 730 locations and 150 to 265 plants. The inside team gets 40% of the plants, scattered across small markets where a phone call is cheaper than a drive. Since Smyrna alone holds 176 authorizations, it needs a separate national account plan.
Selling to Texas concrete firms
Plants buy automation, trucks, drivers and cementitious materials; contractors buy forming, pumps, finishing equipment, estimating and labor. The two-thirds of locations in four metros make field coverage efficient, while the TCEQ list reaches plants in towns too small for most data sets. For building the list, see how to build a prospect list. Bebop can find Texas concrete firms that match a description and research each account.
Subject: [number] plants, one dashboard Hi [first name], [Company] runs [number] permitted concrete plants in Texas, by TCEQ's list, and most operators that size still pull batch and ticket data plant by plant. We connect existing batch panels to one dashboard, so you see yards, cement use and truck turns across every plant by noon. Would a look at two of your plants be useful? [Your name]
Sources for names
| Source | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| TCEQ water quality general permits (open data) | Every concrete production authorization, by site and operator |
| TCEQ: concrete production general permit | Which plants need coverage |
| Texas Aggregates and Concrete Association | The state producer association |
| AGC of Texas | Highway and heavy contractors |
| Texas Association of Builders | Homebuilders who hire foundation crews |
Next step: for the wider builder market, read the report on construction companies in Texas.
Sources
- County Business Patterns (CBP), 2023, US Census Bureau, accessed 30 October 2026
- Water Quality General Permits Active/Pending, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Texas Open Data Portal, updated 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Eagle Materials Inc. Form 10-K for the year ended 31 March 2026, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 19 May 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Arcosa, Inc. Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 27 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Arcosa, Inc. Form 8-K: completion of merger with CRH Americas, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 23 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Martin Marietta Materials Form 8-K: completion of the Quikrete asset exchange, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 23 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Vulcan Materials Company Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 29 October 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
- Knife River Corporation Form 10-K for 2025, US Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), filed 20 February 2026, accessed 30 October 2026
Written by the Bebop team at Blackpearl Group. Published .
Questions people ask
How many concrete companies are there in Texas?
Census County Business Patterns counted 2,652 concrete establishments in Texas in 2023: 1,858 poured concrete contractors and 794 ready-mix plants, employing 46,543 people. That's 8.9% of the US total and more than any other state. The count covers locations with paid employees, so solo owner-operators aren't included, and a producer with many plants counts each one.
Do concrete contractors need a license in Texas?
No state license exists for concrete contractors in Texas. Cities can regulate some concrete work: San Antonio requires a license and bond for sidewalk, curb and gutter work, Austin requires a right-of-way contractor license with a $10,000 bond for driveways and sidewalks, and Fort Worth requires parkway contractor registration with a bond. Check the city where the work is.
Who are the largest ready-mix companies in Texas?
By state permits, Smyrna Ready Mix holds the most active concrete production authorizations, 176 of 1,038 in October 2026, followed by Alamo Concrete Products (61), Summit Materials (58), Texas Materials Group (39) and Amrize South Central (31). Permit counts include block and precast sites and aren't a measure of sales, but they show who operates the most plants.
Which public concrete companies are headquartered in Texas?
Eagle Materials, the cement and wallboard maker, is headquartered in Dallas and reported $2.31 billion in revenue for the year to March 2026; it runs 11 ready-mix plants in central Texas. Arcosa, also Dallas-based, sold aggregates and other construction products in Texas until CRH acquired it in October 2026. No SEC-registered company in the concrete industry codes has a Texas address.
How do I find ready-mix plants in Texas?
Use the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality's water quality general permits dataset on the Texas Open Data Portal and filter to program WW11, the concrete production general permit. It lists each authorization's operator, site name, address and county. In October 2026 it had 1,038 active authorizations statewide, with 95 in Harris County and 54 in Tarrant.